Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 22 Oct 2014, 02:30
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Slacko 5.3.3-RC2 (5.3.2.4[0])
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 26 of 33 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, ..., 31, 32, 33 Next
Author Message
torgo

Joined: 09 Sep 2011
Posts: 48

PostPosted: Mon 13 Feb 2012, 01:08    Post_subject:  

A request: could a future version of Slacko please include module support for the Ralink RT3370 / RT3070?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
chfisa

Joined: 12 Feb 2012
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon 13 Feb 2012, 10:34    Post_subject: NIC Not working, EEEPC 900 (Celeron)  

I loaded this version on an old HP Pavillion 772n, with Realtek RTL 8139 NIC and it worked fine.

Switching to my EEEPC 900, network set-up appeared to go well to the point where I clicked the DHCP button on the set-up, and it returned a "connection successful". However, when actually attempting to pass traffic over the link, I.E connect to the Internet, it fails and indicates that there is no connection. Tried several different combinations of settings in the simple set-up tool, but no luck.

It's not the NIC, as EASY PEASY works with it as does PUPPEEE4.3.1.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1460
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Mon 13 Feb 2012, 11:50    Post_subject: Broadcom STA wifi driver for Slacko  

[update] 25-03-12
Now created a forum page with all the latest versions on it:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=76495
[/update]

_________________
LxPup-14.10 = Puppy + LXDE

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
chfisa

Joined: 12 Feb 2012
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon 13 Feb 2012, 14:06    Post_subject:  

Just a follow-up to my earlier msg. pertaining to the EEEPC 900.

Sorry, I failed to mention that the issue I described pertained only to the WLAN (Atheros AR5BXB63) interface.

The wired connection (Atheros L2) was automatically discovered and connected during the boot process. However, I still received the screen noting incorrectly "Welcome! This is the first time... You do not have an internet connection." Fun stuff...

Thanks for your hard efforts!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
chfisa

Joined: 12 Feb 2012
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon 13 Feb 2012, 14:53    Post_subject: Good News!  

Another update....
Just successfully connected my EEEPC 900 wirelessly to the network!
This time I used the optional "Frisbee" network setup tool, and voila! So, it appears there could be an issue with the "Simple Network Setup" tool on this build.

FYI, I agree with some of the other comments about the browser. Like Chrome better...

Thanks again!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
grump


Joined: 10 Oct 2011
Posts: 103
Location: Melbourne, Oz

PostPosted: Tue 14 Feb 2012, 06:38    Post_subject:  

Here is something odd I just found ... it seems that 5.3.2.1 runs a semitone sharp.

Being a very amateur electric bass player my usual method of practice is this:

I plug the bass into the mic socket on this laptop, then in Retrovol I enable the mic (with mic boost selected). Then I start Audacious and play along with some tracks in my practice set list, using headphones. This method works quite well once the various volumes are set.

Sometimes I use Lingot tuner to tune the bass - nice little app. Now here is what happened just now:

I wanted to re-do a bootable usb stick of 5.3.2.1 to try out the broadcom pet on my HP Mini, so rebooted with a 5.3.2.1 CD and made the usb. After that I started to have a practice as above, but noticed that the Lingot tuner was telling me I was a semi-tone flat. I checked with my 'stand-alone' Boss tuner, but all was ok. I then tried playing along to a track with Tuxguitar, and I sounded flat against that, and the tuner in Tuxguitar said I was flat as well. However, when playing against a track on Audacious I was in tune again. Odd, I thought.

So back to 5.3.1 ... the Lingot tuner now says I am in tune.

So it seems that 5.3.2.1 runs a semitone sharp!

Using a Toshiba A200 lappy about 8 years old.

btw the songs I played were:
Heroes - David Bowie
NY Mining Disaster - Bee Gees
Substitute - The Who
Running Down a Dream - Tom Petty
Roll Over Beethoven - my band's version
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7832
Location: qld

PostPosted: Tue 14 Feb 2012, 09:07    Post_subject:  

grump.. now that is an odd one,, nothing much is changed in multimedia.. you did get one of the 3,2 kernel alphas right? Can you reproduce that flatness? So far, that's the biggest showstopper in my eyes, I play too. (see WWW below)

gcmartin.. I see your situation, it seems a full ctrl-alt-bkspc is needed to set the correct hostname, not good, In my opinion, once X is started then it's way too late to correctly reset hostname, it really needs to be a reboot... or set very early on in the boot process, especially in a live environment. If I were the constructor of the GUI that reset hostname I would advise a full reboot before it is certain that hostname has been correctly reset, This is true of ALL puppies, even though it may appear to be correct, the kernel really does need a reboot if hostname is set under GUI

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5753
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Tue 14 Feb 2012, 09:19    Post_subject:  

Why is UTF-8 off by default?
Rox shows non-english chars in filenames correct, - other apps don't.
Viewnoir fails to load the image whithout UTF-8. Geeqie makes it.

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Jades

Joined: 07 Aug 2010
Posts: 450
Location: Somewhere in Blighty.

