Wary and Racy 5.3 final

Please post any bugs you have found
Post Reply
Message
Author
cecc
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue 21 Aug 2007, 16:30

#136 Post by cecc »

Shinobar,

Thank you for your reply!

Hope that Puppy will be better in the future.

Also thank Barry and you all who has devoted your time and intelligence to this small and lovely distribution!

Best Regards,

Cecc

User avatar
Karl Godt
Posts: 4199
Joined: Sun 20 Jun 2010, 13:52
Location: Kiel,Germany

pupdial

#137 Post by Karl Godt »

This is something i consider a bug :

Pupdial owerwrites its /etc/wvdial.conf configuration file everytime, so
the suggestions written into it, to comment out lines
[Dialer wireless]
#To force only 2G or 3G, uncomment the Init4 line and append 0 (2G) or 2 (3G), and substitute your operator's name for MYOPS.
${INIT4M}
#Init6-Init9 lines are available for user purposes; the commented examples can be used as described:
#To force the 3G quality of service level, uncomment the Init6/Init7 line pair and set value two places each, for 384k/144k/64k, omitting the \"k\" (e.g., =1,4,64,384,64,384).
#To list all the APNs stored in the modem, uncomment the Init8 line; check the Connection status log for lines beginning with +CGDCONT:.
#To list the operator identifier stored in the modem, uncomment the Init9 line; check the Connection status log for a line beginning with +COPS:.
${INIT69M}" >> /etc/wvdial.conf
do not work :roll: :twisted: :wink:

I have come with a solution like this :

Code: Select all

if ["`grep '\[Dialer wireless\]' /etc/wvdial.conf`" ];then
sed -n '/\[Dialer wireless\]/,/\$/ p' /etc/wvdial.conf >/tmp/wvdialconf.tail
fi

[]
echo -n "Modem = /dev/${DEVM}
[]
Init1 = AT+CPIN=${ENTRYWPINM}
" >>/etc/wvdial.conf

if [ -f /tmp/wvdialconf.tail ];then
echo >> /etc/wvdial.conf
cat /tmp/wvdialconf.tail >> /etc/wvdial.conf
echo >> /etc/wvdial.conf
else
echo "
[Dialer wireless]
#To force only 2G or 3G, uncomment the Init4 line and append 0 (2G) or 2 (3G), and substitute your operator's name for MYOPS.
${INIT4M}
#Init6-Init9 lines are available for user purposes; the commented examples can be used as described:
#To force the 3G quality of service level, uncomment the Init6/Init7 line pair and set value two places each, for 384k/144k/64k, omitting the \"k\" (e.g., =1,4,64,384,64,384).
#To list all the APNs stored in the modem, uncomment the Init8 line; check the Connection status log for lines beginning with +CGDCONT:.
#To list the operator identifier stored in the modem, uncomment the Init9 line; check the Connection status log for a line beginning with +COPS:.
${INIT69M}
" >> /etc/wvdial.conf
fi
Note : i am typing manually from looking at my eee, so typsos possible.
Note : [] stands for "here part of original code" .

Pupdial has some other crazy confusions in regards to

Init1 =
Init2 = ATZ

#v413 If first Init1 not null, move contents to Init2, and Init2 to Init3, to reserve Init1 for wireless PIN.
[ "$INIT1M" != "" ] && INIT3M="$INIT2M" && INIT2M="$INIT1M" && INIT1M="" #v413

in combination with
/usr/sbin/modemtest

:P

I'll show how my head of /etc/wvdial should look like :

Init1 = ATZ
Init2 = ATQ0 V1 E1 S0=0 &C1 &D2 +FCLASS=0
Init3 = AT+CGDCONT=1,"IP","web.vodafone.de","",0,0

ATZ is neccessary for being able to connect , even if the modem has received the correct PIN and is unlocked; otherwise the code would need something like this :

if [ ! "`grep '^Init1 =' |grep ATZ`" ];then
modem-stats -c ATZ /dev/$DEVM;sleep 2
fi
wvdial ${WVISP} ${WVPIN} ${WVAPN} ${WVWRLS}

User avatar
shinobar
Posts: 2672
Joined: Thu 28 May 2009, 09:26
Location: Japan
Contact:

Grub4DosConfig 1.8

#138 Post by shinobar »

fix was failed to install on floppy with recent kernels like Wary/Racy-5.3 and etc.,
Tnx to irishrm

grub4dos-0.4.4.v1.8.pet (2012-06-15)
http://shino.pos.to/linux/puppy/

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=51697
Downloads for Puppy Linux [url]http://shino.pos.to/linux/downloads.html[/url]

User avatar
Karl Godt
Posts: 4199
Joined: Sun 20 Jun 2010, 13:52
Location: Kiel,Germany

#139 Post by Karl Godt »

Just short : Had the first unproper shutdown today with /sbin/init running

I got the following message on screen :

line 120 : tr : command not found
line 121 : tr : command not found

rm -f `find /var -mount -type s | tr '\n' ' '` #remove sockets.
rm -f `find /var -mount -type p | tr '\n' ' '` #remove pipes.
sync
#pivot_root to the ramdisk...

will check my installation for /path/to/tr .

