Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 29 Aug 2014, 16:22
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Slacko B3
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 11 of 13 [191 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 Next
Author Message
jpeps

Joined: 31 May 2008
Posts: 3220

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 11:10    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
jpeps wrote:
I'm currious about how slacko uses cache. There seems to be a wide variation, even on a fresh boot. Here's two consecutive boots:
Code:

Mem: 1014724K used, 19788K free, 0K shrd, 19496K buff, 908328K cached
Mem: 222108K used, 812404K free, 0K shrd, 28940K buff, 132512K cached


Also, after subtracting out buff and cache, I'm already showing more memory used in slacko than lucid 525, and I've got a lot more loaded in lucid.. including devx, google-earth, more apps, etc.


Yeah that looks weird. Any output in the kernel logs? dmesg?

Have you tried 3 headed dog? Is it the same?


I tried dog...same problem. I tried before going to bed and then in the morning. Must be a problem with the new kernel

Code:


dog:Mem: 438108K used, 596404K free, 0K shrd, 47040K buff, 312900K cached
dog:Mem: 1019076K used, 15436K free, 0K shrd, 39440K buff, 874324K cached
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wuwei


Joined: 15 Sep 2007
Posts: 774
Location: de

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 11:25    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
wuwei wrote:
I am using FF 7.0 from /mnt/home and have ghostprint 9.0 installed.

Do you mean Ghostscript? Since CUPS-PDF works directly with Ghostscript, that's your most likely culprit. Why did you upgrade?

If you do a clean install and add no new packages, can you duplicate the problem? That should always be your first bug-tracking procedure.
Quote:
CUPS-PDF isn't printing anything now, and neither does my HP F2180. It doesn't seem to be FF, because SM isn't any better.

Have you installed the usb-0.1 patch needed for USB printers in B3?

However, messing with Ghostscript could affect other things. You can't play mix-and-match with the Linux printing system. Wink


Thanks for your help rcrsn51.

Yes, of course, I meant ghostscript, silly me.

By now it looks as if the savefile is thouroughly messed up.
I'll wait for B4 or B5 and establish a new savefile and see what problems remain.

Until then, and thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9059
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 11:58    Post subject:  

This issue is further complicated by the fact that there are several PDF printer drivers that are all named CUPS-PDF.

Slacko has a version that uses a CUPS backend script named pdf-writer.

Luci has two - a binary backend named cups-pdf and the script pdf-writer. It calls one printer CUPS-PDF and the other PDF-Writer.

[Edit] In fact, both of the Luci drivers are using pdf-writer. The cups-pdf backend is an entirely different animal and doesn't appear to be used at all.

The two Luci versions just appear to be different releases of jcoder24's pdf-writer project from 2007.

Last edited by rcrsn51 on Thu 22 Sep 2011, 13:46; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 12:02    Post subject:  

Ok here is what I did: loaded a forum page in Firefox 7. Selected print and chose CUPS-PDF. It created a file as expected. Clicked on file and it loaded into some strange sh*t that looked like a terminal window (Zathura?). Closed that and loaded it into ePDFviewer. Printed just fine from there. (used a lot of paper and ink Sad )
So I guess it all works OK here.

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 12:06    Post subject:  

Quote:
it loaded into some strange sh*t that looked like a terminal window (Zathura?)


That saved my evening, I couldnt help but smiling and laughing. Best description of unexpected app outlook.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 12:08    Post subject:  

Ran a test using first Firefox 7 then Seamonkey (very latest) both generic from Mozilla. Got exactly the same file size for both. Printed fine from both. Used a lot of paper and ink from both Smile
_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
DaveS


Joined: 09 Oct 2008
Posts: 3726
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 12:09    Post subject:  

pemasu wrote:
Quote:
it loaded into some strange sh*t that looked like a terminal window (Zathura?)


That saved my evening, I couldnt help but smiling and laughing. Best description of unexpected app outlook.


Gave this old guy quite a shock Smile

_________________
Spup Frugal HD and USB
Root forever!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jades

Joined: 07 Aug 2010
Posts: 440
Location: Somewhere in Blighty.

