Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 22 Jul 2019, 15:04
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Slackpup 0.4 beta
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 8 [107 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Author Message
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 3680
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Sat 10 Jul 2010, 00:10    Post subject: Slackpup 0.4 beta
Subject description: not showing dual core in htop
 

Htop is only showing one core on this dual core pc.

Edit: I booted up my frugal install of luci-209 on the same computer and htop is only showing one core as well.

James computer shows two cores, is this the twilight zone or am I just overtired?

Edit: screenshot-1.png is ubuntu on the dual core
hardinfoquad.jpg is spup 040 on my quad core

htop shows both cores in ubuntu on the dual core
htop shows 4 cores with spup 040 on my quad core
htop shows 1 core on the dual core under spup 040 and luci-209

I used the same htop pet on both computers.

Edit: James, I booted spup 040 live on the dual core and then installed the htop.pet and it showed both cores so it shows both cores running live but only one on a frugal install. I'm not posting another screenshot but thems the facts, now off to bed.

Edit: James, you are right.I looked at the menu.lst file this morning and this is what it looked like:

# GRUB configuration file '/boot/grub/menu.lst'.
# generated by 'grubconfig'. Wed Jul 7 11:07:22 2010
#
# The backup copy of the MBR for drive '/dev/sda' is
# here '/boot/grub/mbr.sda.23612'. You can restore it like this.
# dd if=/boot/grub/mbr.sda.23612 of=/dev/sda bs=512 count=1
#
# Start GRUB global section
#timeout 30
color light-gray/blue black/light-gray
# End GRUB global section
# Linux bootable partition config begins
title Linux (on /dev/sda2)
root (hd0,1)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/sda2 ro vga=normal
# Linux bootable partition config ends
# Linux bootable partition config begins
title Puppy Linux 209 frugal in sda3 dir puppy209
rootnoverify (hd0,2)
kernel /puppy209/vmlinuz pmedia=atahd psubdir=puppy209 nosmp
initrd /puppy209/initrd.gz
# Linux bootable partition config ends
# Linux bootable partition config begins
title Puppy Linux 040 frugal in sda4 dir puppy040
rootnoverify (hd0,3)
kernel /puppy040/vmlinuz pmedia=atahd psubdir=puppy040 nosmp
initrd /puppy040/initrd.gz
# Linux bootable partition config ends
title Install GRUB to floppy disk (on /dev/fd0)
pause Insert a formatted floppy disk and press enter.
root (hd0,1)
setup (fd0)
pause Press enter to continue.
title Install GRUB to Linux partition (on /dev/sda2)
root (hd0,1)
setup (hd0,1)
pause Press enter to continue.
title - For help press 'c', then type: 'help'
root (hd0)
title - For usage examples, type: 'cat /boot/grub/usage.txt'
root (hd0)

I edited out the nosmp part and it now shows both cores.
How did nosmp get in there? I didn't put it in there the script that generated the menu.lst file did so I guess there's a problem with the script..
A screen pops up when you do a frugal install and shows you what to insert in the menu.lst file and I just pasted that into the original menu.lst so that's where it came from.
Not being a linux expert I had no idea what that meant (or even really read it) , I just looked at the "Linux bootable partition config begins (and ends) part" and inserted that into the original menu.lst file.

yikes!
hardinfoquad.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  hardinfoquad.jpg 
Filesize  141.46 KB 
Downloaded  373 Time(s) 
hardinfo209.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  hardinfo209.jpg 
Filesize  163.56 KB 
Downloaded  381 Time(s) 
hardinfo.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  hardinfo.jpg 
Filesize  148 KB 
Downloaded  387 Time(s) 

Last edited by Billtoo on Sat 10 Jul 2010, 08:17; edited 4 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4722
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Sat 10 Jul 2010, 00:19    Post subject:  

Not sure what happened to my good news previously-posted but here it is:

SPUP 040 upgrade from 030 is 100% so far on my Panasonic Toughbook CF-29.

Seamonkey 2.0.5!

CUPS 1.4.3 (may not be original)!

Barry's Simple Network Setup!

OpenOffice 3.2.1 (I added that.)

Tests tomorrow on the troublesome ACER and the eccentric Z500 laptops.

Thanks Barry!

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 6734
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sat 10 Jul 2010, 00:51    Post subject: Re: Slackpup 0.4 beta
Subject description: not showing dual core in htop
 

Billtoo wrote:
Htop is only showing one core on this dual core pc.


For what its worth, Slackpup 040 is showing both cores here.

Edit:

While I'm posting from this computer.......................



VIDEO REPORT: Slackpup, version 040

Chip description:
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82865G Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 02)

Driver used by Xorg:
intel

Video mode used by Xorg:
Resolution: Depth 24 Depth: "Display"

...the above also recorded in /tmp/report-video
#

Correct 1440x900x24 resolution.
spup-040.png
 Description   
 Filesize   108.8 KB
 Viewed   1279 Time(s)

spup-040.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 6734
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sat 10 Jul 2010, 01:46    Post subject: Re: Slackpup 0.4 beta
Subject description: not showing dual core in htop
 

Billtoo wrote:
Htop is only showing one core on this dual core pc.

Edit: I booted up my frugal install of luci-209 on the same computer and htop is only showing one core as well.