Cheers !

Henry
Posts: 863
Joined: Sun 30 Jul 2006, 02:28
Location: Oregon USA
Contact:

"Blind logout" in Racy (not Wary)

#140 Post by Henry »

This was first posted elswhere as a separate topic. I don't want to be a double poster but it should be here as a probable Racy bug/instability.
------------------------------------------------------------
I've been discussing this in the RacyNop-5.22 topic, being a veteran of all the Nops, but this is more of a Racy than a Nop problem, so here it is.

Obviously this does not happen in all computers, but it always does in mine, which works fine otherwise. Also, just now I've tested in a brand new Acer Aspire One 722 netbook (no CD-drive) using fresh "bare" bootflash drives for a standard situation:

RacyNop-r1, Racy-522, and Racy-53 all have this "blind logout" problem.

QuirkyNop-12, Slacko-533, Wary-53, (and probably most others) do not have this problem.

What it is: you logout to a prompt and get a blank,dark screen. The prompt is there but you can't see it, leading some to think the computer has crashed. I always get it when using the upgraded xorg, but I don't think that's necessary.

Also, if I xwin back from the blind screen I get an odd split image as in the attached. This is a photo - a screen shot would look OK. The only way out of this (that I knw) is a reboot or shutdown.

Here are a couple of "blind logout" reports both early and late in Racy:

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 671#564671
On Sept. 17,2011, Tronkel wrote:
If I try to exit to a prompt, the computer freezes up completely and have to do a hard reset.
His diagnosis (like mine) and fix turned out to be inadequate.

On May 1, 2012 in Racy-53 http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic. ... 3&start=60 Pence wrote:
Now I have that problem of no shutdown or reboot and then xorg problem after manual shutdown.
Attachments
splitscreen.jpg
(17.11 KiB) Downloaded 1755 times

User avatar
Karl Godt
Posts: 4199
Joined: Sun 20 Jun 2010, 13:52
Location: Kiel,Germany

#141 Post by Karl Godt »

Henry, there is nothing much you can do exept
1) blacklist all graphic drivers
2) down or upgrade hardware
3) use modeset=0 for the main kernel graphics driver
4) use an older or even newer kernel
5) use a kernel with other .config configuration

From what i can see in your list the older kernels and newer work better with your graphics .

User avatar
Karl Godt
Posts: 4199
Joined: Sun 20 Jun 2010, 13:52
Location: Kiel,Germany

#142 Post by Karl Godt »

Before i forget : It seems to me that since busybox init is exec from /sbin/init script, the kernel parameters are not getting passed anymore to rc.sysinit script .

Code: Select all

### kernel parameters ###
parse_kernel_params(){
for item in `cat /proc/cmdline`;do
#bash [[ "$item" =~ "=" ]] || item="$item=1"
#ash
[ "`echo "$item" |grep '='`" ] || item="${item}=1"
item=${item//\./DDD}
eval $item
export $item
done
}
parse_kernel_params
### kernel parameters ###
Last edited by Karl Godt on Mon 18 Jun 2012, 07:20, edited 1 time in total.

Henry
Posts: 863
Joined: Sun 30 Jul 2006, 02:28
Location: Oregon USA
Contact:

#143 Post by Henry »

Karl,

I do thank you for your observations. There is a lot here that I don't understand. I will get back when I do or if I have an intelligent question.

As a longtime user of puppy only I see the difficulty of making all the right choices. Not so simple as "new computer, new Racy, no problem."

I find I need a new kernel to accommodate the graphics and the newer wireless detection on my new computer. Both work except for the described problem. I also want xfce for my established business praciice, hence the choice of RacyNop. I am still hopeful. QuirkyNop has filled all my needs for years, but it does not fit the new netbook for portable wireless.

I am simply a long term user, not a developer, and want Racy to be all it can.

http://www.henrystrobel.com/linux.htm
http://www.henrystrobel.com/

User avatar
Karl Godt
Posts: 4199
Joined: Sun 20 Jun 2010, 13:52
Location: Kiel,Germany

#144 Post by Karl Godt »

Henry wrote:Karl,

I do thank you for your observations. There is a lot here that I don't understand. I will get back when I do or if I have an intelligent question.

As a longtime user of puppy only I see the difficulty of making all the right choices. Not so simple as "new computer, new Racy, no problem."

