Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 01 Oct 2014, 11:09
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Puppy Package Manager - check dependancies via menus problem
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1046
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Fri 02 Jul 2010, 04:53    Post_subject:  Puppy Package Manager - check dependancies via menus problem  

Hi, decided to do some additions to my 4.3.1

also decided I should check their dependancies

dependancies screen came up

but my new packages didn't show, they were off the page bottom

was about to put it into the 4.3.1 problems topic, but

I went back to my 3.0.1 and added a "few" extras, same result.

It looks like there is no scroll bar inbuilt in either version

haven't checked my lupi207 yet (it's already got a showstopper problem for me) but I suspect it may also has the same problem.

could one of the programmers (or barry:-) have a look please and see what can be done

thanks
scsijon

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 03 Jul 2010, 21:31    Post_subject:  

I am afraid that there is not enough detail to describe this problem.

In Puppy 4.3.1 and later, PPM shows dependencies in tabbed windows, so can show many dependencies, a scroll bar is not required.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1046
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Sun 04 Jul 2010, 23:16    Post_subject:  

Hope this helps (screen set to 1024x768)

Menu
Setup
Check dependencies installed pkg

can't see all packages installed (can see first 28 of my 43 installed packages)

go full screen with top right button and still can't see all installed packages with no way of seeing the rest.

regards
scsijon
4.3.1 (your cd) Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5165
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 09 Jul 2010, 16:54    Post_subject:  

BarryK wrote:
I am afraid that there is not enough detail to describe this problem.

In Puppy 4.3.1 and later, PPM shows dependencies in tabbed windows, so can show many dependencies, a scroll bar is not required.


Check dependencies installed pkg:
I get the same thing as scsijon.

Quote:
Hope this helps (screen set to 1024x768)

Menu
Setup
Check dependencies installed pkg

can't see all packages installed (can see first 28 of my 43 installed packages)

go full screen with top right button and still can't see all installed packages with no way of seeing the rest.
screen1.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  screen1.jpg 
Filesize  177.68 KB 
Downloaded  844 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5165
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 10 Jul 2010, 17:27    Post_subject:  

What about this bug? Are we the only two people that get this? For me this shows up in any version of Puppy Linux I use.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 11 Jul 2010, 09:23    Post_subject:  

Sorry about my previous post, I misunderstood the problem, I was thinking of the PPM. Ok, I'll look into it.
_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
aarf

Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 3620
Location: around the bend

PostPosted: Fri 16 Jul 2010, 16:26    Post_subject:  

alt+rightclick-drag?
_________________

ASUS EeePC Flare series 1025C 4x Intel Atom N2800 @ 1.86GHz RAM 2063MB 800x600p ATA 320G
_-¤-_

<º))))><.¸¸.•´¯`•.#.•´¯`•.¸¸. ><((((º>
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1046
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Sun 18 Jul 2010, 05:55    Post_subject:  

sorry aarf, doesn't work for me.

scsijon
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Azpedey

Joined: 04 Jun 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon 26 Jul 2010, 20:11    Post_subject:  

Hi everyone. Checking through forum for answers and found my question. I have the same issue as mentioned, the "Check dependencies" from the Menu generates a list which overscans the screen at the bottom and is not moveable, same as image shown in post by bigpup.

I am running UPup 4.5.8 on an HP DC7600, 3.4GHz processor, 1Gig RAM, integrated video and sound, full install on hard drive.

My other issue with PPM is that although I check to download package and all dependencies, a list of missing dependencies and libraries is always generated after successful download/install. None of the packages, such as Gimp, will operate after install. Again, PPM is used to locate and install the packages.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks, Norm
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1046
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Tue 24 Aug 2010, 23:24    Post_subject:  

bump, this is getting a nusance folks
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3972
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Wed 25 Aug 2010, 14:05    Post_subject:  

The code might be fixable here :

/usr/local/petget/check_deps.sh

lines 138 to 165

Code:
export DEPS_DIALOG="<window title=\"Puppy Package Manager\" icon-name=\"gtk-about\">
  <vbox>
   <text><label>Please choose what package you would like to check the dependencies of:</label></text>
   <frame User-installed packages>
   
   ${RADBUTTONS}
   
   </frame>
   <hbox>
    ${ACTIONBUTTON}
    <button cancel></button>
   </hbox>
  </vbox>
 </window>
"
 RETPARAMS="`gtkdialog3 --program=DEPS_DIALOG`"
 #ex returned:
 #RADIO_audacious-1.5.1="true"
 #EXIT="BUTTON_CHK_DEPS"

 #eval "$RETPARAMS"
 #[ "$EXIT" != "BUTTON_CHK_DEPS" ] && exit
 [ "`echo "$RETPARAMS" | grep 'BUTTON_CHK_DEPS'`" = "" ] && exit
 
 APKGNAME="`echo "$RETPARAMS" | grep '^RADIO_' | grep '"true"' | cut -f 1 -d '=' | cut -f 2 -d '_'`"
 dependcheckfunc
 
fi


I`m googling for it right now; renaming gtkdialog3 to gtkdialog2 made the window not plopping up.

