Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 16 Apr 2014, 21:22
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Lucid Puppy 5.1.1 Bugs, Fixes, & Feedback
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 11 [155 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 9, 10, 11 Next
Author Message
steve_s


Joined: 26 May 2008
Posts: 1545
Location: Austin, TX, USA

PostPosted: Fri 10 Sep 2010, 17:44    Post subject:  

Lupu 5.1.1, frugal install.

rt2500usb module I get no connection. It sees wlan0 (via iwconfig) but won't connect.

I blacklist that module, reboot.

I use ndiswrapper to load the linksys module of the same name (I have the linksys install disk on the hard drive). it installs great, save it, select dougal as the default network setup tool (don't know if that is relevant, just FYI).

Reboot, everything looks like it loads, then black screen. Can't back out of X with ctrl+alt+bkspace, just black screen. Shocked Monitor still has green-light, but black screen anyway. **Edit** I'm posting this from a 4.0 frugal on the same computer, so I know this blackscreen thing is exclusive to 5.1.1

I deleted the save file, started all over again and it does it again...the straight black screen is new to me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
playdayz


Joined: 25 Apr 2008
Posts: 3788

PostPosted: Fri 10 Sep 2010, 21:17    Post subject:  

So the screen is fine at first until after you install ndiswrapper and reboot? Do you run xorgwizard (Classic Configuration Experience)? Or do anything else?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
steve_s


Joined: 26 May 2008
Posts: 1545
Location: Austin, TX, USA

PostPosted: Fri 10 Sep 2010, 21:29    Post subject:  

playdayz wrote:
So the screen is fine at first until after you install ndiswrapper and reboot? Do you run xorgwizard (Classic Configuration Experience)? Or do anything else?


Nothing else...I did it once, then did it a second time paying attention to it, rebooting each step, then a third time seeing if it would happen again...

In fact, I had never run xorgwizard on this one, with an ATI card, it auto configured...maybe I needed to. I still don't know why it would suddenly do that, though...it worked up until that point.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
chrismt


Joined: 21 Apr 2010
Posts: 252

PostPosted: Sat 11 Sep 2010, 12:56    Post subject:    

I just wanted to give some encouragement of using Lucid on an old system

My config

1Ghz Pentium 4

128MB Ram

Nvidia RIVA TNT2

Realtek RTL 8187 Wireless Lan usb adapter


My software:

Firefox 3.6.9 with NoScript, Last.Fm addon

Opera 10.62

Opera 10.70

Firefox Beta 6 nightly

Pidgin

Instant Bird

Result:

I can browse with a little ease on Firefox with both addons in use except for flash heavy websites

Pidgin is a little stable whereas InstantBird is more worse

Thank you guys for giving a lease of life to my old hardware Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sat 11 Sep 2010, 17:30    Post subject: loosing wifi connection again.  

Before going on a trip I had problems keeping the connection on lucid's before 511.
Last advice given was to put SeaMonkey in direct connection to the net, not via the system proxy setting.

Being back I tried first as it was and the connection seemed stable.
Now I installed 511 and the problem is back.

So time to set SeaMonkey to direct connection.

But the problem is still there.

When I look in /etc/resolv.con, the nameserver line is gone.
I issue dhcpcd eth1 (the wireless device) and the connection is ok again.
This repeats itself now.

So apparently the setting direct connect doesn't seem to cure the problem.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3276
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Sat 11 Sep 2010, 19:05    Post subject:
Subject description: Corrupting NTFS partition with Gparted
 

I had Gparted running and figured I would have it do a file system check of an NTFS partition.
It appeared to do this with no errors, but on a restart of Gparted, the NTFS partition had a caution flag next to it.
I found that fsck.ntfs does not exist in Puppy 5.11.
I also had to run a file system check on that partition from windows to recover.
Is there any reason that the fsck.ntfs file was removed from Puppy?

I write this also as a caution to NOT check NTFS partitions with Puppy 5.00 through 5.11.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sat 11 Sep 2010, 19:34    Post subject:  

Good point about fsck.
But I don't recall having seen a fsck.ntfs even in earlier releases.
Maybe it was there in 3.xx releases.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
8-bit


Joined: 03 Apr 2007
Posts: 3276
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Sun 12 Sep 2010, 12:58    Post subject:
Subject description: Shoutcast TV list
 

I have seen that Streamtuner for Puppy does not include Shoutcast TV as an option.
So I did a search on the internet for "Shoutcast TV list.
I found one and made a link to it in my bookmarks.
I found that when I click on the link in my bookmarks, I am taken to a list of Shoutcast TV listings.
And gnomeplayer plays the selection from the list just fine.
I will not post that link though as it contains porn video sites along with the movie sites.
So use with caution!

To give you an example of movies I watched, Shutter Island, Green Zone, The Last Song.

