Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 16 Oct 2018, 11:08
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
dpup 485
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 5 of 11 [163 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Author Message
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11775
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Fri 20 May 2011, 05:41    Post subject:  

So I use dpup now for a couple of days.
But at reboot I have to do the WiFi connection setup again.
Kinda annoying.

Also the detection of the WiFi device is different from other puppy's.
Normally I get eth0 for the ethernet port and eth1 for the WiFi device.
In dpup I get eth0 for WiFi and eth1 for ethernet.

Once configured I can use the WiFi, but it is weird.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11775
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Fri 20 May 2011, 05:44    Post subject:  

Béèm wrote:
Finally frugal installed the 485.
My application environment works ok.

One question tho: Is sfs installer the same thing as load sfs on the fly?
If not, what are the differences?
Nobody knows?
_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2807
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Fri 20 May 2011, 06:58    Post subject:  

beem sfs on the fly, are you talking about jrb's sfs linker? It's different I believe, haven't tried it though, but instead of copying contents of sfs to filesystem it just mounts sfs and then makes symlinks to filesystem?
_________________
puppy.b0x.me stuff mirrored HERE or HERE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11775
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Fri 20 May 2011, 13:07    Post subject:  

SFS on the fly,
Instead of using the bootmanager, selecting a sfs for next boot and do a reboot SFS on the fly can do this without rebooting.
You also 'un-detach' an installed sfs on the fly. Very handy.
It is standard now in latest puppy's, like icepup, spup (not sure about lucid)

Hence my question about sfs installer in dpup.
Maybe another way to do the same thing as I understand one can uninstall such a sfs through PPM. As long as it don't grow the save file it is ok then.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11775
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Fri 20 May 2011, 13:29    Post subject:  

partition size program
I wanted to see how much space is left on the partitions.
Intuitively I clicked on the freemem applet. That didn't work.
I don't see a program in the menu, nor in the control panel.

Is this an omission?

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11775
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Fri 20 May 2011, 20:12    Post subject:  

National Language Support in OpenOffice Spreadsheet.
Another really annoying and in fact show stopper issue.
I wanted to edit an existing spreadsheet.
I can edit it with lucid and spup without a problem.
But in this dpup, altho my locale is nl_BE, date and currency are in US locale format.

Any idea how to correct?

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2807
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Sat 21 May 2011, 03:19    Post subject:  

This version of freemem icon doesn't have any clicks, I should compile different version. You can try "df -h" in console
Not sure about Open Office issue, can you check if you can somehow set it in open office preferences?

_________________
puppy.b0x.me stuff mirrored HERE or HERE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11775
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sat 21 May 2011, 05:44    Post subject:  

dejan555 wrote:
This version of freemem icon doesn't have any clicks, I should compile different version. You can try "df -h" in console
Not sure about Open Office issue, can you check if you can somehow set it in open office preferences?
OK. Yes I did the df -h thing then.

For the locale, good thinking.

My OOo is common to all puppy's, being outside the save file (not an sfs)
What I probably did in spup and lucid is format the columns with Dutch Belgium. So everything looked fine.
Now I went in the options of OOo and there is a locale setting which was in USA. As soon as I changed to Dutch Belgium, all was ok.
I was in the assumption that OOo just took automatically the system locale, so I was wrong.
Learned something, thanks.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11775
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sat 21 May 2011, 17:18    Post subject:  

Béèm wrote:
So I use dpup now for a couple of days.
But at reboot I have to do the WiFi connection setup again.
Kinda annoying.

Also the detection of the WiFi device is different from other puppy's.
Normally I get eth0 for the ethernet port and eth1 for the WiFi device.
In dpup I get eth0 for WiFi and eth1 for ethernet.

Once configured I can use the WiFi, but it is weird.
It gets weirder.
Sometimes I get eth0 as the ethernet port and eth1 as the WiFi device.
Definitely some flaw in the detection code.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11775
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sat 21 May 2011, 17:24    Post subject: SFS - installer  

SFS -Installer
Thinking that it would work like the bootmanager to load a sfs but without the need for rebooting I tried this feature.
I was blessed with no space left in the save file.
However in PPM I saw that the sfs was installed, like a pet thus.
I selected for uninstall and that seemed to have worked.
But I didn't regain the lost space in the save file.
I found another way to identify the installed files, as that info was gone in .packages and could get back most of the space.

So SFS - installer doesn't seem to verify if there is enough space to install a SFS.

