Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 01 Aug 2014, 01:50
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
Legacy OS 4 Mini Released
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 4 of 10 [142 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Next
Author Message
Keef


Joined: 20 Dec 2007
Posts: 619
Location: Staffordshire

PostPosted: Sat 24 Mar 2012, 16:25    Post subject:  

Did a manual full install to a Compaq Armada M700:

-Computer-
Processor : Pentium III (Coppermine)
Frequency : 447.81MHz
Memory : 385MB (67MB used)
-Display-
Resolution : 1024x768 pixels
OpenGL Renderer : Unknown
X11 Vendor : The X.Org Foundation
-Multimedia-
Audio Adapter : ES1978 - ESS ES1978 (Maestro 2E)
-Input Devices-
TPPS/2 IBM TrackPoint
AT Translated Set 2 keyboard
PC Speaker
HID 413c:3010
-SCSI Disks-
ATA TOSHIBA MK4032GA
COMPAQ CD-224E
ATA CF CARD 4GB
Just dumped the contents of the sfs and vmlinuz to a partition (ext2) and took it from there.
Runs quite well. Apps can be slow to load but are ok once running. Using wireless (via ndiswrapper and the old network wizard). Couldn't get WPA connection at first, but ran Auto DHCP and it connected anyway.
Not using included browsers, as I use Opera-Next which runs quite happily in its own directory and is shared between other Puplets.
No problems so far, looking good.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5685
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sat 24 Mar 2012, 19:10    Post subject:  

Tried on my trusty old primary P3 test box. 733 Mhz/256 Mb ram/ 1 Gb swap.Boot parameters or not ....kernel panic.Tried a manual frugal install.... kernel panic as soon as the sfs tried to load into ram.
I also did a manual full install and things are working well.Runs pretty darn quick. Smile

-Computer-
Processor : Pentium III (Coppermine)
Memory : 254MB (127MB used)
Operating System : Puppy Linux 0.42
User Name : root (root)
Date/Time : Sat 24 Mar 2012 06:06:51 PM GMT-8
-Display-
Resolution : 1024x768 pixels
OpenGL Renderer : Unknown
X11 Vendor : The X.Org Foundation
-Multimedia-
Audio Adapter : ICH - Intel 82801AA-ICH

-Version-
Kernel : Linux 2.6.25.16 (i686)
Compiled : #1 Tue Aug 26 10:45:53 GMT-8 2008
C Library : GNU C Library version 2.6.1 (stable)
Default C Compiler : Unknown
Distribution : Puppy Linux 0.42

-Processor-
Name : Pentium III (Coppermine)
Family, model, stepping : 6, 8, 6 (Pentium III/Pentium III Xeon/Celeron)
Vendor : Intel
-Configuration-
Cache Size : 256kb
Frequency : 730.90MHz
BogoMIPS : 1462.98
Byte Order : Little Endian

# free
total used free shared buffers
Mem: 254760 242640 12120 0 11264
Swap: 1020088 0 1020088
Total: 1274848 242640 1032208
#
legacy os4.png
 Description   
 Filesize   31.91 KB
 Viewed   1724 Time(s)

legacy os4.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
john biles


Joined: 17 Sep 2006
Posts: 1401
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sat 24 Mar 2012, 19:22    Post subject:  

Hello Keef and James C,
If possible can you post a quick "How To" on using the sfs file from the CD to boot those computers having trouble with the "Kernel Panic Error" on systems with less than 512Mb's of Ram.

Also try removing Ram so you only have 128Mb's, I've been told this might also work.

_________________
Legacy OS 2.1 LTS Released! Install me on a new! EXT2 Partition with 500Mb of swap and I'll be happy. Razz
Legacy OS 4 Released! Install to newer legacy hardware / early EeePC's Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1795
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Sat 24 Mar 2012, 21:43    Post subject:  

John,

Very nice and well polished.

I had trouble with audio and smplayer would not work for me. A video mkv, mp4 was very chopped up, so pixilated I got very little display.

I still need to do more testing but what I have seen so far looks very good.

Xorg wouldn't run and I had to use Xvesa I think it was.

