Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 19 Apr 2014, 21:12
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Network
Frisbee Network Manager - Beta 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 6 of 21 [302 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, ..., 19, 20, 21 Next
Author Message
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1272
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Sun 09 Sep 2012, 11:46    Post subject: Frisbee pet for wary / racy / precise
Subject description: single pet?
 

peebee wrote:
johnywhy wrote:
hi

has anybody made a single pet or sfs of frisbee that will run on racy 5.3?

would be awesome!

thanks


Will 2 pets do...

xpupsay:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?mode=attach&id=37528
then:
http://ftp.nluug.nl/ftp/pub/os/Linux/distr/puppylinux/pet_packages-slacko/Frisbee_beta-2-spup.pet

Load xpupsay first before frisbee....

They work for me.....(also on Wary 5.3 and on Precise 5.2.60 )

Cheers
peebee


I have combined the 2 pets mentioned above into a single pet and whilst doing so have made the following small changes:
- changed the xpupsay image
- replaced the in-built ipinfo with a call to the system's ipinfo

I've tested it on wary5.3, racy5.3 and precise5.3.95 - i.e. all BarryK puppies that don't come with Frisbee OOTB.

[EDIT] Version 1 works on all of wary/racy/precise - Version 2 which is smaller uses the wpa_supplicant built into Precise and works on Precise only.

[EDIT 2]Slightly amended Version 2 for Precise uploaded 140912 following feedback.

[EDIT 3]Also tested on Wary5.4Beta and Racy5.4Beta 280912

Cheers
peebee
Frisbee+xpupsay-beta2-0912.pet
Description  Version 2 - for Precise only - new version on 140912 from download 28
pet

 Download 
Filename  Frisbee+xpupsay-beta2-0912.pet 
Filesize  217.85 KB 
Downloaded  439 Time(s) 
Frisbee+xpupsay-beta2-0912.pet
Description  Version 1 - for Wary / Racy / & Precise
pet

 Download 
Filename  Frisbee+xpupsay-beta2-0912.pet 
Filesize  700.15 KB 
Downloaded  428 Time(s) 

_________________
LxPup-14.03 = Puppy + LXDE

Last edited by peebee on Sat 29 Sep 2012, 15:11; edited 5 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
johnywhy

Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Posts: 353

PostPosted: Sun 09 Sep 2012, 13:27    Post subject:  

Thanks, you're awesome!
_________________
asus X502C notebook pc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 1385

PostPosted: Thu 13 Sep 2012, 15:18    Post subject: Re: Frisbee pet for wary / racy / precise
Subject description: single pet?
 

peebee wrote:


[EDIT] Version 1 works on all of wary/racy/precise - Version 2 which is smaller uses the wpa_supplicant built into Precise and works on Precise only.

Cheers
peebee


peebee
the /usr/local/sbin/wpa_supplicant symlink in version 2 points to /usr/sbin/wpa_supplicant. However in Pecise the wpa_supplicant is in /sbin. Thus the pet fails. Correcting that works as advertised Wink

_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1272
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Thu 13 Sep 2012, 16:17    Post subject: Re: Frisbee pet for wary / racy / precise
Subject description: single pet?
 

mavrothal wrote:
peebee
the /usr/local/sbin/wpa_supplicant symlink in version 2 points to /usr/sbin/wpa_supplicant. However in Pecise the wpa_supplicant is in /sbin. Thus the pet fails. Correcting that works as advertised Wink


Hi Mavrothal

Thanks for reporting that - strangely it works for me.

It maybe that I don't know how to include a symlink in a pet correctly - I wonder if there is a howto somewhere??

Cheers
peebee

_________________
LxPup-14.03 = Puppy + LXDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 1385

PostPosted: Fri 14 Sep 2012, 00:27    Post subject: Re: Frisbee pet for wary / racy / precise
Subject description: single pet?
 

peebee wrote:
mavrothal wrote:
peebee
the /usr/local/sbin/wpa_supplicant symlink in version 2 points to /usr/sbin/wpa_supplicant. However in Pecise the wpa_supplicant is in /sbin. Thus the pet fails. Correcting that works as advertised Wink


Hi Mavrothal

Thanks for reporting that - strangely it works for me.

