Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 22 Nov 2014, 06:43
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-521 (October 12, 2011)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 4 of 11 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ..., 9, 10, 11 Next
Author Message
2byte

Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 357

PostPosted: Sat 29 Oct 2011, 14:57    Post_subject:  

Kirk wrote:
Sounds like 2D video hardware acceleration is not working. This usually happens when the Xorg server chooses the vesa driver.
Thanks for that tip, you are absolutely right. It just happened again. For some reason, once in a while, the flgrx driver is loaded but not used, even though xorg.conf is intact and correct. I confirmed this with lsmod, glxgears, amdcccle, and Hardinfo. Reboot and all is proper again. When the driver isn't used by Xorg lsmod shows fglrx 0 Used by, and when it is used lsmod shows 74 Used by.

This is beyond my abilities to correct so if you or anyone else could offer some guidance I would really appreciate it.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9256
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 29 Oct 2011, 15:55    Post_subject:  

2byte wrote:
Document->PeasyPDF Help, but no PeasyPDF menu (both OpenBox and lxpanel menus)
That's true. If you read the help, it explains that the easiest way to run PeasyPDF is from the command line.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Ncmprhnsbl

Joined: 27 Oct 2011
Posts: 11
Location: australia

PostPosted: Sat 29 Oct 2011, 22:10    Post_subject:  

kirk
Quote:
Probably, when we update gtk we'll put that in.

ok, i'll be keeping an eye on the bugtracker Wink

fatdog is the first puppy to include a wacom driver...full functionality will be much appreciated.....no pressure Wink

rcrsn51
Quote:
Have you seen this?


if i looked i might have Rolling Eyes ...thanks , installed and working..instantly.
beats the compile option. ive got a half second memory for syntax.
this is the best temp monitoring in linux(as far as sensor detection goes) i've come across so far....was going to suggest it for repo but your way ahead of me.

a question-- any way of changing gtk theme for spot? that is, making it the same as root.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2230
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Sat 29 Oct 2011, 22:22    Post_subject:  

Ncmprhnsbl wrote:
kirk
Quote:
Probably, when we update gtk we'll put that in.

ok, i'll be keeping an eye on the bugtracker Wink
For the time being you can install the gtk+-2.18.6-with-xinput-amd64.pet from the pet repo. Beware that it will eat a lot of your save file Wink
cheers!

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
jamesbond

Joined: 26 Feb 2007
Posts: 2230
Location: The Blue Marble

PostPosted: Sat 29 Oct 2011, 22:26    Post_subject:  

Ncmprhnsbl wrote:
a question-- any way of changing gtk theme for spot? that is, making it the same as root.

I haven't tried this but I think it should work:
1) remove /root/spot/.gtkrc-2.0
2) symlink /root/.gtkrc-2.0 to /root/spot/.gtkrc-2.0
cheers!

_________________
Fatdog64, Slacko and Puppeee user. Puppy user since 2.13.
Contributed Fatdog64 packages thread
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Ncmprhnsbl

Joined: 27 Oct 2011
Posts: 11
Location: australia

PostPosted: Sat 29 Oct 2011, 23:23    Post_subject:  

jamesbond
Quote:
I haven't tried this but I think it should work:
1) remove /root/spot/.gtkrc-2.0
2) symlink /root/.gtkrc-2.0 to /root/spot/.gtkrc-2.0
cheers!

hey thanks! i'll give it a go hmmm...symlink ey hmmm....
Quote:
For the time being you can install the gtk+-2.18.6-with-xinput-amd64.pet from the pet repo. Beware that it will eat a lot of your save file Wink
cheers!

thanks again..i'll give it go in a couple of days when my connection speed is back to normal Very Happy

edit-- did the symlink thing , does the trick! Very Happy
didnt work for my theme at first-- had read permissions set to owner,
which was ok for root but not spot, thanks again!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4436
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sun 30 Oct 2011, 16:51    Post_subject: Re: Java crashes: Fatdog 520 and Fatdog 521
Sub_title: Java applications almost work, but crash spontaneously
 

jamesbond wrote:
... I don't have the problem. ... recently I updated the Java SFS to Update25, both works ...
Hi @Jamesbond/Kirk.

The problem for us Live media users is that we rely on the PPM. Often times it seems, that SFSs are being created. But, there are NO instructionals for LIve media users who need functionality that is ONLY available via SFS. And, in the past, I have always relied (excepting for some special testing) on the PPM as the product gospel for FATDOG. (And a prior post by Kirk seems to re-enforce that).

I know Jamesbond and Kirk has been sensitive to this need in the past and I hope that sensitivity continues. Many or most apps that we use are permanent apps. Thus the download, typically, is not an issue. And installation, generally occurs once in the lifetime of the system's use.

