Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 18 Jul 2018, 12:54
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Off-Topic Area » Programming
Problem converting gtkdialog3 script to gtkdialog4 (Solved)
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 2 of 2 [17 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Author Message
thunor


Joined: 14 Oct 2010
Posts: 350
Location: Minas Tirith, in the Pelennor Fields fighting the Easterlings

PostPosted: Fri 11 Nov 2011, 11:36    Post subject:  

Argolance wrote:
...
So, this time all ran as well as possible! Very Happy. No error.
...

Yeah, no "icon-press" nor "icon-release" error messages, but I haven't done anything other than display some debugging information. The errors don't appear because you've compiled it on your computer against GTK+ 2.14.7.

You said earlier "I am running Toutou/Puppy 4.31, GTK+ version 2[.14.7] and a self compiled gtkdialog 0.8.1 from svn repository.", but we have just demonstrated that those error messages do not originate from Gtkdialog compiled on your computer.

If you see those error messages again then it's because you are executing a gtkdialog binary that was built against GTK+ >= 2.16.0 i.e. a prebuilt binary from a package, not your self compiled binary.

You should locate the gtkdialog binary on your computer that is causing those error messages and replace it with a fresh copy that you have compiled.

Regards,
Thunor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Argolance


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 3255
Location: PORT-BRILLET (Mayenne - France)

PostPosted: Fri 11 Nov 2011, 12:19    Post subject:  

Hello thunor,
Quote:
You should locate the gtkdialog binary on your computer that is causing those error messages and replace it with a fresh copy that you have compiled.
It is what I did. Tried my own script converted as gtkdialog4 (renamed new original to gtkdialog4 and moved it to /usr/sbin/ instead of the 'old' one), replaced <visible> tags with <sensitive> inside my script and didn't get any errors messages. Cool

Thanks for your kind patience and attention.
Cordialement.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 2 of 2 [17 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Off-Topic Area » Programming
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0300s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0072s) ][ GZIP on ]