Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 01 Oct 2014, 04:37
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
QtWeb - fast portable browser
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 6 of 7 [92 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Author Message
sindi

Joined: 16 Aug 2009
Posts: 395

PostPosted: Thu 02 Jan 2014, 13:48    Post subject: Websites do not load with QtWeb and adblocker
Subject description: How to view html5 videos on youtube
 

http://www.htmlgoodies.com/html5/tutorials/how-to-view-html5-videos-on-youtube.html

This site acts just like centurylink.com - the address area turns blue but the page remains blank white. I had checked and centurylink was not in the adblocker list. This time I turned off adblocker, and the site loaded, as did centurylink.

I then right clicked on one ad at centurylink, chose adblock, and told it to block that one ad (after shortening it and adding a *). The site reloaded but took quite a while. The HTML video site won't load now. I checked, and adblocker is reenabled, with the entire list of strings to block. Centurylink site is still loaded. If i reload it (with adblocker on) I get a blank page again using Ctrl-R. One tiime I did Alt-D, Enter and it loaded, but I cannot reproduce that.

I added centurylink.com to the Exceptions area - still won't load.

Neither page will load now. I checked Block Ads, did a Remove All, unchecked block ads. Disk cache is not enabled. 'remove history items' can be set to 'manuall' but I don't see how to remove manually.

This browser is still beta in my opinion.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sindi

Joined: 16 Aug 2009
Posts: 395

PostPosted: Thu 02 Jan 2014, 13:53    Post subject: qtweb not displaying certain sites  

I exited QtWeb savings all tabs including one for Youtube. I had stopped the video there.
I restarted QtWeb. I was at the View HTML5 site. I could hear the sound from the Youtube site and had to stop that video again. Both the HTML5 and the centurylink sites loaded immediately - one at startup and one when I clicked on it.

Since QtWeb does load quickly, I now have a way to view the sites that do not load.
Uncheck adblocker, reload, if they still don't load, exit and restart QtWeb, and view those sites full of ads.

Maybe the Windows version works better?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Dewbie

Joined: 15 Apr 2010
Posts: 1783

PostPosted: Sat 04 Jan 2014, 01:59    Post subject:  

I wrote:
Quote:
Have you tried 11.1.102.63 from here?
I haven't tested it with QtWeb, but it's the last one that works with my older Pups.

greengeek wrote:
Quote:
Are you able to list some of the pups this worked with? I have a feeling Pulp03 lacks a lib or two that are present in other pups of the same vintage and I'm keen to try to track down which pups might have a suitable donor lib.

OK, I’ll have to qualify that...
Flash 11.1.102 works as-is with Puppies back to 4.3.

I don’t have any of the 4.2 series.

It will install in 4.1 series, but the built-in SeaMonkey 1.1.11 doesn’t see it.
However, if I install the official binary for SeaMonkey 1.1.19 in /usr/local and use that instead, it will see it.

Same applies to 3.01 and 2.14x.
(However, I remastered both of those .sfs files, replacing the built-ins with SeaMonkey 1.1.19.)

So I put all plugins in either:
/usr/lib/seamonkey (3.01)
or
/usr/local/seamonkey (2.14x)

Then I made usr/lib/mozilla a symlink to those.
(Because 2 and 3 series both have issues accessing the plugins.)

I haven’t tested all of these Puppies with YouTube.
However, unlike later Flash 11-series, 11.1.102 doesn’t crash SeaMonkey when it’s launched.

During installation, 4.12 generates a missing lib error.
I’ve attached the lib below.
(see "Description" instructions)
libnssutil3.so.zip
Description  Delete the ".zip" at the end after downloading it.
(It's a fake .zip.)
zip

 Download 
Filename  libnssutil3.so.zip 
Filesize  91.65 KB 
Downloaded  138 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
greengeek

Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 2558
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sat 04 Jan 2014, 14:32    Post subject:  

Thanks Dewbie - I'll try some combinations.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sindi

Joined: 16 Aug 2009
Posts: 395

PostPosted: Sat 04 Jan 2014, 17:37    Post subject: QtWeb in Wary 5.5 on DELL Inspiron 2500 won't load  

QtWeb works in Wary 5.5 on a DELL Latitude D600, and plays Youtube fine.
It won't even load on the Inspiron 2500. Unable to detect the current GTK+ theme, illegal instruction.... This laptop has a screwy i815 integral video that required hand editing xorg.conf (and copying it to puppy 4.3.1 retro to get X working there). Wary installed X at max 800x600 automatically.

