Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 01 Oct 2014, 21:07
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Precise Puppy RC2, October 20, 2012
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 37 of 59 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, ..., 57, 58, 59 Next
Author Message
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 09 Sep 2012, 06:53    Post_subject:  

01micko wrote:
I had no problem switching to 24 bit colours using xorgwizard in beta5. I chose the "probe" option. I don't know why 16 is the default, in the current Slacko beta we are defaulting to 24. Same kernel series, similar config.


I set it to 16 bits as my ARM boards require it.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 09 Sep 2012, 07:05    Post_subject:  

don570 wrote:
There's a missing GTK icon in the distribution
Both in pmirror and puppy clock

The line of script is
Code:
 <input file icon="gtk-open"></input>




___________________________________________


These apps are zigbert's babies. I have sent him a pm.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun 09 Sep 2012, 07:13    Post_subject:  

I have a collection of those gtk* png icons. gtk-open.png is among them. In the attached tarbal is those gtk* png icons. You can pick the gtk-open.png from there.
gtk-png-icons-0.0.1.tar.gz
Description 
gz

 Download 
Filename  gtk-png-icons-0.0.1.tar.gz 
Filesize  77.01 KB 
Downloaded  128 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Sun 09 Sep 2012, 11:36    Post_subject:
Sub_title: ram0 preventing booting - Full 5.3.91 only
 

davids45 wrote:

As no one else has reported anything like my ram0 "hangover", and I don't think I'm the only one setting up a Full 5.3.91 directly from a Frugal 5.3.91, it looks like it is a hardware issue, at least in part.

Thanks for your time and thoughts,

David S


Not a hardware issue.
Same problem on my MSI netbook with full install from usb.
Reboot from Precise or any other OS ends with that
kernel panic.
Boot from power off works.
Did not have that problem with the previous (non pae)
version.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 09 Sep 2012, 14:46    Post_subject: Re: Puppy Backup  

don570 wrote:
When I tried to install puppy backup
I found that the .desktop file had been changed. The category had
been changed from 'Archiving' to 'X-Archiving' .

This prevented the app from displaying in the Start menu. Crying or Very sad

_______________________________________________________


I tested, installed Puppy Backup 1.9, and did not get that problem.

But then, I am running a build later than beta5.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 09 Sep 2012, 14:58    Post_subject: Re: Another module-loader fix  

rerwin wrote:
Barry,
While testing my upgraded HSF modem support, I find that sometimes the HSF modem is discovered on first boot after installation or "pupdial erase", and other times not detected! I added trace logging to backend_modprobe to monitor its actions. I find that the trace log is identical (except for some of the ordering of unrelated events) whether the modem is detected or not. I suspect that the firmware package and extensive file changes made by the pinstall.hsfmodem script do not get made visible to other processes (i.e., /etc/init.d/hsfmodem) by the time they are needed.

I notice that the "backend_modprobe" script does not contain any 'sync' commands. I understand that command to force writing of file changes to the "device", where it becomes visible to all processes. My "rule of thumb" is to use 'sync' after writing a file that is intended to be used by other processes, on the assumption that the changes are visible only to the current process until the kernel decides to flush the buffers. Considering that several seconds appear to elapse before the initialization (init.d) script runs, it appears that the buffers do not get flushed even when the creating process (backend_modprobe's process) ends.

Because of the random nature of the detection/nondetection cases, it is difficult to verify absolutely that adding 'sync' results in success that could also happen by chance. But, since I added it, I have not seen a repeat of the detection failure.

My recommended fix is to add "sync" after the writing of the "lock1" and "protect1" files, and then after writing the "devpath" file. The latter would be effective for the files affected by a firmware package, which is where I suspect the HSF detection problem originates.

I attach a package containing only "backend_modprobe" with the 2 added 'sync' commands, in case anyone wants to try it. To test it, remove the files copied from the appropriate subdirectory in /lib/modules/all-firmware, from wherever they end up (usually /lib/firmware). Also remove /etc/modules/firmware.dep.inst.* (to cause reloading of the "firmware package"), then reboot.

Here is the unified difference listing:
Code:
# diff -u /initrd/pup_ro2/sbin/pup_event_backend_modprobe /initrd/pup_rw/sbin/pup_event_backend_modprobe
--- /initrd/pup_ro2/sbin/pup_event_backend_modprobe   2012-08-28 03:25:20.000000000 -0400
+++ /initrd/pup_rw/sbin/pup_event_backend_modprobe   2012-09-06 12:03:01.000000000 -0400
@@ -16,6 +16,7 @@
 #120823 rerwin: $FIRMPKG always written.
 #120823 rerwin: --use-blacklist to apply the blacklist commands in the configuration files (if any) to module names as well.
 #120828 rerwin: --use-blacklist again.
+#120906 rerwin: Add sync after writing lock/protect and devpath files to ensure files and firmware packages seen by all immediately.
 
