Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 23 Oct 2014, 18:03
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
Slacko 5.4 - FINAL 2 Dec 2012
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 36 of 49 [730 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, ..., 47, 48, 49 Next
Author Message
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2127
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Wed 07 Nov 2012, 07:13    Post subject: Re: Slacko - beta4 [5.4]
Subject description: beta 4 pae version on emachines D620 laptop
 

01micko wrote:
Billtoo wrote:
That did it, thanks.

Good.

I put your ltris game up at the repo, if you update PPM it will show, couple of other small games too, one is by thunor (pipepanic).

Have you built any more games? Maybe I missed some?


No, just ltris, I noticed that a couple of other lgames were already available in the repo but not ltris so I uploaded that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4797
Location: GB

PostPosted: Wed 07 Nov 2012, 07:57    Post subject:  

Quote:
are you sure you haven't got beta3

Doh! Put it down to old age. I read everything but with so many versions of Slacko, Precise, Carolina, Mint, so much kit running simultaneously, fixing the neighbour's flat tyre, another neighbour's central heating...
Will check it later and report back (probably your tomorrow morning). And thanks!
[But see Bk's latest blog, just appeared. I have found the same - Frisbee screws everything!]

Last edited by Sage on Wed 07 Nov 2012, 08:08; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Volhout


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 402

PostPosted: Wed 07 Nov 2012, 08:01    Post subject: PAE  

01micko,

What version should I try for my netbook (Atom N270) ??
I am very happy with 5.3.3 since everything works flawless, but I do like Opera very much. That is the prime reason I am thinking about 5.4.

Thanks,

Volhout
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Jades

Joined: 07 Aug 2010
Posts: 450
Location: Somewhere in Blighty.

PostPosted: Wed 07 Nov 2012, 08:52    Post subject:  

mavrothal wrote:
Updated 5.3.6.5 to 5.3.7.1 (FF non PAE). No (wired) network, no interface or module to be found! No sound, no kernel modules other than the ones loaded in the init. Reboot, same thing.


Yeah, I've seen that too when upgrading some of my saves to the recent Slacko test builds, most recently an old 5.3.6.0 save to 5.3.7.1 - thought to myself "hmm, the output of lsmod is rather short today!"

mavrothal wrote:
Run "depmod -a" and reboot, Bingo! Wink


Thanks for the tip, that fixed it for me too.

_________________
Zhaan - AMD K6 2 500, 512MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 VR. Full install Wary 5.5 HardInfo Report
Merlin - Core i5-4590, 8GB RAM, Radeon R9 270X. Slacko 5.7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Jades

Joined: 07 Aug 2010
Posts: 450
Location: Somewhere in Blighty.

PostPosted: Wed 07 Nov 2012, 09:39    Post subject:  

I've found that I can't create save files on my NTFS-formatted hard drive again, using 5.3.7.1 from a pfix=ram boot from CD. Symptoms are the same as I reported with 5.3.6.0. This is a major problem. I can create saves on FAT32 partitions, however.
_________________
Zhaan - AMD K6 2 500, 512MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 VR. Full install Wary 5.5 HardInfo Report
Merlin - Core i5-4590, 8GB RAM, Radeon R9 270X. Slacko 5.7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
zigbert


Joined: 29 Mar 2006
Posts: 5753
Location: Valåmoen, Norway

PostPosted: Wed 07 Nov 2012, 11:15    Post subject:  

Let't focus on the negative things.... Damn it, I don't like it .... but I expect so much of your iso.
I take it for granted that everything work out of the box, that I can install gimp 2.8.2, wine, inkscape..... Yes I can, but there are some minor things that I struggled with during my test.
Thank you Mick for this one - Promising!


___________________________________________


shinobar mentioned he failed to burn a video-DVD with pBurn in Precise Puppy, so I would check that out here.
Pburn is not the latest, and I recommend to update. But let me first release 3.7.7 since I found a label error.
Else of that, making a video-DVD went just fine. - even the version of dvdauthor is the same as in Precise.


___________________________________________


As in Slacko 5.3.3 I don't get any contact with my keybaord to control the Grub menu. My workaround is to edit the menu.lst file before I reboot. I have a usb wireless HP keyboard.
There are also some strange issues with the mouse living its own life (like Sage explained). My workaround is to run pupx to reset things. Then it works ok for a undefined time. Also mouse is wireless (logitech). I guess this could as well be hardware related, so I will buy wired tools next time I'm in town. Just want to mention because it acts similar to what Sage described.


