Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 28 Jul 2014, 04:34
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
fstab mounting is borked in v5.25
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 3 [35 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3 Next
Author Message
MikeF

Joined: 18 Jun 2011
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun 19 Jun 2011, 00:17    Post subject:  fstab mounting is borked in v5.25  

It appears that a regression to bad behavior has happened.

In 2009 someone reported (version unknown) that attempting to mount an NTFS partition resulted in an 'unknown option -n' error.

Relevant lines from my /etc/fstab are:

/dev/sda7 /temp ntfs ro 0 0
/dev/sr0 /cd auto ro,noauto 0 0

Also, the optical drive mount is a null action - nothing happens.
When I use pmount or the mount command line, everything works fine.

I went back to v5.11, fstab mounting works fine there.

TIA, Mike!

EDIT: sorry, I meant to append this to the v5.25 bug thread ...
EDIT2: Instant Update 001 is installed btw ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3956
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Sun 19 Jun 2011, 06:22    Post subject:  

This is 511 , don't know anything about later Puppy5 :

ntfs[TABTAB]
ntfs-3g ntfscluster ntfsfix ntfsls ntfsundelete
ntfscat ntfscmp ntfsinfo ntfsmount
ntfsclone ntfscp ntfslabel ntfsresize

mount[TABTAB]
mount mount-FULL mount.ntfs-3g mount.aufs mount.ntfs-fuse
mount-BB-NOTUSED-DIRECTLY
mount.cifs

Q : Are the executables ---version the same ?
Q : Are the executables in the same directories ?
Q : I am guessing you use fstab for `mount -a` ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11080
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Sun 19 Jun 2011, 07:38    Post subject: Re: fstab mounting is borked in v5.25  

MikeF,

ntfs-3g rather than ntfs might be what you want in fstab

mount is probably a script. open it and see if you can see where the odd -n option error is originating from and how it originates

Bruce

~

_________________
New! Puppy Linux Links Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3956
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Sun 19 Jun 2011, 11:16    Post subject:  

from man mount :
Quote:
-n Mount without writing in /etc/mtab. This is necessary for example when /etc is on a read-only file system.


busybox mount --help does not say anything about the -n option but seems to accept it .

Code:
mount-FULL -n /dev/hdb4 /mnt/hdb4

writes still into /etc/mtab :
Code:
cat /etc/mtab | tail -n 1
Quote:

/dev/hdb4 /mnt/hdb4 ntfs rw,relatime,uid=0,gid=0,fmask=0177, dmask=077,nls=iso8859-1,errors=continue,mft_zone_multiplier=1 0 0

my fstab file is simply this :
Code:

none          /proc        proc     defaults               0 0
none          /sys         sysfs    defaults               0 0
none          /dev/pts     devpts   gid=2,mode=620         0 0
/dev/fd0      /mnt/floppy  auto     noauto,rw              0 0

and I have had no problems until now mounting anything .

As far as I can see 525 seems to have additionally "ntfs-3g.probe" in /bin and "libntfs-3g.so" in /usr/lib and "libntfs-3g.so.75" , "libntfs-3g.so.75.0.0" in /lib
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11080
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Sun 19 Jun 2011, 11:46    Post subject:  

Karl Godt wrote:
from man mount :
Quote:
-n Mount without writing in /etc/mtab. This is necessary for example when /etc is on a read-only file system.


man mount doesn't apply to puppy's mount


Quote:
my fstab file is simply this :
Code:

none          /proc        proc     defaults               0 0
none          /sys         sysfs    defaults               0 0
none          /dev/pts     devpts   gid=2,mode=620         0 0
/dev/fd0      /mnt/floppy  auto     noauto,rw              0 0

and I have had no problems until now mounting anything .


The subject here is fstab mounting. You haven't filled in fstab or used it for mounting as far as I can see.

~

_________________
New! Puppy Linux Links Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MikeF

Joined: 18 Jun 2011
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun 19 Jun 2011, 17:27    Post subject: Re: fstab mounting is borked in v5.25  

Bruce B wrote:
MikeF,
ntfs-3g rather than ntfs might be what you want in fstab
mount is probably a script. open it and see if you can see where the odd -n option error is originating from and how it originates
Bruce
~

Tried ntfs-3g in fstab, same error.

