Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 28 Jul 2014, 19:09
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Lucid Puppy 5.2 feedback and bug reports
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 17 of 22 [317 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 Next
Author Message
mama21mama

Joined: 03 Apr 2010
Posts: 526
Location: Lincoln, Buenos Aires, Argentina

PostPosted: Thu 24 Feb 2011, 02:59    Post subject:
Subject description: icon locale fix
 

ES: los iconos del escritorio están en español, cuando quiero probar otros iconos y vuelvo a los iconos por defecto se quedan en idioma ingles.
EN: desktop icons are in Spanish, when I try other icons and return to the default icons remain in the English language.

Last edited by mama21mama on Thu 24 Feb 2011, 03:09; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
mama21mama

Joined: 03 Apr 2010
Posts: 526
Location: Lincoln, Buenos Aires, Argentina

PostPosted: Thu 24 Feb 2011, 03:08    Post subject:
Subject description: display
 





Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1634
Location: wales

PostPosted: Thu 24 Feb 2011, 14:22    Post subject:  

Not sure if this is a bug or my faulty memory, but when copying lot's of files and overwriting others, the 'quiet' option doesn't work. This can be extremely hard on the mouse and finger, if you have to confirm every overwrite! I'm sure it used to work in older puppy's. Either way, it's quite annoying when trying to merge large directories.

If someone could point me out an alternative way i'ld be extremely grateful.(and so would my mouse)

Apart from that, and the fact that lupu520 has spoiled all other OS's for me Smile
All is good.

thanks again for lupu...... brilliant job!

666philb

_________________
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
LÖVE2d, a collection of 27 lua gameshttp://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=76739
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
scsijon

Joined: 23 May 2007
Posts: 1023
Location: the australian mallee

PostPosted: Thu 24 Feb 2011, 21:43    Post subject: xerrors.log???  

Noticed the other day that I am getting an xerrors.log in /tmp each startup.

content is:
Code:



X.Org X Server 1.7.6
Release Date: 2010-03-17
X Protocol Version 11, Revision 0
Build Operating System: Linux 2.6.24-25-server i686 Ubuntu
Current Operating System: Linux puppypc 2.6.33.2 #1 SMP Thu May 27 10:56:32 EST 2010 i686
Kernel command line: root=/dev/sda1 pmedia=atahd video=640x480
Build Date: 23 April 2010  05:11:50PM
xorg-server 2:1.7.6-2ubuntu7 (Bryce Harrington <bryce@ubuntu.com>)
Current version of pixman: 0.16.4
   Before reporting problems, check http://wiki.x.org
   to make sure that you have the latest version.
Markers: (--) probed, (**) from config file, (==) default setting,
   (++) from command line, (!!) notice, (II) informational,
   (WW) warning, (EE) error, (NI) not implemented, (??) unknown.
(==) Log file: "/var/log/Xorg.0.log", Time: Fri Feb 25 12:00:03 2011
(==) Using config file: "/etc/X11/xorg.conf"
(==) Using config directory: "/usr/lib/X11/xorg.conf.d"
WARNING: Deprecated config file /etc/modprobe.conf, all config files belong into /etc/modprobe.d/.
WARNING: Deprecated config file /etc/modprobe.conf, all config files belong into /etc/modprobe.d/.
cat: /sys/block/fd0/device/vendor: No such file or directory
cat: /sys/block/fd0/device/model: No such file or directory
/usr/bin/jwm
ash: 22836: unknown operand
ash: 22836: unknown operand
ash: 22836: unknown operand
ash: 22836: unknown operand
ash: 22836: unknown operand
ash: 22836: unknown operand
ash: 22836: unknown operand


last ash keeps ocurring.

?how "can I /do I" trace the cause?

full install 5.2 with update 1

thanks
scsijon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
10binary

Joined: 12 Nov 2009
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat 26 Feb 2011, 15:54    Post subject: panel is missing!  

I have a pentum 4 cpu and I'm running puppy linux 5.2 on /dev/sda2.
I also have 5.0. In 5.2 though there is no panel like 5.0 had. It takes me longer to change volume since I have to use alsamixer and I can't switch between running programs unless I use Alt+Tab.

Is there as fix for this?

Otherwise puppy is running great!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5000
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sat 26 Feb 2011, 16:17    Post subject: Re: panel is missing!  

10binary wrote:
I have a pentum 4 cpu and I'm running puppy linux 5.2 on /dev/sda2.
I also have 5.0. In 5.2 though there is no panel like 5.0 had. It takes me longer to change volume since I have to use alsamixer and I can't switch between running programs unless I use Alt+Tab.