I find I need a new kernel to accommodate the graphics and the newer wireless detection on my new computer. Both work except for the described problem. I also want xfce for my established business praciice, hence the choice of RacyNop. I am still hopeful. QuirkyNop has filled all my needs for years, but it does not fit the new netbook for portable wireless.

I am simply a long term user, not a developer, and want Racy to be all it can.

http://www.henrystrobel.com/linux.htm
http://www.henrystrobel.com/
I have a Dell Optiplex 745 Desktop which is similar to the Small Form Factor too and it ran nice on racy-5.2.2 . I was using CRT 17"" AOC Spectrum 7Glr monitor and LCD 19" EIZO FlexScan L768 monitor .

The intel graphics chip seems not to work nicely ootb with Xorg-1.3.0 server on my side . I made it work, but partly disabling all kernel graphics drivers and when i drop to the prompt and start xwin again i get only 680x480 resolutions . Xorg-1.3.0 seems alter the kernel to confuse VGA and DVI/HDMI after it is launched once .

Xorg-1.11 had no problems, but on your side it might be the monitor .
The problem i had with kernel-2.6.39 was it would not reboot without kernel parameter reboot=f . So im am stuck with kernel 2.6.37 and lower .

[edit : also check if acpi=off is leftover somewhere from your old Shuttle ST62K .. , these dells seem to need acpi enabled [optiplex 755 Mini Tower refused to load i915.ko when booted with acpi=off] . In my experience acpi=force is not needed , will experiment with acpi_enforce_resources=lax .
/edit]

[update:
acpi_enforce_resources=lax
and
modprobe -v i915 modeset=0 did not work for me but
modprobe -v i915 modeset=1

options i915 modeset=1
is the default on racy-5.2.2
in /initrd/pup_ro2/etc/modprobe.d/i915.conf
[/update]

Henry
Posts: 863
Joined: Sun 30 Jul 2006, 02:28
Location: Oregon USA
Contact:

#145 Post by Henry »

Thanks, Karl,

Status:
QNop-12r1 stiil perfect in the old business Dell Optiplex 745 desktop.
RacyNop 522 frugal install in the new Acer Aspire One netbook with "blind logout." Usable. Hard drive formatted to ext2 before the frugal install, grub4dos.

User avatar
Monsie
Posts: 631
Joined: Thu 01 Dec 2011, 07:37
Location: Kamloops BC Canada

Wary and Racy 5.3 final

#146 Post by Monsie »

On my Pentium3 desktop running Wary 5.3, Partview is giving me a reading of 4gb capacity for my CD drive instead of the usual 700 mb. or so. Apparently, I have a DVD drive on my old system! The readings for my other drives appear accurate. Here's a screenshot.

Monsie
Attachments
partview-bug.jpg
(166.06 KiB) Downloaded 723 times
My [u]username[/u] is pronounced: "mun-see". Derived from my surname, it was my nickname throughout high school.

Henry
Posts: 863
Joined: Sun 30 Jul 2006, 02:28
Location: Oregon USA
Contact:

Using RacyNop-5.2.2 r1 in desktop - SOLVED

#147 Post by Henry »

Removed.

User avatar
vtpup
Posts: 1420
Joined: Thu 16 Oct 2008, 01:42
Location: Republic of Vermont
Contact:

CUPS 1.3.11 Landscape printing problem

#148 Post by vtpup »

I could not print in Landscape mode from both QCad and Libre Office. Both are essential to my work. After a lot of time troubleshooting these issues it turns out that CUPS 1.3.11 has this as a known issue, fixed in later versions. I have read also that Barry chose 1.3.11 after experiencing problems with CUPS 1.4.1 using his USB printer, which wasn't recognized.

CUPS has moved on and is now at ver 1.5+ Supposedly the Landscape problem was solved by 1.4.2.

The problem seems to be centered around filtering via xpdf, If PS level 2 is chosen in Libre Office rather than pdf, landscape printing seems to work temporarily.

I wonder if this issue has been addressed or will be addressed?
[color=darkblue]Acer Aspire 5349-2635 laptop Tahrpup.[/color]
[color=blue]Acer R11 and C720 Chromebks Bionicpup64[/color]
[color=olive]Acer Iconia A1-830 tablet no pup[/color]
[color=orange]www.sredmond.com[/color]

User avatar
canbyte
Posts: 264
Joined: Sat 10 Jan 2009, 20:20
Location: Hamilton, Canada

#149 Post by canbyte »

Does racy 5.3 support dual monitors? Somewhere I read that Barry had put some code into xorg.conf in the Woof lineup, of which racy is a descendent, no? Can I assume that any procedure needed is self evident or is manual setup needed here as well? Thanks

My previous attempts to setup are here, but am not getting too far.
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 829#642829
[color=orange]1. Dell Dimension E521, AMD Athln 64, 2 GHz 1.93GB ram,
Puppy 533 on CD, accesses flash drive only,
FFox Nightly12.0
2. Compaq P3 733Hz 375RAM
Printer: Oki C3400 > LAN [/color]

User avatar
rerwin
Posts: 2017
Joined: Wed 24 Aug 2005, 22:50
Location: Maine, USA

Package of fixes ported from lucid pup

#150 Post by rerwin »

Barry,
I created a set of fixes made to lucid pup that are also appropriate for all woof-generated puppies. I posted it in the precisepup 5.2.60 thread because that puppy was the latest at the time. I know a few of the affected scripts received further updates from you, so that needs to be accounted for. The posting includes unified difference listings to assist integration of the changes.

