Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 21 Apr 2014, 03:11
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Ethernet
How to connect Lenovo laptop to ethernet?
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]  
Author Message
trampintransit2

Joined: 02 Jun 2009
Posts: 24
Location: Scottish Borders

PostPosted: Tue 28 Dec 2010, 20:20    Post subject:  How to connect Lenovo laptop to ethernet?  

So, after many attempts I now have a bootable Puppy on a USB flash drive. Snag is if I plug it into my Lenovo laptop with Vista on it, and with a wired connection to my router...I just CANNOT get puppy to connect to the net. It just says it cant see a live network. Ive tried the autoload to load a module. I've no idea what to do if I need a ndiswrapper.?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11782
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Tue 28 Dec 2010, 20:29    Post subject:  

Don't you think it is important to report what puppy you use and what type of install you have?
Also the technical detail of your nic card will be important.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
trampintransit2

Joined: 02 Jun 2009
Posts: 24
Location: Scottish Borders

PostPosted: Thu 30 Dec 2010, 11:04    Post subject:  

puppy 5 , and i dont know how to find out anytthing about NIC cards..where do i look?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8558
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 30 Dec 2010, 11:42    Post subject: Re: How to connect Lenovo laptop to ethernet?  

trampintransit2 wrote:
I've no idea what to do if I need a ndiswrapper.?

Ndiswrapper is for connection through Wifi. I'm surprised that Puppy can't connect through a wired ethernet port. What kind of Internet service are you using?

Also, what model is your Lenovo?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
trampintransit2

Joined: 02 Jun 2009
Posts: 24
Location: Scottish Borders

PostPosted: Thu 30 Dec 2010, 14:27    Post subject:  

its a lenovo u350. in vista if i go to control centre-system and click on network adaptors it tells me..Broadcom.netlink(TM)Gigabit.ethernet, is that the NIC?. does that info help?
my internet service is a regular broadband down phoneline..do i need to interogate the router to provide more info?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
trampintransit2

Joined: 02 Jun 2009
Posts: 24
Location: Scottish Borders

PostPosted: Thu 30 Dec 2010, 15:30    Post subject:  

in the vista drivers file, under broadcom ethernet driver, is a folder called Linux, therein lies;-
tg3-3.98f.tar.gz
tg3-3.98f-1.src.rpm
tg3-3.99d.tar.gz
tg3-3.99d-1.src.rpm
tg3_sup-3.98f-ISO.tar.gz

if one of these is whats needed , how do i tell which one and how do i install it?
Am i getting closer?

also apologies..it's puppy 3.01 on the stick, not 5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8558
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 30 Dec 2010, 16:20    Post subject:  

Quote:
also apologies..it's puppy 3.01 on the stick, not 5

Then you need to get a much newer Puppy and try it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
trampintransit2

Joined: 02 Jun 2009
Posts: 24
Location: Scottish Borders

PostPosted: Wed 05 Jan 2011, 14:35    Post subject:  

ok, i downloaded what i thought was puppy 5.1.1, but turns out to be puppy 4.2 ?
Dont understand, the file is called lulu 511.iso, i thought it was puppy 5?
Anyway, 4.2 is now on a USB flash drive and boots on my Mint8 desktop and works fine.
If I use it in an XP desktop i just get 'no default or UI configurtion directive found'
but, and heres the real problem, on my Vista laptop it boots fine but cant find the NIC and strangely there are MUCH fewer choices of modules to load in the connection wizard, and certainly none of them are labbeled broadcom. It seems i have to use one of the bundled drivers as listed above but i don't know how to install them or which one to install?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tempestuous

Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 5139
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue 29 Mar 2011, 10:24    Post subject:  

Well Puppy already contains the compatible ethernet driver; tg3
so installing a different driver is probably folly.

A Google search reveals this -
http://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugreport.cgi?bug=553024
which indicates that the "broadcom" PHY driver needs to be loaded before the tg3 driver will work properly.
The Puppy-compatible method of achieving this at each boot up is to add the following line to the end of /etc/modprobe.conf
Code:
install tg3 /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install broadcom ; /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install tg3


trampintransit2 wrote:
i downloaded what i thought was puppy 5.1.1, but turns out to be puppy 4.2 ?
Dont understand, the file is called lulu 511.iso, i thought it was puppy 5?

You are getting yourself in confused knots. The exact filename is "lupu-511.iso" and it's definitely Puppy 5.1.1
available here -
http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/puppylinux/puppy-5.1.1/lupu-511.iso
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Perry Nium

Joined: 03 Aug 2010
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Thu 05 May 2011, 13:16    Post subject:  

tempestuous wrote:
... the "broadcom" PHY driver needs to be loaded before the tg3 driver will work properly. The Puppy-compatible method of achieving this at each boot up is to add the following line to the end of /etc/modprobe.conf
Code:
install tg3 /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install broadcom ; /sbin/modprobe --ignore-install tg3




Brilliant! Thanks, I used that with 5.2.5 today (from a USB install via LiLi in Windows) to get my Dell Optiplex working - Broadcom NetLink according to Device Manager. The original hardware scan hadn't worked very well, although I'm impressed with 5.25's setup from the desktop. Last time I tried puppy the setup was a series of text mode dialogues during boot up, this time it found my 1440x900 res and proceeding with the fine tuning from the desktop - nice!

Once I figured out how to edit the file and cut-n-paste that line in, and a big more jiggery-pokery dialling in my work's Proxy Server IP address, I finally got my pup online and installed Firefox. I feel like quite a hacker Laughing

Cheers, now if only I could get the Realtek HD sound working.......
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Networking » Ethernet
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0582s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0039s) ][ GZIP on ]