Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 27 Aug 2014, 23:22
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Openbox/Fbpanel, How to set it all up.
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 5 [72 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue 05 Jul 2011, 16:26    Post subject:  

Stu, I dont know why, but pfbpanel also exists in /sbin
_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stu90


Joined: 25 Feb 2010
Posts: 1401
Location: England. Dell Inspiron 1501. Dpup

PostPosted: Tue 05 Jul 2011, 21:08    Post subject:  

Hi DaveS,

I had a look in /sbin i don't have any pfbpanel in there on lucid 260?

Could you check to make sure system uptime is not active in the pfbpanel gui - also what happens when you put this command in the terminal, do you get a double readout?

cat /proc/acpi/thermal_zone/*/temperature

cheers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed 06 Jul 2011, 01:00    Post subject:  

stu90 wrote:
Hi DaveS,

I had a look in /sbin i don't have any pfbpanel in there on lucid 260?

Could you check to make sure system uptime is not active in the pfbpanel gui - also what happens when you put this command in the terminal, do you get a double readout?

cat /proc/acpi/thermal_zone/*/temperature

cheers.


System uptime not active. Terminal command also gives double read-out, however, this gives single readout:

Code:
cat /proc/acpi/thermal_zone/TZ00/temperature


Hacked that into script at line 1488 and it shows single display. Dont know if this would be true for all computers though.

Guess with regard to pfbpanel being in /sbin/ as well as /usr/sbin, must be something I did in relation to installing the previous upgrade from mrd.
hack.png
 Description   
 Filesize   7.57 KB
 Viewed   2487 Time(s)

hack.png


_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stu90


Joined: 25 Feb 2010
Posts: 1401
Location: England. Dell Inspiron 1501. Dpup

PostPosted: Wed 06 Jul 2011, 08:28    Post subject:  

Hi DaveS,

I guess you must have something like TZ00 and TZ01 directories in thermal_zone and the * is picking up both temperature files

Could you try this command in terminal - do you get just the one temperature number?

cat /proc/acpi/thermal_zone/*/temperature | awk 'NR>1{print $2}'

cheers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stu90


Joined: 25 Feb 2010
Posts: 1401
Location: England. Dell Inspiron 1501. Dpup

PostPosted: Wed 06 Jul 2011, 10:49    Post subject:  

Hi again DaveS,
Forget about my post above, it works in the terminal but for some reason not in the script.
Instead try:
awk 'NR==1 {print $2}' /proc/acpi/thermal_zone/*/temperature
Code:
Command = "echo \$(awk 'NR==1 {print \$2}' /proc/acpi/thermal_zone/*/temperature )ºC" >> $DEFAULT
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed 06 Jul 2011, 12:14    Post subject:  

stu90 wrote:
Hi again DaveS,
Forget about my post above, it works in the terminal but for some reason not in the script.
Instead try:
awk 'NR==1 {print $2}' /proc/acpi/thermal_zone/*/temperature
Code:
Command = "echo \$(awk 'NR==1 {print \$2}' /proc/acpi/thermal_zone/*/temperature )ºC" >> $DEFAULT


Working fine now

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 07 Jul 2011, 03:13    Post subject:  

stu90 wrote:
Hi again DaveS,
Forget about my post above, it works in the terminal but for some reason not in the script.
Instead try:
awk 'NR==1 {print $2}' /proc/acpi/thermal_zone/*/temperature
Code:
Command = "echo \$(awk 'NR==1 {print \$2}' /proc/acpi/thermal_zone/*/temperature )ºC" >> $DEFAULT


Transparency is not working correctly. I get transparency, but with about a 10% tint darker than the background.
I had to change line 1000 to tintcolor #ffffff to get it to work. This is the same as the original.

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stu90


Joined: 25 Feb 2010
Posts: 1401
Location: England. Dell Inspiron 1501. Dpup

PostPosted: Thu 07 Jul 2011, 07:29    Post subject:  

Hi DaveS,
Transparency works correctly i just changed the shading to black so it matches the shading of the terminal setup up with urxvtset. Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 07 Jul 2011, 07:44    Post subject:  

stu90 wrote:
Hi DaveS,
Transparency works correctly i just changed the shading to black so it matches the shading of the terminal setup up with urxvtset. Cool


OK, cool. Set alpa to 1 for max transparency Smile

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stu90


Joined: 25 Feb 2010
Posts: 1401
Location: England. Dell Inspiron 1501. Dpup

PostPosted: Sun 10 Jul 2011, 23:59    Post subject:  

Swap fbpanel menu for openbox menu

This is a quick guide for swamping the fbpanel menu for openbox right click menu - tested in Lucid puppy.

Step 1.
First download then install the xdotool-2.20110530.1-3.pet at the bottom of this post.

Step 2.
Now we need to edit the openbox rc.xml file to make a new key binding.
Navigate to /root/.config/openbox/rc.xml and open the file as text ( right mouse click open as text)

This is the code we need to add at around line 157:
Code:
<keybind key="A-C-q">
  <action name="ShowMenu">
    <menu>root-menu</menu>
  </action>
</keybind>

After you have added this code it should now look like this:


Step 3.
Now we need to add a new Launcher for the Fbpanel in the Fbpanel configuration GUI.
Menu > Desktop > Desktop Settings > Fbpanel configuration

First.
Go to the Plugins tab - in the Show Menu option set it to False

Second.
Still in the Fbpanel configuration GUI - In the Launchbar tab we need to set the Use Launch bar for programs option to True
Then in the Enter Executable then Tool tip entry box we need to exter the comand:
Code:
xdotool key ctrl+alt+q:menu

Lastly we need to set an icon for the new Fbpanel Launcher in the Select Icon entry. ( note icons have to be located in /usr/share/fbpanel/images )
I suggest entering the standard Fbpanel menu icon for this guide.
/usr/share/fbpanel/images/start-button.png
Your Launchbar tab in Fbpanel configuration GUI should now look like this:


While still in the Fbpanel configuration GUI go back to the Main tab an click Ok to save your new Fbpanel settings.

