Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 11 Dec 2017, 19:00
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Network
Frisbee Network Manager - Beta 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 29 of 31 [457 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 27, 28, 29, 30, 31 Next
Author Message
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 3033
Location: Worcestershire, UK

PostPosted: Wed 18 Mar 2015, 06:23    Post subject:  

Used Frisbee-1.3.1 in 666philb's new vividpup.....

Pleased to see that the long delay between finishing the connection and getting the confirm default screen seems to have gone.

Had a problem in that a connection was established but neither the tray icon nor the tray popup message reflected this....

Cheers
peebee
capture19294.png
 Description   
 Filesize   87.8 KB
 Viewed   929 Time(s)

capture19294.png


_________________
LxPup = Puppy + LXDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1851
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Fri 20 Mar 2015, 08:43    Post subject:  

peebee wrote:
Used Frisbee-1.3.1 in 666philb's new vividpup.....

Pleased to see that the long delay between finishing the connection and getting the confirm default screen seems to have gone.

Had a problem in that a connection was established but neither the tray icon nor the tray popup message reflected this....
Peebee,
Thanks for your report. Please be sure that file /usr/local/frisbee/frisbee-wifi-disconnect is edited to correct the line, "reset-dhcp&" to "reset_dhcp&", or use frisbee-1.3.3, instead (which corrects that problem).

Maybe that will also fix the connection-feedback issue. If not, please send me a pdiag.
R
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1851
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Wed 01 Apr 2015, 16:42    Post subject:  

peebee wrote:
Used Frisbee-1.3.1 in 666philb's new vividpup.....

Had a problem in that a connection was established but neither the tray icon nor the tray popup message reflected this....
After exploring this issue with Peebee by PM, I concluded that a bug in network_tray can make the icon program fail to cycle to obtain changes in the traffic and connectivity! The cycling is controlled by a value set by the cyclic function each time it completes a cycle (every half second) -- except that it never sets a value (TRUE)! The value is whatever happens to be there when the program is running; if it is zero, the cycling fails to occur. The solution is for the function to "return TRUE".

I have updated the 2.7.x version of network_tray and attach it, along with the source tarball and a difference listing that can be converted into a patch file for application to other versions of network_tray.
Richard
network_tray-2.7.4-i486.pet
Description  Corrected package, to prevent random failure of network_tray to update its status icon.
pet

 Download 
Filename  network_tray-2.7.4-i486.pet 
Filesize  13.29 KB 
Downloaded  305 Time(s) 
network_tray-2.7.4.tar.gz
Description  Source tarball
gz

 Download 
Filename  network_tray-2.7.4.tar.gz 
Filesize  17.23 KB 
Downloaded  265 Time(s) 
diff-network_tray-2.7.4.txt.gz
Description  Differences between 2.7.3 and 2.7.4 -- probably useful for other versions of network_tray.
gz

 Download 
Filename  diff-network_tray-2.7.4.txt.gz 
Filesize  904 Bytes 
Downloaded  275 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 11736
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 09 Apr 2015, 08:00    Post subject:  

@rerwin: You may be interested in the discussion here. I can confirm the bug and the fix at Line 66.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
johnywhy


Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Posts: 694

PostPosted: Fri 10 Apr 2015, 00:55    Post subject:  

hi, not sure if this is the right place to post this, but can no longer connect to wifi on a stock Tahrpup.

the frisbee interface loads, and i can see all hotspots in my vicinity. if i try to connect on one, frisbee asks for the password. I enter the correct password, and i see 'wlan0 is down'. Doesn't connect.

i see a wl module already blacklisted.

i'm about to just reinstall puppy to get around this, but would be cool to find a fix.

thx!

_________________
Now: PupTarhNOP
Tops: Vlina-R2 LxPrecise Racy xSlacko
Used: Puppeee Precise Lucid Wary Tahrpup Quirky Slacko MacPup Saluki Puppy Studio LxPupTarh Lina-Lite Lina
Watching: Quirky-April Zagreb RapidPup
i ♥ Puppy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1851
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Fri 10 Apr 2015, 16:46    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
@rerwin: You may be interested in the discussion here. I can confirm the bug and the fix at Line 66.
Indeed! Thank you calling my attention to the issue of frisbee causing shutdown to hang if samba has been used for network shares. In addition to removing the "killing" of dhcpcd from the initialization script code executed at shutdown, I copied the original code that stops wpa_supplicant as well as dhcpcd into the frisbee-mode-disable script (frisbee_mode_disable before frisbee-1.3), replacing its use of the init script "stop" option.