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 12:12    Post subject:  

James C wrote:
wuwei wrote:
Tasgarth wrote:
Dont know if anyone else has had a similar problem with Slacko B3 :
shutdown > power off computer did not... start : the computer is 'rebooted'
.
With B2 : no problem.
For the fun ,I updated my B2 (frugal install) > B3 and now I cannot power off. It 'reboots' again Crying or Very sad


Confirmed
Same error on my machine.


No shutdown problems here....... 2 frugal installs of 499.5 Beta 3.Main Athlon XP box and old P3 test box..... both shutdown normally.


There was a similar sounding issue reported a while back, which only presented itself in certain circumstances. If you mount the partition on which the full install you're using is installed and shutdown without explicitly unmounting it you'll get the behaviour described. I've just tested it on Lupu 511 and 525 on the K6, and IIRC Wary did it too. If you unmount the partition first then there isn't a problem.

_________________
Zhaan - AMD K6 2 500, 512MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 VR. Full install Wary 5.5 HardInfo Report
Merlin - Pentium D 3.4GHz, 2GB RAM, Radeon X1650 Pro AGP. Slacko 5.7.0 HardInfo Report
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rodin.s

Joined: 22 Sep 2010
Posts: 338
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 12:51    Post subject: xorgwizard and 3g-modem  

I've learned how to use xorgwizard with my two video cards (savage and intel). On first xorgwizard I choose savage then press OK and wait for X to fail. After that I run xorgwizard for the second time and now I choose intel. And after than X starts.
And my 3G-modem (Cricket A600) isn't switched by the latest beta. It is switched OK in all latest Wary and Slacko except for the latest Slacko. It works in latest Wary. It is not switched in Lupu.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 17:24    Post subject: Re: xorgwizard and 3g-modem  

rodin.s wrote:
I've learned how to use xorgwizard with my two video cards (savage and intel). On first xorgwizard I choose savage then press OK and wait for X to fail. After that I run xorgwizard for the second time and now I choose intel. And after than X starts.
And my 3G-modem (Cricket A600) isn't switched by the latest beta. It is switched OK in all latest Wary and Slacko except for the latest Slacko. It works in latest Wary. It is not switched in Lupu.


Ok, about the savage card, is it using vesa driver? IMHO xorgwizard could be more friendly and restart automatically with a message to try a different driver or something.

usb-mode-switch was updated to 1.19, oh, did you add the usb patch? Please try this one first else try the other one on the previous page.

Thanks for report

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 17:39    Post subject:  

Just a note..

We have vlc, smplyayer, umplayer and stellarium all in ppm, but they require the full qt-everywhere-4.7.3 package (or sfs) which is pretty big. I can rebuild those packages with deps included because the qt-everywhere package installs libs to /opt/usr/lib requiring a reboot to adjust $PATH and $LD_LIBRARY_PATH. I can put the necessary deps only in these packages with the libs in /usr/lib and if you uninstall, and have qt-everywhere installed none of the qt libs get clobbered. I'll name the packages "vlc_stanalone-$version.pet" (or whatever) so a user has a rough idea which package to choose.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 18:00    Post subject:  

jpeps wrote:
01micko wrote:
jpeps wrote:
I'm currious about how slacko uses cache. There seems to be a wide variation, even on a fresh boot. Here's two consecutive boots:
Code:

Mem: 1014724K used, 19788K free, 0K shrd, 19496K buff, 908328K cached
Mem: 222108K used, 812404K free, 0K shrd, 28940K buff, 132512K cached


Also, after subtracting out buff and cache, I'm already showing more memory used in slacko than lucid 525, and I've got a lot more loaded in lucid.. including devx, google-earth, more apps, etc.


Yeah that looks weird. Any output in the kernel logs? dmesg?

Have you tried 3 headed dog? Is it the same?


I tried dog...same problem. I tried before going to bed and then in the morning. Must be a problem with the new kernel

Code:


dog:Mem: 438108K used, 596404K free, 0K shrd, 47040K buff, 312900K cached
dog:Mem: 1019076K used, 15436K free, 0K shrd, 39440K buff, 874324K cached

Hi jpeps.

