Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 24 Oct 2014, 07:20
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Quirky NOP 1.2
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 7 [100 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Author Message
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3460
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Sun 25 Jul 2010, 07:07    Post subject:  

Read posts #254 through #257 on page 11 of my Puppy Linux thread at the PC-Guide.

#257 explains how I changed the size of the partition/drive icons. Very Happy

Now need to know how to change the spacing. Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun 25 Jul 2010, 07:25    Post subject:  

Sylvander wrote:
Read posts #254 through #257 on page 11 of my Puppy Linux thread at the PC-Guide.

#257 explains how I changed the size of the partition/drive icons. Very Happy

Now need to know how to change the spacing. Confused


Not promising, see here:
http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=110&t=16666

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3460
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Sun 25 Jul 2010, 08:06    Post subject:  

Thanks Dave, but wary of attempting such stuff.
Like to keep things so they seem simple to me.

New problem:
1.
(a) This is the only Puppy that won't save the internet connection settings for eth0 once established and functioning during a session.
Other Puppies that work OK:
Lighthouse-4.43f
Teenpup mini 2010 beta
Lupu-501
Boxpup-431
qrky-120

(b) It's almost acceptably easy and quick to go through the procedure at the beginning of each new session, but I'm not prepared to ask family members to do that, nor do it myself.

2. Just yesterday fitted for the 1st time a wireless router [D-Link DIR-615 ver.D4].
It has been routine and easy to set that up.
Easiest in Win2000Pro because the supplied CD ran a wizard.
Couldn't find a wizard in any Puppies that would do the job.
In each Puppy, had to use the IP address for the router in a web-browser, but that was then pretty easy to complete.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun 25 Jul 2010, 08:15    Post subject:  

Sylvander wrote:
Just yesterday fitted for the 1st time a wireless router [D-Link DIR-615 ver.D4].
It has been routine and easy to set that up.
Easiest in Win2000Pro because the supplied CD ran a wizard.
In each Puppy, had to use the IP address for the router in a web-browser, but that was then pretty easy to complete.


Could you not just use the internet connection wizard? menu>setup>internet connection wizard>internet by wired or wireless LAN>simple network setup>wlan0 ?

Not saving network settings comes up often. I think you have to add a boot parameter, something like acpid=force, but I am not sure.

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3460
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Sun 25 Jul 2010, 08:38    Post subject:  

1. "Could you not just use the internet connection wizard? menu>setup>internet connection wizard>internet by wired or wireless LAN>simple network setup>wlan0 ?"
If I try:
(a) "Simple Network Setup"...
It shows right now that:
"Currently there is a working internet connection, on interface "eth0"".

(b) "Classic Network Wizard"...
Says, "Puppy has identified the following network interface on your computer, but it still needs to be configured"...
Actually it doesn't because it has already been configured, and is functioning.

(c) Seems these wizards only set up the NIC, NOT the ROUTER!
I had to set up the router by using a web-browser.
Type the IP address into the address bar and hit enter, and ALMOST every time it brought up a window [generated by the router?] that was the beginning of the procedure to configure the router's internal settings.
Didn't find that difficult. Very Happy

2. "Not saving network settings comes up often. I think you have to add a boot parameter, something like acpid=force"
Exactly how is that done?
Which file must be edited?

3. New question:
I notice that sometimes there is a big difference between CPU usage on the CPU-graph widget, and the CPU display in the system tray at bottom right.
When the widget is showing little CPU usage, the tray display can be maxed out [purple = solid to the top].
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Sun 25 Jul 2010, 09:17    Post subject: Connection holds as expected  

Sylvander wrote:
. . .
New problem:
1.
(a) This is the only Puppy that won't save the internet connection settings for eth0 once established and functioning during a session. . .


Just to note that I don't see any such problem (if I understand it right). But I use the same wired eth0 I always have.

Henry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3460
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Sun 25 Jul 2010, 10:02    Post subject:  

1. "I don't see any such problem"
Think I've solved the problem.
(a) I have my system configured to not save during the session, and I installed SavePuppy.pup, and made a save2flash icon for the program on the desktop/pinboard, and use that to MANUALLY save during the session.

(b) Also made additional changes so that the session isn't automatically saved at shut-down, but instead I'm asked [at shut-down] whether I want to save the session [yes/no].

