Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 19 Dec 2014, 22:27
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Wary Puppy 0.9.6 (096) feedback
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 8 [112 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Author Message
pakt


Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Posts: 1089
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Mon 08 Nov 2010, 06:32    Post subject: xorgwizard problem remains in wary-096  

Barry, the problem with xorgwizard’s text menus below the screen’s edge remains.

Just to clarify, this happens when I update the video driver to Intel or nVidia (two different PCs).

Initially, when booting, there are no problems with the text menus in xorgwizard - they all fit nicely and install the vesa driver (16bit).

It is during installation of either the Intel or nVidia driver that xorgwizard’s text menus extend below the bottom of the screen.

Btw, when I try to upgrade the video driver on the PC with nVidia graphics, it reports “Sorry, do not have your video chip”.

lspci -nn -m shows:
02:00.0 “VGA compatible controller [0300]” “nVidia Corporation [10de]” “GeForce 8200M G [0845]” -ra2 “Hewlett-Packard Company [103c]” “Device [360a]"

Also, none of the three nVidia drivers you posted in your blog work with this 'GeForce 8200M G' PC.

xorgwizard screenshot:

[EDIT: removed all but one screenshot]

_________________
Testing Puppy since v0.9.2 - my desktop OS since v1.0.7
Running SlaxerPup-4.12 - Puppy with a Slackware 12.2 heart Cool

Last edited by pakt on Sun 14 Nov 2010, 05:05; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9365
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 08 Nov 2010, 09:15    Post subject:  

zigbert wrote:
When connected gui shows, but nothing happens when pressing the 'Scan' button.

Please run it from the command line with
Code:
peasyscan

and check for error messages. If that doesn't show anything, go to the folder /usr/local/peasyscan and run
Code:
./xscanimage-peasy

Last edited by rcrsn51 on Mon 08 Nov 2010, 09:44; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7099
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 08 Nov 2010, 09:19    Post subject: Re: Wary Puppy 0.9.6 (096) feedback
Subject description: GDK_NATIVE_WINDOWS breaks tablet handling
 

wjaguar wrote:
BarryK wrote:
Wary does not have that set in /etc/profile. Well, all Woof-built puppies do not have it set.

Have you looked? Wink
I downloaded "wary-096.iso", unpacked the .sfs, and there it was. Hence the warning. And BTW, this is how it got there: http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=01389


Yes, I have looked, it is NOT set.

That blog post was a temporary solution. Later on I obtained an updated Rox-Filer, after reporting the problem to the developers, and I removed that temporary fix. This is all documented on my blog.

The code is still there in /etc/profile, but it is commented-out -- that is what the '#' in column one does.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2631
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Mon 08 Nov 2010, 09:50    Post subject: Re: xorgwizard problem remains in wary-096  

pakt wrote:
Barry, the problem with xorgwizard’s text menus below the screen’s edge remains.
Just to clarify, this happens when I update the video driver to Intel or nVidia (two different PCs).
Initially, when booting, there are no problems with the text menus in xorgwizard - they all fit nicely and install the vesa driver (16bit).
It is during installation of either the Intel or nVidia driver that xorgwizard’s text menus extend below the bottom of the screen.

@Barry and @pakt

Occurs with some NVIDIA graphic tips seems with some European keyboard.
I suspect the code writing /etc/fontmap.
See my post:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=59142&start=14

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html

Last edited by shinobar on Tue 09 Nov 2010, 07:57; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
upnorth


Joined: 11 Jan 2010
Posts: 262
Location: Wisconsin UTC-6 (-5 DST)

PostPosted: Mon 08 Nov 2010, 12:16    Post subject:  

Am running live right now, and nicoedit quit crashing on file open dialogue. The only thing different now is that utf8 is checked and x restarted. Nicoedit crashed the first time after this, but not since.

VIDEO REPORT: Wary Puppy, version 096

Chip description:
oem: ATI MACH64

Driver used by Xorg:
mach64

Video mode used by Xorg:
Resolution: Depth 24 Depth: "Display"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5813
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Mon 08 Nov 2010, 12:52    Post subject:  

upnorth wrote:
The only thing different now is that utf8 is checked
Where did you check to activate utf8. This could probably solve my problems with non-english chars in viewnior


Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5813
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Mon 08 Nov 2010, 12:54    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
zigbert wrote:
When connected gui shows, but nothing happens when pressing the 'Scan' button.

Please run it from the command line with
Code:
peasyscan

and check for error messages. If that doesn't show anything, go to the folder /usr/local/peasyscan and run
Code:
./xscanimage-peasy
forum.png
 Description   
 Filesize   32.22 KB
 Viewed   1568 Time(s)

forum.png


_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5813
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Mon 08 Nov 2010, 13:03    Post subject:  

I succeeded to set up my wacom tablet (graphire 3) after editing xorg.conf. I have not tested pressure-sensitivity because of the lack of Gimp.

The cursor position is acting CLOSE to absolute (in opposite to a relative mouse-position), but not perfectly. Is there anyway to fine-tune the driver settings?


Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Terryphi


Joined: 02 Jul 2008
Posts: 763
Location: West Wales, Britain.