Could this be hardware specific?
I don't pretend to be any sort of expert on kernel compiling or memory usage. I did compile this kernel and it has been pretty solid for most users for a couple of months. The DOTconfig is where it usually is. It's slightly modified from BK's DOTconfig for k2.6.35.8 and I used Iguleder's script to compile in a full install of Slacko so there are no gccc mismatches, this would be an issue in 3HD.
So, it sure looks like a kernel bug but I think it's in the actual kernel source, not the compile.

I'm very reluctant to change kernels at this late stage, but if it has to be done I'll compile 2.6.39.4 in Slacko, PAE disabled, usb-storage compiled in, or, offer a second version with the later kernel, PAE enabled. Heaps of 3rd party stuff would need to be recompiled.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5721
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 18:40    Post subject:  

FWIW, I haven't noticed anything odd about the memory allocation/usage in my 2 installs of Slacko. "Free" always shows pretty consistent results on my hardware.

Code:
# free
              total         used         free       shared      buffers
  Mem:      1034776       215268       819508            0        22740
 Swap:      1228936            0      1228936
Total:      2263712       215268      2048444[/quote]


-Memory-
Total Memory : 1034776 kB
Free Memory : 636052 kB
Buffers : 41068 kB
Cached : 228188 kB
Cached Swap : 0 kB
Active : 135896 kB
Inactive : 235212 kB
Active(anon) : 102080 kB
Inactive(anon) : 2956 kB
Active(file) : 33816 kB
Inactive(file) : 232256 kB
Unevictable : 0 kB
Mlocked : 0 kB
High Memory : 139208 kB
Free High Memory : 272 kB
Low Memory : 895568 kB
Free Low Memory : 635780 kB
Virtual Memory : 1228936 kB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5721
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 19:15    Post subject:  

Just happen to be using Slacko while hardware checking another old box so......... Slacko 4.99.5 live pfix=ram. As expected,everything working on initial boot.

# report-video
VIDEO REPORT: Slacko Puppy, version 4.99.5

Chip description:
oem: NVIDIA
product: nv44 Board - p382h1 Chip Rev

Driver used by Xorg:
nv

Video mode used by Xorg:
Resolution: "" Depth: Depth 24

...the above also recorded in /tmp/report-video

-Computer-
Processor : Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.00GHz
Memory : 1554MB (155MB used)
Operating System : Unknown distribution
User Name : root (root)
Date/Time : Thu 22 Sep 2011 06:12:25 PM CDT
-Display-
Resolution : 1024x768 pixels
OpenGL Renderer : Unknown
X11 Vendor : The X.Org Foundation
-Multimedia-
Audio Adapter : ICH - Intel 82801BA-ICH2
Audio Adapter : MPU-401 UART - MPU-401 UART

Multimedia audio controller : Intel Corporation 82801BA/BAM AC'97 Audio Controller
VGA compatible controller : nVidia Corporation NV44A [GeForce 6200]
Ethernet controller : D-Link System Inc Gigabit Ethernet Adapter

# free
total used free shared buffers
Mem: 1554960 439252 1115708 0 58588
Swap: 0 0 0
Total: 1554960 439252 1115708
#
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 22 Sep 2011, 19:38    Post subject:  

James, in the next version I have removed the "welcome woof" bacon screen. There is conflict between it and the first-run wizard. That was a major issue with erm.. Brookdales Laughing

This is what will happen in B4...




Since I know you connect automatically I will need to know if you get exactly that dialog (You are already connected to the internet). [It pings google, but I can easy change that, Anyone with a better suggestion?]

If you get that dialog then a file gets printed to /tmp and if that file is there then after you do the locale/TZ/keyboard stuff then net-wizard doesn't run.

If you dont have net then a different dialog displays, first-run happens, then net-wizard pops up.

I think this will be pretty noob friendly.

Maybe B4 in a few hours Smile

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 11 of 13 [191 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1099s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0090s) ][ GZIP on ]