Anyone else running 5.25 who can duplicate this symptom?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11080
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Sun 19 Jun 2011, 17:42    Post subject: Re: fstab mounting is borked in v5.25  

MikeF wrote:
Bruce B wrote:
MikeF,
ntfs-3g rather than ntfs might be what you want in fstab
mount is probably a script. open it and see if you can see where the odd -n option error is originating from and how it originates
Bruce
~

Tried ntfs-3g in fstab, same error.

Anyone else running 5.25 who can duplicate this symptom?


Did you open the mount script?

~

_________________
New! Puppy Linux Links Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11080
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Mon 20 Jun 2011, 00:57    Post subject: Re: fstab mounting is borked in v5.25  

MikeF wrote:
In 2009 someone reported (version unknown) that attempting to mount an NTFS partition resulted in an 'unknown option -n' error.


This bug report is verified by me (Lupu 5.20)

The date on the mount script is 2009-11-19 as shown below. This corresponds with the date MikeF cites

root 5387 2009-11-19 09:03 mount

Probably most Puppy users don't use fstab. I suppose this is why it took long to be identified.

I worked around the problem by replacing the mount script with the mount binary

~

Attached to this post is a screen shot showing the bug. It is as reported in 2009 and as reported in this topic. The mount script was used in the test. If the mount binary is used, everything works as expected.

~
bug-validated.jpg
 Description   'unknown option -n' error.
 Filesize   80.2 KB
 Viewed   1580 Time(s)

bug-validated.jpg


_________________
New! Puppy Linux Links Page

Last edited by Bruce B on Wed 22 Jun 2011, 04:48; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MikeF

Joined: 18 Jun 2011
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon 20 Jun 2011, 03:42    Post subject: Re: fstab mounting is borked in v5.25  

Bruce B wrote:

Did you open the mount script?
Yes, but I'm not sure what I would learn since I'm not a Puppy internals expert. Just thinking about layered file systems almost makes my head explode. Laughing

It appears to call 'mount-FULL -n', not sure if that's the mount binary you were referring to.

Also the script does mention not working with fstab. Uh, oh.

Also noticed that NTFS R/W defaults corrupts the file system when files are written there, another uh-oh. Haven't had that happen on other distros recently.

I must partially retract some of my original report, v5.11 fstab didn't 'mount all' for my current login. Hmmm.

Unfortunately I'm not likely to use Puppy as intended until the script maintainer gets this sorted out (I hope I hope). TIA to all!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11080
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Mon 20 Jun 2011, 03:49    Post subject:  

MikeF,

I'm not sure what you want. As far as a bug report, it's a done deal.

Do you want to work around the existing problem? Which of course means modifying things. We can do that. I did it.

Bruce

~

_________________
New! Puppy Linux Links Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11080
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Mon 20 Jun 2011, 03:59    Post subject: Re: fstab mounting is borked in v5.25  

MikeF wrote:
Also noticed that NTFS R/W defaults corrupts the file system when files are written there, another uh-oh. Haven't had that happen on other distros recently.


If true, I'd regard this as a very serious and high priority problem. Something to make a new bug report on.

Note: I'm not on the developers team anymore than you are.

~

_________________
New! Puppy Linux Links Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MikeF

Joined: 18 Jun 2011
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon 20 Jun 2011, 04:26    Post subject:  

As far as formal bug reporting, I'm a little puzzled. Other that this forum, some other topic links to an external web site (Bugzilla?) that seems to be inactive or maybe just poorly organized.

I'm going to try to pin down the NTFS corruption a little more. One thing I've noticed is that different distros/versions have different defaults that show up when listing current mounts. Perhaps someone else has discovered some important default options that can be changed.

As far as a workaround, I'm think of just mounting r/o from rc.local or something.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Bruce B


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 11080
Location: The Peoples Republic of California

PostPosted: Mon 20 Jun 2011, 05:11    Post subject:  

MikeF,

Defaults are just that and not necessarily optimal.

