Page 1 of 1

[SOLVED] pupeee in eee701 1.0: suspend and resume issues

Posted: Sat 11 Dec 2010, 23:36
by bwh1969
I have an EEE 701 with an "unusual issue" in the sense that I flashed the bios so that the FSB runs @100% it runs the full 900MHz (not the 70% creating the 630MHz as it did from the factory).

The issue is that if I select fsb clocking, and suspend the computer on battery, then decide to plug it in then wake it, the computer locks up with the telltale sign of the garbled display. i think it is jumping the FSB clock from the pre suspend state of 70 to 100;

I had seen this with other distros when I tried to use an eee.ko kernel module and didn't change the FSB clock in 5 MHz increments.

I have been trying to remember to change the setting in eee-control back to "disable" under CPU. I like it on when on battery because it seems to really make the battery last.

Is there a script I can modify such that on suspend, I can have it jack the FSB back up to 100? I assume I need this "opposite" thing to happen because my BIOS is set at 100 MHz now.

ADDITIONALLY
I see there is a "FSB Mode: 0x200" in the CPU tab also and I have no idea what this means. I tried google'ing this to see what this is and what modifications do to it.

Posted: Sun 12 Dec 2010, 02:16
by jemimah
The script is /etc/acpi/sleep.sh.

The line "echo 1 > /sys/devices/platform/eeepc/cpufv" is supposed to put it into the default state before suspending. You might need "echo 0 > /sys/devices/platform/eeepc/cpufv" instead.

didn't work but this did

Posted: Sun 12 Dec 2010, 15:31
by bwh1969
It still froze, but you still helped by pointing out the correct file.

I commented out :

#acpitool -a |grep on-line
#if [[ $? == 0 ]] ; then
# /etc/acpi/performance.sh
#else
# /etc/acpi/powersave.sh
# fi

It then just leaves the FSB setting alone before suspending?

I am unfamiliar with what PupEEE uses to change the bus speed so perhaps there is a better workaround BUT this works for me. The only small thing is that if I wake it with the adapter in, it does not put it up to performance but I can do that manually: better than a freeze up, that is for sure.

Posted: Mon 13 Dec 2010, 06:14
by jemimah
Anything after "acpitool -s" happens after it resumes from suspend.

You may just need a longer delay before switching power modes after resuming.

Posted: Mon 13 Dec 2010, 12:59
by bwh1969
Where would you suggest I insert "sleep X" to add the delay?

Posted: Mon 13 Dec 2010, 19:32
by jemimah
Right after "acpitool -s".

It seems best to switch powermodes when the cpu is as idle as possible.

this worked

Posted: Tue 11 Jan 2011, 00:03
by bwh1969
adding sleep time fixed it.