Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 22 Nov 2014, 10:10
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Lucid Puppy 5.2 feedback and bug reports
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 18 of 22 [317 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 Next
Author Message
average novice user

Joined: 26 Feb 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon 28 Feb 2011, 13:03    Post subject: libre office on quickpet
Subject description: libre office on quickpet
 

I have puppy as a full install on a desktop with a gig of ram and a 250gb hard-drive, so I don't think that is the problem. It tried downloading it through quickpet twice, and the same thing happened. I also looked in the graphics menu as well, and it did not appear there either. Have other people downloaded the libreoffice sfs through quickpet successfully? I should note that I really appreciate all the feedback.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jasper


Joined: 25 Apr 2010
Posts: 1154
Location: England

PostPosted: Mon 28 Feb 2011, 14:20    Post subject:  

Hi average novice user,

Below is a picture of the file I downloaded using Quickpet.

My Lucid Puppy 5.2 is a Frugal install whereas your's is full,

So I used shinobar's v9 sfs loader by dragging and dropping the icon (in the screenshot) into the box in the loader's GUI and I did not need to reboot to use it.

My regards

Added: I recommend that you follow the advice from the capable hands of Jim1911 in his post immediately below
sfs.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   9.51 KB
 Viewed   1707 Time(s)

sfs.jpg


Last edited by Jasper on Mon 28 Feb 2011, 14:37; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2457
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon 28 Feb 2011, 14:26    Post subject:  

average novice user wrote:
I have puppy as a full install on a desktop with a gig of ram and a 250gb hard-drive, so I don't think that is the problem. It tried downloading it through quickpet twice, and the same thing happened. I also looked in the graphics menu as well, and it did not appear there either. Have other people downloaded the libreoffice sfs through quickpet successfully? I should note that I really appreciate all the feedback.


When you downloaded it using Quickpet, apparantly there was a problem. Since it is a full installation, Quickpet should convert this file to a pet file which can be used on a full installation. Please completely remove the existing installation using ppm. To make sure that it's completely removed, delete the directory /opt/libreoffice and also open /usr/share/applications and delete all libreoffice desktop files if any. This should remove your existing installation. Then try Quickpet>Sfs Get again.

If it still doesn't work properly, uninstall again, and then go here and download http://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/pet-packages-lucid/LibreOfc3-en-us_3.3.0.4_final_sfs4.sfs. I recommend that you use menu>Internet>Uget for the download. Next open Quickpet>SFS>Sfs_grabber and follow it's prompts. Sfs_grabber will convert the sfs to a pet and install it on your HD.

If this doesn't work, please post detailed information about what you tried.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5368
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 28 Feb 2011, 15:00    Post subject:  

Running Lucid 5.2 full install.
No problem getting Libreoffice installed from Quickpet.
All menu entries made. Works great.
Hope your full install is not on a partition formated ext4.
Ext4 not fully supported in Puppy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
average novice user

Joined: 26 Feb 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon 28 Feb 2011, 17:27    Post subject: libre office
Subject description: libre office
 

I will definitely give that a try. Thanks for all the help. I'll let you know if I'm still having trouble.

Cheers

average novice user
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2457
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon 28 Feb 2011, 17:44    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Running Lucid 5.2 full install.
No problem getting Libreoffice installed from Quickpet.
All menu entries made. Works great.
Hope your full install is not on a partition formated ext4.
Ext4 not fully supported in Puppy.
Why,? Ext4 is faster and more stable. My full installation is on an ext4 partition. Ext4 has been fully supported by puppy for quite a while. However, presently, the only pup that I am aware of that supports a 4fs save file for a frugal installation is Lighthouse 5.0.2.

Jasper wrote:
. . . .Added: I recommend that you follow the advice from the capable hands of Jim1911 in his post . . . .
Thanks for the kind comment.

Incidently, I have uploaded the latest LibreOffice 3.1.1 to playdayz, so it should be available for download using Quickpet after Quickpet is updated prior to release of Lucid-521.

