Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 31 Oct 2014, 06:16
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Lucid Puppy 5.1 Bug Reports and Fixes
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 23 of 25 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 Next
Author Message
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3387
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Wed 01 Sep 2010, 01:40    Post_subject:
Sub_title: File system che3ck on booting Lupu 5 and Lupu 5.1
 

I have been trying to figure out why I am getting a file system check of my ext2 40gig partition even though I do not have a check as an option when I boot. It only happens some time, but the sometime is most of the time.
It also checks the lupusave.2fs file immediately afterward.
I booted from CD with pfix=ram, set locale, time zone, and then did an e2fsck of the partition.
It says the file system was not cleanly unmounted, check forced.
But when the check is done, it finds 5 large files, 2.7% non-contiguous files.
Then if I run the check again, it reports clean.
But on rebooting to the hard drive frual install, a file system check is done again.
Someone, I think tasmod, said that it may be due to an SFS or ISO I mounted and did not unmount before rebooting setting up a flag.
Any Idea where I can find that flag so I can clear it?
With multiple frugal installs on that partition, and some frugal installed removed, I really do not want to have to reinstall everything with all the customizations made.
Right now, I am booting all lupu versions with a modified initrd.gz file taken from Lighthouse Pup version D.
Lighthouse, Puppy 431 SCSI, Puppy 421, and Puppy 412 all boot without the file system check taking place unless I specify it to happen.
Also, in case you should ask, the 40gig partition has 4.4gig free on it.
I have 2 each 1.7 gig save files as well as a 2gig save file on different versions of Puppy.

Also, my clocksource is reported as unstable by Puppy cpu scaling and it is reported that the Nvidia video driver taints the kernel.
The only problem I have had prior to this was a failed attempt to resize my pupsave file in Puppy 5.0.
A second attempt with a backed up pupsave file dropped into the directory succeeded.
So any suggestions short of a complete reinstall of everything would be welcome.
Thank you in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3387
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Fri 03 Sep 2010, 01:37    Post_subject:
Sub_title: init script differences in initrd.gz from luci-204 to lupu 5.1
 

I have booted luci-204 a number of times and it does not do a filesystem check on booting.
And that is even with a fsckerr file on /mnt/home.
But lupu 5.1 does a check if that file exists and that file never gets removed as per the init script.
I am trying to understand the boot process as to how it progresses and figure out if I really have a hard drive failing or it is a software issue.
If I boot from luci-204 on the hard drive and then reboot from a live cd with "pfix=ram" my boot partition checks clean.
But if I boot from lupu 500 or lupu 5.1 from the hard drive, and then boot from a live CD to check the partition, I get a message "file system not cleanly unmounted check forced".
My lupusave files always check clean on both versions.

I realize that not everyone has the file system check running on booting, so is this a combination of hardware problem for me?

When I boot, my old pci scsi card displays a message, waits for scsi drives to spin up, and then takes me to a Grub for dos menu with 2 selections of windows and puppy.
I select Puppy and a selection menu is shown with menu.lst located on the 3rd partition of a second hard drive.
From there, I select the Puppy version I want to run.
Also, I shrank an NTFS partition on the second drive, created a new ext2 formatted partition from the blank area, created a directory for a Puppy version, copied the 3 files needed from a mounted ISO file, unmounted the iso file, and added an entry for it in menu.lst.
That one does not boot from the menu with an error 2 message from grub of "Bad file or directory".
But a frugal on the NTFS formatted partition booted fine.

And since no one else seems to be able to duplicate my problem, help is only in the form of suggestions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3387
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Sat 04 Sep 2010, 04:41    Post_subject:
Sub_title: clock setting and filesystem check
 

I may have found my problem, but how do I remedy it?
To further explain, if I do a pfix=fsck on booting and then check the /initrd/tmp/chkret file, it says the last time the system was used is in the future.

So is this causing a file system check to be flagged for bootup?
My /initrd/tmp/chkret file looks like this:
Code:

Performing filesystem check on /dev/sdb3...
Superblock last write time (Sun Sep  5 07:28:43 2010,
   now = Sat Sep  4 01:30:18 2010) is in the future.
Fix? yes

/dev/sdb3 was not cleanly unmounted, check forced.
Pass 1: Checking inodes, blocks, and sizes
Pass 2: Checking directory structure
Pass 3: Checking directory connectivity
Pass 3A: Optimizing directories
Pass 4: Checking reference counts
Pass 5: Checking group summary information

