Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 02:50
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Lucid Puppy 5.1.1 Bugs, Fixes, & Feedback
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 11 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11 Next
Author Message
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Sun 05 Sep 2010, 18:23    Post_subject:  Lucid Puppy 5.1.1 Bugs, Fixes, & Feedback
Sub_title: Help with Lupu-511 from the Puppy Community
 

If these Tips & Tricks do not help, please post a message in this thread describing the problem. If you want help in getting something accomplished, please post a new message in the Users forum. http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/index.php?f=3

***Please install the latest Instant Update -> http://www.diddywahdiddy.net/LupuNews/
If you are having a problem the best place to begin is to install the latest Instant Update. Especially if you are having modem or wifi problems. Thank you.

If 5.1.1 gives you any trouble then by all means use 5.10 with the Instant Update 003. 5.10 is a very good version.
http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/puppylinux/puppy-5.1.1/Updates/UpdateLupu510-003.pet
http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/puppylinux/puppy-5.1.1/lupu-510.iso

Problem starting Lucid Puppy. Lucid Puppy (Lupu) will boot to a graphical screen in almost all cases and from that screen you can make adjustments if they are needed or wanted. If it does not boot to a graphical screen, it might boot to a “prompt.” If that happens please enter ‘xorgwizard’ and then enter it again ‘xorgwizard’, which will allow you to configure Lucid Puppy. If it does not boot to a prompt but a black screen, then you should reboot the CD and enter ‘puppy pfix=nox’, in the space that asks for any boot options. Then at the prompt enter ‘xorgwizard’ twice.
Code:
# xorgwizard
# xorgwizard


Unexplained problems installing programs from Quickpet or Puppy Package Manager. Make sure that your "lupusave file is not too small. I consider 128 MB as a minimum, 512MB as average, and 1GB as comfortable. You can expand it with Menu -> Utility -> Resize personal storage file. Also of course make sure that it is not all filled up and there is plenty of free space. Again, I say 128MB minimum--the larger pets such as Google Earth even need more than that.

Printing and Scanner Setup instructions by rcrsn51 -> http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=444080#444080

Taskbar disappears after changing resolution. If this happens, you can right-click the mouse to get a Menu and then choose Shutdown -> Restart X server.

Lupusave save file. When you create a Save file I recommend at least 128MB--if the file is too small things will fail unpredictably. You can increase the size of the save file by Menu -> Utility -> Resize personal storage file. Also, some things will work better, or at all, *after* you create the lupusave file and reboot.

Firefox messing up screen when scrolling. See if Firefox is extending below the bottom of the screen; if it is then Maximize or make it fit within the screen.

No microphone sound. Right-click on volume in system tray and choose Full Window, then scroll down and make sure that Mic is checked, that there is some volume in Capture and Mic, and that there is volume in mIc boost.

USB Install. Please reboot and create a Save file before trying to install to USB. This should be fixed in Instant Update 002.

Sylpheed email. The first time you run Sylpheed, it creates a mailbox folder called Mail in /root and a hidden .sylpheed-2.0 configuration folder. However, Lupu already contains an old configuration folder. So when you run Sylpheed the first time, it thinks that it is set up correctly. Since its Mail folder does not exist yet, you can't send or receive messages. Deleting the configuration folder and running Sylpheed again solves the problem. (rcrsn51). This should be fixed in Instant Update 002.


"Warning: Deprecated
config file /etc/modprobe.conf all config files belong into /etc/modprobe.d/" - This does not indicate a problem. It is a disagreement between different factions as to where various files should go but it does not hurt anything.

Full screen problems. If you have any problems with programs running full screen, you should switch to the IceWM window manager. Menu -> Desktop Settings -> WM Switcher Switch Between JWM and IceWM. Also you should make sure to get the latest Instant Update from the News tab in Quickpet (and from the top of this message.

Multimedia playback. The default media player, Gnome-mplayer, is backed up by the larger and more elaborate Smplayer which is in Puppy Package Manager (PPM)--you should try Smplayer if you have any problems. Lucid Puppy also has the well-regarded VLC media player in the PPM which some people prefer. Click the 'Install' icon on the desktop and then the bottom entry for Puppy Package Manager.

