Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 24 Jul 2014, 11:32
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Wary 1.0.2 (102) feedback
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 4 of 9 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Author Message
alec78

Joined: 18 Mar 2010
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Wed 15 Dec 2010, 14:16    Post_subject:  

Hi all,
@pakt
Have you ticked the stupid mode box in Pupdial?
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
technosaurus


Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 4277

PostPosted: Wed 15 Dec 2010, 15:22    Post_subject:  

For those of you that wish to remove pre-installed packages before remastering, I threw together this little script with a very basic gui and reverse dependency checking (only informational - it does not automatically select the reverse dependencies for removal). It should work with most if not all recent woof-built variants.
Code:
#!/bin/sh
D=$HOME/.packages/builtin_files
PKGS=`ls -1 $D`
PKG=`Xdialog --stdout --combobox "select package to remove" 0 0 $PKGS`
[ $PKG ] && Xdialog --yesno "Reverse dependencies:
`cat $HOME/.packages/woof-installed-packages |grep +$PKG |cut -d "|" -f2`

Continue?" 0 0 && [ $? ] && for x in `cat $D/$PKG`; do [ -d $x ] && cd $x || rm $x; done && rm $D/$PKG && $0

Note:pasted from an XP machine => may need dos2unix

_________________
Web Programming - Pet Packaging 100 & 101
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7782
Location: qld

PostPosted: Wed 15 Dec 2010, 18:11    Post_subject:  

alec78 wrote:
Hi all,
@pakt
Have you ticked the stupid mode box in Pupdial?
Cheers


+1

(forgot to mention that)

Cheers

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1501
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Wed 15 Dec 2010, 22:02    Post_subject: Fix for 8139cp - 8139too preference problem  

Barry - and anyone needing to correct the 8139 issue immediately,
The reason the preference of 8139too over 8139cp is ignored is an error in /sbin/pup_event_backend_modprobe. Line 127 is
Code:
 if [ "$xMODULE" = "$PREFHIT" ];then
But a trace I made of a different case shows the following:
Quote:
MODULE: dgcusbdcp PREFHIT: dgcusbdcp:cdc_acm PREFMOD: cdc_acm
The correct statement for that line is:
Code:
 if [ "$xMODULE" = "$PREFMOD" ];then
This should work for most (normal) cases.

But the story gets messier if a module has an "install" entry in the modprobe configuration files, causing the algorithm to fail. The module in my case has such a configuration statement, which shows up in the output from "modprobe --show_depends". The resulting name of the preferred module is a fragment of the install statement!
Quote:
xMODULE: modprobe __ignore_install cdc_acm
which is an edited fragment of
Code:
install cdc_acm /sbin/modprobe dgcusbdcp; /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install cdc_acm
The entire statement as it appears in "show_depends" is
Code:
install /sbin/modprobe dgcusbdcp; /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install cdc_acm
Only the module name -- the part we need -- is missing from the "show_depends" copy.

EDIT (after a night's sleep):This conflict, for me, is a result of the preference failure. With the fix -- and after "erasing" the detected modem -- the dgc config file (and its 'install') would have been absent, since the preference would prevail. So far, the install-preference conflict does not appear to be a problem. But we need to keep it in mind whenever considering using an "install" statement for a module that is also a "preferred" alternative. /EDIT

I am concerned, too, that the current preference logic ignores the possibility that more than two modules may claim a device. The HSF, slamr and intel onboard-modem chips all have modaliases for the same modem. And on top of that, the device might also need agrmodem, although that is not in a modalias, but in a udev rule.

EDIT: I am also concerned that the 8139cp problem is addressed by only the preference treatment. There are 2 modaliases referencing 8139cp:
Code:
alias pci:v00000357d0000000Asv*sd*bc*sc*i* 8139cp
alias pci:v000010ECd00008129sv*sd*bc*sc*i* 8139too
alias pci:v000010ECd00008138sv*sd*bc*sc*i* 8139too
alias pci:v000010ECd00008139sv*sd*bc*sc*i* 8139cp
alias pci:v000010ECd00008139sv*sd*bc*sc*i* 8139too
The first will not be overridden by the preference function. I believe the way to handle that is to create a PCI_OVERRIDES
entry for it in MODULESCONFIG:
Code:
PCI_OVERRIDES='
(none) 0x0000127a 0x00004321 #Rockwell riptide modem not supported by driver
8139too 0x00000357 0x0000000a #override 8139cp
'
This along with the preference can replace the old 8139 logic omitted from the zzz package, that made the substitution for all loading of 8139cp. This change depends on whether 8139cp should actually be used for the first modalias.