The update is frisbee-1.3.4 available here:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=832546#832546

For those who prefer to avoid replacing frisbee with 1.3.4, here are commands to edit versions of frisbee 1.x older than 1.3:
Code:
sed -i -e 's%[^#].*dhcpcd -k%#&%' /etc/init.d/frisbee
sed -i -e 's%/etc/init.d/frisbee stop%wpa_cli terminate 2>/dev/null; dhcpcd -k%' /usr/local/bin/frisbee_mode_disable

Beware that switching from frisbee back to another network manager may still kill dhcpcd (and network-share connections). But there should be no shutdown hang.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
johnywhy


Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Posts: 694

PostPosted: Fri 24 Apr 2015, 21:42    Post subject:  

rerwin wrote:
The update is frisbee-1.3.4 available here


hi Richard

how does one determine installed frisbee version?
i'm sure your answer will make me feel foolish Smile

thx!

_________________
Now: PupTarhNOP
Tops: Vlina-R2 LxPrecise Racy xSlacko
Used: Puppeee Precise Lucid Wary Tahrpup Quirky Slacko MacPup Saluki Puppy Studio LxPupTarh Lina-Lite Lina
Watching: Quirky-April Zagreb RapidPup
i ♥ Puppy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1851
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Sat 25 Apr 2015, 23:01    Post subject:  

Quote:
how does one determine installed frisbee version?

johnywhy,
The way I do it is to look in the 2 files:
    /root/.packages/user-installed-packages
    /root/.packages/woof-installed-packages
Note that .packages (dot-packages) is a hidden directory, meaning that you need to click on the eyeball in ROX to see it.

Recent versions of frisbee contain the version in the window title. If you are using precise pup, frisbee is probably 1.1. Here is how the entry appears in lupu-5.2.8.7:
Code:
frisbee-1.3.1-20141030|frisbee|1.3.1-20141030||Network|170K||frisbee-1.3.1-20141030.pet|+network_tray-2.7+|Frisbee wireless scanner||||
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1851
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Sun 26 Apr 2015, 13:54    Post subject: frisbee-1.3.4 corrected to show ts actual version number  

After posting the response just above, it occurred to me that I had not actually updated frisbee-1.3.4 to show its correct version number in the frisbee window title. I have now corrected that and have replaced it in the download posting:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=832546#832546

As there is no functional change, individuals need not replace the original "1.3.4" -- but distro developers should take it for the next update of their distros.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
johnywhy


Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Posts: 694

PostPosted: Sun 26 Apr 2015, 14:07    Post subject:  

I have Frisbee beta 4 on vanguard R2. Do I need this?

I am have problems seeing unsecured WiFi.

Thx!!

_________________
Now: PupTarhNOP
Tops: Vlina-R2 LxPrecise Racy xSlacko
Used: Puppeee Precise Lucid Wary Tahrpup Quirky Slacko MacPup Saluki Puppy Studio LxPupTarh Lina-Lite Lina
Watching: Quirky-April Zagreb RapidPup
i ♥ Puppy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1851
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Mon 27 Apr 2015, 10:02    Post subject:  

johnywhy,
Frisbee-1.3.4 updates only the 1.x series, not the betas. For me to be able to work your issues, you need the 1.x series, which corrects all reported (and many other) issues with Frisbee.

However, the 1.xes require certain puppy-architecture changes, so will not work well in Carolina. I seem to think I started an effort to make an adapter, but have not looked at it for awhile. I am willing to work on it as long as I have someone to test it on carolina or another puppy that remains with the Frisbee betas, when I get the time.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
johnywhy


Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Posts: 694

PostPosted: Wed 29 Apr 2015, 14:16    Post subject:  

rerwin wrote:
the 1.xes require certain puppy-architecture changes, so will not work well in Carolina. I seem to think I started an effort to make an adapter, but have not looked at it for awhile. I am willing to work on it as long as I have someone to test it on carolina or another puppy that remains with the Frisbee betas,


I am happy to do testing for you.

Not sure if this is the right place, but some Frisbee requests:

- enlarge the list when window maximized.
- don't break current connection attempt when list is refreshed (or disable refresh during connection attempt).
- maintain sort (eg by strength) on refresh.

Many Thx for building for puppy linux!!

_________________
Now: PupTarhNOP
Tops: Vlina-R2 LxPrecise Racy xSlacko
Used: Puppeee Precise Lucid Wary Tahrpup Quirky Slacko MacPup Saluki Puppy Studio LxPupTarh Lina-Lite Lina
Watching: Quirky-April Zagreb RapidPup
i ♥ Puppy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rerwin


Joined: 24 Aug 2005
Posts: 1851
Location: Maine, USA

PostPosted: Thu 30 Apr 2015, 09:50    Post subject:  

johnywhy wrote:
I am happy to do testing for you.

Not sure if this is the right place, but some Frisbee requests:

- enlarge the list when window maximized.
- don't break current connection attempt when list is refreshed (or disable refresh during connection attempt).
- maintain sort (eg by strength) on refresh.
Yes, this is the right place for frisbee requests. Thank you for offering them. But remember that any improvements will be made only to the 1.x series. Let's hope I can get the (assumed) conversions for Carolina to work.