/dev/sdb3: ***** FILE SYSTEM WAS MODIFIED *****
/dev/sdb3: 11997/5128192 files (2.7% non-contiguous), 9374888/10238130 blocks
Performing filesystem check on /dev/sdb4...
Superblock last mount time (Sun Sep  5 07:22:33 2010,
   now = Sat Sep  4 01:31:57 2010) is in the future.
Fix? yes

Superblock last write time (Sun Sep  5 07:22:44 2010,
   now = Sat Sep  4 01:31:57 2010) is in the future.
Fix? yes

/dev/sdb4: clean, 15/3203072 files, 247402/12800970 blocks
Superblock last mount time (Sun Sep  5 07:28:42 2010,
   now = Sat Sep  4 01:31:57 2010) is in the future.
Fix? yes

Superblock last write time (Sun Sep  5 07:28:42 2010,
   now = Sat Sep  4 01:31:57 2010) is in the future.
Fix? yes

Pass 1: Checking inodes, blocks, and sizes
Pass 2: Checking directory structure
Pass 3: Checking directory connectivity
Pass 3A: Optimizing directories
Pass 4: Checking reference counts
Pass 5: Checking group summary information

/dev/loop1: ***** FILE SYSTEM WAS MODIFIED *****
/dev/loop1: 3812/65536 files (7.4% non-contiguous), 72249/262144 blocks
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1461
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Sat 04 Sep 2010, 10:19    Post_subject:  

OK, I did a pfix=fsck for you on my system.

Here's the report.




Code:
Superblock last write time (Sun Sep  5 13:15:40 2010,
   now = Sat Sep  4 15:16:24 2010) is in the future.
Fix? yes

Pass 1: Checking inodes, blocks, and sizes
Deleted inode 18 has zero dtime.  Fix? yes

Deleted inode 21 has zero dtime.  Fix? yes

Deleted inode 27 has zero dtime.  Fix? yes

Deleted inode 31 has zero dtime.  Fix? yes

Pass 2: Checking directory structure
Pass 3: Checking directory connectivity
Pass 3A: Optimizing directories
Failed to optimize directory /tmp (58929): Invalid argument
Pass 4: Checking reference counts
Pass 5: Checking group summary information
Block bitmap differences:  -(5633--5636) -(5641--5676) -(5681--5695) -5697 -(5699--5701) -(5705--5751) -5762 -5764 -(5766--5776) -(5790--5795) -5806 -5809
Fix? yes

Free blocks count wrong for group #0 (4572, counted=4699).
Fix? yes

Free blocks count wrong (824067, counted=824194).
Fix? yes

Inode bitmap differences:  -18 -21 -27 -31
Fix? yes

Free inodes count wrong for group #0 (2001, counted=2005).
Fix? yes

Free inodes count wrong (246223, counted=246227).
Fix? yes


/dev/loop1: ***** FILE SYSTEM WAS MODIFIED *****
/dev/loop1: 1677/247904 files (7.6% non-contiguous), 170310/994504 blocks

_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1461
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Sat 04 Sep 2010, 10:46    Post_subject:  

OK, cursory checks for now. these appear to be the two pieces of code that checks and sets for a file system check.

/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit

Code:
#100316 improper shutdown check. see above, also rc.shutdown and /sbin/init...
if [ ! -d /initrd ];then #if no /initrd, full hd install.
 [ ! $PDEV1 ] && PDEV1="`df | grep ' /$' | grep '^/dev/' | cut -f 1 -d ' ' | cut -f 3 -d '/'`"
 [ ! $DEV1FS ] && DEV1FS="`mount | grep ' on / ' | grep '^/dev/' | cut -f 5 -d ' '`"
 if [ "$PDEV1" -a "$DEV1FS" ];then
  [ "`grep '^PDEV1' /etc/rc.d/PUPSTATE`" = "" ] && echo "PDEV1='$PDEV1'" >> /etc/rc.d/PUPSTATE
  [ "`grep '^DEV1FS' /etc/rc.d/PUPSTATE`" = "" ] && echo "DEV1FS='$DEV1FS'" >> /etc/rc.d/PUPSTATE
  #this file gets removed by rc.shutdown if a proper shutdown...
  echo -n "${PDEV1},${DEV1FS}," > /fsckme.err #ex: sda7,ext3,
 fi
else
 [ "$PUPSAVE" ] && echo -n "$PUPSAVE" > /initrd${PUP_HOME}/fsckme.err #ex: sda7,ext3,/pupsave-10MAR2010.2fs
fi