James computer shows two cores, is this the twilight zone or am I just overtired?


Strange. I was running live but that shouldn't make a difference. I tested Luci-209 on my quad-core and it showed all 4 cores too.

Sorry I'm no help but this is puzzling. Wouldn't happen to have "nosmp" anywhere in your menu lst? Other than that I don't know.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
eps

Joined: 03 Jul 2010
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sat 10 Jul 2010, 03:15    Post subject: spup 0.4
Subject description: pppoe not work
 

All spup pppoe not work
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 8925
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat 10 Jul 2010, 06:07    Post subject:  

I have fixed the wallpaper problem. Well, I haven't fixed Pwallpaper, but have fixed Nathan's Wallpaper Setter. See here for PETs to install:

http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=01718

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
stu90


Joined: 25 Feb 2010
Posts: 1399
Location: England. Dell Inspiron 1501. Dpup

PostPosted: Sat 10 Jul 2010, 06:59    Post subject:  

Code:
VIDEO REPORT: Slackpup, version 040

Chip description:
oem: ATI RadeonŽ Xpress 1150

Driver used by Xorg:
radeon

Video mode used by Xorg:
Resolution:  Depth 24  Depth: "Display"




Frugal install spup 0.4

Working good here Cool

Video / audio and streaming video / audio works.
Duel core works.
No problems with encrypted wireless connection.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Firefox

Joined: 03 Nov 2006
Posts: 171
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat 10 Jul 2010, 07:37    Post subject: Sounds  

I installed slackpup04 as frugal but do not get any sounds from the motherboard chip or my soundblaster card in pci slot. Video runs but no sound with it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 3680
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Sat 10 Jul 2010, 09:03    Post subject: Slackpup 0.4 beta
Subject description: wallpaper
 

BarryK wrote:
I have fixed the wallpaper problem. Well, I haven't fixed Pwallpaper, but have fixed Nathan's Wallpaper Setter. See here for PETs to install:

http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=01718


It works now, thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tony

Joined: 14 Jan 2006
Posts: 328
Location: Montreal.ca

PostPosted: Sat 10 Jul 2010, 11:30    Post subject:  

Hi,

Nvidia Fx Go 5200 card does not work in 0.4 beta.

regards Tony.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gerry

Joined: 26 Jul 2007
Posts: 986
Location: England

PostPosted: Sat 10 Jul 2010, 11:47    Post subject:  

Running Spup 04 Beta on Intel Celeron 600MHz 256MB ram.

Problems: printer is connected to a windows machine. Set up ok in cups, using "windows printer via smbclient" (Or is it sambaclient?). Tried to print test page, got "Conversion from ASCII to CP850 not supported".

PNethood finds the windows machine, but reports "No Shares". WRONG, there is the printer and a share folder, Pnethood usually finds them.

gerry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 12627
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 10 Jul 2010, 13:38    Post subject:  

gerry wrote:
Running Spup 04 Beta on Intel Celeron 600MHz 256MB ram.

Problems: printer is connected to a windows machine. Set up ok in cups, using "windows printer via smbclient" (Or is it sambaclient?). Tried to print test page, got "Conversion from ASCII to CP850 not supported".

PNethood finds the windows machine, but reports "No Shares". WRONG, there is the printer and a share folder, Pnethood usually finds them.

gerry

The new smbclient program built from samba_tng is broken. This is testing in Quirky, but it explains gerry's problems in Spup. For example, the following command fails to identify the shares on machine PCNAME.
Code:
smbclient -NL PCNAME


[Edit] However, the samba_client-3.0.37-s131.pet does work with Pnethood, LameSMBxplorer and CUPS printing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4722
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Sat 10 Jul 2010, 15:54    Post subject:  

While 040 is working fine on my Panasonic Toughbook CF-29 it is giving me fits on the older CF-28.

I figured out that the CF-28 will only handle a video depth of 16 vs 24.

The Wifi connects and the Internet appear to work OK.

But when I go to reboot I get a bunch of text on the screen and it stops that way. I can arrow up and down but that's it.

I see the words "Stack" and I see the word "Trace" in the text.
.
The last line is "ath9k unloaded".

I am using a pcmcia wifi card for Internet access - it was working OK in wary 030.

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
TahrPup64 & Lighthouse64-b602 & JL64-603
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Ray MK


Joined: 05 Feb 2008
Posts: 776
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat 10 Jul 2010, 16:22    Post subject:  

Hi

JFYI - spup04 is working well on my acer laptop - even got mouse tapping to work - nice.

All the basics seem good - and automagically setup internet - very nice puppy.

Using it now - hardinfo report attatched if of any interest.

As always many thanks and very best regards - Ray
hardinfo.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  hardinfo.tar.gz 
Filesize  6.93 KB 
Downloaded  300 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bopapu

Joined: 05 Jul 2010
Posts: 6
Location: Salvador, Bahia, Brazil

PostPosted: Sat 10 Jul 2010, 18:26    Post subject:  

spup 0.4 beta modem dial up motorola SM56 - device id 1057:3052 class 0703 does not connect. until it is recognized but does not create connection.
spup0.4.png
Description  spup 0.4 beta modem
png

 Download 
Filename  spup0.4.png 
Filesize  119.61 KB 
Downloaded  315 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 8 [107 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0734s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0113s) ][ GZIP on ]