Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 23 Apr 2014, 09:52
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
How to make a Puppy Kiosk out of Lucid Puppy 5.2
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 4 [48 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Author Message
shadower_sc

Joined: 21 Apr 2010
Posts: 111
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed 20 Apr 2011, 12:49    Post subject: Blacklist Everything
Subject description: Blacklist Everything with Public Fox
 

For those that don't want their Kiosk to access any webpages you could use public fox and black list everything. In the Public Fox Preferences click add to add a new site to blacklist, enter http://*, and that is it.

Not sure why one would want to do that, but I came across it and thought I would share.

The ProCon Latte update has not been released yet, but hopefully will be soon.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
purjuju

Joined: 24 May 2011
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue 24 May 2011, 03:20    Post subject:  Install Puppy Kiosk on Hard drive
Subject description: How to install Puppy Kiosk on Hard drive ?
 

Hello !

Could you explain how to install Puppy Kiosk on Hard drive ? As I'm using an old computer so cd reader is slow and usb port is 1.0 version (very slow).
Installing Puppy kiosk on hard drive should be perfect ! Smile

Thank you very much.

Julien
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oldmac2006

Joined: 08 Oct 2010
Posts: 8
Location: QLD Australia

PostPosted: Sat 28 May 2011, 05:46    Post subject:  

The Puppy Kiosk setup CD is brilliant, I have had no trouble installing Puppy Kiosk to a HDD using the Puppy Universal Installer. I find the system runs a lot quicker off the hard drive than a CD or USB Flash drive. When using the CD I can freeze the system for short periods by loading up a couple of youtube videos.
The major problem with using a HDD is that when a user clicks on File/Open File in Firefox ...they have access to the whole file system. This Kiosk will not be within easy distance for me to repair , so I need the security of tampering with the system to be rock solid. I guess this is why a CD is a good solution for Kiosk application.
I would like to be able to use the hard drive for the speed benefit, so does anyone know how I can remove the menu bar in Firefox ... or at least the File menu.
Otherwise what are my options for keeping users from being able to alter system files??
Create a User ?
make all Files Read only ?? don't know how.
I welcome your feedback
Cheers
Mac
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oldmac2006

Joined: 08 Oct 2010
Posts: 8
Location: QLD Australia

PostPosted: Sat 28 May 2011, 07:41    Post subject:  

I may have solved my own problem Smile. I have loaded the add on personal-menu in Firefox.
This enables me to hide the parts of the menu bar that I do not want the users to see. The Public Fox protects users from accessing the addons once it is all installed. I will do some more testing ..but so far seems to have locked the system down better. I have hidden the File, View and Tools off the menu. Should keep the would be hackers out of the file system and trying to get into the Add ons. There is a hotkey shortcut to show the personal-menu settings. ...not sure if this would be easily figured out. It would obviously be known by any user who is familiar with the personal-menu add on. There seems to be an option to disable the hotkey ...but do not want to try that yet. If I disable the hotkey function I don't think even I will be able to get back into the tools menu to make any other changes.
Anyway, I'm real happy with the setup I have now ..looking good!!
A huge thanks to shadower_sc .... I take my hat off to you!!
Cheers
Mac
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
purjuju

Joined: 24 May 2011
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat 28 May 2011, 11:45    Post subject:  

Hi oldmac2006 !

Is Puppy Universal Installer in Puppy kiosk CD ?

Could you help me please ?

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oldmac2006

Joined: 08 Oct 2010
Posts: 8
Location: QLD Australia

PostPosted: Sun 29 May 2011, 06:05    Post subject:  

G'day Purjuju,
The Puppy Universal Installer is on a normal Puppy 5.2 CD
Are you using Puppy in a Kiosk ??
If not then you can download a full Puppy 5.2.5 and then using the Puppy Universal Installer load it onto a HDD. The installer is on the Start menu under Setup. There are good prompts and instructions when doing it.
If using in Kiosk then load the Puppy Kiosk Setup 5.2 CD follow the instructions about remastering the Puppy Kiosk ...then remaster the Puppy to an ISO file. I loaded my ISO with the remaster files onto a USB Flash drive and then after which used the Universal Installer to create a CD and load onto a HDD. I wanted to try all options. Hope this helps.
Cheers
Mac
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shadower_sc

Joined: 21 Apr 2010
Posts: 111
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed 01 Jun 2011, 16:04    Post subject: Installing Puppy Kiosk to HDD
Subject description: Install Puppy Kiosk to Hard Drive
 

Hi purjuju. This is how to start the Puppy Universal Installer.

