Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 15 Dec 2019, 20:00
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Wary 1.0.2 (102) feedback
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 3 of 9 [129 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Author Message
pakt


Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Posts: 1156
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue 14 Dec 2010, 03:45    Post subject: Re: init string  

zygo, thanks.
zygo wrote:
My Huawei E1550 (in Quirky 130) connects every time with this as init string:
Code:
AT &FE0 V1 X1 &D2 &C1 S0=0

I also dial
Code:
ATDT*99***1#

That init string does indeed work - I'm connected using it right now.

I recognize that init string from the log file when I ran the modem in windows.
It's interesting to see that there is no mention of 'AT+CGDCONT=1' in that log.

Note that this dial string
Code:
*99#
is enough. At least it works for me (plus your init string).

Here's the pupdial.log (for Barry)
Code:
--> WvDial: Internet dialer version 1.53
--> Initializing modem.
--> Sending: AT+CPIN=<myPIN>
AT+CPIN=<myPIN>
OK
--> Sending: ATZ
ATZ
OK
--> Sending: AT&FE0V1X1&D2&C1S0=0
AT&FE0V1X1&D2&C1S0=0
OK
--> Sending: AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","net.tre.se"
OK
--> Modem initialized.
--> Sending: ATDT*99#
--> Waiting for carrier.
NO CARRIER
--> No Carrier!  Trying again.
--> Sending: ATDT*99#
--> Waiting for carrier.
NO CARRIER
--> No Carrier!  Trying again.
--> Sending: ATDT*99#
--> Waiting for carrier.
CONNECT 3600000
--> Carrier detected.  Waiting for prompt.
--> Don't know what to do!  Starting pppd and hoping for the best.
--> Starting pppd at Tue Dec 14 08:30:41 2010
--> pid of pppd: 12986

_________________
Methinks Raspberry Pi were ideal for runnin' Puppy Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Shep

Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 880
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue 14 Dec 2010, 05:31    Post subject: Re: init string  

zygo wrote:
I also dial
Code:
ATDT*99***1#

Any idea what the extra stuff is supposed to achieve over plain *99# Question
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
zygo

Joined: 08 Apr 2006
Posts: 240
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 14 Dec 2010, 08:55    Post subject:  

Shep,
My guess: The modem can store groups of settings. ATDT*99***1# uses the first group and *99# uses the default group. If there's only one group then it is the default.

pakt,
I might have got my string from ms xp -- I don't remember. I wonder, was the old string wired into wvdial.conf or was it the result of interrogating the modem?

Mine connects at the same speed in Puppy and ms -- 3,600,000b/s. Does yours? But the marketing says 7,200,000. Funny that it is exactly half.

Also, the carrier is detected straight away for me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
neurino


Joined: 15 Oct 2009
Posts: 360

PostPosted: Tue 14 Dec 2010, 09:12    Post subject: Master volum not working  

Master volume does not affect sound nor muting works, I can set PCM volume in Retrovol.

Sound card is an integrated one...

Master volume worked flawlessly in Wary 030 (I know, not much of help...)

Also conversation quality in Skype is the worst ever, I may guess it's Mic control unaffecting too...

Any tip?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
neurino


Joined: 15 Oct 2009
Posts: 360

PostPosted: Tue 14 Dec 2010, 09:29    Post subject:  

I can't get my win key to work... (never had success with Wary, no problems in Puppeee)

I add lines in xorg.conf

Code:
Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier  "Keyboard0"
   Driver      "kbd"
   Option      "XkbRules" "xorg"
   Option      "XkbModel" "pc102"
   Option      "XkbLayout" "it" #xkeymap0
   Option      "XkbOptions" "altwin:super_win"
EndSection


and in jwmrc-personal

Code:
<Key mask="P" key="D">desktop#</Key>


but the "Win-d" acts like a plain "d".

I read and tried all examples on forum, I also got Fn key combinations to work but no Win key ... Crying or Very sad

-------------------

Also about keys:

In alsamixer opened in urxvt pressing F3, F4 ecc. keys causes program to terminate and get a printed tilde ~

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 14 Dec 2010, 09:45    Post subject:  

neurino wrote:
I can't get my win key to work... (never had success with Wary, no problems in Puppeee)

I add lines in xorg.conf

Code:
Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier  "Keyboard0"
   Driver      "kbd"
   Option      "XkbRules" "xorg"
   Option      "XkbModel" "pc102"
   Option      "XkbLayout" "it" #xkeymap0
   Option      "XkbOptions" "altwin:super_win"
EndSection


and in jwmrc-personal

Code:
<Key mask="P" key="D">desktop#</Key>


but the "Win-d" acts like a plain "d".

I read and tried all examples on forum, I also got Fn key combinations to work but no Win key ... Crying or Very sad

-------------------

Also about keys:

In alsamixer opened in urxvt pressing F3, F4 ecc. keys causes program to terminate and get a printed tilde ~

Thanks




This is the keycode I use for the win key
Code:
<Key keycode="117">exec:yourchoice</Key>

in jwmrc-personal

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
neurino


Joined: 15 Oct 2009
Posts: 360

PostPosted: Tue 14 Dec 2010, 09:48    Post subject:  

Thanks but, well I can get the keycode with xev (115 for me), but I want Win key to act as a mask for the win-d combination I'm used plus others

the win key has the advantage it's on the left and I can use it without leaving the mouse with the right one and not being used by softwares to build shortcuts
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
neurino


Joined: 15 Oct 2009
Posts: 360

PostPosted: Tue 14 Dec 2010, 12:32    Post subject:  

pburn hangs when trying to blank a cd/rw:

Code:

# cdrecord -scanbus
wodim: No such file or directory.
Cannot open SCSI driver!
For possible targets try 'wodim --devices' or 'wodim -scanbus'.
For possible transport specifiers try 'wodim dev=help'.
For IDE/ATAPI devices configuration, see the file README.ATAPI.setup from
the wodim documentation.