When I install Puppy or any distro, one of the first things I do is fill in fstab. After which everything which fstab is designed for as a configuration file is optimized by me according to what I want.

From this perspective it doesn't matter what distro for me, they all work the same.

In Puppy, if you fill in fstab for all your mountable devices, then you don't need Puppy's mount utilities. ROX-Filer uses fstab and any or all of your favorite mount points can be dragged and dropped to the desktop.

Here is a simple list of what I am doing

1) fill in fstab completely
2) copy /bin/mount-FULL to /bin/mount (or symlink)

That's all there is to it.

Bruce

~

_________________
New! Puppy Linux Links Page
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
MikeF

Joined: 18 Jun 2011
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon 20 Jun 2011, 22:15    Post subject:  

Bruce B wrote:
MikeF,
Defaults are just that and not necessarily optimal.
When I install Puppy or any distro, one of the first things I do is fill in fstab. After which everything which fstab is designed for as a configuration file is optimized by me according to what I want.
From this perspective it doesn't matter what distro for me, they all work the same.
In Puppy, if you fill in fstab for all your mountable devices, then you don't need Puppy's mount utilities. ROX-Filer uses fstab and any or all of your favorite mount points can be dragged and dropped to the desktop.
Here is a simple list of what I am doing
1) fill in fstab completely
2) copy /bin/mount-FULL to /bin/mount (or symlink)
That's all there is to it.
Bruce
~

Hi Bruce, you're preaching to the choir Laughing
I too like to set up my defaults in fstab so I'll try the above suggestion 2.
Hopefully the mounting situation will be cleaned up eventually so we don't have to hack it.
BTW I just discovered that mount from the command line will not mount NTFS partitions r/o - it ignores that option and mounts them r/w anyway. Sigh.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Karl Godt


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 3956
Location: Kiel,Germany

PostPosted: Tue 21 Jun 2011, 05:48    Post subject:  

The Puppy mount script is 50% to act as a helper for the drive icons on desktop to show the mount icon maintained by "pup_event_frontend_d" , and 50% to split the mount commands into the various mount commands , that come with Puppy .

After mounting the ntfs partition using 'ntfsmount /dev/sda4 /mnt/sda4 -o ro'
I got me some strange messages :
"shell-init: error retrieving current directory: getcwd: cannot access parent directories: No such file or directory"

but 'busybox mount' showed :
"/dev/sda4 on /mnt/sda4 type fuseblk (ro,nosuid,nodev,relatime,user_id=0,group_id=0,default_permissions,allow_other,blksize=4096)"
so it was mounted ro , though .

I had added " echo '$@='"$@" " on top of the mount script and that showed , that ntfsmount calls /bin/mount regardless if it is a link to busybox or standard (-FULL) binary from coreutils or whatever :
Quote:
$@ =-i -f -t fuseblk -o ro,nosuid,nodev,default_permissions,allow_other,blksize=4096,user=root /dev/sda4 /mnt/sda4


The mount script sources /etc/rc.d/functions4puppy4 , which uses the '/bin/df' -script , which uses 'df-FULL' in the 'icon_mounted_func' , which is written to determine the root partition by the device to be in line with various other scripts to be compliant with frugal installs and full installs ; which showed this message :
"df-FULL: `/mnt/sda4': Transport endpoint is not connected"

At the end I had a dozen 'df-FULL' running in the background and was only able to kill them by
`busybox ps | grep df-FULL | cut -f 1 -d ' ' | while read line ; do kill -9 $line ;done`

I have looked into the .sfs and it seems , that the df script had been accidentally replaced by df-FULL .
I might be wrong , because I haven't yet DL the official 5.2 and 5.25 but some .iso from the development threat in Puppy Projects .

I am on an older Puppy atm (430) , but wanted to add this .

And of course man mount works for Puppy mount , because it uses the mount command .

But perhaps the '-n' option only works on a regular file , and not to a link to /proc/mounts .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 3 [35 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Bugs ( Submit bugs )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0970s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0047s) ][ GZIP on ]