Boot the Puppy Kiosk CD.

Click on the Menu and select RXVT Terminal Emulator.
Type "/usr/sbin/puppyinstaller".

That will start the Puppy Universal Installer.

Install to your HDD. Good to go.

I have not uninstalled or removed any programs from the original disks. All I have done is lock the user out of Puppy.

The same edits can be made to a HDD install, but I have found that a CD install is the best for my scenario. I have tried installing to the Hard Drive, but I have to be at each machine to make my changes and it tends to get complicated. With a Remastered CD I make my life simpler as I reduce the amount of time I am sitting at each different Kiosk Machine.

As a side note, if you have a PUPSAVE file your changes should save. All I have done with my Puppy Kiosk is prevent it from creating the PUPSAVE file where one does not exist.

Glad you found Puppy Kiosk useful oldmac2006. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
purjuju

Joined: 24 May 2011
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri 03 Jun 2011, 04:05    Post subject:  

Hello guys !!!

Thank you for your support, I'm going to apply your advices !

Last question: do you know how to configure automatic boot with grub or another one? then the users doesn't need to press enter or doesn't have access to grub menu.

Thx for your help! Smile

J
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
muggins

Joined: 20 Jan 2006
Posts: 6668
Location: lisbon

PostPosted: Fri 03 Jun 2011, 04:32    Post subject:  

If you open /boot/grub/menu.lst, in a text editor, and alter the timeout line to:

Code:
timeout 0


then the default will boot automatically.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
purjuju

Joined: 24 May 2011
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri 03 Jun 2011, 09:11    Post subject:  

Thank you Muggins for your answer !

But before that, I don't find how to run GRUBCONFIG.

I've tried a command line grub-install.. but even with google, I'm not able to make it ! Sad

Sorry guys, I'm a beginner...

Thanks for your help ! Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
purjuju

Joined: 24 May 2011
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon 06 Jun 2011, 02:50    Post subject:  

Never mind, I found it.
It's
/usr/sbin/grubconfig

I found it by using ps command in console of the full puppy linux live cd.
I compare the ps list before starting grubconfig and during grubconfig runs.

I hope this can help for others beginners... Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
purjuju

Joined: 24 May 2011
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu 09 Jun 2011, 12:19    Post subject:  

Hi all !

I've almost finish my kiosk !

I just need to know how to hide icons close to the clock (interfaces, volume, storage..) thank you very much for your help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shadower_sc

Joined: 21 Apr 2010
Posts: 111
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Thu 09 Jun 2011, 12:58    Post subject: Re: Customize the Menu
Subject description: Edit the JWM menu and JWM Tray / Taskbar and switch to JWM instead of Openbox
 

That is the JWM Tray and I posted earlier on how to edit the tray. Below is the quote from that post.
-Joe-

shadower_sc wrote:
Customize the Menu

...

Step #2 Edit the JWM Tray
Edit the file "/root/.jwmrc-tray".
Comment out any elements you do not want listed in the taskbar. Make sure you do not Comment out the Menu. Theoretically you may be able to comment the whole thing out and just rely on the right-click menu to manage your Kiosk. Down sides to that would be that you would give up the ability to see at a glance, if the network is down or even just looking at the time.

...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
purjuju

Joined: 24 May 2011
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu 09 Jun 2011, 14:49    Post subject:  

Hey shadower,

Indeed, I've already fallow this step and I could hide the desktop shortcut and the clock but I don't know which line I have to comment to hide interfaces, volume and storage icons


Thanks for your help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
shadower_sc

Joined: 21 Apr 2010
Posts: 111
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Fri 10 Jun 2011, 11:10    Post subject:  How to Remove the Volume and other Icons on the JWM Tray
Subject description: Remove the Volume and other Icons on the JWM Tray
 

Quote:
Edit the file "/root/.jwmrc-tray".
Comment out any elements you do not want listed in the taskbar. Make sure you do not Comment out the Menu.


Comment out the <Dock/> line to remove the Volume and other icons from the JWM Tray.

Comment out the <Swallow ...> to </Swallow> to remove the xload / CPU monitoring icon from the JWM Tray.

Comment out the <Pager/> line to remove the Desktop switcher from the JWM Tray.

Trial and error are your friends. Most everything I do is poke this and see what that does. I do make some educated guesses and don't mess with things at random, but most problems can be solved by trial and error.

Good Luck!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 4 [48 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0795s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0061s) ][ GZIP on ]