Please check the posting here:
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewto ... 525#633525
and consider the fixes for inclusion in woof. Thanks.
Richard

Dewbie

#151 Post by Dewbie »

Latest WakePup2 .pet file creates floppy and works fine with 4.x Puppies and Wary 5.1.1.

The problem is with Wary 5.1.4.1.
After .pet is installed, floppy cannot be created, as dialog box will not open.
Check dependencies installed pkg shows nothing missing.
Launching from terminal generates error message (see attached).

This might also affect later Wary builds.
I only have Wary 5.1.1 and 5.1.4.1 (and dial-up); that's why I'm referring strictly to those two.
(I'm also curious as to whether this problem affects recent builds of Lucid and Slacko.)
Attachments
Wakepup2-error.jpg
From terminal
(8.85 KiB) Downloaded 1480 times

User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

#152 Post by 01micko »

Dewbie,

That was part of my crusade to get rid of gtkdialog2 awhile ago, so i patched it, actually only took a minute. I can't test as I have no working floppy drives.

NOTE: the image is not present in the pet, if you want the image to do a proper test download wakepup2 first.. either get the one from the link in Dewbie's post or from ibiblio/pet_packages-4
Attachments
wakepup2_NOIMAGE-120804.pet
(1.93 KiB) Downloaded 520 times
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

Dewbie

#153 Post by Dewbie »

Thanks for posting, 01micko.
Is the NOIMAGE .pet supposed to be installed with the WakePup2 .pet?
I tested this; makes no difference with Wary 5.1.4.1; same problem.
Again, my concern is that this might also affect later Wary builds.

NOIMAGE .pet also blocks WakePup create boot floppy when tested with Wary 5.1.1 and 4.x Puppy Linux. Without NOIMAGE .pet, everything works OK.

So apparently the gtkdialog / WakePup2 issue started somewhere between 5.1.2 and 5.1.4.1.

Attached is an image of what's supposed to appear when everything is working correctly with a WakePup2 .pet installed.
Attachments
Create-wp2.jpg
(47.48 KiB) Downloaded 1409 times
Last edited by Dewbie on Fri 10 Aug 2012, 08:24, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
01micko
Posts: 8741
Joined: Sat 11 Oct 2008, 13:39
Location: qld
Contact:

#154 Post by 01micko »

Dewbie wrote:Is the NOIMAGE .pet supposed to be installed with the WakePup2 .pet?
Yes.

Install the NOIMAGE pet second. Maybe those older wary versions don't have gtkdialog4? It requires gtkdialog4 as the older gtkdialog3 has a bug where it can't read from stdout, resolved by moose-on-the-loose I believe. If there is no gtkdialog4 in your wary you can download it and install it from ibiblio or mirrors. I'm pretty sure all wary versions have the prerequisites.

Your screeny looks almost identical to what displays on my desktop. I just can't test the underlying code. ie: writing the image.
Attachments
capture32552.png
(37.97 KiB) Downloaded 1778 times
Puppy Linux Blog - contact me for access

User avatar
Crash
Posts: 453
Joined: Fri 09 Dec 2005, 06:34
Location: Melbourne, FL

#155 Post by Crash »

I tried 01micko's fix and it writes a boot floppy fine using Wary Puppy 5.3.

I'll take a look at the script and see if it can be modified with an "if exist" branch or something so it works with all versions of Puppy.

/// Edited a few hours later:

Attached is an "A" version of 01micko's pet file. It works with either the older or newer versions of Puppy Linux. It looks for gtkdialog4 and uses that if it exists. Otherwise, it uses gtkdialog2.

/// Edited Aug. 9:

I replaced the "A" version with the attached "C" version (the "B" version didn't work too well).
This version first tries to use gtkdialog2, then gtkdialog4, and then gtkdialog3 as a last resort.
This isn't too hard to do in a ten line program, but would be kind of a pain in a thousand line program.

/// Third edit Aug 15:

I posted a full version of Wakepup 2, using this script and an updated floppy image, at
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=80291

///
Attachments
wakepup2_NOIMAGE-120804C.pet
(2.04 KiB) Downloaded 477 times
Last edited by Crash on Wed 15 Aug 2012, 08:06, edited 3 times in total.

Post Reply