Laptop Function Keys. This is included in the Instant Update 001. To enable laptop function keys for volume, brightness, etc., just add this to the bottom of /root/.jwm/jwmrc-personal
Code:
<Key keycode="160">exec:amixer sset Master toggle</Key>
<Key keycode="176">exec:amixer sset Master 1+,1+</Key>
<Key keycode="174">exec:amixer sset Master 1-,1-</Key>
<Key keycode="178">exec:defaultbrowser</Key>
<Key keycode="236">exec:defaultemail</Key>


More than one sound card. There is a good chance that Lupu will get it right the first time, but if not....
Easiest way to block an unwanted soundcard
Run in terminal: less /proc/asound/modules #to list the soundcards
open etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf #in a text editor
look for # Prevent abnormal drivers from grabbing index 0
At the bottom of the list type:
options snd_nameofunwantedsoundcard index=-2

Audacious with multiple sound cards.
Boot fresh without doing anything special to sound config.
Open a terminal and enter 'alsamixer'.
In alsamixer press F6.
For me, both (actually all 3) sound cards show up on the alsamixer list.
I have found that if they show up on this list then Audacious will play through them.
Then I hit ESC to close alsamixer without doing anything else.
Install Audacious.
In Audacious, Menu, Preferences, Audio and the button Output plugin preferences
There is a long list. I have been picking the first listing for each card, called default and the name of the card.
Then I have to go back to alsamixer F6, choose the bottom card and then raise the volume,

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3382
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Sun 05 Sep 2010, 22:32    Post_subject:
Sub_title: Nvidia pet install messsage
 

I booted Lucid 5.1.1 fresh with no lupusave file.
When I went to install the Nvidia Pet (One I had already downloaded for lupu 510), it had an information window pop up.
The information window said to exit to prompt, then type "nvidia-xconfig" and then type "xwin".
But nvidia-xconfig kicked out an error of not finding a complete xconfig file.
I remedied this by running xorgwizard and picking "Choose" and then picking Nvidia from the drop down menu.
It might not be much of an error, but should be noted in the Nvidia Pet's info window.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Mon 06 Sep 2010, 10:31    Post_subject:  

Quote:
When I went to install the Nvidia Pet (One I had already downloaded for lupu 510), it had an information window pop up.
The information window said to exit to prompt, then type "nvidia-xconfig" and then type "xwin".

Hi 8-bit, I think that it an old nvidia pet.The current ones do not use nvidia-xconfig. Good deal that it worked out anyway. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
DC


Joined: 30 Apr 2006
Posts: 359
Location: Maidenhead, England

PostPosted: Mon 06 Sep 2010, 17:18    Post_subject:  

Hi all,
minor bug

When selecting country locale
If using arrow keys to scroll down, scroll bar and country selections do not move.
result is you scroll off the screen.

scroll bar is fine with mouse

tested with two different live CD's and two different laptops

thanks

DC
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5271
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed 08 Sep 2010, 00:10    Post_subject:  

playdayz
The Network Wizard needs to be updated to accommodate WPA encryption with some new wifi drivers found in the 2.6.33 kernel:

Realtek r8187se as found in several netbooks.

Realtek N-mode chips:
r8192_pci
r8192s_usb
r8192u_usb

VIA wifi:
vt6655_stage
vt6656_stage

The relevant configuration file is /usr/sbin/wag-profiles.sh

Around line 318 this line needs to be removed -
Code:
r8180|r8187) CARD_WPA_DRV="ipw" ;;

(the "ipw" driver interface is obsolete)
and a new line needs to be added -
Code:
r8180|rtl819*|vt665*) CARD_WPA_DRV="wext" ;;#v511


I have attached the modified wag-profiles.sh file.

I suspect that the Realtek N-mode wifi drivers also need to have some firmware files added ... but it's getting really hard to find out these things when I don't own the hardware myself.
Puppy511-WPA-hotfix.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  Puppy511-WPA-hotfix.tar.gz 
Filesize  19.63 KB 
Downloaded  1049 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Wed 08 Sep 2010, 13:58    Post_subject:  

Quote:
playdayz
The Network Wizard needs to be updated to accommodate WPA encryption with some new wifi drivers found in the 2.6.33 kernel:

Thanks tempestuous. This seemed important so I combined it with the fix to rerwin's modem scripts and made Instant Update 001.
http://www.diddywahdiddy.net/LupuNews/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1461
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Thu 09 Sep 2010, 04:12    Post_subject:  

Can someone confirm whether firewall bug exists as I posted in other thread.

Reboot and then run lsmod in terminal looking for iptables.

_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Thu 09 Sep 2010, 11:45    Post_subject:  

Quote:
Can someone confirm whether firewall bug exists as I posted in other thread.

Reboot and then run lsmod in terminal looking for iptables.

Which other thread tasmod? I can't find it.

In case this is the right procedure: I installed the firewall automatic. Then I checked lsmod and iptable_mangle, iptable_ nat were at the top of the list--I didn't check further. Then I rebooted and iptable_mangle and iptable_nat were both there and I also noticed iptable_filters, and then iptables.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1461
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Thu 09 Sep 2010, 12:17    Post_subject:  

It was in the thread lower down Lucid 5.1 bugs.

However if you have firewall showing then it must be at this end.