Opera 11 plays Youtube videos on here (but has screwed up video in Preferences, and exits on a whim). Opera 12 won't play Youtube here.

This laptop is a challenge. Maybe QtWeb will work in some other Puppy version on here. I was looking for something less cpu intensive.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8257

PostPosted: Sat 04 Jan 2014, 18:25    Post subject:  

illegal instruction means its built for a newer cpu than the one you tested on. Either need a build made for older cpu or an older release.

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
linuxcbon

Joined: 09 Aug 2007
Posts: 762

PostPosted: Sun 12 Jan 2014, 17:04    Post subject:  

I use precise puppy 5.7.1.

QtWeb 3.7 :
- in site http://www.qtweb.net/ , it says "Object::disconnect: Unexpected null parameter"

- in site http://edition.cnn.com/ , it says SSL certificates missing and then
Code:
QFont::setPixelSize: Pixel size <= 0 (0)
Object::disconnect: Unexpected null parameter
Object::disconnect: Unexpected null parameter
Object::disconnect: Unexpected null parameter
(QtWeb-3.7:12530): Gdk-CRITICAL **: IA__gdk_window_get_origin: assertion `GDK_IS_WINDOW (window)' failed
(QtWeb-3.7:12530): Gdk-WARNING **: /build/buildd/gtk+2.0-2.24.10/gdk/x11/gdkdrawable-x11.c:952 drawable is not a pixmap or window
(QtWeb-3.7:12530): Gdk-CRITICAL **: IA__gdk_window_get_origin: assertion `GDK_IS_WINDOW (window)' failed
(QtWeb-3.7:12530): Gdk-WARNING **: /build/buildd/gtk+2.0-2.24.10/gdk/x11/gdkdrawable-x11.c:952 drawable is not a pixmap or window
Object::disconnect: Unexpected null parameter
Object::disconnect: Unexpected null parameter
(QtWeb-3.7:12530): Gdk-WARNING **: GdkWindow 0x1c00821 unexpectedly destroyed

QtWeb 3.8.5 :
- crash, doesn't work
Code:
# ./QtWeb-3.8.5
*** glibc detected *** ./QtWeb-3.8.5: munmap_chunk(): invalid pointer: 0xb76eb860 ***
======= Backtrace: =========
/lib/libc.so.6(+0x75ee2)[0xb70f2ee2]
/lib/libc.so.6(+0x765c5)[0xb70f35c5]
/lib/ld-linux.so.2(+0x6297)[0xb76f2297]
/lib/ld-linux.so.2(+0x8858)[0xb76f4858]
/lib/ld-linux.so.2(+0x12d6d)[0xb76fed6d]
/lib/ld-linux.so.2(+0xeccf)[0xb76faccf]
/lib/ld-linux.so.2(+0x127f4)[0xb76fe7f4]
/lib/libdl.so.2(+0xbe9)[0xb7476be9]
/lib/ld-linux.so.2(+0xeccf)[0xb76faccf]
/lib/libdl.so.2(+0x133a)[0xb747733a]
/lib/libdl.so.2(dlopen+0x47)[0xb7476c97]
./QtWeb-3.8.5[0x972e1e1]
./QtWeb-3.8.5[0x972c66b]
./QtWeb-3.8.5[0x972c77d]
./QtWeb-3.8.5[0x9259c02]
./QtWeb-3.8.5[0x926013c]
./QtWeb-3.8.5[0x921a986]
./QtWeb-3.8.5[0x921aafc]
./QtWeb-3.8.5[0x807c589]
./QtWeb-3.8.5[0x8052dd6]
/lib/libc.so.6(__libc_start_main+0xf3)[0xb70964d3]
./QtWeb-3.8.5[0x8053861]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8257

PostPosted: Sun 12 Jan 2014, 17:26    Post subject:  

Odd ..that first one has gtk errors but its a qt4 application... window manager?

second... glibc hostility.

I use 3.7 on puppy 4 and no errors. Does look like precise has some backward compatability problems as problems get reported about other apps and from info gleaned from this forum glibc is involved.

