Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 18 Apr 2014, 09:30
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Network
How to use 802.1Q VLAN?
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Author Message
BGreaney

Joined: 29 Aug 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon 29 Aug 2011, 06:26    Post subject:  How to use 802.1Q VLAN?  

Hi, anybody know how to get 802.1Q VLAN working on Puppy? I've searched Puppy forums and did not see anything. I can get this working ok with SUSE, but need several machines running live puppy with VLAN and iperf (iperf is no problem I have already)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
bigpup


Joined: 11 Oct 2009
Posts: 4613
Location: Charleston S.C. USA

PostPosted: Mon 29 Aug 2011, 13:54    Post subject:  

What version of Puppy?
Have you tried to setup by using the Connection Wizard?

_________________
I have found, in trying to help people, that the things they do not tell you, are usually the clue to solving the problem.
When I was a kid I wanted to be older.... This is not what I expected Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BGreaney

Joined: 29 Aug 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon 29 Aug 2011, 14:29    Post subject:  

I am using Lucid Puppy 5.2, I do not see any VLAN (802.1Q) options in the connection wizard!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
jmh

Joined: 30 Dec 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri 30 Dec 2011, 13:24    Post subject:  

I was not able to use the ip command in busybox to set up vlans. Had to do it the old way instead...

get vconfig here:
http://www.candelatech.com/~greear/vlan/vlan.1.9.tar.gz


I use the following vlan_startup script in /etc/rc.d/init.d This sets up 2 vlans
vlan 3 is private
vlan 2 is used as the the default interface

...edit it for your needs and in "Puppy Setup/Configure Startup of Puppy/Choose which system/services to run at startup" check vlan_startup


#!/bin/bash

# 12/30/11 jharragi@mw.k12.ny.us
# requires vconfig - from http://www.candelatech.com/~greear/vlan.html
# you only need one file (vconfig) from the newest release tarball
# copied to /usr/local/bin

ifconfig eth0 0.0.0.0 up
vconfig add eth0 2
vconfig add eth0 3
ifconfig eth0.2 29.22.42.6 broadcast 29.22.42.255 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
ifconfig eth0.3 10.0.3.40 broadcast 10.0.3.255 netmask 255.255.248.0 up
route add default gw 29.22.2.1 dev eth0.2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Additional Software (PETs, n' stuff) » Network
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0380s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0038s) ][ GZIP on ]