Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 20 Aug 2014, 12:39
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Precise Puppy RC2, October 20, 2012
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 35 of 59 [875 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, ..., 57, 58, 59 Next
Author Message
jplt


Joined: 12 Nov 2010
Posts: 118
Location: Somewhere en NORMANDIE - FRANCE

PostPosted: Wed 05 Sep 2012, 04:16    Post subject:  

I reboot with nouveau.modset=0 (i really don't know what it is ,if someone can explain me ?) and iam in the desktop with the vesa driver !

I don't have this problem at all with saluki 023 !

_________________
my hardware/mon materiel

Frugal Install Puppy Precise 5.7.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
LateAdopter

Joined: 27 May 2011
Posts: 148
Location: Reading UK

PostPosted: Wed 05 Sep 2012, 04:22    Post subject:  

Hello 01micko

I tried having a look at what the xorgwizard was doing, as soon as I installed 5.3.91. But my knowledge on linux commands was inadequate.

The Radeon driver works OK as long as I don't run xorgwizard except that it is 16bit colour

If I select Radeon then X does not start because there are no drivers in:

/usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers.

That is the same a 5.2.60

If I then run xorgwizard and select VESA, X still does not start although vesa_drv is put in the drivers directory.

That is different from 5.2.60 where VESA would work.

I had already saved a renamed version of the xorg log, but I didn't know the commands that I needed to put it outside the save file, so that I could delete the save file and start again.

If you are working on fixing xorgwizard, I'll have another go, but learn a few more commands first.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7794
Location: qld

PostPosted: Wed 05 Sep 2012, 06:19    Post subject:  

@LateAdopter

If you choose a driver it seems all other drivers are moved to /usr/lib/x/drivers-alternate. That's where your radeon driver is hiding but still should be selectable from xorgwizard where it will be shifted back to it's usual place of residence.

I had no problem switching to 24 bit colours using xorgwizard in beta5. I chose the "probe" option. I don't know why 16 is the default, in the current Slacko beta we are defaulting to 24. Same kernel series, similar config.

-

@jplt

Thanks for your reports. There is definitely an error relating to the screen mode which shows up in both logs. On some searching I could not find any definitive answer.

If 'vesa' is ok then stick with it, otherwise, I posted the 'nv' driver a few pages back, it should work but the performance will be on a par with 'vesa', depending on your card. You may find it is better.

Alternatively, you could install shinobar's nvidia sfs posted a a few pages back, or shinobar also has an app called 'get_nvidia' which compiles the nvidia driver automatically, however it does require the devx and the kernel source sfs to be installed. You would need to check if your card is supported by the latest nvidia driver.

When release gets closer I can make an nvidia pet, reason I don't right now is in case Barry changes something, then it's a waste of time.

-

I doon't thiink spl chck iz workin

-
I'll attach some of my reports/benchmarks with 16 bit and 24 bit enabled. (radeon)

---------------------------------------------------------------
EDIT.
report-video and glxgears from my main machine with radeon unplugged, using onboard nvidia
# report-video
Precise Puppy, version 5.2.73 on Wed 5 Sep 2012

Chip description:
d.0 VGA compatible controller
NVIDIA Corporation C61 [GeForce 7025 / nForce 630a] (rev a2)
oem: NVIDIA
product: MCP61 - mcp61-86 Chip Rev

X Server: Xorg
Driver used: vesa

X.Org version: 1.11.3
dimensions: 1366x768 pixels (361x203 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes

...the above also recorded in /tmp/root/ as report-video,
and archived with xorg.conf and Xorg.0.log as report-video-full.gz
# glxgears
nvfx_screen_get_param:95 - Warning: unknown PIPE_CAP 30
nvfx_screen_get_param:95 - Warning: unknown PIPE_CAP 30
nvfx_screen_get_param:95 - Warning: unknown PIPE_CAP 55
nvfx_screen_get_param:95 - Warning: unknown PIPE_CAP 56
nvfx_screen_get_param:95 - Warning: unknown PIPE_CAP 59
nvfx_screen_get_param:95 - Warning: unknown PIPE_CAP 58
nvfx_screen_get_param:95 - Warning: unknown PIPE_CAP 30
Running synchronized to the vertical refresh. The framerate should be
approximately the same as the monitor refresh rate.
5359 frames in 5.0 seconds = 1071.608 FPS
5364 frames in 5.0 seconds = 1072.773 FPS
report.16.txt.gz
Description  radeon
gz

 Download 
Filename  report.16.txt.gz 
Filesize  1.63 KB 
Downloaded  88 Time(s) 
report.24.txt.gz
Description  radeon
gz

 Download 
Filename  report.24.txt.gz 
Filesize  6.72 KB 
Downloaded  91 Time(s) 

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Eyes-Only


Joined: 10 Aug 2006
Posts: 1046
Location: La Confederation Abenaquaise

PostPosted: Wed 05 Sep 2012, 07:42    Post subject:  

Hi Lobster,

Generally, to get the XFCE4 desktop started one would type from the prompt:

Code:
xwin startxfce4


You can check in usr/bin to see whether or not this file exsists. If it doesn't - where they've gone through several upgrades - then look for a file "xfce4-session" and at the prompt give this a try:

Code:
xwin xfce4-session


On the latter I'm just guessing as I've never used anything higher in Puppy than version 4.6 and that's always used the former command. However, many are now using the latter command I've discovered and perhaps they've recently changed over to that one for all I know?

If you could let us know how it went for you I personally would appreciate it where I've been assisting someone else on the forum with a plethora of different desktop environments on Precise.