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sindi

Joined: 16 Aug 2009
Posts: 395

PostPosted: Mon 07 Apr 2014, 10:05    Post subject: Don't see Post Reply button for this forum in QtWeb  

I could not post to this forum using QtWeb - no Post Reply button.
Lynx and Opera work. Did I set something wrong?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sindi

Joined: 16 Aug 2009
Posts: 395

PostPosted: Thu 29 May 2014, 09:19    Post subject: QtWeb works with fastmail; Opera 12.16 no longer does  

I could not post to this forum using QtWeb - no Post Reply button
Or Quote or Edit buttons. I am posting with Opera. Lynx also works.

Fastmail (which was owned by Opera for a while) just made some changes and no longer works with Opera - something about a security certificate. Opera is not being updated for linux. (Also I somehow broke flash in Opera and it never worked all that well - cuts off the tops of videos sometimes).

Fastmail still works with lynx.

Fastmail works with QtWeb. QtWeb ad blocker blocks some non-ad sites.
pup-advert-blocker works with pulp03 4.1.2 puppy.
(Do not choose the first list MVPS- it downloads but gives an error message instead of
adding a list of URLs to /etc/hosts; second choice systcl does work).

Hopefully QtWeb will fix the missing buttons problem eventually. I am a convert.

Tested ad blocking at youtube - no more commercials before the videos.
Flash 10.1 works, as suggested in the pulp discussion. 10.3 does not, in pulp,
despite no obvious missing dependencies.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sindi

Joined: 16 Aug 2009
Posts: 395

PostPosted: Sat 14 Jun 2014, 11:05    Post subject: QtWeb and buttons
Subject description: buttons missing on one computer, there on another one
 

sindi wrote:
I could not post to this forum using QtWeb - no Post Reply button
Or Quote or Edit buttons.

Flash 10.1 works, as suggested in the pulp discussion. 10.3 does not, in pulp,


Installed pulp (4.1.2) and pup 4.3.1 retro on a different computer (1.4GHz Gateway 200ARC - hardware works perfectly with these and Lupu 5.2.8.6) and the Post Reply and other buttons are there. I wonder what I screwed up on the first computer (DELL D600).

Opera still not working with Flash on either computer. Firefox libraries are on path in /etc/profile.

Pup 4.31 works with Flash 10.3 in QtWeb and pulp does not, as usual.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8257

PostPosted: Sat 14 Jun 2014, 12:12    Post subject:  

opera...flash 10.3 ... was a while ago but think it demanded 24bpp video to work...discovered after much messing about.

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sindi

Joined: 16 Aug 2009
Posts: 395

PostPosted: Sat 14 Jun 2014, 16:54    Post subject: Opera 24-bit with flash 10.0
Subject description: 24-bit color needed
 

mikeb wrote:
opera...flash 10.3 ... was a while ago but think it demanded 24bpp video to work...discovered after much messing about.

mike


That fixed it! I tried numerous flash versions first.
10.0 rc32 works with qtweb and opera, Xvesa 1024x768x24.
10.1 also works with qtweb in pulp linux where 10.3 does not.
qtweb works with flash in 16-bit color.

Any advantage of 10.1 over 10.0 (which is smaller)?

If I have several later versions in /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins, as soon as
I add 10.1 flash starts to work in qtweb.

There seem to be two qtweb pets. The smokey01 version is 3.7.2 (2011)
and displays buttons. Don't know where I got the broken one from. Is
there a later working pet?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeb


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 8257

PostPosted: Sat 14 Jun 2014, 17:18    Post subject:  

advantage of 10.1 over 10.0 ... not that I am aware of that affects usage. I believe both download videos to /tmp if you use that.

mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sindi

Joined: 16 Aug 2009
Posts: 395

PostPosted: Sun 29 Jun 2014, 12:49    Post subject: qtweb works on 166MHz Gateway Solo 2300
Subject description: Opera 12.16 and Firefox 17 'illegal instruction'
 

Very pleased to report that the QtWeb 3.7.2 pet
installs and loads and appears to
work properly on a 1997 Gateway.
So does DILLO 2 but not Opera 12.16
or Firefox 17, with upgraded
glibc 2.11 and libdbus.
P54C or P55C support must have
been compiled into QtWeb.
Using pulp03. High end small
(11"?) laptop with lovely screen
and keyboard (but the opl3sa2 sound
is very buggy in OSS and ALSA).
192MB RAM (upgraded from 48MB)
but too slow for flash at any
resolution.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 7 [92 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Browsers and Internet
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0972s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0112s) ][ GZIP on ]