This was with the "The Movie Channel" selection.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
willem1940NLD

Joined: 06 Jul 2010
Posts: 205
Location: Sittard, Limburg, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun 12 Sep 2010, 14:11    Post subject:  

Getting curious what "shoutcast" is, I surfed the word and clicked a radio transmitter, smooth jazz .... it plays fine but I cannot see which of my mplayers took over and I will have to restart my computer trying to get disconnected.

(puppy 511)

Question

Edit: sharpened the settings for default / favourite mediaplayers (a bit difficult since I cannot delete their plugins which kind of conflict with Firefox Mediaplayer Connectivity Addon). Mplayer works lousy, VLC good for tv and for radio.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 1924
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Mon 13 Sep 2010, 14:33    Post subject: Lucid Puppy 5.1.1 Bugs, Fixes, & Feedback
Subject description: terminal
 

When I exit to the prompt and press alt-f2 and alt-f3 I'm prompted for a username and password but there are only 3 terminals, I thought there used to be 4 available to use.Same thing in wary 070 so maybe something new?Or maybe it's always been 3 available and I'm mistaken?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1461
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Tue 14 Sep 2010, 08:22    Post subject:  

Deprecated modprobe.conf error message.

I've managed to trace the final message which appears onscreen during boot sequence.

This seems to cause so much consternation to some.

Now this is not a fix as it doesn't address the modprobe.conf problem but it does remove the boot error message.

The final message is derived from /usr/bin/xwin where it modprobes the mouse in lines 202 to 205.

Replace the lines with this to suppress the message:-


Code:
#v408 k2.6.25.16 has serial driver as a module...
[ "`grep 'ttyS' /etc/mousedevice`" != "" ] && modprobe sermouse  > /dev/null  2>&1
#v411 precaution...
[ "`grep 'input/mice' /etc/mousedevice`" != "" ] && modprobe usbhid   > /dev/null  2>&1

_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
willem1940NLD

Joined: 06 Jul 2010
Posts: 205
Location: Sittard, Limburg, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue 14 Sep 2010, 09:44    Post subject:  

tasmod wrote:
Deprecated modprobe.conf error message.

I've managed to trace the final message which appears onscreen during boot sequence.

This seems to cause so much consternation to some.

Now this is not a fix as it doesn't address the modprobe.conf problem but it does remove the boot error message.

The final message is derived from /usr/bin/xwin where it modprobes the mouse in lines 202 to 205.

Replace the lines with this to suppress the message:-


Code:
#v408 k2.6.25.16 has serial driver as a module...
[ "`grep 'ttyS' /etc/mousedevice`" != "" ] && modprobe sermouse  > /dev/null  2>&1
#v411 precaution...
[ "`grep 'input/mice' /etc/mousedevice`" != "" ] && modprobe usbhid   > /dev/null  2>&1
It is an irritating message of course, but please mention as well that your solution is not recommendable for noobs / plain Users, as the manipulation can be dangerous in unexperienced hands. I myself could probably follow up, but if I make an error and the programming gets damaged, I would not know how to repair.

I found the evidently useless message returning after several (formatted) re-installs / update installs so have chosen to simply ignore it, since I saw no consequences in the use of the OS itself.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger 
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1461
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Tue 14 Sep 2010, 10:03    Post subject:  

I don't think you are giving users credit. Smile If they don't feel confident they won't alter it.

I posted here for playdayz and 01micko who can alter the main iso file to suit or issue an update in news.

The only difference in the code is the sending of the error messages to null using the bit of code at end of each line. If you replace and save then there should be no problems.

The hardest part was finding where the last error message was coming from. Cool

_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3860
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Tue 14 Sep 2010, 13:27    Post subject:  

Quote:
The hardest part was finding where the last error message was coming from.


many times I `modprobe`d a driver manually at rxvt this message shows(ed) up

modprobe.conf exists at /etc and there is also a /etc/modprobe.d/

I copied /etc/modprobe.conf to /etc/modprobe.d/ as someone here at the forum suggested at one or two installs and even without having copied it to there Puppy runs ...

[edit-0/1] /etc/modprobe.conf had been also a theme at the Quirky 1.2 feedback thread :
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=424471#424471

Last edited by Karl Godt on Wed 15 Sep 2010, 12:03; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tasmod


Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Posts: 1461
Location: North Lincolnshire. UK

PostPosted: Tue 14 Sep 2010, 13:37    Post subject:  

Yes, as I explained this is not a fix for the modprobe but is instead a fix for the boot text message.

If a new user loads the iso with this fix applied he/she will not see the 'deprecated' message and therefore not worry.

Running modprobe will always bring up this message as it is generated each time.
As will looking in the various error and log files.

On the one hand it is deprecated but on the other we need the conf file as well.

_________________
Rob
-
The moment after you press "Post" is the moment you actually see the typso Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 11 [155 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, ..., 9, 10, 11 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0806s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0086s) ][ GZIP on ]