Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 28 Jul 2014, 00:26
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-520 RC
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 5 [62 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1391
Location: florida

PostPosted: Sat 13 Aug 2011, 19:49    Post subject:  Fatdog64-520 RC
Subject description: All 64 bit
 

I've uploaded Fatdog64-520RC. We've fixed a bunch of bugs:

Fixed Monkey web server configuration.
X11vnc enhancements and fix for the shift key.
Updated Pygtk. --- In devx.
Updated Pysqlite3. --- In devx.
Fixed keyboard wizard
Fixed pfix=vesa
Updated Peasyscan.
Flash player 11b2.
gxrandr -- This is in the setup menu named "Configure extra monitors". Note that it's settings are not persistent.
Added a check box to Frisbee to enable/disable the xpupsay pop-ups.

I've uploaded ati-catalyst-11.7-2.6.39.4.pet and vlc-1.1.11.pet both of these require the qt4 pet package. The qt4 package requires a reboot before using. James is making a Nvidia package.

Get it here:
http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/fatdog/

Make sure you delete any old save files before testing.



EDIT:
I've uploaded a pet package for Firefox-6.0:

http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/fatdog/broken/Firefox-6.0.pet

Test it out if you can. Firefox has changed the way it does version numbers, it doesn't look like a major upgrade. If it tests well, we'll put it in for final.

If you have already tried the included Firefox-5.0.1, delete /root/spot/.mozilla.

Last edited by kirk on Mon 22 Aug 2011, 08:32; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sat 13 Aug 2011, 22:32    Post subject:
Subject description: CUPS
 

CUPS fails to see my usb HP5280 printer, although the XSane utility finds it. I did install HP Printer driver hplip_print_fd64-3.11.5.pet/

EDIT: Thanks to rcrsn51, I learned that if the scanner has been used first, this HP must be rebooted before the printer can be recognized. Upon reboot, it installed fine. Sorry that I blamed the rc.

Otherwise everything looks good.

Cheers,
Jim

Last edited by Jim1911 on Sun 14 Aug 2011, 14:04; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2045
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Sun 14 Aug 2011, 08:06    Post subject:  

nvidia-280.13 is uploaded to the repo (but they won't show up in PPM just yet - haven't updated the package list).
If you need it now, get it from here: http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/fatdog/pets/500/nvidia-280.13-fatdog-520.pet

NOTE: After installation the NVIDIA driver, you need to reboot for the driver to take effect.

Jim - your usb printer problem - is that specific to this RC or has this happened in earlier betas as well?

cheers!

EDIT: No more forced reboots with NVIDIA installation. One has to reboot manually.

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13

Last edited by jamesbond on Mon 15 Aug 2011, 00:27; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8909
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 14 Aug 2011, 08:22    Post subject:
Subject description: CUPS
 

Jim1911 wrote:
CUPS fails to see my usb HP5280 printer, although the XSane utility finds it. I did install HP Printer driver hplip_print_fd64-3.11.5.pet/

As usual, what is the full name of this model? Is it a Photosmart C5280? Are you saying that CUPS did not detect it when you did "Find New Printers"? Or that it did not appear in the Models list?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun 14 Aug 2011, 08:35    Post subject:
Subject description: CUPS
 

rcrsn51 wrote:
Jim1911 wrote:
CUPS fails to see my usb HP5280 printer, although the XSane utility finds it. I did install HP Printer driver hplip_print_fd64-3.11.5.pet/

As usual, what is the full name of this model? Is it a Photosmart C5280? Are you saying that CUPS did not detect it when you did "Find New Printers"? Or that it did not appear in the Models list?
Photosmart C5280 All in One, Printer, Scanner, Copier is not detected when you click on "Find New Printers". Your driver has worked very well before.

@Jamesbond I haven't checked it on the last few releases, I believe the last check was on release 3.

Thanks,
Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 8909
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sun 14 Aug 2011, 08:46    Post subject:  

I just plugged in a bunch of USB printers and they were all detected properly. Are you 100% sure that you have a fresh install? Check your list of installed printers. Is your C5280 already there?

Also, some HP units need to be rebooted after a scanning session before they will be recognized again as printers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4776
Location: GB

PostPosted: Sun 14 Aug 2011, 13:41    Post subject:  

Updated a FULL alpha1 to RC. Got prompt, no video. Xorgwizard/xwin didn't work. This is a SiS Mirage video chip - works on most other stuff, even when nV and/or ATI cards give issues. Any suggestions?
Last edited by Sage on Sun 14 Aug 2011, 17:05; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun 14 Aug 2011, 14:00    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
I just plugged in a bunch of USB printers and they were all detected properly. Are you 100% sure that you have a fresh install? Check your list of installed printers. Is your C5280 already there?

Also, some HP units need to be rebooted after a scanning session before they will be recognized again as printers.
That was the problem, my unit needed a reboot, I had installed and checked out the scanner before I tried to install the printer.

