Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 18 Sep 2014, 13:55
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
How to use psip voip?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [17 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
dalebednell


Joined: 12 Feb 2010
Posts: 119
Location: portugal

PostPosted: Thu 09 Feb 2012, 15:07    Post subject:  How to use psip voip?  

Hi Dudes
Can any one tell me how to use psip voip please don't post the handbook.
I tried gizmo but that is deleted owned by Google now. Is there another free service that i can use?if you have had experience please can you help


Thanks Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1817
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Fri 10 Feb 2012, 07:04    Post subject:  

Maybe this thread will help.

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=554447#554447

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
dalebednell


Joined: 12 Feb 2010
Posts: 119
Location: portugal

PostPosted: Fri 10 Feb 2012, 16:30    Post subject: How to use psip voip?  

Thanks smokey01 for you reply I have puppy 528 on usb stick i have been looking at that thread.I have set up an account with iptel and have tried to configure psip 0.12 with the sip url it's simple but the registrar url i'm not sure if i need to enter sip (number) iptel.org or just sip iptel.org.I have tried them both. When i start psip up on the bottom of the screen in the bar it says pjsua voip application starting and that's it nothing. What do i do next? Crying or Very sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1817
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Fri 10 Feb 2012, 16:49    Post subject:  

Version 0.12 is pretty old and we have made some significant improvements since then.

Download and install this one.
http://www.smokey01.com/software/psip/Psip32-1.3-Lucid.pet

When you fist run Psip you will be asked to setup your sound card. Many versions of Puppy don't come with the MIC configured. Do the sound test and it it doesn't work you will need to configure the sound card with the audio mixer. Once you can record sound then quit and Psip will load.

The help at this link should help.

http://www.smokey01.com/help/psip/psip-help.html

Remember you need to include the "sip:" at the beginning of your address like
Code:
sip:yourname@iptel.org


Cheers

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
dalebednell


Joined: 12 Feb 2010
Posts: 119
Location: portugal

PostPosted: Sat 11 Feb 2012, 05:51    Post subject: How to use psip voip?  

Hi smokey01
thanks again for the help i have installed psip32 and all is working well i think. I left a message in your box as a test. Can i make a call sip to land line do you know?
Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1817
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Sat 11 Feb 2012, 06:01    Post subject:  

dalebednell you had your gain so high I could not understand the voice message.

You don't normally need to have any mic boost.

You can test your recording with mhWaveEdit or download this little application called Simple Voice Recorder.
http://www.smokey01.com/software/multimedia/svr-1.1.pet

Just open up audio mixer, retrovol, and play untill it sounds about right.

You can ring landlines but you must use a sip provider that allows it but they charge you money for the privilege.

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Sat 11 Feb 2012, 06:08    Post subject:  



Quote:
What do i do next?


Get a better mic
Someone I assume it was sent you sent a garbled message via Iptel
to my email.
I could make out only one word
"dude" [shudder]

I don't think it is the mic but you may need to change the settings . . .
ahh . . . have you been posting to Smokey too . . He gives better advice
- he is the dude Wink
Good luck Very Happy

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dude

I am not a dude. I am not a dude [Lobster shuddering]

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3444
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Sat 11 Feb 2012, 11:09    Post subject:  

@smokey01
You said:
1. "You can ring landlines but you must use a sip provider that allows it"
I'd like to know the details of how to do this.
I found a provider [I forget the name]...
Went to their website...
They offered a download of their own program that only worked on Windows up to XP.
Seems like it wouldn't work with the "Psip Puppy Phone", but I may be wrong.

2. How is it done?
Which provider works with Psip Puppy Phone?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
dalebednell


Joined: 12 Feb 2010
Posts: 119
Location: portugal

PostPosted: Sat 11 Feb 2012, 15:36    Post subject: How to use psip voip?  

Hi again
A very big sorry for the bad messages please forgive me Smile any way i find that my mic gain wasn't set right thanks for that. Now i set two friends in the buddy list and when i switched it back on they have gone it didn't remember them any idea? Sorry to make you shudder lobster Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger 
gcmartin

Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4276
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sat 11 Feb 2012, 16:07    Post subject:  

Sylvander wrote:
@smokey01
You said:
1. "You can ring landlines but you must use a sip provider that allows it"
I'd like to know the details of how to do this. I found a provider [I forget the name]...
Went to their website...
They offered a download of their own program that only worked on Windows up to XP.
Seems like it wouldn't work with the "Psip Puppy Phone", but I may be wrong.

2. How is it done?
Which provider works with Psip Puppy Phone?
Hi @Sylvander.

You already have a provider If you are using one of the SIP providers that was mentioned on Smokey01's referenced webpage (below), IPTel or some of the others you see there, ALL, offer a fee based subscription via your SIP ID. Each of those SIP providers has a webpage which outlines its fee structure. For example at least one of them has $.02 (US) for calls to UK landlines. But, you'll need to do your own research as sometimes these per/minute charges will vary.

Anyway, choose a SIP provider and they will give you the option to "load" minutes to your ID for use on any non-SIP calls you make from your computer.

Hope this helps

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3444
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Sat 11 Feb 2012, 19:47    Post subject:  

1. "You already have a provider If you are using one of the SIP providers that was mentioned on Smokey01's referenced webpage (below)"
(a) Huh?!! Confused
Below where? I see no mention, or referenced webpage.

(b) I'm registered with iptel.org so as to use the Puppy Phone.
iptel.org apparently doesn't provide services to connect with ordinary telephones, but makes it possible to specify which VOIP service a user is using.

(c) I took a look at sipgate, and that looks interesting.
All kinds of ways to make VOIP calls, including those to landlines and mobiles.
Possible to connect to the router, and not use the PC, if so desired.
If there was an incoming call whilst the PC was off [router and modem on], would their hardware VOIP phone generate a ringtone?
I expect I'd need to have those powered-on 24-hours per day, to be available to take incoming calls.
Could it be located remote from the PC?
Connect wirelessly to the router?
VOIP-shop
Who saves with sipgate?
UK Call rates.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1817
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Sat 11 Feb 2012, 20:20    Post subject:  

Sylvander it is possible to receive phone calls from landlines with Psip but you need to select a SIP provider than has this functionality.

As you rightly said you would have to leave your PC on 24/7 to receive calls.

The SIP provider will normally allocate you a telephone number.

Start here: http://www.voipproviderslist.com/ to view many providers.

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3444
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Sat 11 Feb 2012, 21:45    Post subject:  

Whew, that's some list! Sad
Too big to be of much help in choosing a provider.

I'll stay with investigating sipgate for the time being. Very Happy

What I need is someone who is fairly knowledgeable on how to choose a suitable [hardware?] setup to achieve various modes of working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3444
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Mon 13 Feb 2012, 12:09    Post subject:  

[url=]Some useful info by Whirlpool on "Voice over IP".[/url]

See also:
VoIP Hardware Overview

Is it possible to include an answerphone when using a hardware digital internet phone or "analog phone+Analog Telephone Adapter"=[ATA][not essential to use the PC, can be either/or] that connects to a router or modem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sylvander

Joined: 15 Dec 2008
Posts: 3444
Location: West Lothian, Scotland, UK

PostPosted: Mon 13 Feb 2012, 16:03    Post subject:  

Some useful info by Whirlpool on "Voice over IP".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [17 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1014s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0258s) ][ GZIP on ]