In addition, to be consistent, perhaps the preference should be eliminated and replaced by another override for the remaining modalias, which is what the old logic accomplished:
Code:
8139too 0x000010ec 0x00008139 #override 8139cp

Richard

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 16 Dec 2010, 03:14    Post_subject: Re: bc  

emil wrote:
bc, gnu benchcalculator is not working in scripts
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=61930&start=195
if that is possible to fix (replace it with earlier version?) there is an improved xgamma-gui
http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=59590&start=135


'bc' fixed:
http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=02030

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 16 Dec 2010, 03:39    Post_subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
Peasyscan 1.3.1 is installed, but doesn't show in the menus. If I change the category in the desktop file to X-GraphicUtility, it appears.

For some reason, if I install the original PET where the category is just Graphic, it also appears in the menu.


That is interesting. Perhaps you have another file in /usr/share/applications that is creating the menu entry.

You need to choose a menu category out of this file:

/etc/xdg/menus/hierarchy

I have fixed the package:

http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=02031

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
pakt


Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Posts: 1089
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Thu 16 Dec 2010, 05:05    Post_subject:  

Thanks for the tips guys, but the problem seems to be more subtle.
Ticking ‘Stupid mode’ makes no difference.

After many more experiments, it turns out that the 3G USB stick only works in wary-102 after I have used it in Windows. If I then boot with pfix=ram and follow the wizard, have init string 3 empty, use phone number “*99***1#” and just “Auto connect” ticked, the modem connects with
Code:
NO CARRIER
--> No Carrier!  Trying again.
--> Sending: ATDT*99***1#
--> Waiting for carrier.
ATDT*99***1#
CONNECT
--> Carrier detected.  Waiting for prompt.
--> Don't know what to do!  Starting pppd and hoping for the best.
--> Starting pppd at Thu Dec 16 08:30:41 2010
--> pid of pppd: 12986


If I then disconnect using the wizard again (right-clicking on network icon and choosing ‘Disconnect from network’ does not work) and leaving the 3G USB stick connected, I can re-connect to the internet by running the wizard again as above. No problem.

If I then remove the 3G USB stick from the PC and then re-connect it and repeat the above procedure (not rebooting the PC), I cannot connect again but get
Code:
ERROR
--> Bad init string

I then reboot the PC, again with pfix=ram, plug the 3G modem stick in and follow the procedure as before, I now get
Code:
Waiting for carrier
NO CARRIER

which repeats until I click ‘DISCONNECT or stop trying’.

Conclusion: wary has modified the 3G USB modem’s internal configuration somehow and running it in Windows restores it.

I remember from way back, when I was running a dial-up bulletin board for the computer club at the company I worked for (shows my age, eh? Wink) that those dial-up modems had internal memory and that data in that memory could be modified by AT commands (or ‘Hayes’ commands as they were called then. Oh, boy, more nostalgia...). I assume that is what’s happening now.

I’ve found references on the net for these AT commands:
http://www.rfsolutions.co.uk/acatalog/Downloads/AT_CMD_GPRS.pdf
http://www.rfsolutions.co.uk/acatalog/AT_cmd-GPRS_User_Guide.pdf

These are apparently the earlier AT commands appended with commands for GPRS.
I’m going to have a look at these and see if I can get any wiser... Rolling Eyes

_________________
Testing Puppy since v0.9.2 - my desktop OS since v1.0.7
Running SlaxerPup-4.12 - Puppy with a Slackware 12.2 heart Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8905
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 16 Dec 2010, 09:37    Post_subject:  

BarryK wrote:
I have fixed the package

Thanks. My original PET incorrectly has the category "Graphic", but the installer turns this into "Presentation". So it appears in the menu.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
alec78

Joined: 18 Mar 2010
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Thu 16 Dec 2010, 14:25    Post_subject: 3G Modems  

Hi all,
@pakt'
It is common for 3G modems to require to be used under Windows first, I think it is to facilitate registration of the modem by the the ISP.
After the modem has been registered with the ISP then they can usually be used under Linux.
When I use my Huawei E169G modem, I keep the PupDial window open but minimised when I am on line, and then when I am finished, I bring up the window and click the disconnect button.
I do not need to re-run the PupDial wizard each time I go on line, my settings are maintained by PupDial.
Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu 16 Dec 2010, 19:16    Post_subject:  

pakt wrote:
Just bought a Huawei E1550 3G modem with a week’s worth of surftime included to test on wary-102.

Results are mixed. I get the mode switch-over notifications and that the modem is ready. I followed the setup instructions, making the choices as suggested and filled in the fields as appropriate for my carrier:

APN: net.tre.se
Phone: *99#
Username: void
Password: void
PIN: <myPIN>

Clicking on ‘connect’ I get (from pupdial.log):
Code:
--> WvDial: Internet dialer version 1.53
--> Initializing modem.
--> Sending: AT+CPIN=<my_4digit_PIN>
AT+CPIN=<my_4digit_PIN>
OK
--> Sending: ATZ
ATZ
OK
--> Sending: AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP”,"net.tre.se"
AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP”,"net.tre.se"
OK
--> Modem initialized.
--> Sending: ATDT*99#
--> Waiting for carrier.
ATDT*99#
NO CARRIER
--> No Carrier!  Trying again.
--> Sending: ATDT*99#
--> Waiting for carrier.
ATDT*99#
NO CARRIER
--> No Carrier!  Trying again.
--> Sending: ATDT*99#
--> Waiting for carrier.
<-- just repeats -->