___________________________________________


How I got sound
- I have 2 soundcards. The internal is disabled in bios, but is still detected by Puppy. So by default card:0 is chosen which gives no sound.
- I run the Alsa wizard for multiple cards and choose my 'real' card:1.
- Reboot as informed in the wizard.
- Still no sound. - Test in pMusic and Gmplayer, and also set specific card in the pMusic preferences. - No go.
- check /etc/asound.conf and /etc/asound.state - both seem correctly to have set up my card:1
- Since Retvol main slider didn't react on anything and full window was empty, I fired up alsamixer which showed me sliders that I could adjust. But no music to hear.
- I went to Retvol config and found under hardware-tab a setting for soundcard. OK, so this one points to hw:0. I changed it to hw:1 and then..... YESS

But how could retvol override everything else?


___________________________________________


I have a recent Amd radeon card. Slacko 5.4 got me straight to desktop at first run. This part is better than I thought, but as expected, it could not give me full HD resolution. Slacko 5.3.3 had slickpet that guided me through the installation of ATI catalyst pack. What do you expect me to now? I am both a newbie and an idiot.

___________________________________________


I can't connect to internet.
The logfile shows that we are closer than in beta3, but this is a bit out of my department, so I better just ship the log.
Code:
Information about this interface:
 Interface: wlan1  Driver: rt73usb  Bus: usb  MacAddress: 00:21:29:E9:0C:49
 Description: Ralink RT73 USB Wireless LAN driver.
 
STEP1a: ifconfig wlan1 up
STEP1b: iwlist wlan1 scan
wlan1     Scan completed :
          Cell 01 - Address: CC:5D:4E:8C:81:04
                    Channel:1
                    Frequency:2.412 GHz (Channel 1)
                    Quality=40/70  Signal level=-70 dBm 
                    Encryption key:on
                    ESSID:"Telenor5870det"
                    Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 11 Mb/s; 9 Mb/s
                              18 Mb/s; 36 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s
                    Bit Rates:6 Mb/s; 12 Mb/s; 24 Mb/s; 48 Mb/s
                    Mode:Master
                    Extra:tsf=0000000174a2507e
                    Extra: Last beacon: 63ms ago
                    IE: Unknown: 000E54656C656E6F7235383730646574
                    IE: Unknown: 010882848B961224486C
                    IE: Unknown: 030101
                    IE: Unknown: 2A0104
                    IE: Unknown: 32040C183060
                    IE: Unknown: 2D1A8E1117FFFF000001000000000000000000000000000000000000
                    IE: Unknown: 3D1601050000000000000000000000000000000000000000
                    IE: Unknown: 3E0100
                    IE: IEEE 802.11i/WPA2 Version 1
                        Group Cipher : CCMP
                        Pairwise Ciphers (1) : CCMP
                        Authentication Suites (1) : PSK
                    IE: Unknown: DD180050F2020101800003A4000027A4000042435E0062322F00
                    IE: Unknown: 0B050000097A12
                    IE: Unknown: 7F0101
                    IE: Unknown: DD07000C4300000000
                    IE: Unknown: 07064E4F20010D10
                    IE: Unknown: DD1E00904C338E1117FFFF000001000000000000000000000000000000000000
                    IE: Unknown: DD1A00904C3401050000000000000000000000000000000000000000
          Cell 02 - Address: 00:11:95:7C:15:03
                    Channel:6
                    Frequency:2.437 GHz (Channel 6)
                    Quality=34/70  Signal level=-76 dBm 
                    Encryption key:off
                    ESSID:"default"
                    Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 11 Mb/s; 22 Mb/s
                    Bit Rates:6 Mb/s; 9 Mb/s; 12 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s; 24 Mb/s
                              36 Mb/s; 48 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s
                    Mode:Master
                    Extra:tsf=000000017053418a
                    Extra: Last beacon: 923ms ago
                    IE: Unknown: 000764656661756C74
                    IE: Unknown: 010582848B962C
                    IE: Unknown: 030106
                    IE: Unknown: 0706455520010D14
                    IE: Unknown: 2A0100
                    IE: Unknown: 32080C1218243048606C
                    IE: Unknown: DD0A0800280101000200FF0F
                    IE: Unknown: DD0600032F010001
STEP1c: ifconfig wlan1 down
STEP2: iwconfig wlan1 mode managed
STEP3: iwconfig wlan1 channel 6
Error for wireless request "Set Frequency" (8B04) :
    SET failed on device wlan1 ; Network is down.
STEP4: iwconfig wlan1 essid "default"
STEP5a: ifconfig wlan1 up
STEP6a: dhcpcd  wlan1
dhcpcd[12240]: version 5.2.9 starting
dhcpcd[12240]: wlan1: checking for xxx.xxx.xxx.xx
dhcpcd[12240]: wlan1: using IPv4LL address xxx.xxx.xxx.xx
dhcpcd[12240]: forked to background, child pid 12475
 