It maybe that I don't know how to include a symlink in a pet correctly - I wonder if there is a howto somewhere??

Cheers
peebee


Try it in a *clean* Precise install.
Regarding symlinking "ln -sf /sbin/wpa_supplicant /usr/local/sbin/wpa_supplicant" worked for me.

_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3860
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Fri 14 Sep 2012, 01:12    Post subject: Re: Frisbee pet for wary / racy / precise
Subject description: single pet?
 

peebee wrote:
mavrothal wrote:
peebee
the /usr/local/sbin/wpa_supplicant symlink in version 2 points to /usr/sbin/wpa_supplicant. However in Pecise the wpa_supplicant is in /sbin. Thus the pet fails. Correcting that works as advertised Wink


Hi Mavrothal

Thanks for reporting that - strangely it works for me.

It maybe that I don't know how to include a symlink in a pet correctly - I wonder if there is a howto somewhere??

Cheers
peebee

This can only been done with a pinstall.sh script . read the /usr/local/petget scripts how they are used [ /usr/local/petget/installpkg.sh ] . petget would run a pinstall.sh script after it had installed the pet . in this pinstall.sh script you can put something like

Code:
#!/bin/sh
if test -x /usr/sbin/wpa_supplicant ; then
ln -s /usr/sbin/wpa_supplicant /usr/local/sbin/wpa_supplicant
elif test -x /sbin/wpa_supplicant ; then
ln -s /sbin/wpa_supplicant /usr/local/sbin/wpa_supplicant
else xmessage -bg red "WARNING:wpa_supplicant bin or script not installed"
fi


and probably use VAR=`which wpa_supplicant` in case next Puppy has it in /usr/bin .

There is also a possibility for a puninstall.sh .
Unfortunately a pre-install.sh possibility is missing .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1272
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Fri 14 Sep 2012, 03:36    Post subject: New Precise version  

Thanks Mavrothal & Karl Godt

I've amended the pinstall with your suggestion (there was already a ln command there) but more importantly I've removed the symlink that I had left in the /usr/local/sbin directory....

I've uploaded the new version.

Thanks for your help & feedback

Cheers
peebee

_________________
LxPup-14.03 = Puppy + LXDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
KJ

Joined: 20 Jul 2006
Posts: 176
Location: Above sea level .. about 320m

PostPosted: Thu 25 Oct 2012, 18:49    Post subject: Frisbee-tray and eth0 activity information  

I run frugal installs from USB/SD flashdrives and eth0 networking on this box. Carolina002 found eth0 OOTB. connected with Frisbee and runs great in the auto-DHCP mode. However, Frisbee-tray shows two white monitor that do not blink nor do stats show in the mouse over tool-tip box. Increasing the sleep time in startup/frisbee-tray has no effect. Saves and reboots have no effect. Frisbee works and displays properly in wifi mode and eth0 works and displays properly when set up thru the network wizard.

Come to think of it, I'm not sure that Frisbee-tray indicators have worked correctly with eth0 in Fluppy or other pups ... I usually run IceWM and use the built-in net monitor. Been trying XFCE and Open-box lately so it would be great if Frisbee-tray indicators worked with eth0. Thanks .... KJ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
KJ

Joined: 20 Jul 2006
Posts: 176
Location: Above sea level .. about 320m

PostPosted: Fri 26 Oct 2012, 22:25    Post subject: tray icons not working with eth0  

FYI ... Frisbee-tray icon does not indicate eth0 Tx and RX activity in Fluppy12 and 13, Saluki23, and Carolina002. Wlan connection indicator icons work correctly. Tested on an Acer aspire 5570Z and an EeePC 1005HA. Eth0 and Wlan connect and work great on both PC's. Thanks .... KJ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1272
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Sat 27 Oct 2012, 02:22    Post subject: Re: tray icons not working with eth0  

KJ wrote:
FYI ... Frisbee-tray icon does not indicate eth0 Tx and RX activity in Fluppy12 and 13, Saluki23, and Carolina002. Wlan connection indicator icons work correctly. Tested on an Acer aspire 5570Z and an EeePC 1005HA. Eth0 and Wlan connect and work great on both PC's. Thanks .... KJ


Hi KJ

Frisbee shows eth1 activity OK for me in slacko 5.3.3 - on my desktop that only has an ethernet connection - no wifi.

