Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Wed 17 Sep 2014, 03:44
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Dual Monitor setup for desktop .....Don't delay, step on up!
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 5 of 5 [67 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Author Message
wirwav

Joined: 14 Jul 2013
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sat 31 Aug 2013, 10:54    Post subject:  

hi, is there any update to this.

I have only got as far as having 2 monitors displaying identical images.

I wanted to have them displaying separate work spaces or similar.

I managed to trash my system earlier but managed to rebuild the X11 directory by booting to a Puppy Cd and then copying across the files.

So I am back to how things were a few hours ago, except that I noticed I had missed the Virtual line in the bottom section "Screen"

However adding the Virtual command as per config on page 3 just caused the monitors to display diagonal lines.

Anymore help appreciated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Monsie


Joined: 01 Dec 2011
Posts: 633
Location: Kamloops BC Canada

PostPosted: Sat 31 Aug 2013, 15:08    Post subject:  

wirwav wrote:
Hi, sorry for delay, got tied up on phone. went back to th other post on page 3 and read, re-read, and re-read again.

Found a couple of extremely subtle things which were different, so I changed them.

Hey it working..

I changed colour depth to 16 from 24.

And I commented out the line

Option "Display" "DFP" in the Section "monitor" (relating to the smaller screen"

So that and your suggestions and it works fine.

Only, I get both screens the same, I wanted to have 1 program running on one display and another on the other display.

So I guess Xinerama is not the right mode for that.!!


Great! You got it working. Smile

The syntax for the line regarding DFP might have to be modified slightly to something like:
Code:
Option DisplayType "DFP"

for it to work with your ATI card as the driver may recognize different terms, but, since it is working you can leave the line commented out or just delete it altogether.

I do not think that reducing your color depth from 24 bpp to 16 bpp matters.

I forgot about the "Virtual" setting. If I remember correctly, to get this to work you need to set both monitors to the same (highest value that both can display) resolution. So if your "preferred resolution" is 1024x768 the Horizontal value is doubled:
Code:
Virtual 2048 768


Your last question about getting separate desktop displays for your dual monitor setup is an interesting one. However, it is a separate topic from this one and will have to be asked in a new thread, so please open a new discussion about this matter. Since I am on this topic, I am thinking you will have to adjust settings in Joes Window Manager... probably in your jwmrc-personal file. That said, while others are more knowledgeable about JWM than myself, keep in mind that your are probably asking a question that goes into uncharted territory, so I am not sure how much help you will receive, but it is certainly worth a try.

Good Luck,
Monsie

_________________
My username is pronounced: "mun-see". Derived from my surname, it was my nickname throughout high school.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wirwav

Joined: 14 Jul 2013
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sat 31 Aug 2013, 16:10    Post subject:  

hi

Well I got the virtual line back in (after making sure that both monitors were set to the same resolution)

And I have twin identical screens.

So I am not sure what all the hype was for!,, surely I am missing something,
why would anyone want 2 screens displaying the same thing?

I am obviously mistaken and thought that the screens would work individually.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
chapchap70

Joined: 18 Nov 2010
Posts: 127
Location: The Island Of Long (NY, USA)

PostPosted: Sat 31 Aug 2013, 20:15    Post subject:  

@wirwav

There are a couple of reasons I can think of to have the same display on two screens; ie a laptop being the source of a presentation to a group showing on a projection screen. I have gotten a dual screen setup on my TV & netbook by connecting an HDMI cable from my netbook out port to the HDMI in port on the TV.

However, I thought the same thing as you that this thread was about getting two monitors to run sort of independently so one can view something like a forex ticker on one screen and a stock market screen on the other from the same computer. I have seen this setup although only on a Windows computer. When I looked at page one of this thread and saw terms such as "splitter" and "dual port", I realized that this is probably about getting the same output to two monitors.

Added: You might want to check this link out.
http://jonblack.org/2013/06/02/the-state-of-linux-dual-monitor-support/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wirwav

Joined: 14 Jul 2013
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sun 01 Sep 2013, 07:58    Post subject:  

Hi, you said a couple of reasons! I can only think of 1, maybe a teacher with a desktop screen and the second head supplies an OHP.

I read this post http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=963878

And I am pretty much convinced that it cannot be done, which is a shame since it is perhaps the most often reason to use more than 1 screen.

I even changed Xinerama from True to False and it made no difference at all.
Excepting that it did cure the Xrandr bug and at least Xrandr now says I have 1 screen.

All I have is 2 screens showing the same stuff.

Time to chase down other threads and see if anyone managed to get Puppy to display Desktop1 on 1 monitor and Desktop2 on another monitor.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
wirwav

Joined: 14 Jul 2013
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sun 01 Sep 2013, 08:52    Post subject:  

Chapchap

interesting lik http://jonblack.org/2013/06/02/the-state-of-linux-dual-monitor-support/

Has anyone tried either the KDE Trinity (not much point in trying XFCE since it relies on xrandr and my xrandr reports trash.

Having taken 10 weeks to get a xampp server running, WINE and other essential programs, I am a little reluctant to risk a new desktop without knowing what the chances are of trashing 10 weeks work.

Anyone tried changing desktop environment to Trinity (3.5 preffered)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Cadejo

Joined: 29 Jun 2009
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Fri 21 Mar 2014, 18:18    Post subject:  

Take a look at a similar forum, I found a fix for multi monitors into the same adapter.

http://208.109.22.214/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=52471&start=15&sid=d3afd8027612f725b25cd86a8859a3a4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 5 [67 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0618s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0045s) ][ GZIP on ]