_________________
Favorites: Lighthouse 64 and Lucid + theWord
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5368
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 28 Feb 2011, 23:14    Post subject:  

Jim1911 wrote:
Why,? Ext4 is faster and more stable. My full installation is on an ext4 partition. Ext4 has been fully supported by puppy for quite a while. However, presently, the only pup that I am aware of that supports a 4fs save file for a frugal installation is Lighthouse 5.0.2.

I agree if you have a version of Puppy made from the latest version of WOOF.
But have you looked at the bug list for ext4 lately?
https://bugzilla.kernel.org/buglist.cgi?product=File+System&bug_status=NEW&bug_status=REOPENED&bug_status=ASSIGNED&component=ext4
Also not sure how some of the programs will support a ext4 filesystem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
eeepuppy

Joined: 29 Oct 2008
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Thu 03 Mar 2011, 10:49    Post subject: lupusave problem  

I have installed puppy 5.2 on a usb hd and i tried to boot on my new HP Pavilion dv6 laptop with intel i7 and ATI graphic HD 5600. The startup was fine and all feel good, but at shut-down the Lupusave did not create and then each restart is equal to the first. It is possible to force the creation of the file lupusave?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
nooby

Joined: 29 Jun 2008
Posts: 10557
Location: SwedenEurope

PostPosted: Thu 03 Mar 2011, 12:31    Post subject: Re: lupusave problem  

eeepuppy wrote:
I have installed puppy 5.2 on a usb hd and i tried to boot on my new HP Pavilion dv6 laptop with intel i7 and ATI graphic HD 5600. The startup was fine and all feel good, but at shut-down the Lupusave did not create and then each restart is equal to the first. It is possible to force the creation of the file lupusave?


Should be possible if you boot with puppy pfix=ram on the kernel line or at boot up hit Space bar on the keyboard or p for puppy and then write puppy pfix=ram and then hit enter?

Hope I remember it correctly. Then it should start all over and ask at reboot or shutdown if you want to save

_________________
I use Google Search on Puppy Forum
not an ideal solution though
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
JJohnson

Joined: 03 Mar 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu 03 Mar 2011, 15:38    Post subject: Minor issues with Puppy 5.2 (modprobe, wireless)  

Hello,

I successfully (and easily) installed Puppy 5.2 on a bootable USB Flash drive and it worked great. Thank you for an easy start.

Here are some of the issues I ran into (minor and otherwise).

1. When I first logged in, I had to connect to my wireless network and type in the WEP password. On the next reboot, I had to retype it. I was using the Simple Network tool. I'll try out the Network Wizard and see if it works better.
2. There is a save icon at the top middle of the desktop. I pressed it and it worked, but I'm not sure what it does for me? (Sorry if this is obviously in the documentation.)
3. Where is everything saved? I know it all goes back to my USB drive, but I'm looking for more details. For example, I installed Firefox. Does it go into my special 'SFS' file or elsewhere on the USB drive? Also, I created a text document in "~/my documents". Where does that get saved? Are there some technical (or semi-technical) documents I can read to better understand how Puppy works?
4. When I type 'modprobe' at the command line, I get an error message about an obsolete config file.
5. When I type 'lsusb -v' at the command line, I don't get any verbose messages. It appears that lsusb is using busybox and maybe there is a standalone lsusb that is more full featured? If my guess is correct, how can I find the package to install?

Thanks for helping me learn Linux!

--Jeff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
eeepuppy

Joined: 29 Oct 2008
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Thu 03 Mar 2011, 16:33    Post subject: Re: lupusave problem  

nooby wrote:
eeepuppy wrote:
I have installed puppy 5.2 on a usb hd and i tried to boot on my new HP Pavilion dv6 laptop with intel i7 and ATI graphic HD 5600. The startup was fine and all feel good, but at shut-down the Lupusave did not create and then each restart is equal to the first. It is possible to force the creation of the file lupusave?


Should be possible if you boot with puppy pfix=ram on the kernel line or at boot up hit Space bar on the keyboard or p for puppy and then write puppy pfix=ram and then hit enter?

