Page 1 of 2

How to tell which ports are open or in use?

Posted: Tue 21 Jun 2011, 12:44
by ndujoe1
is there a command or application in Puppylinux 5.25 that declares the ports in use and their status: open or closed?

Posted: Tue 21 Jun 2011, 14:48
by rcrsn51
Try Superscan from the Network menu. Use the Port Scanner section and use "localhost" as the Host name.

Posted: Tue 21 Jun 2011, 15:05
by Bruce B
rcrsn51 wrote:Try Superscan from the Network menu. Use the Port Scanner section and use "localhost" as the Host name.
Does it scan ports 1 - 65536 by default?

~

Posted: Tue 21 Jun 2011, 15:36
by nooby
Bruce I did not find it so I went to Console/Terminal and wrote
superscan and that started it.

one can specify the range of ports one want to scan

As usual it does not work for me it only says
host 127.0.0.1 but nothing else about which port is in use or not.

I mean port80 it would find real fast would it not. I waited minutes now

Posted: Tue 21 Jun 2011, 15:45
by DPUP5520
nooby it should be at the bottom of your Network menu. If you have java installed you could also use AngryIP http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=67345

Posted: Tue 21 Jun 2011, 15:54
by nooby
DPUP5520 wrote:nooby it should be at the bottom of your Network menu. If you have java installed you could also use AngryIP http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=67345
Thanks yes you are right but that did not help a bit because it did not tell any different result of the scan. Not even port 80 comes up dispite them in use now when I write to you.

Does one have to shut down firefox? I don't have java and don't plan to get one.

Superscanner has run for some 15 minutes still show no other result than the host

Posted: Tue 21 Jun 2011, 16:28
by dogle
I have no happy experience with Superscan (not least because of its lack of user information), in fact I have just had to force drop to CLI when it froze my 431.

Depending on purpose, perhaps nmap might help the OP? It is absent from the Puppy Package Manager in 5- series (but the early version nmap 4.03 from the 3- series works for me in the 4-series).

mohan34u did a lot of work a while back preparing nmap/zenmap PETs of later versions, but the links to his repository now fail ... anyone know if his efforts are preserved elsewhere?

FWIW, I have a strong interest in checking port 5060 status. Seems some naughty ISPs offering 'free routers' block 5060 at the router as an anti-competitive measure, to prevent use of rival VoIP services. SheildsUp and nmap appear to be confirming this ... which would explain weeks of frustration not getting PSip etc. to work properly.

(Thanks for the AngryIP link).

Posted: Tue 21 Jun 2011, 19:05
by GustavoYz
Get nmap and:

Code: Select all

nmap 127.0.0.1
That will show your open ports.

For ports being used, maybe this helps:

Code: Select all

netstat -n | grep tcp*
Regards.

Posted: Tue 21 Jun 2011, 20:23
by DPUP5520
if you're gonna use nmap to check your open ports do

Code: Select all

nmap 127.0.0.1

then

nmap -sU 127.0.0.1
the second one will scan for open ports utilizing udp whereas the first will not

Posted: Tue 21 Jun 2011, 21:23
by 8-bit
The ports on my PC that are shown as open using nmap are
Interesting ports on localhost (127.0.0.1):
Not shown: 1024 closed ports
PORT STATE SERVICE
139/tcp open unknown
631/tcp open unknown

and using the -sU parameter, those are

Interesting ports on localhost (127.0.0.1):
Not shown: 1021 closed ports
PORT STATE SERVICE
137/udp open|filtered unknown
138/udp open|filtered unknown
631/udp open|filtered unknown

I have a DSL modem/router connected to my PC with a second wireless router connected to the DSL router.
So is the list of open ports look about right?

Posted: Tue 21 Jun 2011, 21:51
by rcrsn51
8-bit wrote:139/tcp open unknown
631/tcp open unknown
It looks like you are running a Samba server along with CUPS.

Posted: Tue 21 Jun 2011, 22:58
by alienjeff
@8bit

Seek and ye shall find.

Posted: Wed 22 Jun 2011, 06:58
by 8-bit
rcrsn51,
You are correct on both counts. Thanks for the reply.

AJ,
Thank you for the link that explains use of each port.
I'm a bit tired and did not think to do a web search.

Also, you have one interesting web site with interesting articles.
And it appears the government thinks so too.
Maybe I am just dense, but I could not see anything that would have been of interest to them.

Posted: Wed 22 Jun 2011, 07:40
by nooby
Maybe Netstat could show ports? I only fail to know how to tell it to?

AngryIP

Posted: Wed 22 Jun 2011, 15:55
by gcmartin
I have used AngryIP since its inception. It has never failed me in my 11 years of using in both Windows and Linux. AND it finds port 80 too. If you're having a problem where it cannot find port 80 if your browser is open, I'd be interested to learn "how that is?" I used it many times ot help users on local LANs who are having some anomolies. Best tool I have ever found for fast accurate discovery.

For Puppy users, Get it from here (Linux use must have JAVA. All Microsoft OSs have JAVA built-in)

Hope this helps

Re: AngryIP

Posted: Wed 22 Jun 2011, 16:07
by rcrsn51
gcmartin wrote:All Microsoft OSs have JAVA built-in
Really?

Code: Select all

I have used AngryIP since its inception. It has never failed me in my 11 years of using in both Windows and Linux. AND it finds port 80 too. If you're having a problem where it cannot find port 80 if your browser is open, I'd be interested to learn "how that is?" I
I have tested nmap, Superscan and Angry IP Scanner on Puppy CLIENT machines and I can never get it to show Port 80 open when a browser is running. However, if I scan a machine that is running a web SERVER, it will detect Port 80 open.

Posted: Wed 22 Jun 2011, 19:07
by DPUP5520
I have tested nmap, Superscan and Angry IP Scanner on Puppy CLIENT machines and I can never get it to show Port 80 open when a browser is running. However, if I scan a machine that is running a web SERVER, it will detect Port 80 open.
Same here, I just double checked with AngryIP and nmap and I can't get port 80 to show on either of em.

Posted: Wed 22 Jun 2011, 19:46
by gcmartin
Correct! Thanks @DPUP5520 and @Rcrsn51 for correcting that. I forgot about a intranet page that I have on this internal network I'm on.

Posted: Wed 22 Jun 2011, 20:18
by nooby
I do have a poor memory but as I remember my Windows had one version of Java and then when I wanted to use it for a program needing it then them told me to change to another companies Java.

So it was not just another version of the same company but a totally other Java that was supposed to be better than the one included in the OS?

Posted: Wed 22 Jun 2011, 20:45
by DPUP5520
nooby are you sure you aren't thinking of openjdk?