 export LANG=C
 . /etc/rc.d/PUPSTATE
@@ -182,6 +183,7 @@
 touch /tmp/pup_event_backend/lock1-${$} #start lock region.
 mREGEX=" ${MODULE} "
 echo "${$} ${MODULE} " > /tmp/pup_event_backend/protect1-${$}
+sync #120906
 for NUM in 1 2
 do
  SIMULT="`cat /tmp/pup_event_backend/protect1-* | grep "${mREGEX}"`"
@@ -216,6 +218,7 @@
 
 #log to file. rc.sysinit needs this info to find out if any modaliases missed (also above)...
 echo "MODULE=$MODULE DEVPATH=$DEVPATH MODALIAS=$MODALIAS" >> /tmp/pup_event_backend/pup_event_module_devpath_log${$}
+sync #120906
 
 cd /sbin #v408 rerwin thinks this is needed for slamr module.
 exec /sbin/modprobe $MODULE


Having 'sync' in any module-loading code that is called by the kernel, can break things. Sometime ago I took out all syncs.

Besides, sync only flushes the files to the physical drive. Prior to flushing, the files are in RAM buffers and are accessable as per normal.

So, I suggest that the solution to your problem can be found in some other way.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun 09 Sep 2012, 15:09    Post_subject:
Sub_title: ram0 causes boot fail in Full 5.3.91
 

davids45 wrote:
G'day,

Odd behaviour in a Full 5.3.91 made with the Universal Installer from a Frugal 5.3.91 using its home directory as the source of the installation files.
The Full to a freshly wiped partition.
The Full 5.3.91 install starts up and does all the right stuff and closes down as normal and without error messages.
The only new thing I've noticed is a change of display text size during booting and closing (text display starts as before but then goes coarser just before X opens), but other recent Pups do the same thing without the problem I get in this Full 5.3.91.

On re-booting the Full, after the first white text line, an orange-red text message appears almost immediately about checking its partition, and then with more white lines of text flowing down the screen, the computer freezes requiring a push-button restart.

When I check the dud Full 5.3.91 partition from another Pup or even from its OK 5.3.91 Frugal, I see in /mnt a ram0 directory listed. If I delete this ram0, the Full then starts up as normal. But on shutting down and attempting to reboot to this "fixed" Full, the same freeze occurs needing a reset to another Pup to get a good boot.

And the ram0 is back in the /mnt of the Full 5.3.91. Delete this and it will start again, but fail after a shut-down & reboot with the ram0 back again.

When I first found this problem fix (i.e. delete the ram0 directory), there were two ram directories in the Full's /mnt (ram0 and ram1), both of which I deleted and the Full seemed to re-start OK (until re-booted Rolling Eyes ).

I think 5.2.73 had the same freezing on re-boot problem but I overwrote that Full with this next version (5.3.91) so don't know if it also had this ram0 oddity.

Any advice or simple fix?

David S.
.


A partition filesystem check is performed at bootup if file /fsckme.flg exists.

This file is created at startup, then /etc/rc.d/rc.shutdown deletes it at shutdown -- except I think if it sees that the partition is due for a f.s. check.

I don't know why you f.s. check is failing. I will have to do a full hd installation to test it.

A hack you can do is edit rc.shutdown, make sure fsckme.flg always gets deleted.

_________________
http://bkhome.org/news/
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1434
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Sun 09 Sep 2012, 15:31    Post_subject: Frisbee for Precise  

I've made a version of Frisbee for Precise:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?mode=attach&id=59213

I've tested it on my laptop with both the b43 and wl drivers and using wpa encryption and also to an open non-encrypted router.

Please leave any feedback on the Frisbee thread (where there is also a version that works on Wary & Racy):
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=64472&start=85

Cheers
peebee

_________________
LxPup-14.03 = Puppy + LXDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 1635

PostPosted: Mon 10 Sep 2012, 00:57    Post_subject: Re: Another module-loader fix  

BarryK wrote:

Having 'sync' in any module-loading code that is called by the kernel, can break things. Sometime ago I took out all syncs.

Besides, sync only flushes the files to the physical drive. Prior to flushing, the files are in RAM buffers and are accessable as per normal.

So, I suggest that the solution to your problem can be found in some other way.

I had a similar problem with Precise for the XO laptops (3.3.8-olpc kernel) failing to find the libertas wireless firmware in both XO-1 (usb8xxx) and XO-1.5 (libertas_sdio) when rc.update was running, ie in the 1st and 2nd boot and after an update.

Tried rerwin's patch with no results.
Adding sleep/sync/wait steps at various places in rc.sysinit was equally fruitless (maybe the initrd/init?)

What unexpectedly solved the problem was (looking for more info) to boot with "loglevel=7"!!!
I doubt is your loglevel 3 kernel patch that generates the problem. I would suspect a race issue alleviated by the (slower) loglevel 7 boot sequence.