If all has gone well your Fbpanel should restart and when you click on the menu icon instead of opening the Fbpanel menu it should open your openbox right click menu.
Note. As we added a new key binding above you can also now open the openbox menu by pressing the keys Ctril+Alt+q
xdotool-2.20110530.1-3.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  xdotool-2.20110530.1-3.pet 
Filesize  43.98 KB 
Downloaded  736 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
magerlab

Joined: 08 Jul 2007
Posts: 731

PostPosted: Fri 16 Sep 2011, 17:56    Post subject:  

very usefull and nice additions to fbpanel:)
the only thing i need is to change white font to black. can this be done anyhow?

_________________
skype: desafimager
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri 16 Sep 2011, 18:22    Post subject:  

magerlab wrote:
very usefull and nice additions to fbpanel:)
the only thing i need is to change white font to black. can this be done anyhow?


It is tricky. You can change the colour of the clock font using pupclockset. To change the other font colours, you have to edit /usr/sbin/pfbpanel. Lets take a look at Uptime. In /usr/sbin/pfbpanel you will find this section of code around line 1420:
Code:
 if [ "`cat $CONFIG | grep UTYES | cut -f 2 -d '='`" = true ]; then
 echo Plugin \{ >> $DEFAULT
  echo    type = space >> $DEFAULT
  echo    config \{ >> $DEFAULT
  echo           size = 6 >> $DEFAULT
  echo              \} >> $DEFAULT
  echo              \} >> $DEFAULT
 
 col="#ffffff"

  echo Plugin \{ >> $DEFAULT
  echo  type = genmon >> $DEFAULT
  echo  config \{ >> $DEFAULT
  echo      Command = "echo \$(uptime |grep \",\" | tr ',' ' ' | awk '{print \$3 }')"  >> $DEFAULT
  echo      PollingTime = 8 >> $DEFAULT
  echo      TextSize = large >> $DEFAULT
  echo      TextColor = $col >> $DEFAULT
  echo  \} >> $DEFAULT
  echo  \} >> $DEFAULT
  fi


The bit you are interested in is in the middle, col="#ffffff"

Change this colour code to whatever you want, save and exit, refresh fbpanel and you should have what you want.

You can do the same for the other plug-ins wherever a colour is expressed. If no colour key is shown, it means that particular plug-in does not accept the colour parameter.
Sorry it is so awkward.

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
stu90


Joined: 25 Feb 2010
Posts: 1401
Location: England. Dell Inspiron 1501. Dpup

PostPosted: Tue 17 Jan 2012, 09:54    Post subject: Set wallpaper with openbox pipemenu.  

Here is a mini guide and the scripts needed to add a pipe menu to openbox that will display all .jpg and .png images in a directory as a menu entry and then apply which ever is selected as a desktop wallpaper.



First download the two scripts at the bottom of this post - then right click > rename and delete the fake .gz extension for both scripts.
Now right click on each script > properties and tick the three boxes under the Exec column - this makes the scripts executable.
If you open this script as text near the top you will see

setwalle script:
This is the script that sets the background wallpaper - move this to /usr/bin

wallp.sh script:
This is the script that generates the openbox pipe menu - move this to /etc/xdg/openbox/scripts
(if you don't have a scripts directory there create one then put wallp.sh inside it.)
If you open this script as text near the top is:
WALLDIR="/usr/share/backgrounds"
This is the directory the script looks in for wallpapers - if your wallpapers are stored in a different directory delete the path between to two quote marks and enter the path to you own wallpaper directory.
WALLDIR="/path/to/my/wallpapers"

This next part can be quite tricky as we now need to add to the main openbox menu the new wallpaper pipe menu.
Code:
 <menu execute="/etc/xdg/openbox/scripts/wallp.sh" id="wallp-menu" label="Wallpapers"/>

/etc/xdg/openbox/menu_top.xml
/etc/xdg/openbox/menu_bottom.xml
/etc/xdg/openbox/menu.xml


These are the three files you could add the new pipe menu to - i have added mine to /etc/xdg/openbox/menu_top.xml
Navigate to this file and open as text - then paste the code above on the line above this one:
<menu id="root-menu" label="Puppy Linux">
Now save the file and open a terminal window and enter the command fixmenus

If all has gone well you should now have a new menu that lists all your wallpapers and when you click on one it should be applied as you desktop wallpaper.
setwalle.gz
Description  delete fake .gz and move to /usr/bin
gz

 Download 
Filename  setwalle.gz 
Filesize  1.03 KB 
Downloaded  319 Time(s) 
wallp.sh.gz
Description  delete fake .gz and move to /etc/xdg/openbox/scripts
gz

 Download 
Filename  wallp.sh.gz 
Filesize  549 Bytes 
Downloaded  322 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
d(O o O)b


Joined: 11 Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Location: Usually in the middle of some ocean

PostPosted: Fri 20 Apr 2012, 03:00    Post subject:  

The entire thread is absolutely brilliant
So glad I relocated from Redmond Very Happy

_________________
Ran away from Redmond 2012 ----- Never going back Wink
Acer 5332 -- Lucid 528.004 frugal -- usb bluetooth audio
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri 20 Apr 2012, 12:00    Post subject:  

d(O o O)b wrote:
The entire thread is absolutely brilliant
So glad I relocated from Redmond Very Happy


Cool....

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 5 [72 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » HOWTO ( Solutions )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0978s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0053s) ][ GZIP on ]