I have a clean frugal install running though as well and the problem shows up there. A reboot shows no firewall running even though it was set.

Hmm, will investigate further. Only thing different in new install is I added dev sfs at boot.

_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1461
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Thu 09 Sep 2010, 15:00    Post_subject:  

OK, I completely wiped my laptop test machine frugal install and re-installed.

Firewall now restarts OK, so there must be something I loaded that caused the problem.

I only had a few items loaded so will try and isolate what caused the problem to start.

_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
babaguy


Joined: 13 Apr 2010
Posts: 127

PostPosted: Thu 09 Sep 2010, 16:24    Post_subject: No Sound (can't do the Terminal Commands right either!)
Sub_title: D'oh!
 

Dear All,

I have had Lucid Puppy running from CD on my Toshiba Equium Laptop.

System Info SAYS: 2 x AMD Athlon (tm)64 X2 Dual-Core Processor TK-55

It also says: Audio Adapter null

However, I *know* I had to change my motherboard (water damage by previous owner) and the current processor is an Intel Celeron.

I have run ALSA config from the SETUP menu many times, but still no sound.

The ALSA Sound Card selection puts the following as the Top Card of four possibles:

hda-intel ATI Technologies Inc SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA)

I've tried other possibilities, and I notice now my volume icon has disappeared from the task bar at the bottom of the screen! (It did say it might make the system 'unstable'...)

I've tried the following listed above, to list the sound cards, in the RV Text emulator:

More than one sound card. There is a good chance that Lupu will get it right the first time, but if not....
Easiest way to block an unwanted soundcard
Run in terminal: less /proc/asound/modules #to list the soundcards
open etc/modprobe.d/alsa-base.conf #in a text editor
look for # Prevent abnormal drivers from grabbing index 0
At the bottom of the list type:
options snd_nameofunwantedsoundcard index=-2


- but when I try the first command all I get is a huge column like:
~
~
~
endlessly and then it says at the bottom that it is 1 file of 2 - but no way to scroll back up the column of ~'s nor to look at the second file that I can see...

What ought I to do get sound in Lucid Puppy? The machine has Ubuntu 10.01 on the hard drive, and I have to say that in my other Puppy machine, an old HP Omnibook XE2 with Puppy 4.2 Retro, sound was configured right off...

Any help will be appreciated! Thanks!

_________________
"Real happiness lies in making others happy." - Meher Baba
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
babaguy


Joined: 13 Apr 2010
Posts: 127

PostPosted: Thu 09 Sep 2010, 16:29    Post_subject: Sorry - Lucid 5.01...  

Dear All -

Sorry if I goofed up here - My LuPu is 5.01, not 5.1.1 - Should I re-post on the main Beginners' page...?

_________________
"Real happiness lies in making others happy." - Meher Baba
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
babaguy


Joined: 13 Apr 2010
Posts: 127

PostPosted: Thu 09 Sep 2010, 16:30    Post_subject: Sorry (AGAIN!)  

Lucid Puppy 5.10 - NOT 5.11 - again, apologies...!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
willem1940NLD

Joined: 06 Jul 2010
Posts: 205
Location: Sittard, Limburg, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu 09 Sep 2010, 18:06    Post_subject:  

Puppy 511, full install, dektop, HD, IDE, grub in mbr.

Cannot see my screen setting, which I left "as is" from the install CD, so avoiding to use the X-wizard, since by means of that wizard I cannot get/find exactly the same setting and I want to keep it.

Evading that wizard, however, means I cannot touch keyboard setting/variant (I need USA-alt-int), as it gives a summary instead of the options.

I need to leave the screen as is, but alter the keyboard to usa-alt-int.

EDIT: Problem solved ... my EIZO 17 inch flat screen appears to need the 1280 ... setting "as classic screen", to scroll deeper in the list of options. now o.k and I amended keyboard var to usa-alt-int.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message MSNM 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Fri 10 Sep 2010, 14:44    Post_subject:  

Babaguy, try this--it is not perfect but it is what I use myself. You can install Audacious from the Puppy Package Manager.

Audacious with multiple sound cards.
Boot fresh without doing anything special to sound config.
Open a terminal and enter 'alsamixer'.
In alsamixer press F6.
For me, both (actually all 3) sound cards show up on the alsamixer list.
I have found that if they show up on this list then Audacious will play through them.
Then I hit ESC to close alsamixer without doing anything else.
Install Audacious.
In Audacious, Menu, Preferences, Audio and the button Output plugin preferences
There is a long list. I have been picking the first listing for each card, called default and the name of the card.
Then I have to go back to alsamixer F6, choose the bottom card and then raise the volume,
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 11 Posts_count   Goto page: 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1049s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0058s) ][ GZIP on ]