Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 18 Apr 2014, 08:47
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Fatdog64-521 (October 12, 2011)
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 5 of 11 [162 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Author Message
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4767
Location: GB

PostPosted: Thu 03 Nov 2011, 02:51    Post subject:  

Quote:
this CPU is running hot

- silver paint and liquid cooling. No, Halloween is over and I'm not just off to the pub...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
WillM

Joined: 30 Dec 2009
Posts: 122
Location: Oakland, California

PostPosted: Fri 04 Nov 2011, 15:36    Post subject:
Subject description: lxpanel-0.5.8
 

I have uploaded lxpanel-0.5.8 for Fatdog64-521 in the Additional Software (Pets and Stuff) section of the forum, under Desktop.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=579843#579843
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
lag0a

Joined: 19 Oct 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat 05 Nov 2011, 19:40    Post subject:  

I have tried audio-all-in-one-amd64-10.sfs in Fatdog64-521 and I can't seem to get qtrctrl to work with audacious.

I'm trying to use an application to change latency settings and qtrctrl allows you to do that but I can't get it to connect to audacious so I can play music using qtrctrl's lower latency settings.

Qtrctrl doesn't show audacious as an application I can connect to and audacious's plugin settings doesn't show jack as an output plugin so can someone PM me on how to get qtrctrl or jack and audacious to work?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
joe0855

Joined: 05 Oct 2010
Posts: 60
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Sun 06 Nov 2011, 12:34    Post subject:  

Hey Kirk & Jamesbond,

I've been using Fatdog64 520 and loving it. I tried 521 to see if there were any differences.

My touchpad (tap to select) is not working, although I am able to use the touchpad to move the arrow. I've gone into 'Setup...Adjust Touch Pad' (flSynclient) and have confirmed that TouchPad Mod is 'On'. ANy ideas?

Am I missing anything significant by staying with 520? Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1365
Location: florida

PostPosted: Sun 06 Nov 2011, 15:40    Post subject:  

joe0855,

The 521 change log is here :

http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/fatdog/web/latest.html

There's a link on the home page.

In 520 I forgot to disable tap-to-click, I fixed that in 521. If you want to enable tap-to-click, change MaxTapTime from 0 to 125 to start with, and adjust as needed from there. You can do that with Adjust Touch Pad, found under setup or can edit /usr/X11R7/lib64/X11/xorg.conf.d/50-synaptics.conf.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
joe0855

Joined: 05 Oct 2010
Posts: 60
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Sun 06 Nov 2011, 17:51    Post subject:  

Thanks Kirk, I'll check it out again. Could I use my existing save file from 520?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
joe0855

Joined: 05 Oct 2010
Posts: 60
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Mon 07 Nov 2011, 07:03    Post subject:  

joe0855 wrote:
Thanks Kirk, I'll check it out again. Could I use my existing save file from 520?


It works! 521 easily upgraded my existing 520 save file to 521. Also I learned about enabling 'right-click' taps while trying out Kirk's tip. Very cool. Thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
deniros


Joined: 20 Jun 2006
Posts: 50
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Wed 09 Nov 2011, 16:16    Post subject: Thanks  

Hi Kirk and James Bond. Just a quick thank you! for this great release.

I just installed it, and planning to use it as main OS. I am glad that i'm back on puppy linux.

btw, can i use the pet packaging intro guide to compile own packages, as documented here: http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=35507 Or are there different ways on 64bit?

because i have probs with the compiled Midnight commander, and i would like to compile sylpheed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ICQ Number 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1365
Location: florida

PostPosted: Wed 09 Nov 2011, 23:13    Post subject:  

deniros,

Have a look at "How Can I make a new pet package" under the FAQs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
deniros


Joined: 20 Jun 2006
Posts: 50
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Thu 10 Nov 2011, 00:14    Post subject:  

kirk wrote:
deniros,

Have a look at "How Can I make a new pet package" under the FAQs.


Thanks, and sorry, i should have read that first, before asking a question here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ICQ Number 
lakedude

Joined: 21 Oct 2008
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Thu 10 Nov 2011, 21:15    Post subject:  

I'm wanting to add a proxy as the default in Firefox and I've actually done it but my method isn't quite "professional grade" so I'm hoping for some help.

My method was to do a "Remaster" with a custom prefs.js file including the proxy. This works but the resulting SFS is something like 30MB bigger than the original file, because of a one line addition??

I've found and SFS editor for 32 bit puppy, is there one that works for FatDog-64 (32-bit puppys do not seem to want to open the FD-64 SFS file)?

Other suggestions?

Great job on FatDog BTW! I run FD-64 24/7 on 3 different crunching computers and also use a FD-64 DVD all the time. LOVE it! Keep up the great work!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1365
Location: florida

PostPosted: Thu 10 Nov 2011, 21:49    Post subject:  

lakedude,

When you run mksquashfs are you specifying -comp xz? Like this:

Code:
# mksquashfs My-SFS fd64-521.sfs -comp xz


Also, are you modifying the prefs.js at /usr/lib64/firefox-7.0.1/defaults/profile/prefs.js? That's usually the one you'd want to change in a remaster.


deniros,

Not a problem at all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
lakedude

Joined: 21 Oct 2008
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Thu 10 Nov 2011, 22:06    Post subject:  

Can't say for sure because I just use the ReMaster GUI Wizard. It works good except for the big file size.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
lakedude

Joined: 21 Oct 2008
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Thu 10 Nov 2011, 23:05    Post subject:  

Ok reading this now:

http://puppylinux.org/wikka/remastering

I should be able to figure it out from here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
kirk

Joined: 11 Nov 2005
Posts: 1365
Location: florida

PostPosted: Thu 10 Nov 2011, 23:11    Post subject:  

The remaster GUI will run mksquashfs without the -comp xz, so that is the problem. Guess that's something for the to do list. You could just boot with your big remastered sfs and then do this:

Code:
# mksquashfs /initrd/pup_ro2 fd64-521.sfs -comp xz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 11 [162 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0675s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0081s) ][ GZIP on ]