Thanks in Advance Lobster!

Amicalement/Cheers!

Eyes-Only
"L'Peau-Rouge"

_________________
*~*~*~*~*~*
Proud user of LXpup and 3-Headed Dog. Cool
*~*~*~*~*~*
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
LateAdopter

Joined: 27 May 2011
Posts: 148
Location: Reading UK

PostPosted: Wed 05 Sep 2012, 09:18    Post subject:  

Hello 01micko

Thanks for the suggestion.

You are right that "Probe" will set 24 bit without breaking anything. And it leaves all of the drivers in /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers

But if you select "Choose" and "Radeon" then it moves all of the drivers to /usr/lib/x/drivers-backup and there are none in /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers. So X won't start.


I notice that you have done a PET for fglrx Catalyst 12.8. If you and BarryK have settled on 3.2.28 kernel, would you be willing to do one for either 12.6 Legacy version or 12.4, please?

The reason I ask is that, by some miracle and going round in a few circles, I have managed to use the PPM to install XBMC-XVBA from the PPA on launchpad.net. And it now works.

It is currently the only media player with direct XVBA GPU acceleration. I would like to test it out, but it needs fglrx.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2078
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Wed 05 Sep 2012, 15:01    Post subject:  

Lobster wrote:
Tried installing xfce from PPM
. . . 'installation' fast
but when I ran 'xwin xfce4' from the prompt - which might be the wrong command . . . I returned to jwm
Then I could not get to the prompt from the keyboard or the menu.
In fact the keyboard was not working at all . . .

ay chihuahua Crying or Very sad


The command is startxfce4, to log out of xfce4 click just to the right of Applications Menu, there is a small rectangular area with no icon but you can logoff to the prompt there.
Lots of icons missing here and there but useable, most all the applications are in the Other section of the menu.

Edit: thunar isn't working, missing libs, guess there's plenty missing.
xfce4scrn.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   33.72 KB
 Viewed   910 Time(s)

xfce4scrn.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3250
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 05 Sep 2012, 17:31    Post subject:  

There's a missing GTK icon in the distribution
Both in pmirror and puppy clock

The line of script is
Code:
 <input file icon="gtk-open"></input>




___________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
don570


Joined: 10 Mar 2010
Posts: 3250
Location: Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 05 Sep 2012, 19:47    Post subject: Puppy Backup  

When I tried to install puppy backup
I found that the .desktop file had been changed. The category had
been changed from 'Archiving' to 'X-Archiving' .

This prevented the app from displaying in the Start menu. Crying or Very sad

_______________________________________________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tiangeng

Joined: 23 Jul 2009
Posts: 61
Location: 河南 China

PostPosted: Wed 05 Sep 2012, 20:07    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
tiangeng wrote:
Some application printing need RAW,what should I do?

Please give an example.


Yozo_office,The Chinese people often use. I use Yozo Office 2009 Professional (Linux) http://en.yozosoft.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9030
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 05 Sep 2012, 22:09    Post subject:  

tiangeng wrote:
rcrsn51 wrote:
tiangeng wrote:
Some application printing need RAW,what should I do?

Please give an example.


Yozo_office,The Chinese people often use. I use Yozo Office 2009 Professional (Linux) http://en.yozosoft.com/

It doesn't make any sense that this product would require RAW printing. That would mean that it can only work with Postscript printers and no other models.

What happens if you use the Gutenprint driver?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tiangeng

Joined: 23 Jul 2009
Posts: 61
Location: 河南 China

PostPosted: Wed 05 Sep 2012, 22:30    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
tiangeng wrote:
rcrsn51 wrote:
tiangeng wrote:
Some application printing need RAW,what should I do?

Please give an example.


Yozo_office,The Chinese people often use. I use Yozo Office 2009 Professional (Linux) http://en.yozosoft.com/

It doesn't make any sense that this product would require RAW printing. That would mean that it can only work with Postscript printers and no other models.

What happens if you use the Gutenprint driver?


In the Yozo_office,onclick 'print',the HP5200 nothing happens.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9030
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Wed 05 Sep 2012, 22:37    Post subject:  

What happens if you use Yozo Office with the Gutenprint driver in other Puppies?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Lobster
Official Crustacean


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 15117
Location: Paradox Realm

PostPosted: Thu 06 Sep 2012, 01:27    Post subject:  

Quote:
xwin startxfce4


I can never remember such commands. however often I use them.
Thanks guys, am trying to get Second Life working in Precise . . . maybe will try again in next beta . . . Cool

_________________
Puppy WIKI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
tiangeng

Joined: 23 Jul 2009
Posts: 61
Location: 河南 China

PostPosted: Thu 06 Sep 2012, 06:16    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
What happens if you use Yozo Office with the Gutenprint driver in other Puppies?


I reinstalled the Yozo Office both Racy530 and Precise,then test it.

make: HP
model: HP LaserJet 5200L - CUPS+Gutenprint v5.2.7
print, Nothing happens. Both Racy530 and Precise.

make: RAW
model: RAW Queue
print, it works.Both Racy530 and Precise.

Very Happy Yozo Office maybe a bug.

thank you very much!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9030
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Thu 06 Sep 2012, 07:43    Post subject:  

Quote:
Yozo Office maybe a bug.

I have one more suggestion. In Racy, upgrade Ghostscript from here..

Then try the Gutenprint driver again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 35 of 59 [875 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, ..., 57, 58, 59 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1105s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0115s) ][ GZIP on ]