(I guess it will not let me burn anything)

worked flawlessly in Wary 030
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1538
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Tue 14 Dec 2010, 15:06    Post subject:  

just found I get server error on ibiblio for wary-102.iso.
checked and found it is on nluug also.
link below:
http://ftp.nluug.nl/ftp/pub/os/Linux/distr/quirky/wary-102/
regards
scsijon
barry has been notified via his blog.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4421
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Tue 14 Dec 2010, 16:08    Post subject:  

neurino wrote:
pburn hangs when trying to blank a cd/rw:

Code:

# cdrecord -scanbus
wodim: No such file or directory.
Cannot open SCSI driver!
For possible targets try 'wodim --devices' or 'wodim -scanbus'.
For possible transport specifiers try 'wodim dev=help'.
For IDE/ATAPI devices configuration, see the file README.ATAPI.setup from
the wodim documentation.


(I guess it will not let me burn anything)

worked flawlessly in Wary 030


Just tried a fast-blank of cd-rw with Pburn;
worked fine.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 9099
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue 14 Dec 2010, 21:04    Post subject:  

neurino wrote:
pburn hangs when trying to blank a cd/rw:

Code:

# cdrecord -scanbus
wodim: No such file or directory.
Cannot open SCSI driver!
For possible targets try 'wodim --devices' or 'wodim -scanbus'.
For possible transport specifiers try 'wodim dev=help'.
For IDE/ATAPI devices configuration, see the file README.ATAPI.setup from
the wodim documentation.


(I guess it will not let me burn anything)

worked flawlessly in Wary 030

Would you kindly report this to the Pburn thread, or send a pm to zigbert.

I also noticed a problem with Pburn -- I set the temporary storage path, but it was not remembered and later reverted to default.

_________________
https://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1538
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Tue 14 Dec 2010, 21:52    Post subject: problems! so far.  

Update1
Box1 - Acer v3700gx - E'net sat link

problem1: Video probe picked i810 instead of intel (i915), dropped out of x, ran xorgwizard, selected intel all ok manually.

problem2: took two runs to get ethernet to setup eth0 (dlink dge-530T Gigabite), then had to run firewall to access outside, no default access????

problem3: desktop Drive Icons Manager, ticked box to say erase then redraw and realigh existing icons, didn't work with just a jwm restart or xserver restart, needed a reboot to happen.

warning 1: I downloaded and confirm that firefox pet doesn't work from nluug, also alsa-lib >seems to be a dependancy of a few packages (maybe should be indefault build). Could only find a tar, not a pet
---------------------------------------------------
Origonal message:
box2 - Home built but gigabyte where possible - dialup winmodem

problem 1: didn't descover my video card (Radeon HD4350), usually probe works ok, 102 wouldn't either probe or select "radeon" had to use vesa to load video.

modem ok and dials out ok (3 woofs for that).

Warning 1: Downloader for ppm kept dropping out and restarting with nluug.

Problems 2/3: downloads
Pet: Firefox-3.6.9-w5.pet, no icons on install, further look, no firefox.desktop, /opt/firefox seems to be a mess after install, can't even run from itself. Maybe corrupt.
Pet: Bluefish-2.0.2-w5.pet, missing alsa-lib.:: doesn't seem to be affecting it run though.

@barry - should we include the w5 pet problems here or ....

regards
scsijon

Last edited by scsijon on Sun 19 Dec 2010, 02:27; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
neurino


Joined: 15 Oct 2009
Posts: 360

PostPosted: Wed 15 Dec 2010, 04:16    Post subject:  

BarryK wrote:

Would you kindly report this to the Pburn thread, or send a pm to zigbert.


I'll do it but it seems to me a cdrecord issue being not able to find my device.

Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pakt


Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Posts: 1156
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Wed 15 Dec 2010, 07:17    Post subject:  

Seem like my Huawei E1550 3G USB dongle only connects very sporadically.
Most of the time the log shows that it's 'Waiting for carrier' and gets the response "NO CARRIER".
This then continues over and over until I exit the wizard.
It's almost as if the dialer doesn't wait long enough to detect the carrier.

I tested with the default settings as well as with zygo's init string and with both '*99***1# and *99#, but none made any difference.

_________________
Methinks Raspberry Pi were ideal for runnin' Puppy Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 8739
Location: qld

PostPosted: Wed 15 Dec 2010, 07:38    Post subject:  

pakt wrote:
Seem like my Huawei E1550 3G USB dongle only connects very sporadically.
Most of the time the log shows that it's 'Waiting for carrier' and gets the response "NO CARRIER".
This then continues over and over until I exit the wizard.
It's almost as if the dialer doesn't wait long enough to detect the carrier.

I tested with the default settings as well as with zygo's init string and with both '*99***1# and *99#, but none made any difference.


pakt

Just see if you can search around for the authentication your isp uses. Virgin here uses CHAP, but nearly all use PAP. I had a similar situation to yours awhile ago that is why I am mentioning this. I appended -chap to /etc/ppp/options to fix it, but now there is a special case with the file /etc/wvdial_options/APN-VirginBroadband.

Just an idea that I hope may help.

Cheers

_________________
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 3 of 9 [129 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.2470s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0230s) ][ GZIP on ]