I`m not a programmer and I also tried wrapping <progressbar text-xalign="1" text-yalign="1"> from zigbert but no luck until now.

I guess 01micko could fix it Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1046
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Fri 05 Nov 2010, 18:52    Post_subject:  

just messaged BarryK as have hit the problem again while trying to build a dev system to create an amaya for puppy. Somewhere i'm a package short still!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3972
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Fri 19 Nov 2010, 02:45    Post_subject:  

/usr/local/petget/check_deps.sh
Code:
TEMPO="/tmp/checkdepends-choice.tmp.$$"

ONEPKG="`echo -n "$ONEPKGSPEC" | cut -f 1 -d '|' | tr -d '|'`"
   ONEDESCR="`echo -n "$ONEPKGSPEC" | cut -f 2 -d '|' | tr -d '|'`"

echo "${ONEPKG} ${ONEDESCR}" >> /tmp/petget_depchk_buttons
 ((aa++))

RADBUTTONS="`cat /tmp/petget_depchk_buttons | tr ' ' ':'`"

Xdialog --title "check_deps.sh" \
      --combobox "Please choose what package you would like to check the dependencies of: \n
      User-installed packages \n \n " 0 4 $aa  \
      $RADBUTTONS 2> $TEMPO
      
retval=$?
echo $retval
#--------clean exit------->>
case $retval in
  1)
    exit 0;;
  255)
    exit 0;;
esac

APKGNAME=`cat $TEMPO | cut -f 1 -d ':'`

note : the lines are to be found out; posted it because mine is messed up ATM

it is about Xdialog replacing gtkdialog3
inspired partially from /usr/local/jwmconfig2/focusModel
Xdialog-instead-of-gtkdialog3.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  Xdialog-instead-of-gtkdialog3.jpg 
Filesize  209.86 KB 
Downloaded  676 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3972
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Fri 19 Nov 2010, 15:40    Post_subject:  

It seems that quirky 130 has got an improved /usr/local/petget/check_deps.sh :
Quote:
if [ "$RADBUTTONS" != "" ];then #100902 test if too many installed pkgs
nRADBUT=`echo "$RADBUTTONS" | wc -l`
if [ $nRADBUT -gt 23 ];then
#layout as two columns...
RADBUTTONS1="`cat /tmp/petget_depchk_buttons | head -n 23`"
RADBUTTONS2="`cat /tmp/petget_depchk_buttons | tail -n +24`"
RADBUTTONS="<hbox><vbox>${RADBUTTONS1}</vbox><vbox>${RADBUTTONS2}</vbox></hbox>"
fi
fi

But the problem would come up again, if more than 46 or 48 pkgs are installed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3972
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Sun 28 Nov 2010, 14:15    Post_subject:  

While looking once more into /usr/local/petget/check_deps.sh

that I am studying for gtkdialog possibillities I found another problem with packages :

Quote:
APKGNAME="`echo "$RETPARAMS" | grep '^RADIO_' | grep '"true"' | cut -f 1 -d '=' | cut -f 2 -d "_" `"

would cut ' RADIO_tendra_4.1.2="true" ' first into ' RADIO_tendra_4.1.2 ' and then into just ' tendra ' with the crash : cat ~/.packages/tendra.files file not found.


Code:
APKGNAME="`echo "$RETPARAMS" | grep '^RADIO_' | grep '"true"' | cut -f 1 -d '=' | cut -f 2 -d 'O' | sed 's/^_//'`"

would not be the best solution because it might be that there are packages like ' RADIO_PACKAGEOLD_ORIG-1.2.3 ' somewhere.

Code:
A3="`echo "$RETPARAMS" | grep '^RADIO_' | grep '"true"' | cut -f 1 -d '=' | sed 's/^RADIO_//'`"

or
Code:
A4="`echo "$RETPARAMS" | grep '^RADIO_' | grep '"true"' | sed 's/^RADIO_//' | sed 's/\=\"true\"//'`"

I think would be the better solution. ( line ~188 ) .
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0876s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0043s) ][ GZIP on ]