Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 01 Oct 2014, 19:01
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Printers
Brother MFC440CN
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 2 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Author Message
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9158
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 27 Jan 2011, 01:29    Post_subject:  

I think that it should be
Code:
brsaneconfig2 -a name=scanner model=MFC-440CN ip=192.168.0.100


What error messages do you get?

Also try the command
Code:
brsaneconfig2 -q
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
burgersplus


Joined: 25 Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Location: Clearlake CA USA

PostPosted: Thu 27 Jan 2011, 15:59    Post_subject:  

brsaneconfig2 -q listed all the scan drivers including MFC-440CN

brsaneconfig2 -a name=scanner model=MFC-440CN ip=192.168.0.100 was accepted

Ran Xsane and it returned "No Devices Available" OOPS!!

I noticed that "Puppy Package Manager" installed the scan drivers rather than "Debbi" Should that make any difference?

I thought I had lost my Puppy flashdrive install this morning. I had to reboot five times before the graphics driver worked. The desktop would start to load and then go blank. If this repeats I will try to change the driver.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
burgersplus


Joined: 25 Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Location: Clearlake CA USA

PostPosted: Thu 27 Jan 2011, 17:18    Post_subject:  

I notice that Brother also has a Scan Key Tool. Should that be installed also?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9158
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 27 Jan 2011, 18:02    Post_subject:  

burgersplus wrote:
I noticed that "Puppy Package Manager" installed the scan drivers rather than "Debbi" Should that make any difference?

If the PPM has an entry for brscan2-0.2.5, then you installed the package simply by clicking on it, as opposed to using debbi. If so, your install is incomplete. You need to run
Code:
debbi brscan2-0.2.5-1.i386.deb
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
burgersplus


Joined: 25 Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Location: Clearlake CA USA

PostPosted: Thu 27 Jan 2011, 19:30    Post_subject:  

OK Boss.

The reinstall using Debbi worked

Thanks again.

I am learning lots of things about Linux. If it were not for people like you, we would all be stuck in Windoze.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9158
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 27 Jan 2011, 19:44    Post_subject:  

Excellent.

Could you do a test for me? Install Peasyscan and see if it works with your Brother scanner.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
burgersplus


Joined: 25 Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Location: Clearlake CA USA

PostPosted: Sat 29 Jan 2011, 15:26    Post_subject: Peasyscan  

Downloaded and installed Peasyscan and Tesseract Pets.


Did a jpg and an ocr scan using your instructions.

Both worked fine.

Thanx.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9158
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 29 Jan 2011, 15:50    Post_subject:  

Excellent.

After some thought, I realize that we could have got this printer installed with less trouble. At the point where we knew that the connection URI was
Code:
lpd://BRN_AEFDAC/BINARY_P1

we could have left it that way.

We would then have added a line to the file /etc/hosts.
Code:
192.168.0.100 BRN_AEFDAC

In this setup, CUPS would look up the IP address from the hosts file and send the print job on its way.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
burgersplus


Joined: 25 Jan 2011
Posts: 12
Location: Clearlake CA USA

PostPosted: Sat 29 Jan 2011, 16:46    Post_subject:  

Either way, I assume that when I have to reboot my wireless router, and it assigns new IP addresses to the hardware, I will have to adjust my files accordingly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9158
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 29 Jan 2011, 17:08    Post_subject:  

burgersplus wrote:
Either way, I assume that when I have to reboot my wireless router, and it assigns new IP addresses to the hardware, I will have to adjust my files accordingly.

Or you can use the method here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 2 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Printers
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0546s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0036s) ][ GZIP on ]