Is there as fix for this?

Otherwise puppy is running great!

How are you running 5.2?
Should be a panel at bottom of desktop.
Should be a volume icon in lower right of this panel.
panel.png
 Description   
 Filesize   6.67 KB
 Viewed   1367 Time(s)

panel.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
average novice user

Joined: 26 Feb 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat 26 Feb 2011, 23:37    Post subject: quickpet 4.1
Subject description: libreoffice sfs doesn't show up in desktop menu
 

I'm not sure if this is the right forum for this, but...I tried to install libreoffice from the quickpet 4.1 sfs section, and once installed it doesn't show up in the desktop menu. I'm not sure if this is by design or not, but it used to be added to the desktop menu on install.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bert


Joined: 30 Jun 2006
Posts: 915

PostPosted: Sun 27 Feb 2011, 07:57    Post subject:  

Just to be sure: it doesn't show up in the menu after rebooting?
_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jasper


Joined: 25 Apr 2010
Posts: 1088
Location: England

PostPosted: Sun 27 Feb 2011, 08:42    Post subject:  

Hi average novice user,

Alternatively, if you go to Tools>Options>Memory>LibreOffice Quickstarter and tick the box you can have a tiny menu icon in your system tray.

My regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
average novice user

Joined: 26 Feb 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun 27 Feb 2011, 15:34    Post subject: guickpet libreoffice
Subject description: quickpet libreoffice
 

I did try and reboot to see if it appeared and it didn't.
And I'm really new at this and don't know how to open libreoffice otherwise, so I'm not able to make changes to it's options.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jasper


Joined: 25 Apr 2010
Posts: 1088
Location: England

PostPosted: Sun 27 Feb 2011, 16:30    Post subject:  

Hi average novice user,

I am downloading the sfs version you have to Lucid Puppy 5.2 so that I may be of more help. but the download is painfully slow.

Else, you could try Menu>Filesystem>Pfind and type libre then enter and investigate.

My regards

Addendum (post download):

If your sfs has loaded properly you should see some of the programs under Document>..Pub;ishing and some under Business>Calculate.

Come back if that doesn't work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun 27 Feb 2011, 17:02    Post subject: Re: quickpet 4.1
Subject description: libreoffice sfs doesn't show up in desktop menu
 

average novice user wrote:
I'm not sure if this is the right forum for this, but...I tried to install libreoffice from the quickpet 4.1 sfs section, and once installed it doesn't show up in the desktop menu. I'm not sure if this is by design or not, but it used to be added to the desktop menu on install.
It should show up in three locations:
1. menu>Graphics (Draw and Impress)
2. menu>Document>Document/Publishing (LibreOffice 3.3, PrinterAdmin, and Writer)
3. menu>Business>Calculate (base, calc, and math)

If you don't have these, look for the sfs , delete it and download again, and reboot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jasper


Joined: 25 Apr 2010
Posts: 1088
Location: England

PostPosted: Sun 27 Feb 2011, 17:14    Post subject:  

Hi Jim1911,

Thanks for adding the Graphics reference which I failed to notice,

I dragged and dropped the sfs icon into shinobar's sfs loader available at http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?search_id=1064477226&t=64354 so that may be worth a quick try before any re-download?

My regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5000
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Sun 27 Feb 2011, 23:06    Post subject: Re: quickpet 4.1
Subject description: libreoffice sfs doesn't show up in desktop menu
 

average novice user wrote:
I'm not sure if this is the right forum for this, but...I tried to install libreoffice from the quickpet 4.1 sfs section, and once installed it doesn't show up in the desktop menu. I'm not sure if this is by design or not, but it used to be added to the desktop menu on install.

How are you running Puppy?
Live CD, frugal install, or full install?
If you are using a method that uses a save file, the save file needs to be large. Libreoffice is very large 300MB plus and needs lots of room. The install process may not tell you there was not enough room and may let you think it installed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
average novice user

Joined: 26 Feb 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon 28 Feb 2011, 13:03    Post subject: libre office on quickpet
Subject description: libre office on quickpet
 

I have puppy as a full install on a desktop with a gig of ram and a 250gb hard-drive, so I don't think that is the problem. It tried downloading it through quickpet twice, and the same thing happened. I also looked in the graphics menu as well, and it did not appear there either. Have other people downloaded the libreoffice sfs through quickpet successfully? I should note that I really appreciate all the feedback.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 17 of 22 [317 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0909s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0078s) ][ GZIP on ]