Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 01 Aug 2014, 22:32
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Lucid Puppy 5.1 Bug Reports and Fixes
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 25 [364 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 23, 24, 25 Next
Author Message
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Wed 11 Aug 2010, 22:23    Post subject: Re: re: rjbrewer
Subject description: flsynclient/touchpad
 

JonT wrote:
rjbrewer, my laptop (Inspiron 1100, 82845G/GL[Brookdale-G]/GE video) is not the same as yours but perhaps similaar. I have had the same response as you from flsynclient on the first boot. However,if I run xorgwizard (mine needs the "intel" driver, not "i810"), flysclient works. There is also a nice touchpad section in the generated xorg.conf, but it seems that the flsynclient settings are the ones that count.


Thanks for the tip JonT, but each Dell laptop with a different 800
series graphic has it's own kind of craziness.

It did help on my Fluppy install which said it "couldn't find a float point".

Interestingly; I dragged the Fluppy flsynclient files to my 4.3.1 retro
(2.6.21.7), which didn't come with flsynclient, and it works perfectly.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2607
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Thu 12 Aug 2010, 00:44    Post subject: Quickpet issue  

mikco, 2 issues on quickpet.
  1. As kevin bowers said, i think wget timeout setting of 1 second is too short in some situation.
  2. In case downloaded pet was coruppt by accident, petget fails and quickpet sais 'Failed to download. Try again...'
    But the coruppt pet left at /tmp and quickpet try to reuse if it unfortunately has corect size. So, retry fails again and again. i think it is not rare case.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7785
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 12 Aug 2010, 01:34    Post subject:  

Quote:
As kevin bowers said, i think wget timeout setting of 1 second is too short in some situation


Hmmm... ok... as Kevin Bowers states in that link (which I missed sorry) it can take 5 to 10 seconds to open a gateway on his sat connection.

Trouble is if I set the loop that slow it becomes "Slowpet"... I can get Firefox in that 10 seconds.

Ok, a proposed solution to that issue is to set the loop count sleep as a variable.. default as is with 2 second increments ranging up to 15 or 20 seconds. That could be configured in preferences and a more appropriate splash message displayed. "Error timeout bla bla, try a different timeout setting in preferences" or words to that effect.

The other option is to ditch the loop all together. PPM won't install a corrupt package anyway and make the action to delete that package and user can try again later. However this presents a problem for dialup users who may have their connection chopped off 4 hourly, and a large pet such as Google Earth or even Chrome browser may take that long on a remote dialup connection.

Quote:
In case downloaded pet was coruppt by accident, petget fails and quickpet sais 'Failed to download. Try again...'
But the coruppt pet left at /tmp and quickpet try to reuse if it unfortunately has corect size. So, retry fails again and again. i think it is not rare case.


I disagree. The integrity check done is in bytes. I think it would be extremely rare for a corrupt package to sneak through. If a package is incomplete then wget knows this and will continue, (-c option).

___________________________________________

Over the coming days I will release a testing version for scsijon and Kevin Bowers to test. (And other so that we know that changes don't affect anyone else's experience Wink )

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2607
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Thu 12 Aug 2010, 02:38    Post subject: quickpet issue  

01micko wrote:
a proposed solution to that issue is to set the loop count sleep as a variable.

I didn't mean that.
I think 'wget -T 1' option to check internet connection is too short. it can be "wget -T 10" or so.
It does not take time when the internet is alive and fast.
Can be a problem if there are no connection, 10 seconds silence...?
well then...
start 'wget -T 4'
if failed popup 'Failed. Retry? Yes/Cancel'
retry 'wget -T 8'
again popup
next 'wget -T 16'

Anyway 1 second is too short. i feel start 4 and max 16 seconds.

01micko wrote:
The integrity check done is in bytes. I think it would be extremely rare for a corrupt package to sneak through.

Can be extremely rare case i faced to. the first downloaded firefox pet had same byte size but different checksum.
But anyway, quickpet knows the petget failed. why not sweep out the file from the cache which the petget failed?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7785
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 12 Aug 2010, 05:06    Post subject:  

Quote:
I didn't mean that.
I think 'wget -T 1' option to check internet connection is too short. it can be "wget -T 10" or so.
It does not take time when the internet is alive and fast.
Can be a problem if there are no connection, 10 seconds silence...?
well then...
start 'wget -T 4'
if failed popup 'Failed. Retry? Yes/Cancel'
retry 'wget -T 8'


OK, I took a look in petget and Barry has the "-T" param set to "-T 20".. ok so I did that, doesn't make sense to me to add it to the loop.

Also added the sleep preference, it was easy and may be useful to some, especially on slow equipment and connection.

Also added delete if petget fails to install, but it stays if only download fails.

scsijon and Kevin Bowers please test, and anyone else can test too.

Cheers
quickpet-patch-sj-KB-1.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  quickpet-patch-sj-KB-1.pet 
Filesize  11.98 KB 
Downloaded  371 Time(s) 

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
sinc


Joined: 22 Jul 2009
Posts: 523
Location: Tampa, FL USA

PostPosted: Thu 12 Aug 2010, 07:45    Post subject:  

rjbrewer wrote:
I lost my wireless connection after about an hours use of 5.1.
Had this happen with 507 and 508 too.
Both sns and regular wizard have the problem.
Never happens with any other Puppy installs.