PostPosted: Mon 08 Nov 2010, 13:10    Post subject: Unreliable flash performance with Opera  

All versions of Wary since 070 have produced unreliable flash performance for me in Opera 10.63 browser. Although it is recognised as a plugin by Opera it does not work consistently with all sites.

Flash does work at http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/ - click on Live BBC News Channel on the right. (I believe that access is only allowed from the UK so it cannot be tested from elsewhere.)

Flash does not work at http://www.adobe.com/products/flash/about/ which should report the version of flash in use.

It does not work at http://www.lovefilm.com if you click on one of the trailers.

There are no such problems with Seamonkey. If you are using Opera with Wary 096 can you confirm the problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9365
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Mon 08 Nov 2010, 13:21    Post subject:  

@zigbert: That's too bad. Peasyscan uses the xscanimage plugin to communicate with the SANE backend. This has been tested successfully with HP, Canon and Brother scanners. I don't have access to an Epson unit right now, so I don't know if all Epsons will fail or just your model.

Xscanimage is also used by Gimp to access scanners. It would be interesting to know if your Epson 2400 will work that way.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
upnorth


Joined: 11 Jan 2010
Posts: 262
Location: Wisconsin UTC-6 (-5 DST)

PostPosted: Mon 08 Nov 2010, 13:25    Post subject:
Subject description: ÆØÅ
 

@zigbert
i just used the global option (desktop setup icon>config puppy for country>choose locale>en_us>then checked box at bottom of list for UTF-8 encoding) and restarted x.
this got added to /etc/profile
LANG=en_US.utf8

update: just renamed a png to "fract0_ÆØÅ.png" and it opens in viewnior via click in rox, also opens from viewnior's file open menu.

@terryphi
fwiw, this version of opera <11.00 Build1045> works at http://www.adobe.com/software/flash/about/,
not installed but run from opera dir on hard disk via click on "opera" wrapper/startup script. still in pfix=ram env.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
pakt


Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Posts: 1089
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Mon 08 Nov 2010, 17:07    Post subject: Re: xorgwizard problem remains in wary-096  

shinobar wrote:
pakt wrote:
Barry, the problem with xorgwizard’s text menus below the screen’s edge remains.

@Barry and @pakt

Occurs with some NVIDIA graphic tips seems with some Eropean keyboard.
I suspect the code writing /etc/fontmap.
See my post:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=59142&start=14

Shinobar, your right although I get the same problem on a PC with Intel G41 graphics, not just the one with nVidia graphics.

I tested choosing "US" keyboard instead on the Intel machine and, sure enough, the xorgwizard menus were normal size and all fit on the screen.

The difference I noticed was that with a US keyboard, the /etc/fontmap file is empty whereas choosing a non-US keyboard writes "lat1-12.psfu" or "lat2-12.psfu" to the file (depending on the country keyboard).

Commenting-out the line
echo -n "$FONTMAP" > /etc/fontmap
would then be like setting the keyboard to "US" (at least regarding fontmap, whatever it does...).

Does Barry remember why fontmap was added to Puppy?

_________________
Testing Puppy since v0.9.2 - my desktop OS since v1.0.7
Running SlaxerPup-4.12 - Puppy with a Slackware 12.2 heart Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5813
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Mon 08 Nov 2010, 17:38    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
@zigbert: That's too bad. Peasyscan uses the xscanimage plugin to communicate with the SANE backend. This has been tested successfully with HP, Canon and Brother scanners. I don't have access to an Epson unit right now, so I don't know if all Epsons will fail or just your model.

Xscanimage is also used by Gimp to access scanners. It would be interesting to know if your Epson 2400 will work that way.
Let's come back to this when gimp has arrived the wary repo. Do I have to install any plugin, or.......


Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5813
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Mon 08 Nov 2010, 17:40    Post subject:
Subject description: ÆØÅ
 

upnorth wrote:
@zigbert
i just used the global option (desktop setup icon>config puppy for country>choose locale>en_us>then checked box at bottom of list for UTF-8 encoding) and restarted x.
this got added to /etc/profile
LANG=en_US.utf8
I checked setting in Puppy 5.1.1, and it says nb_NO.utf8. - so that's why it works here.

Is there any reason why utf8 is not default?


Sigmund

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7099
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon 08 Nov 2010, 17:54    Post subject:
Subject description: ÆØÅ
 

zigbert wrote:
upnorth wrote:
@zigbert
i just used the global option (desktop setup icon>config puppy for country>choose locale>en_us>then checked box at bottom of list for UTF-8 encoding) and restarted x.
this got added to /etc/profile
LANG=en_US.utf8
I checked setting in Puppy 5.1.1, and it says nb_NO.utf8. - so that's why it works here.

Is there any reason why utf8 is not default?


Sigmund


It is purely a speed thing. Awhile back I did some tests and found that there is a significant performance hit, quite noticeable, on applications when utf8 is enabled.

The downside of having it off, is these days it is expected to be on. So, there could be some subtle, and not-so-subtle, problems, which is what we seem to be getting.

Maybe we should revisit this. Do some time tests on various typical usage scenarios, with utf8 off then on.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 8 [112 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1083s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0053s) ][ GZIP on ]