Maybe its something to do with your eth driver? Can you report which is being used?

Cheers
peebee

_________________
LxPup-14.03 = Puppy + LXDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
KJ

Joined: 20 Jul 2006
Posts: 176
Location: Above sea level .. about 320m

PostPosted: Sun 28 Oct 2012, 13:42    Post subject: eth0 activity  

peebee .... Thanks for your response. Am posting now from Slacko5.3.3F and Network Wizard detects and loads eth0 OOTB and works correctly for me. Frisbee is only included as a .gz in usr/local. I extracted and install the .pet which gave the same indications as previously reported with Fluppy,Saluki, and Carolina.

HardInfo and Network wizard reports eth0 as: sky2 Ethernet controller: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8038 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller

Fluppy12 on my EeePC 1005HA reports eth0 as: Alt1c pci: Attansic Tech. device. Frisbee wifi works correctly here (as with others I have tested); eth0: works but tray indicators do not function here as well .... two different systems/drivers ..... same problem. Thanks ... KJ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1272
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Thu 01 Nov 2012, 13:58    Post subject: Re: eth0 activity  

KJ wrote:
Frisbee is only included as a .gz in usr/local.


Hi Kj

In Slacko, if you use the Internet Connection wizard either from the menu or from the Connect button on the desktop then Frisbee is installed automatically for you - no need to delve into the innards like you've done...

As for the same hardware being reported differently - I think you need to ask experts in Hardware - Networking - Ethernet why that might be happening - I've no idea I'm afraid Crying or Very sad

Cheers
peebee

_________________
LxPup-14.03 = Puppy + LXDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Tman


Joined: 22 Jan 2011
Posts: 811
Location: Toronto

PostPosted: Thu 01 Nov 2012, 18:24    Post subject:  

KJ wrote:

Come to think of it, I'm not sure that Frisbee-tray indicators have worked correctly with eth0 in Fluppy or other pups ... I usually run IceWM and use the built-in net monitor. Been trying XFCE and Open-box lately so it would be great if Frisbee-tray indicators worked with eth0. Thanks .... KJ


On the first post of this thread, Jemimah says this..
Quote:

To install, first get the correct wpa_supplicant pet. Wpa_supplicant is picky about openssl so it needs to be compiled on the target platform


KJ,
Barry has released various Wary versions with different kernels.
If you are running, what I think you are running, then wpa-supplicant should be compiled for that pup.
I don't think it would hurt to compile dhcpcd either (just in case).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
thunor


Joined: 14 Oct 2010
Posts: 350
Location: Minas Tirith, in the Pelennor Fields fighting the Easterlings

PostPosted: Tue 20 Nov 2012, 09:02    Post subject:  

Greetings Smile

I have been further developing gtkdialog and I've had a look at your Frisbee code and have noticed something that would benefit from modification and I'd like to recommend a tweak:

You are using progressbars as timers in two places. The problem is that gtkdialog runs these processes in another thread and although it will sever communication with them when it exits, it's down to the application developer to make sure that the processes exit because currently they remain ticking in memory after Frisbee has exited.