However, given tat the same kernel does not give this issue, on the same hardware, in Fedora builds with loglevel 3 (or quite), I would think that there is still something in the boot sequence that allows for this (possible) race issue to manifest.
Rerwin's sketchy firmware issue might be due to something related.

_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy

Edited_time_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
davids45


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 648
Location: Chatswood, NSW

PostPosted: Mon 10 Sep 2012, 01:48    Post_subject:
Sub_title: ram0 problem causing reboot failure
 

G'day,

I decided to start again so re-downloaded precise-5.3.91, this time as the single iso - although the delta into 5.2.73 gave the right md5 code for my previous travails.

The new Frugal 5.3.91 was made by mounting the iso and copying the files into the existing precise5391 directory on my frugals partition - deleting the previous files first.

Frugal-5.3.91 started up OK and I added my standard sfs files etc. Still all good

For the Full-from-Frugal test, I used GParted to first reformat the 3GB partition which had been ext2 to ext3. I then ran the Universal Installer to create a Full 5.3.91 in this partition using the /mnt/home/precise5391 directory as the files' source.

The Full started without complaint but I did check to see if there was a ram0 directory in /mnt. There wasn't, but there was a ram1 instead?? So I deleted this and re-booted. The Full-5.3.91 re-booted without problem and I could not find a ram0 or ram1 directory in /mnt. I re-booted a couple of more times and had no ram0 problems.

So I've loaded in my pets and symlinks, and my Full 5.3.91 is still running (and re-booting) without problem.

The only odd thing is when I install some home-made pets, their "Categories" entry gets changed so they end up elsewhere in the Menu. Just need to edit the .desktop files. Very recent Pups have done this too. These same home-made pets have not had this re-categorisation happen with earlier, more 'previous' Pups, so I suspect a woof-effect?

Anyway, the explanation about the f.s. partition checking being the cause of the ram0 problem looks "close to the money".

In future, I'll just need to occasionally re-format a Full partition for new Pups as wiping seems not quite the same thing?

Thanks,

David S.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4790
Location: GB

PostPosted: Mon 10 Sep 2012, 02:41    Post_subject:  

BK wrote:
Quote:
I will have to do a full hd installation to test it.

This would be an excellent move at this time. Other issues have arisen with FULL in the intervening period, notably with the latest (5.3.5.x)Slacko series, reported on the Forum. Liaison with Mick might assist? Was there a Saluki FULL matter awaiting the maestro's attention? There are delta/upgrade problems for FULL, too. The gurus seem to think these things need scrutiny from The Top!
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
tiangeng

Joined: 23 Jul 2009
Posts: 61
Location: 河南 China

PostPosted: Mon 10 Sep 2012, 03:24    Post_subject: bold or normal  

Copy wqy-microhei.ttf (a chinese TrueType Font) to /usr/share/fonts/default/TTF,then restart X server.

Create or modify a txtfile,Racy530 show the filename "bold" font style.
but Precise show "normal" font style.

I like the Racy530.

Now the question, how do I adjust for the bold style in precise?


Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
feelsub

Joined: 20 Jun 2012
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Mon 10 Sep 2012, 03:43    Post_subject:  

Humm; Bary is reading and swiftly fixing. Smile

So I'll make a first other suggestion:

Browsing through a large directory of images, say 100 JPEG each of at least 4Mbytes (12Mpix nothing exceptional with today's camera), takes ages with Viewnor.

This, whether on old PC or Core5 or Core7, while the same under Win XP or 7, goes fast.

Puppy needs a fast image browser with basic editing: lossless crop, image resize.

http://geeqie.sourceforge.net/ prooves to be way faster than Viewnor, try yourself, unfortunately lacks cropping.


For other suggestion see:
http://jpegclub.org/losslessapps.html

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
shinobar


Joined: 28 May 2009
Posts: 2630
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Mon 10 Sep 2012, 04:06    Post_subject: Re: bold or normal  

tiangeng wrote:
how do I adjust for the bold style in precise?

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=650207#650207

_________________
Google Chrome portable
Downloads for Puppy Linux http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
tiangeng

Joined: 23 Jul 2009
Posts: 61
Location: 河南 China

PostPosted: Mon 10 Sep 2012, 04:44    Post_subject: Re: bold or normal  

shinobar wrote:
tiangeng wrote:
how do I adjust for the bold style in precise?

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=650207#650207


Thanks!

Very good!

But I want to keep English font unchanged, and only need to adjust Chinese font, how should do?

非常感谢!
您提供的文件真的非常好!
不过,我发现使用该PET后,连MENU的英文字体也被改变了,这不是我希望的。我想保留原英文字体的样式,仅仅只需要改变中文样式就可以,请问我该怎么做呢?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 37 of 59 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, ..., 57, 58, 59 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Cutting edge
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1239s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0156s) ][ GZIP on ]