Running on an Intel Q9400 with 4G ram and Nvidia 220 graphics card.

Cheers

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5685
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sat 24 Mar 2012, 23:28    Post subject:  

john biles wrote:

Also try removing Ram so you only have 128Mb's, I've been told this might also work.


I just happened to have another old box handy ....500 Mhz w/ 128 Mb ram. I deleted the swap partition just for this test.

Legacy OS 4 Mini booted to a desktop, was able to take a screenshot (see below) but that was about it.Can't really get anything else to launch however that may be more the fault of the slow cpu.Did boot though. Smile

Well,after about 5 minutes Opera is finally launching. Laughing
128 mb ram.png
 Description   
 Filesize   30.53 KB
 Viewed   1631 Time(s)

128 mb ram.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5685
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sun 25 Mar 2012, 00:06    Post subject:  

Added some swap..... running live again. Slow but posting from it now.Appears to be too much for this poor little cpu. Laughing

-Computer-
Processor : Celeron (Mendocino)
Memory : 124MB (61MB used)
Operating System : Puppy Linux 0.42
User Name : root (root)
Date/Time : Sat 24 Mar 2012 09:53:38 PM GMT-8
-Display-
Resolution : 1024x768 pixels
OpenGL Renderer : Unknown
X11 Vendor : The X.Org Foundation
-Multimedia-
Audio Adapter : ICH - Intel 82801AA-ICH

-Processor-
Name : Celeron (Mendocino)
Family, model, stepping : 6, 6, 5 (Pentium II/Pentium II Xeon/Celeron)
Vendor : Intel
-Configuration-
Cache Size : 128kb
Frequency : 498.35MHz
BogoMIPS : 997.73
Byte Order : Little Endian

# free
total used free shared buffers
Mem: 124816 122116 2700 0 1424
Swap: 1004536 73808 930728
Total: 1129352 195924 933428
#
with swap.png
 Description   
 Filesize   36.77 KB
 Viewed   1648 Time(s)

with swap.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4776
Location: GB

PostPosted: Sun 25 Mar 2012, 03:16    Post subject:  

Quote:
Also try removing Ram so you only have 128Mb's, I've been told this might also work.

Indeed it does. This is utterly bizarre - something is very wrong! Moreover, the initial booting is much faster, almost instantaneous, even than with 2Gb on a 939 machine. How can this be? Furthermore, got an Xorg screen up at 1024x768 immediately, even with an old S3 PCI card. Notwithstanding, once the opening screen appears, only then is there more CD accessing to complete the loading process. It seems rather out of sequence? Predictably, the CD tray would not open manually, suggesting that BK s CD retention on lo mem had kicked in. After leaving for a few minutes, the Karamba KDE crash message popped up; this is reproducible. It can be deleted. Clearly, at low res. and mem shortage, a bunch of desktop icons were either missing or scrambled and that nice, helpful iconised menu list on the lhs wasn't present.

Over to you, John!

Later: It also works on 192Mb, but slightly slower. Even more amazing, the initial boot-up is fastest with only 64Mb, yes, 64Mb; of course, with such low resources, winding up Xorg takes a little looonnngggeeerrrr. VESA is tolerable - dig out an old 14" crt and run at 640x480, perhaps?!

Later still: by interpolation and judicious twiddling of BIOS caching options, 92Mb with VESA 800x600x16, using an led/lcd monitor, seems optimal(?!) to install to HD, then revert to more reasonable configuration afterwards.

Should be enough pointers from these observations for the gurus to crawl over the code and give an answer?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5685
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sun 25 Mar 2012, 04:06    Post subject:  

Once it's installed Legacy OS4 Mini works great, even on this slow old P3.
legacy mini.png
 Description   
 Filesize   306.87 KB
 Viewed   1672 Time(s)

legacy mini.png

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5685
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sun 25 Mar 2012, 04:17    Post subject:  

The lower ram/faster boot phenomenon is probably because it's quicker to read off the cd instead of loading the 473 Mb sfs into ram.Sounds like a plausible reason anyway.