Since you are using gtkdialog3 (on newer Puppies that will likely be a symlink to gtkdialog4 (gtkdialog-0.8.0) I recommend this:

At line 280, change this:
Code:
<input>for i in \$(seq 0 1 10000); do if ((i\%2==1)) ; then echo 100 ; else echo 99; fi; sleep 10; done </input>

to this:
Code:
<input>i=0; while [ -f /tmp/frisbee-active ]; do echo \$((i * 100)); i=\$((i ^ 1)); sleep 10; done</input>

At line 418, change this:
Code:
<input>for i in \$(seq 0 1 10000); do if ((i\%2==1)) ; then echo 100 ; else echo 99; fi; sleep 15; done </input>

to this:
Code:
<input>i=0; while [ -f /tmp/frisbee-active ]; do echo \$((i * 100)); i=\$((i ^ 1)); sleep 15; done</input>

At line 608, change this:
Code:
RETVALS=`gtkdialog3 --program=MAIN_DIALOG --center`

to this:
Code:
echo > /tmp/frisbee-active
RETVALS=`gtkdialog3 --program=MAIN_DIALOG --center`
rm /tmp/frisbee-active

That's just one way of doing it, but you get the idea -- the process exits when /tmp/frisbee-active no longer exists.

Things are much less complicated in gtkdialog4 (gtkdialog-0.8.0) because there exists a timer widget for this, so I'll show you how that's done:

At line 279, change this:
Code:
<hbox><progressbar height-request=\"1\" width-request=\"1\">
   <input>for i in \$(seq 0 1 10000); do if ((i\%2==1)) ; then echo 100 ; else echo 99; fi; sleep 10; done </input>
   <action>get-status</action>
   <action>refresh:STATUS</action>
</progressbar></hbox>

to this:
Code:
<hbox><timer interval=\"10\" visible=\"false\">
   <action>get-status</action>
   <action>refresh:STATUS</action>
</timer></hbox>

At line 417, change this:
Code:
<hbox><progressbar height-request=\"1\" width-request=\"1\">
   <input>for i in \$(seq 0 1 10000); do if ((i\%2==1)) ; then echo 100 ; else echo 99; fi; sleep 15; done </input>
   <action>clear:TABLE</action>
   <action>refresh:TABLE</action>
   <action>refresh:CURSTAT</action>
   <action>refresh:CURIP</action>
   <action>refresh:ENWIRE</action>
</progressbar></hbox>

to this:
Code:
<hbox><timer interval=\"15\" visible=\"false\">
   <action>clear:TABLE</action>
   <action>refresh:TABLE</action>
   <action>refresh:CURSTAT</action>
   <action>refresh:CURIP</action>
   <action>refresh:ENWIRE</action>
</timer></hbox>

Anyway, hope you find this useful.

Regards,
Thunor

Last edited by thunor on Tue 20 Nov 2012, 21:25; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
thunor


Joined: 14 Oct 2010
Posts: 350
Location: Minas Tirith, in the Pelennor Fields fighting the Easterlings

PostPosted: Tue 20 Nov 2012, 12:02    Post subject:  

Sorry, just a couple more suggestions Smile

At line 608 and onwards you have this:
Code:
RETVALS=`gtkdialog3 --program=MAIN_DIALOG --center`
...
...
eval $RETVALS
if [[ "$EXIT" == "RESTART" ]] ; then
...
elif [[ "$EXIT" == "Exit-NOW" ]] ; then #121108...
...
fi

If you close the Frisbee application window via the window manager then you'll also get EXIT="abort". I don't know if you're aware of this or you are and ignoring it is intentional, but I'll mention it anyway.

An issue it that RETVALS contains all output and you're evaluating everything when there could be messages within it -- especially if you add debugging code -- and you only need the value of EXIT in any case, so I recommend this which additionally gives you a log of messages if any:
Code:
gtkdialog3 --program=MAIN_DIALOG --center > /tmp/frisbee.log
...
...
eval `grep ^EXIT= /tmp/frisbee.log`


The gtkdialog "--center" command-line option tells the window manager to always maintain the window at screen centre, but if you attempt to resize the window by dragging out a corner then it feels like a tug-o-war. A much better alternative is to add it to the window tag like this:
Code:
<window title=\"Frisbee \"icon-name=\"network-idle\" window-position=\"1\">

The other values for window-position are here if you're interested.

Regards,
Thunor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 21 [302 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, ..., 19, 20, 21 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Network
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1164s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0067s) ][ GZIP on ]