Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 21 Dec 2014, 04:34
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
No audio in 528, in HP 635 laptop or HP 980c Desktop
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]  

Do you have sound problems with Puppy 5.2.8?
Yes
57%
 57%  [ 4 ]
No
28%
 28%  [ 2 ]
Sometimes
14%
 14%  [ 1 ]
Whenever the moon is blue
0%
 0%  [ 0 ]
Total Votes : 7

Author Message
sirtimothy


Joined: 20 Oct 2011
Posts: 9
Location: Lancaster, PA

PostPosted: Fri 21 Oct 2011, 12:32    Post subject:  No audio in 528, in HP 635 laptop or HP 980c Desktop  

Ok, so this is a common problem by all indicators... Puppy, 5.2.8, 2 gigs Ram, I have sound icon on my "taskbar", when ALSA is run, it detecs these:

hda-intel (i think this is the one installed)
legacy-probe
usb-audio
aoa

I select hda-intel, ok, ok, try to play sound, and a window comes up with something like this:
:
main660:no such device

Any hints?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Fri 21 Oct 2011, 13:24    Post subject: Re: No audio
Subject description: I have no audio on my HP 635 laptop AND HP 980c Desktop
 

sirtimothy wrote:
Ok, so this is a common problem by all indicators... Puppy, 5.2.8, 2 gigs Ram, I have sound icon on my "taskbar", when ALSA is run, it detecs these:

hda-intel (i think this is the one installed)
legacy-probe
usb-audio
aoa

I select hda-intel, ok, ok, try to play sound, and a window comes up with something like this:
:
main660:no such device

Any hints?


Usually; right click sound icon - full window - turn sliders on
and up till sound works.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
darkcity


Joined: 23 May 2010
Posts: 2481
Location: near here

PostPosted: Tue 13 Mar 2012, 18:18    Post subject:  

I had probs with having two cards.

what do you get from-

Code:
aplay -l
in the terminal? Arrow
_________________
helping Wiki for help | IF SendSpace link = "dead" THEN PM me ("up file to http://meownplanet.net/")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Hardware » Audio
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0446s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0054s) ][ GZIP on ]