I would recommend to use SFS on the fly

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Béèm


Joined: 21 Nov 2006
Posts: 11775
Location: Brussels IBM Thinkpad R40, 256MB, 20GB, WiFi ipw2100. Frugal Lin'N'Win

PostPosted: Sat 21 May 2011, 19:11    Post subject:  

Béèm wrote:
Béèm wrote:
So I use dpup now for a couple of days.
But at reboot I have to do the WiFi connection setup again.
Kinda annoying.

Also the detection of the WiFi device is different from other puppy's.
Normally I get eth0 for the ethernet port and eth1 for the WiFi device.
In dpup I get eth0 for WiFi and eth1 for ethernet.

Once configured I can use the WiFi, but it is weird.
It gets weirder.
Sometimes I get eth0 as the ethernet port and eth1 as the WiFi device.
Definitely some flaw in the detection code.
It is getting weirder and weirder.
I was happily reading and replying to posts in the puppy forum and all of a sudden I got that message couldn't find the url, try again. I have this an occasion and pushing try again brings back things on order.
Not this time however my connection was lost.
My connection was ethernet port eth0 and eth1 WiFi.
So I had to do the setup again and to my surprise he WiFi was now eth0 and the ethernet eth1.

Hence I think there is a flaw in the detection script, but maybe there is also something wrong if for some reason there is an automatic reconnection facility in the WiFi support, but as the WiFi device changes from eth0 to eth1 and vice versa, that reconnection fails.

Dpup is the only one which has the issue of the changing ethx device for WiFi and ethernet port.

_________________
Time savers:
Find packages in a snap and install using Puppy Package Manager (Menu).
Consult Wikka
Use peppyy's puppysearch
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mill0001

Joined: 01 Feb 2007
Posts: 375
Location: "People's Republik of Kalifornia"

PostPosted: Mon 30 May 2011, 13:07    Post subject:  

@dejan555

Hey, love this Dpup, am posting from it now. I got one glitch tho. I'm runnin a pretty new system except for a couple of older hdd's. System is Asrock 890fx dlx 4 MB, AMD BE555 cpu (unlocked to 4 cores stable), 4Gb Crucial 1600 ram, and Nvidia GTS250 video card. I set up Dpup as frugal install and everything seems to work great ootb, except The system is not seeing my old Maxtor 100 GB ide hdd that I use for data storage. I have tried 431 and a couple other pups with older kernels and get the same thing. My Maxtor just isn't seen. The pups with 2.6.32 and > kernels see the drive just fine. I just can't figure why the older kernels don't see it now. Before i updated my system btw the older kernels saw my drive just fine. Is there any way that you know of that I could force the system to see the drive. I know i could just buy a new Drive and it would be fine but I'm tight and hate to spend the dough on a new one if the old one is still working ok. LOL.

@Billtoo

Hi, I installed your Audacious pets on my lupu-5.25 system and it works great just for info sake. Tanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dejan555


Joined: 30 Nov 2008
Posts: 2807
Location: Montenegro

PostPosted: Mon 30 May 2011, 13:21    Post subject:  

Hey mill0001 thanks for reporting, glad you enjoy it.
Well wuxiandianzi compiled a newer kernel but I haven't yet got around to test it and put together a new release.

_________________
puppy.b0x.me stuff mirrored HERE or HERE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5484
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Mon 30 May 2011, 13:47    Post subject:  

Newer kernels need usb-storage.patch which wuxiandianzi had not included in previous kernels. I learned that hard way when people reported that usb booting didnt work. Barry Kauler pointed that out when I asked him about usb booting problem. The newest Ice Puppy-013 includes that patch. I am waiting peoples reports if usb booting is fixed. There are first succesful reports, but I dont think that the problem is cinfirmed yet to fixed.

I will remind about that missing patch to the wuxiandianzi soon when I am sure enough about this bug.

Also Iguleders kernel-kit lacks that patch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mill0001

Joined: 01 Feb 2007
Posts: 375
Location: "People's Republik of Kalifornia"

PostPosted: Mon 30 May 2011, 13:55    Post subject:  

Hi Dejan55. Man I like this setup especially being able to enable the Wbar setup at first boot. That is a really neat feature for me cause I really like using wbar. On a negative note tho I guess I'll just wait for the newer kernel version you spoke of before trying to use Dpup on a regular basis cause I need stuff off my Data drive that Dpup doesn't see. I will say tho that this is the first pup version I tried where so far everything that I have tried in it just worked. That is great!! So if and when you do release a newer kernel version I would be very happy to assist in any way that I can in testing if you'll put me on your list when you release. Thanks again for the great job in reviving Dpup.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 11 [163 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1228s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0505s) ][ GZIP on ]