/etc/rc.d/rc.shutdown

Code:
#100315 improper shutdown check. see /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit, /init in initramfs, and /sbin/init...
[ -f /fsckme.err ] && rm -f /fsckme.err
[ -f /initrd${PUP_HOME}/fsckme.err ] && rm -f /initrd${PUP_HOME}/fsckme.err

ORIGPUPMODE=$PUPMODE #v2.22

echo "Executing /etc/rc.d/rc.shutdown..."


the other place you are sent to is /sbin/init which is where the check is done. In particular the file fsck.err is removed by this line when check is done.
Code:
 rm -f /fsckme.err

_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3387
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Sat 04 Sep 2010, 15:36    Post_subject:
Sub_title: filesystem check on booting SOLVED?
 

tasmod,
I had been selecting US Pacific as my locale or time zone.
I changed that to GMT -8 and guess what.
I am now getting clean shutdowns and no file system check on booting unless I specify one to be done.
So is this a bug as to selecting US Pacific instead of GMT -8?
Anyway, I am crossing my fingers and toes and hoping that was the problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
edoc


Joined: 07 Aug 2005
Posts: 4379
Location: Southeast Georgia, USA

PostPosted: Sat 04 Sep 2010, 15:40    Post_subject:  

That is interesting as somewhere I recall something recommending the use of the area e.g. "US Pacific Coast" rather than the fixed "GMT-6".

I am currently using "US East Coast" with no problems lke yours.

I am seeing some odd crashing problems that have the feel of a memory leak.

I will also be interested in the informed recommendation for this.

_________________
Thanks! David
Home page: http://nevils-station.com
Don't google Search! http://duckduckgo.com
Puppy upup Raring 3992 & Lighthouse64-b602
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
dawnsboy


Joined: 03 Dec 2008
Posts: 248
Location: Indiana - Republic of New Canada

PostPosted: Mon 06 Sep 2010, 12:03    Post_subject: Does not remember network settings  

I have read reports in this thread about Lucid not saving wireless network settings between boots. I have a full hd install of Lucid Puppy 5.1 on my desktop and connect to the internet with an ethernet card.

Lucid Puppy 5.1 will auto-connect to this network when booting from CD. However it will not remember the network settings between boots for frugal or full hard drive installs. Everything else works just fine so far but I have to manually connect to the internet everytime I boot the computer.

Any suggestions for getting it to remember the wired network settings?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
kevin bowers

Joined: 20 Dec 2009
Posts: 143

PostPosted: Mon 06 Sep 2010, 19:56    Post_subject: Re: Does not remember network settings  

dawnsboy wrote:
I have read reports in this thread about Lucid not saving wireless network settings between boots. I have a full hd install of Lucid Puppy 5.1 on my desktop and connect to the internet with an ethernet card.

Lucid Puppy 5.1 will auto-connect to this network when booting from CD. However it will not remember the network settings between boots for frugal or full hard drive installs. Everything else works just fine so far but I have to manually connect to the internet everytime I boot the computer.

Any suggestions for getting it to remember the wired network settings?


Several. There is a newer version of DHCPD available, I forgot where I downloaded it from but search for dhcpd-5.2.6-p5 in the forums and repositories in Puppy Package Manager. You didn't say what browser you were using but if it's Firefox you should set Edit>preferences>network>connection>settings to "no proxy". Seamonkey has a similar setting but is set to no proxy by default; I don't know about Opera. Try switching between Barry's Simple Network Setup and Dougal's Internet Connection Wizard. And one more: install jemimah's Pwireless2 and use it to configure your connection, I believe it now supports wired connections as well. Good luck!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
grover

Joined: 28 Aug 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon 06 Sep 2010, 20:23    Post_subject:  

playdayz wrote:
Quote:
Hi, I have installed 5.1 (very nice - great work, everybody) but cannot get Google Chrome to work.


Hi Simes, Here is a pet of Iron. I had forgotten how much I liked it--it seems very snappy. The p2 version is not needed anymore, they say, because this version will run with p3. (That confused me too, but I hope it works.)

http://www.diddywahdiddy.net/Puppy500/Iron-5.0.381-Lucid.pet

thank you
I came looking with the same problem. Firefox has grown so sluggish that I couldn't imagine using anything else!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2631
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Mon 06 Sep 2010, 21:08    Post_subject: Re: Does not remember network settings  

dawnsboy wrote:
Lucid Puppy 5.1 will auto-connect to this network when booting from CD. However it will not remember the network settings between boots for frugal or full hard drive installs. Everything else works just fine so far but I have to manually connect to the internet everytime I boot the computer.
I hear similar problem with some hardware.
Unfortunately i have not such a hardware, hope you try and test to resolve the problem.
Only i can do is giving you some information for a help.