Hope I remember it correctly. Then it should start all over and ask at reboot or shutdown if you want to save

No the problem isn't starting the system. The problem start when the system shut-off because the lupusave file cannot be create (i don't know why). The system power off simply an not save the work done.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 5368
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Fri 04 Mar 2011, 12:20    Post subject:  

How was Puppy installed to USB hard drive?
Give details in answer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2457
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri 04 Mar 2011, 13:11    Post subject:  

bigpup wrote:
Jim1911 wrote:
Why,? Ext4 is faster and more stable. My full installation is on an ext4 partition. Ext4 has been fully supported by puppy for quite a while. However, presently, the only pup that I am aware of that supports a 4fs save file for a frugal installation is Lighthouse 5.0.2.

I agree if you have a version of Puppy made from the latest version of WOOF.
But have you looked at the bug list for ext4 lately?
https://bugzilla.kernel.org/buglist.cgi?product=File+System&bug_status=NEW&bug_status=REOPENED&bug_status=ASSIGNED&component=ext4
Also not sure how some of the programs will support a ext4 filesystem.
I didn't see any bugs reported for the kernel that the latest pups are using. I have been using ext3 and ext4 exclusively since 4.3 with no problems. That's not the case with ext2 partitions on which the corresponding 2fs files periodically crashed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
eeepuppy

Joined: 29 Oct 2008
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sat 05 Mar 2011, 07:08    Post subject: Re: lupusave problem  

eeepuppy wrote:
nooby wrote:
eeepuppy wrote:
I have installed puppy 5.2 on a usb hd and i tried to boot on my new HP Pavilion dv6 laptop with intel i7 and ATI graphic HD 5600. The startup was fine and all feel good, but at shut-down the Lupusave did not create and then each restart is equal to the first. It is possible to force the creation of the file lupusave?


Should be possible if you boot with puppy pfix=ram on the kernel line or at boot up hit Space bar on the keyboard or p for puppy and then write puppy pfix=ram and then hit enter?

Hope I remember it correctly. Then it should start all over and ask at reboot or shutdown if you want to save

No the problem isn't starting the system. The problem start when the system shut-off because the lupusave file cannot be create (i don't know why). The system power off simply an not save the work done.


It isn't the best way, but I solved the problem in this way:
I booted from cd on a desktop Puppy5.2 and I created a lupusave file with nothing.
I restarted the desktop and I copied the newly created file on a pendrive.
I inserted the pendrive in the laptop and I started Puppy 5.2.
Puppy5.2 recognized the lupusave file and uploaded it, so I completed the quick start Puppy. The first time you reboot, it seems that it is not done correctly the closure procedure. On the next reboot, the changes were saved and then took over the classic procedure at the end of the session.
I solved and I hope I have helped others to solve a problem, however, shows a bug of Puppy5.2 at least in the configuration I mentioned.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
average novice user

Joined: 26 Feb 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun 06 Mar 2011, 19:02    Post subject: computer lock up
Subject description: computer lock up
 

I'm not sure if this is a bug with puppy 5.2 or something else. I have solved the problem my doing a fresh install, I'm just posting this as an FYI, if it is infact bug.

I was doing some research online, collecting info for a paper for school. at midnight exactly, while I was saving something to PDF format using the 'print to PDF' in the print menu. The computer completely locked up. I shut it off. When I rebooted, it wouldn't finish the 'incorrect shutdown' procedure, it would just stop half way and the cursor would appear. I'm not a programmer so I don't know what to write to make puppy boot up. So I booted up with the live CD, and then shut the computer off again took the live CD out. and booted up again, and it did. But I noticed little things that were different. The blue 'Grub' screen was a different resolution, and normally when loading puppy linux there are several usb ports that the computer recognizes, and it counts them 1,2,3,4,5,6. and then continues with the list of stuff it does. But it not do this after the 'incident'. Once puppy was fully booted up, it looked normal. And all my files were there and untouched. the browser I was using was opera. I have the firewall turned on, and I updated and scanned with clamscan and found nothing.

I have no idea what the heck happened, but the fresh install worked, everything is normal. Again if this is a bug or something I thought I should mention it. Sorry this post is sooooo long.

Average novice user
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 18 of 22 [317 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1082s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0090s) ][ GZIP on ]