I have this happen on my dell 5100 on all the new pups past 431. I get connected with no problem but lose my connection and have to reboot or rerun connection wizard to connect to the internet again. Somehow pwireless2 doesn't do this. I stay connected with it (or it reconnects automatically for me, I can't tell). I have to use pwireless2 or I can't stand using the internet with it disconnecting all the time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4343
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Thu 12 Aug 2010, 08:15    Post subject:  

In spup 040 when I moused-over the Network Connection icon in the taskbar it would show Rx & Tx, which told me if I had a live connection or not. Is that possible to add in Lucid 5.1?

Someone had Conky configured parallel with the taskbar on the desktop (it had lots of data in it) -- that would be a much more robust alternative -- in addition to the icon info.

WDYT?

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ICPUG

Joined: 24 Jul 2005
Posts: 1289
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 12 Aug 2010, 08:16    Post subject: flsynclient  

Re JonT's response to rjbrewer.

This looks very interesting. I wonder if flsynclient uses the touchpad section in xorg.conf as its detection method for the synaptics driver! Not very good with the new Xorg when working in automatic mode. Might try removing the touchpad section in xorg.conf to see if flsynclient stops working again!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 12 Aug 2010, 08:30    Post subject: Re: flsynclient  

ICPUG wrote:
Re JonT's response to rjbrewer.

This looks very interesting. I wonder if flsynclient uses the touchpad section in xorg.conf as its detection method for the synaptics driver! Not very good with the new Xorg when working in automatic mode. Might try removing the touchpad section in xorg.conf to see if flsynclient stops working again!


I have found configuring the touchpad via flsynclient ONLY works after running the Xorg wizard in the old way.

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Thu 12 Aug 2010, 08:30    Post subject: no or bad internet connection 5.1 Full-Featured  

It started several releases ago but pretty intermittent. So I didn't report.
Now I have it permanently for the moment.

At each connection to the puppy forum I get 'address not found' try again.
I push try again and I get the next post or whatever I did.
Sometimes this permanent and when I look in /etc/resolv.conf the nameserver line has disappeared.
In some cases addidng this line by hand restores the connection and other cases I have to redo a dhcdcp for a lease or even redo the connection through the connection wizard.
I use Simple Network Setup.

This starts to be annoying.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Thu 12 Aug 2010, 09:35    Post subject: Re: flsynclient  

DaveS wrote:
ICPUG wrote:
Re JonT's response to rjbrewer.

This looks very interesting. I wonder if flsynclient uses the touchpad section in xorg.conf as its detection method for the synaptics driver! Not very good with the new Xorg when working in automatic mode. Might try removing the touchpad section in xorg.conf to see if flsynclient stops working again!


I have found configuring the touchpad via flsynclient ONLY works after running the Xorg wizard in the old way.


It works if I drop out to X and use xorgwizard, choosing i810 a couple
times, and then choosing intel; but only working with live cd or usb
without save files.

Not working with a full or frugal install so far.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Minnesota

Joined: 11 Sep 2008
Posts: 313

PostPosted: Thu 12 Aug 2010, 11:00    Post subject: any hints or suggestions  

Any hints or suggestions as to why I and a friend get this when trying to set up a pop transfer for email? Anyone have emial working? Anyone with a pop3 transfer? One window back you can see it is trying to save two emails.
Copy of Copy of Error with email (Small).png
 Description   
 Filesize   427.42 KB
 Viewed   477 Time(s)

Copy of Copy of Error with email (Small).png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8941
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 12 Aug 2010, 11:20    Post subject: Re: any hints or suggestions  

Minnesota wrote:
Anyone have emial working?

Did you see my reply to your original message here on Page 124?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gjuhasz


Joined: 29 Sep 2008
Posts: 143

PostPosted: Thu 12 Aug 2010, 11:28    Post subject: Icon stuff
Subject description: Some (well-known?) links
 

For enthusiasts and for those who want to use icons for more apps, tons of them can be found here:

http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=31059

And especially for those who need to extend the iconset in Lupu 5.1:

GANT icons

http://mattahan.deviantart.com/art/G-A-N-T-3035321

Tok-tok icons

http://linux.softpedia.com/get/Desktop-Environment/Icons/Tok-tok-54057.shtml

You may still feel the lack of some icons, such as for Skype etc. I think licensing issues prevent them to appear here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Thu 12 Aug 2010, 11:46    Post subject:  

Minnesota wrote:
Quote:
Anyone have emial working?

Did you see my reply to your original message here on Page 124?


rcrsn51

I believe we can fix that with the next Instant Update. And until then rcrsn51's fix works, right? Plus there are Eudora, Mutt email, and Thunderbird in the Puppy Package Manager. Plus Seamonkey has email (edoc).

Last edited by playdayz on Thu 12 Aug 2010, 12:25; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 25 [364 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 23, 24, 25 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1088s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0128s) ][ GZIP on ]