Thanks for all the good work you guys do.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Ncmprhnsbl

Joined: 27 Oct 2011
Posts: 11
Location: australia

PostPosted: Mon 31 Oct 2011, 21:59    Post_subject:    

hi again,
installed gtk x-input--enabled pet .... working ,of course Very Happy
..doesnt seem overly large,..i usually make a 1 gig savefile straight off.

also, installed ati fglrx. comes up with a lot complaining about missing qt4 deps and listed scribus as a dep.....ignored all that and working fine.
interestingly it drops the cpu temperature by 2 to 3 degrees(see below)
handy with such high figures...i wonder about the wisdom of an i7 laptop.

anyway, thanks again, i definitely have keeper with this one

edit. forgot to mention webcam now works.
cptempfd521.jpg
 Description   idle temp comparison
 Filesize   61.2 KB
 Viewed   1048 Time(s)

cptempfd521.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4813
Location: GB

PostPosted: Tue 01 Nov 2011, 02:06    Post_subject:  

Those temps are worryingly high. To what do they refer? - the on-board diode?, the surface temperature, an under-chip sensing element? the algorithm calculation?
A decent single core Athlon Barton, even when clocked, doesn't show much above 35C from the on-board diode and runs faster than multiple cores with less on-chip overheads. Multiple cores were another example of failed Intel technology. They still cannot control thermal run-away and seem determined to drive down feature size towards quantum indeterminancy, when presumably they will vanish into their own void. They remind me of the old failed Soviet Union. Capitalism requires incessant growth to increase profit. So they make smaller and smaller widgets each year. Great way to increase 'productivity! It doesn't work, doomed to disaster, get out while you can. Meanwhile the smart chip designers are concentrating on the '735' answer - everything goes onto one single core, probably ARM RISC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Ncmprhnsbl

Joined: 27 Oct 2011
Posts: 11
Location: australia

PostPosted: Tue 01 Nov 2011, 09:16    Post_subject:  

Quote:
Those temps are worryingly high. To what do they refer?


good question..... no idea... same sort figures for windoze 7 which of course comes with no inbuilt temp monitoring.... what you dont know about can't hurt you Wink
but hey you think those figures are worrying, check this...
about two thirds through a mandelbulber render (with radeon grphx driver) Shocked
screeny1fd64c.jpg
 Description   cookin
 Filesize   50.27 KB
 Viewed   996 Time(s)

screeny1fd64c.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4813
Location: GB

PostPosted: Tue 01 Nov 2011, 11:32    Post_subject:  

It's partly a matter of lifetime, which isn't necessarily an issue in the profligate West. Normally, a cpu could expect to last ~25yrs. [Although even this needs qualification - does it imply continuous ON state, because the more ON-OFF cycles shorten MTBF].
Some of my chips have been clocked until they failed, some until they stop. The former are RIP, but some of the others seem to have survived - so far.
I raised the issue of 'cpu temperature' a year or so ago in connection with laptops. It met with the usual disinterest, ignorance and down right hostility in a couple of high profile cases who should know better. Now they talk of 32nm, even down to 16nm features. That may be a bridge too far for heat dissipation (I^2R !!!), quite apart from cross-talk, etc.
As for regular clods, they just wont be happy until they see a number in the tray. Any number, even the proverbial number you first thought of. Sad.
The human tongue is still the best test if the elbow can't reach...
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
neo01

Joined: 28 Oct 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue 01 Nov 2011, 22:37    Post_subject: bricscad not working  

Dear friends,
I have downloaded bricscad for linux recently, unpacked it and tried to run it, but the prompt i get is

Code:
# ./bricscad.sh
./bricscad.sh: line 3: /root/spot/Downloads/bricscad/bricscad: No such file or directory
./bricscad.sh: line 3: /root/spot/Downloads/bricscad/bricscad: Success
# ./bricscad
bash: ./bricscad: No such file or directory


please help

chaitanya
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
2byte

Joined: 09 Oct 2006
Posts: 357

PostPosted: Wed 02 Nov 2011, 00:00    Post_subject:  

In earlier posts I mentioned that sound was working, then posted that aplay and pmusic had no sound. VirtualBox could not provide sound either. It turns out that the multiple sound card wizard wrote some incorrect entries into /etc/asound.conf for my Gigabyte GA-A75M-UD2H motherboard built in sound chip. The incorrect entries were
Code:
pcm.!default { type hw card 1 device 0 }
ctl.!default { type hw card 1 device 0 }
when they should be
Code:
defaults.ctl.card 1
defaults.pcm.card 1
defaults.timer.card 1
This is for my setup which is a desktop PC with ordinary plug-in stereo speakers. Now Alsa sound is working for everything I've tried that needs it.
Code:

# aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic_1 [HD-Audio Generic], device 0: ALC889 Analog [ALC889 Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic_1 [HD-Audio Generic], device 1: ALC889 Digital [ALC889 Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 2: pcsp [pcsp], device 0: pcspeaker [pcsp]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0


FYI

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Ncmprhnsbl

Joined: 27 Oct 2011
Posts: 11
Location: australia

PostPosted: Wed 02 Nov 2011, 19:50    Post_subject:  

Quote:
As for regular clods, they just wont be happy until they see a number in the tray.

i fear i may be one of those Wink
not sure i'd want to put my tongue on that sort of 'hot chip',
seriously though, i share your concerns.....with my limited understanding of them..
just the shutdown temp drop from 60 or even 55 to ambient 25 seems a bit extreme...
nuff said best not hijack this thread.......
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9256
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 02 Nov 2011, 21:57    Post_subject:  

Sage wrote:
Those temps are worryingly high.

Sage wrote:
As for regular clods, they just wont be happy until they see a number in the tray.

Since the coretemp and the THRM temp match (whatever they represent) there is pretty good evidence that this CPU is running hot when you put it under a load.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 11 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, ..., 9, 10, 11 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1016s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0085s) ][ GZIP on ]