If someone more familiar with the startup scripts could raise the minimum parameters to load the sfs into ram it would probably take care of the problem.
I think that if Puppy detects 256 Mb of ram it automatically loads the sfs into ram..... which doesn't work too well when the sfs is larger than the available ram.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
smokey01


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 1795
Location: South Australia

PostPosted: Sun 25 Mar 2012, 05:04    Post subject:  

James C wrote:
The lower ram/faster boot phenomenon is probably because it's quicker to read off the cd instead of loading the 473 Mb sfs into ram.Sounds like a plausible reason anyway.


Maybe it was already cached in memory.

_________________
Puppy Software <-> Distros <-> Puppy Linux Tips
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Keef


Joined: 20 Dec 2007
Posts: 619
Location: Staffordshire

PostPosted: Sun 25 Mar 2012, 13:47    Post subject: DIY full install  

DIY Full install:

Mount the ISO (just clicking on it will do)
Click on pup_421.sfs ... but ...
If you are using a 4 series based pup (4.00 to 4.21 or retro 4.3, 4.31) you will be able to mount the sfs as they can read the same squashfile version (3.1).
If you are using a newer pup, you may get a dialogue box suggesting converting it to a compatible version. Do this, as you are extracting the contents anyway and won't need the sfs once you've had your evil way with it.
Once you see the contents of the sfs, copy everything to a partition with enough space - roughly 3 gig I think.

Also copy vmlinuz from the ISO to the same partition - you don't need initrd.gz.
I use Grub4Dos to boot, and the menu.lst entry I have is:

Code:

title Legacy 04
 root (hd0,0)
 kernel /vmlinuz root=/dev/sda1


Hope this helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5685
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sun 25 Mar 2012, 22:57    Post subject: Re: DIY full install  

Keef wrote:
DIY Full install:

Mount the ISO (just clicking on it will do)
Click on pup_421.sfs ... but ...
If you are using a 4 series based pup (4.00 to 4.21 or retro 4.3, 4.31) you will be able to mount the sfs as they can read the same squashfile version (3.1).
If you are using a newer pup, you may get a dialogue box suggesting converting it to a compatible version. Do this, as you are extracting the contents anyway and won't need the sfs once you've had your evil way with it.
Once you see the contents of the sfs, copy everything to a partition with enough space - roughly 3 gig I think.

Also copy vmlinuz from the ISO to the same partition - you don't need initrd.gz.
I use Grub4Dos to boot, and the menu.lst entry I have is:

Code:

title Legacy 04
 root (hd0,0)
 kernel /vmlinuz root=/dev/sda1


Hope this helps.


Pretty much the same way I do it too. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
oligin10

Joined: 17 Jul 2010
Posts: 189
Location: Buckeye State, USA

PostPosted: Mon 26 Mar 2012, 13:17    Post subject: unable to mount ext3 formatted hard drive  

Hi guys, can someone else please verify if they can mount ext3 formatted hard drive? Legacy OS4 will not mount them for me. Works fine on ext2 format. Popped in TeenPup Mini 2010 and it works fine. Thanks, Rob
P.S. used TeenPup Mini 2010 to boot up, selected full install, put in Legacy OS4 and did install to ext3 format. It will recognize it properly, and boots fine. But then you still can't mount the ext3 formatted home drive. Reformatted that partition to ext2 and then Legacy OS4 allows me to mount it. This is a laptop with IDE hard drive.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5685
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Mon 26 Mar 2012, 13:40    Post subject:  

For what its worth, I did a manual full install to an ext3 partition and have noticed no problems mounting and accessing either other ext3 or ntfs partitions.Not a lot of testing yet but no problems here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Keef


Joined: 20 Dec 2007
Posts: 619
Location: Staffordshire

PostPosted: Mon 26 Mar 2012, 17:40    Post subject:  

I've got a full install on an ext2 partition, but have no problems mounting another ext3 partition.

oligin10
What do you mean by 'home' drive? Presumably it is not the drive you have installed to, as this would be mounted anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 4 of 10 [142 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0909s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0048s) ][ GZIP on ]