Re maximizing: I never thought to try maximizing the frisbee window, but now see what you mean about the table not lengthening to fill the maximized window. That will probably involve upgrading the window to use the newer "tree" widget instead of the deprecated "table" widget. That conversion will require some learning-curve time, to explore any new capabilities beyond those of the table widget. I am putting that on my "to-do" list.

Re breaking connection during refresh: I think I made 1.2 or 1.3 do that. Please check on that with a 1.3.4 version.

Re maintaining sort by strength: I am not sure where that sort is done, but suspect it may be beyond frisbee's control. But I question the desirability of re-sorting by strength because that would move entries around for each refresh, making a particular entry difficult to find during repeated connection attempts. But this can be researched during a frisbee upgrade.

And thanks for your offer to test, when I can get around to upgrading.
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
8Geee


Joined: 12 May 2008
Posts: 1288
Location: N.E. USA

PostPosted: Thu 30 Apr 2015, 20:36    Post subject:  

If I might add a request... some networks connected to are 'OPEN' and should therefore bypass all wep/wpa scripting completely and go to ID and connection. In fact parsing FRISBEE based upon OPEN/SECURE connection might be a good idea. My older 1.1 version in slacko5.7 is quite borked, and needs several retries at an open connection, because it looks at ALL connections. Perhaps a checkbox upon startup, such that before sniffing, it knows WHAT to sniff.. SECURE or OPEN..
_________________
Linux user #498913

Good God!, by the stars in the sky we are lost!
And into the breach we got tossed!
And the world is comin' on fast! --Florence Welch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
johnywhy


Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Posts: 694

PostPosted: Thu 30 Apr 2015, 22:46    Post subject:  

rerwin wrote:
Re maximizing: I am putting that on my "to-do" list.

great! thx

rerwin wrote:
Re breaking connection during refresh: I think I made 1.2 or 1.3 do that. Please check on that with a 1.3.4 version.

Not sure how-- running xSlacko. Slacko repositories contain only "frisbee-1.1-20130415-modified", which is built into this puppy. Will 1.3.4 work on Slacko?

Just want to make sure i explained this issue: currently, you have a limited number of seconds to click the entry, then click connect, then enter the password and click connect on the password box, all before the next refresh.

if you don't do all those actions before the next refresh, then you can no longer connect to the connection you're in the midst of trying to connect to-- frisbee does not let you. You have to start the cycle all over again-- click the entry in the list, etc. It's a race against frisbee's refresh cycle! As a result, i often lose the race, so i'm constantly having to do this connection cycle repeatedly until i'm faster than frisbee.

eventually, if you fail to beat the clock, then frisbee stops loading the entry list, and it just goes blank. Then i have to hit Reset, and wait some more for the entries to reload-- and sometimes they don't.

This is my experience on various puppies. Seems it's because, if the list refreshes before you complete the steps, then the entry is no longer selected in the list, so frisbee does not know which entry you wanted to connect to.

rerwin wrote:
Re maintaining sort by strength: that would move entries around for each refresh

in my experience, even with no manual sorting, entries already get moved around anyway each refresh (due to new or lost entries), so it could not be worse. Currently, if i sort by strength, then on refresh, i lose my sort, so they get moved around more than they would if the sort was maintained. If anything, i suggest sort by strength be the default, as it is in other wireless connection tools (on say Android or iOs or Apple or Windows). Aren't people going to be looking for the strongest entries in most cases?

Another weird thing that frisbee does: sometimes when you click connect, it asks for the ID (not password) of the hotspot you're trying to connect to-- even tho it already HAS an id. Does not always do this, but sometimes.

edit:i just upgraded to Slacko "Frisbee_beta-2.3-spup.pet" from http://distro.ibiblio.org/puppylinux/pet_packages-slacko/ I just noticed this spup does not have this problem-- the list does not refresh when the password box is waiting for password entry, so i can take as long as necessary (searching for the password, of course Smile Also this frisbee beta 2.3 spup has an entry list that expands to the full window when i expand the window.

dumb noob question, if there are more recent frisbees with new features/fixes, why continue to work on an older version? just wondering.

many thx!

_________________
Now: PupTarhNOP
Tops: Vlina-R2 LxPrecise Racy xSlacko
Used: Puppeee Precise Lucid Wary Tahrpup Quirky Slacko MacPup Saluki Puppy Studio LxPupTarh Lina-Lite Lina
Watching: Quirky-April Zagreb RapidPup
i ♥ Puppy

Last edited by johnywhy on Sat 02 May 2015, 13:30; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 29 of 31 [457 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 27, 28, 29, 30, 31 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Network
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0690s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0084s) ][ GZIP on ]