Thanks for straightening me out.

Cheers,
Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1391
Location: florida

PostPosted: Sun 14 Aug 2011, 14:18    Post subject:  

Quote:
Updated a FULL beta1 to RC.


Make sure you delete any old save files before testing. If that's a full hard drive install, they are not recommended. If booting from CD/frugal without a save file gives you a blank screen, try booting with these boot options:

nomodeset pfix=vesa

That should work with almost any hardware. I was actually thinking about dropping sis/unichrome support, I wasn't sure if there were 64bit computers using it. I guess there is Smile thanks. The sis xorg dirver hasn't been updated for a year, it's development looks pretty inactive.

I'm going to remove the radeonhd driver, unless someone has a reason to keep it. It looks like the KMS radeon driver has finally replaced it's features.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2057
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Sun 14 Aug 2011, 15:04    Post subject: Fatdog64-520 RC  

Manual frugal install to acer netbook.
Installed ati-catalyst-11.7-2.6.39.4.pet

Sun 14 Aug 2011 Operating System: Fatdog64-520 Linux 2.6.39.4
5.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc M880G [Mobility Radeon HD 4200]
oem: ATI ATOMBIOS product: RS880M 01.00

X Server: Xorg Driver: fglrxdrm: vendor=FireGL - ATI Technologies Inc.
X.Org version: 1.9.5
dimensions: 1024x600 pixels (270x158 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes

direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: ATI
server glx version string: 1.4
OpenGL vendor string: ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL renderer string: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4200 Series
OpenGL version string: 3.3.10907 Compatibility Profile Context

AMD Athlon(tm) II Neo K125 Processor
Core 0: 800 MHz
# glxgears
8161 frames in 5.0 seconds = 1632.134 FPS
8418 frames in 5.0 seconds = 1683.452 FPS
8249 frames in 5.0 seconds = 1649.650 FPS
06:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM43225 802.11b/g/n (rev 01)

Wireless network is working good, no problems.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4776
Location: GB

PostPosted: Sun 14 Aug 2011, 17:04    Post subject:  

Many thanks for those comments, kirk. Have been distracted with other distros since alpha1; forgot some of the earlier advice. The nomodeset & co didn't work. Re-installed the whole caboodle. Now getting a picture but only 800x600, not 1024x768. Think I reported this previously? Very difficult to manipulate Xorg - tends to black screen a lot from prompt and then needs a lot of fiddling to get picture back. All my 754 boards have the SiS Mirage video chips. I keep these boards working because they use my DDR1, have 2xIDE+SATA, FD port, D9-RS232, and a bunch of retro capabilites that newer stuff omits. Shame it hasn't got an ISA slot for my fantastic sound cards!
The tray of sr0 doesn't open when unmounted from right-click menu. Not serious - press button on drive!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1391
Location: florida

PostPosted: Sun 14 Aug 2011, 17:59    Post subject:  

Sage,

Your display is probably not EDID. In any case, if you manage to get Xorg going with the wrong resolution, try the "Xorg Video Wizard" from the setup menu.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4104
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sun 14 Aug 2011, 18:12    Post subject:  

kirk wrote:
Sage ... try the "Xorg Video Wizard" ... .
Kirk, I agree that this is sound advice. I, too, have had same problem as Sage on a different video card.

Please see my PM to you on this. Something to reflect on

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2057
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Sun 14 Aug 2011, 20:24    Post subject: Fatdog64-520 RC  

I did a manual frugal install to my gateway desktop and I installed
the nvidia-280.13-fatdog-520.pet.
It rebooted the computer and was working well I thought until I tried
the install another pet.
Installing another pet showed a screen saying the computer was going
to reboot which it did, I thought it might be a one time thing but
after getting back to the desktop and trying to install a pet the same
thing happened again.
Scrn2 shows a file in the root directory that I noticed after taking
the first screenshot.
I tried deleting the file in scrn2 and then installing a pet but got
the same result of rebooting computer.
I guess I'll have to delete my save file and start from scratch.

edit: I deleted my save file and rebooted, then rebooted again and
created a new save file.
I installed the nvidia pet and it forced a reboot, once back to the
desktop I tried the install another pet and the nvidia message showed
up again and forced a reboot.
So there is a problem with the nvidia pet.
scrn2.png
 Description   
 Filesize   58.11 KB
 Viewed   1681 Time(s)

scrn2.png

nvidiapet.png
 Description   
 Filesize   160.31 KB
 Viewed   1692 Time(s)

nvidiapet.png


Last edited by Billtoo on Sun 14 Aug 2011, 20:37; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jim1911

Joined: 19 May 2008
Posts: 2445
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Sun 14 Aug 2011, 20:27    Post subject:  

Frugal installation on my Dell with a wireless connection is flawless. Used Frisbee to set up my wireless.

Cheers,
Jim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 5 [62 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0887s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0046s) ][ GZIP on ]