Only once, during testing, did it connect and I was online:

Code:
--> WvDial: Internet dialer version 1.53
--> Initializing modem.
--> Sending: AT+CPIN=<my_4digit_PIN>
AT+CPIN=<my_4digit_PIN>
OK
--> Sending: ATZ
ATZ
OK
--> Sending: ATQ0V1E1S0=0&C1
ATQ0V1E1S0=0&C1
OK
--> Sending: AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP”,"net.tre.se"
AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP”,"net.tre.se"
OK
--> Modem initialized.
--> Sending: ATDT*99#
--> Waiting for carrier.
ATDT*99#
NO CARRIER
--> No Carrier!  Trying again.
--> Sending: ATDT*99#
--> Waiting for carrier.
ATDT*99#
NO CARRIER
--> No Carrier!  Trying again.
--> Sending: ATDT*99#
--> Waiting for carrier.
ATDT*99#
CONNECT
--> Carrier detected.  Waiting for prompt.
--> Don’t know what to do!  Starting pppd and hoping for the best.
--> Starting pppd at Mon Dec 13 09:34:12 2010
--> pid of pppd: 10948


On ‘re-plugging’, I get an error:

Code:
--> WvDial: Internet dialer version 1.53
--> Initializing modem.
--> Sending: ATZ
ATZ
OK
--> Sending: ATQ0V1E1S0=0&C1
ATQ0V1E1S0=0&C1
OK
--> Sending: AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP”,"net.tre.se"
AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP”,"net.tre.se"
ERROR
--> Bad init string.
--> Initializing modem.
--> Sending: ATZ


Under windows, I got this info:

Code:
Modem type: HUAWEI Mobile Connect - 3G Modem
Matching hardware ID: usb\vid_12d1&pid_1001&mi_00

Windows diagnostics shows:
Code:
ATQ0V1E0 - OK
AT+GMM - E1550
AT+FCLASS=? - +FCLASS: (0-1)
AT#CLS=? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
AT+GCI? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
AT+GCI=? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
ATI1 - Manufacturer: huawei
       Model: E1550
       Revision: 11.608.12.00.21
       IMEI: <my IMEI>
       +GCAP: +CGSM,+DS,+ES


Pakt,
Does PupDial default to using /dev/ttyUSB0?

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3210
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 16 Dec 2010, 20:54    Post_subject: new version of mtpaint 3.34.60  

There's a new version of mtpaint (3.34.60) available.
I quickly made a package that supports locales.

http://www.datafilehost.com/download-6acf1dad.html

I found that compiling in Puppy 4.31 will suffice,
so I don't have to compile a special Lucid version .

It has one new feature called 'shapeburst'
Just cut a selected area to the clipboard
(with the gradient mode 'ON')
and a gradient is created. The gradient settings
are ignored.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
pakt


Joined: 04 Jun 2005
Posts: 1089
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Fri 17 Dec 2010, 05:31    Post_subject:  

BarryK wrote:
Pakt,
Does PupDial default to using /dev/ttyUSB0?

Yes, wvdial.conf has /dev/ttyUSB0

_________________
Testing Puppy since v0.9.2 - my desktop OS since v1.0.7
Running SlaxerPup-4.12 - Puppy with a Slackware 12.2 heart Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Fri 17 Dec 2010, 14:14    Post_subject:  

Small full installs on 2 laptops, 1 pc.

102 is having problems seeing, loading, and using usb and
pcmcia devices.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri 17 Dec 2010, 16:33    Post_subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
This bug has been reported before.

Suppose I have a frugal install of Wary in a hard drive partition. I then boot off the Live CD using "pfix=ram" because I want to run Gparted. Wary still searches for the sfs file on the hard drive and loads it instead of the copy on the CD. If I have enough memory to load the sfs, the hard drive partition is then unmounted and I can modify it with Gparted. However, on a low memory machine, the sfs file is left mounted and the partition is locked. So I can't change it.

[Edit] This problem is particularly significant in recent Quirkies, where the default boot option is "nocopy".


Fixed:
http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=02034

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri 17 Dec 2010, 17:08    Post_subject:  

CHLee wrote:
When ROX-Filer click a media file that have space in file name, mplayer could not play the media file.
To fix it, need add two " to the line 20 of the /usr/bin/mplayershell, like this:
OLD:
Code:
if [ $1 ];then

NEW:
Code:
if [ "$1" ];then


Remark : The mplayershell is in the mplayer_gui-20100923-w5.pet


Best regards,
CHLee


Fixed:
http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=02035

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 9 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1302s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0085s) ][ GZIP on ]