(c) Further:
In this Puppy, there is a tick-box [tick to save the session for future logins] in the "log out root" window.

(d) When I use all 3 ways to save...
Manually
Tick-box
Yes to save the session at shut-down.
...The web-connect configurations are saved apparently, because they function during the following session.
I'm wondering...
If I leave the tick-box unticked...
Does that prevent a further save during shut-down, even if I answer yes to a save at shut-down?
i.e Must BOTH be set to save, else it doesn't?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Sun 25 Jul 2010, 10:27    Post subject: Re: Virtualbox  

gray wrote:
Henry,

You jumped the gun a bit mate. Just re-uploaded the pet.
To fix your problem try the entering the depmod-FULL command in the terminal and then re-start the computer.
VB depends on SDL and OpenGL.
Have you installed an SDL pet from the quirky repo ?
For OpenGl you need either the mesa pet or if you have an NVIDIA card then my NVIDIA pet includes OpenGL.


Good morning, gray,

I uninstalled, redownloaded, and reinstalled both .pets (did not see any change to their date or size. Did I jump the gun? Smile)

I installed sdl-1.2.11 and mesa-7.6-q1. Rebooted, depmod-FULL, but no start.

Something odd here: VirtualBox appears in the menu. When I search for virtualbox.desktop, it finds two locations, i.e. /usr/share/applications/virtualbox.desktop and /opt/ virtualbox/virtualbox.desktop. But when I navigate to those locations it's not there!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Sun 25 Jul 2010, 15:06    Post subject: Question on Xfce details?  

In the upper right corner of windows there's an inverted v just left of the minimize -. I didn't have it in Nop. It's just clutter for me, since I never use "rollups." Can this be removed?

In the lower panel, minimized applications are shown by an icon. In Nop these were shown by a small icon and the name of the application. Is this a matter of choice? I sometimes overlook an available setting.

Nothing earth-shaking here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
magerlab

Joined: 08 Jul 2007
Posts: 731

PostPosted: Mon 26 Jul 2010, 04:12    Post subject:  

these two things can be easily changed by adjusting xfce4 settings

firstly find Settings in menu - xfce4 Settings manager. find window manager button and you'll see that you can do there Smile

then right click on panel , find Add New Item and you can add a " conventional" task list to panel
and also remove Icon box if you want( i keep it on netbook and do not use it on desktop)

Also there are many things inside Xfce4 settings manager ( composite effects and focus model for example) Very Happy

_________________
skype: desafimager
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 26 Jul 2010, 07:22    Post subject:  

Set up some transparency effects via settings manager



If anyone knows how, would really like to install the Xorg-High graphics driver. tried using the one from Luci but it fails to install.

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon 26 Jul 2010, 10:01    Post subject:  

Hi Gray.... quick question: when a window is open, an icon for the running application is displayed in the notification area to the left, at the bottom of the screen. Where does XFCE store this icon information, as the one for Gnumeric does not work and I would like to correct it thanks?
_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Mon 26 Jul 2010, 10:24    Post subject:  

magerlab wrote:
these two things can be easily changed by adjusting xfce4 settings
. . . Very Happy


Thank you, Magerlab,

I had forgotten how. Getting old I guess.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Mon 26 Jul 2010, 13:40    Post subject: Re: Virtualbox  

Good morning, gray,

Just to recapitulate -

I wrote:
Quote:
Something odd here: VirtualBox appears in the menu.
When I search for virtualbox.desktop, it finds two locations, i.e. /usr/share/applications/virtualbox.desktop and /opt/ virtualbox/virtualbox.desktop.
But when I navigate to those locations it's not there!


I just rechecked, and this is actually what I observed! Maybe the .pet is wrong? Could you please confirm the correct download link?

Otherwise, Qnop is very fine and seems very robust, considering how hard I've been exercising it Smile

Henry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Henry

Joined: 29 Jul 2006
Posts: 829
Location: Oregon USA

PostPosted: Mon 26 Jul 2010, 17:35    Post subject: DELETED - Please remove post, thanks.
Subject description: My error - didn't make any sense at all!
 

-
Last edited by Henry on Wed 04 Aug 2010, 18:43; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 7 [100 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1236s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0433s) ][ GZIP on ]