PostPosted: Tue 14 Feb 2012, 13:17    Post_subject:  

zigbert wrote:
Why is UTF-8 off by default?


Backward compatibility with older operating systems, UTF-8 can cause unexpected weirdness on those without support for it.

zigbert wrote:
Rox shows non-english chars in filenames correct, - other apps don't.


Some apps probably have limited character-set support, or need it to be set manually. I usually use ISO-8859-1 (AKA Latin-1) as I'm a Brit but ISO-8859-15 (Latin-9) is probably a better choice due to improved foreign character support.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISO_8859 gives a good rundown. ISO character sets were superseded by UTF-8 and Unicode.

I'm sure some versions of Lupu used to allow you to toggle UTF-8 and choose character set but I can't put my finger on where to do it. Used to be in Personalise Settings.

_________________
Zhaan - AMD K6 2 500, 512MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 VR. Full install Wary 5.5 HardInfo Report
Merlin - Core i5-4590, 8GB RAM, Radeon R9 270X. Slacko 5.7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4355
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Tue 14 Feb 2012, 16:24    Post_subject:  

01micko wrote:
grump.. now that is an odd one,, ...

gcmartin.. I see your situation, ...
@Grump. (this is NON-authorative for I am a mulitmedia "MIC" beginner in Linux); but i seem to remember in PSIP testing about the differences from Puppy distro to distro about the Mic sections of the tools we use; namely Retrovol and the other. Seems that the Mic boost on certain distro actually does NOT produce acceptable results. Maybe a little review of which setting is helpful when using SLACKO might generate better results...maybe.

@01Micko. What I am aware of is simply that a logout seems to alway work. I have appealed to @Shinobar several weeks ago about whether FirstRUN can "enforce" that. For some reason, something you and Playdayz did "fixed" it in Puppy 5.28. Further, (I believe) TaZoC also did something when he generated LH64 5.14 because his use of FirstRUN behavior works same/similar as Puppy 5.28.

Heop this helps

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
grump


Joined: 10 Oct 2011
Posts: 103
Location: Melbourne, Oz

PostPosted: Tue 14 Feb 2012, 23:48    Post_subject:  

Lingot is listening to mains hum - should be 50 Hz.

I had played with the CPU frequency scaling because the fan on this lappy is nearly always on and it's getting noisy, so I disabled the tool and rebooted before I had Lingot listening to mains hum (thumb on end of instrument lead does the trick).

Edit to add: I just checked in 5.3.1, and lingot says 50.12 Hz. I installed it in 5.3.1, and use the 5.3.1 save file when testing 5.3.2.1.
mains hum.png
 Description   
 Filesize   34.93 KB
 Viewed   1462 Time(s)

mains hum.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2127
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Wed 15 Feb 2012, 04:27    Post_subject: Slacko 5.3.3-beta ..testing (5.3.2.1)
Sub_title: Thunderbird 10.0.1 mail reader
 

I made a pet of Thunderbird 10.0.1
Compiled and tested in Slacko 5.3.3 beta

I compiled and made a pet of the latest release.

The download link is:

http://www.datafilehost.com/download-f87f5d4e.html
tbscrn.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   144.36 KB
 Viewed   1176 Time(s)

tbscrn.jpg


Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 3431
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Wed 15 Feb 2012, 04:36    Post_subject:  

I know what your problem is grump .

I reckon 01micko got taught tuning by Red Symonds.

::::::::::

Can't find the infamous Hey! Hey! clip....bugger.

Chris.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Terryphi


Joined: 02 Jul 2008
Posts: 762
Location: West Wales, Britain.

PostPosted: Wed 15 Feb 2012, 06:02    Post_subject:  

zigbert wrote:
Why is UTF-8 off by default?
Rox shows non-english chars in filenames correct, - other apps don't.
Viewnoir fails to load the image whithout UTF-8. Geeqie makes it.


Despite the warnings in this thread and elsewhere I have been running with UTF-8 set as default for over a year and have encountered no problems with any programs. I am using en_GB.utf8 and have everything set to use UTF-8 including mail programs.

I agree with zigbert. With Barry making internationalisation of Puppy easier it is time to consider moving to UTF-8 as the default encoding.

_________________
Classic Opera 12.16 browser SFS package for Precise, Slacko, Racy, Wary, Lucid, Quirky, etc available here Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2631
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Wed 15 Feb 2012, 07:29    Post_subject: UTF-8  

Terryphi wrote:
Despite the warnings in this thread and elsewhere I have been running with UTF-8 set as default for over a year and have encountered no problems with any programs.

No problem in the history of the Japanese editions (ja_JP.UTF-Cool since PuppyLinux 2.16.1JP on 2007.
Barry says UTF-8 slows scripts. It is right as for English, but UTF-8 is preferable for other languages, i suppose.

Another issue i would like to point out.
In the /etc/profile:
Code:
# v426 recommended by MU, avoid crashing for non-English locales on some apps...
export LC_COLLATE=en_US

We Japanese do not know what application makes trouble without this setting.

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 26 of 33 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, ..., 31, 32, 33 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1038s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0150s) ][ GZIP on ]