The recent puppies automatically find and connect the ethernet.
In this case, right click the 'Connect' icon on the desktop does not work properly.
Right click the 'Connect' icon and 'Autoconnect' should refresh connection, but...
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=444017#444017

Assume the CD boot is OK but NG from HDD. You cannot try the 'Autoconnect'. Most of puppies launches the connectwizard because of the issue above.
Instead, type on the virtual terminal:
Code:
/etc/rc.d/rc.network

If it is OK, the problem is only the timing issue.

Look up /etc/rc.d/rc.network by the text editor. As for the timing, you can see at around line 340-.
Code:
   # wait up to MAXWAIT seconds, in case some firmware is slow to load
  MAXWAIT=12

You can change the number and can try the boot.

Such a case often with usb or notebook card.
Probing the modules relating pcmcia, cradbus or usb may affect.

The log at the bootup process can be seen at /tmp/bootsysinit.log.
Also /tmp/dhcpd.log may left.
The Network Wizard leaves the interface informations under the /etc/network-wizard directory.

P.S.
I do NOT recommend to try SNS or Pwireless2. It may confuse the analysis.
Think that the automatic connection with the live CD was performed by the Dougal's Network Wizard and it was OK.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
kevin bowers

Joined: 20 Dec 2009
Posts: 143

PostPosted: Mon 06 Sep 2010, 21:44    Post_subject: Re: Does not remember network settings  

shinobar wrote:

P.S.
I do NOT recommend to try SNS or Pwireless2. It may confuse the analysis.
Think that the automatic connection with the live CD was performed by the Dougal's Network Wizard and it was OK.


Always take shinobar's advice before mine. --kb
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Markcus


Joined: 17 Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Location: Chester le Street - England

PostPosted: Wed 08 Sep 2010, 08:38    Post_subject: Nvidia driver not working
Sub_title: After update cannot get nvidia driver to work
 

Hi everyone,
Hope this is in the correct place if not please move thanks.
After my frugal Lucid Puppy 5.10 updated itself a few days ago I've been struggling without any success to get my video settings back to 1440x900 using the nvidia driver.
The update changed Puppy back from using the Nvidia driver set at 1440x900 some default which I could not get to work. The only driver I can get to work is Vesa and that isn't at 1440x900. I've installed a few nvidia drivers and all have not worked.
After this started looking through the forum and googled the problem and found some advice from 01micko @ http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=58630&start=90&sid=8b59d0039a9a645d0e02886588f4bf9f
This also sadly didn't help.
I can get vesa working no problem during the bootup phase but choosing either nvidia, nv or nouveau does not bring any success.
Any help would be appricated.
Many thanks in advance,

Mark
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1461
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Wed 08 Sep 2010, 09:00    Post_subject:  

Hmm, tricky one this as I'm always altering my base setup BUT I've noticed Firewallstate on reboot showing "firewall off" when it should be "on".

I checked on my clean frugal install laptop and that does the same.

Checks show that /etc/rc.d contains rc.firewall so the 'firewall start' script in rc.local should start it at boot but it's not.

lsmod shows no firewall active.

Has something changed in the init scripts?

Has anyone else noticed this ?

If it is happening then someone could run the firewall script once and think it is "on" when it's not.

_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5253
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Wed 08 Sep 2010, 10:05    Post_subject: Re: Nvidia driver not working
Sub_title: After update cannot get nvidia driver to work
 

Markcus wrote:
Hi everyone,
Hope this is in the correct place if not please move thanks.
After my frugal Lucid Puppy 5.10 updated itself a few days ago I've been struggling without any success to get my video settings back to 1440x900 using the nvidia driver.
The update changed Puppy back from using the Nvidia driver set at 1440x900 some default which I could not get to work. The only driver I can get to work is Vesa and that isn't at 1440x900. I've installed a few nvidia drivers and all have not worked.
After this started looking through the forum and googled the problem and found some advice from 01micko @ http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=58630&start=90&sid=8b59d0039a9a645d0e02886588f4bf9f
This also sadly didn't help.
I can get vesa working no problem during the bootup phase but choosing either nvidia, nv or nouveau does not bring any success.
Any help would be appricated.
Many thanks in advance,

Mark


Follow this to change video drivers. Remove any drivers you installed and then install the one you used in the beginning.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=58810
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 23 of 25 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1315s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0142s) ][ GZIP on ]