*********************************************************
LAST 10 LINES of /var/log/messages:
Nov  7 13:07:00 puppypc27101 daemon.info dhcpcd[12240]: wlan1: checking for xxx.xxx.xxx.xx
Nov  7 13:07:05 puppypc27101 daemon.info dhcpcd[12240]: wlan1: using IPv4LL address xxx.xxx.xxx.xx
Nov  7 13:07:05 puppypc27101 daemon.info dhcpcd[12240]: forked to background, child pid 12475
Nov  8 12:07:05 puppypc27101 user.debug kernel: [ 1432.616523] wlan1: deauthenticating from 00:11:95:7c:15:03 by local choice (reason=3)
Nov  7 13:07:05 puppypc27101 daemon.info dhcpcd[12475]: wlan1: carrier lost
Nov  8 12:07:05 puppypc27101 user.info kernel: [ 1432.653590] cfg80211: Calling CRDA for country: EU
Nov  7 13:07:05 puppypc27101 daemon.info dhcpcd[12489]: sending signal 1 to pid 12475
Nov  7 13:07:05 puppypc27101 daemon.info dhcpcd[12489]: waiting for pid 12475 to exit
Nov  7 13:07:05 puppypc27101 daemon.info dhcpcd[12475]: received SIGHUP, releasing
Nov  7 13:07:05 puppypc27101 daemon.info dhcpcd[12475]: wlan1: removing interface

_________________
Stardust resources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
ETP


Joined: 19 Oct 2010
Posts: 552
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed 07 Nov 2012, 12:33    Post subject: 5.3.7.1  

01micko

A couple of issues, probably both woof related, but I assume that you have the ear of BK. Smile

1. The following error still appears in a number of pups (including 5371). Given that ehci_hcd seems to now be built into the kernel (it is not available to load) why has the call to load it in sysinit not been removed?

Code:
=== /tmp/bootsysinit.log ===
ERROR: Module ehci_hcd not found.


2. Given that the fsckme.flg contains relevant data as to the location of the save-file.

Code:
=== /etc/rc.d/PUPSTATE ===
PUPSAVE='sdb1,vfat,/p5371/slackosave-vbc.2fs'
PSUBDIR='/p5371'


Code:
fsckme.flg
sdb1,vfat,/p5371/slackosave-vbc.2fs


Could not pupsaveresize.txt which currently contains just the amount to increase
the savefile by and is always plopped in the root, also be made savefile location specific?

There is a warning but when you have multiple pups on the same drive the first to
launch gets the early bath! Laughing Smile

_________________
Regards ETP
Accessibility Pups: -- Magoo -- The Pup With No Name -- MouseCam -- Obedient

Last edited by ETP on Wed 07 Nov 2012, 12:37; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4797
Location: GB

PostPosted: Wed 07 Nov 2012, 12:35    Post subject:  

Quote:
are you sure you haven't got beta3?

Wifi returns with x.x.x.1 . However, a new feature has appeared when booting with pfix=ram, nox. Black screen with empty task bar strip, except four squares - one coloured pink. Entire machine locked up requiring hard reset. Using pfix=ram only and settings from opening screen + x-refresh, everything works including Opera & FP.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
OscarTalks

Joined: 05 Feb 2012
Posts: 901
Location: London, England

PostPosted: Wed 07 Nov 2012, 13:00    Post subject:  

On 2 different desktops when I create a save-file and reboot my little housey icon in the top left corner is displaced inwards and downwards a bit.

Trying to compile Linphone 3.5.2 with video enabled gives me an error in the make sequence, something connected with libavcodec reports as deprecated I think but I am only a novice with such things. (Worked OK in Slacko 5.3.3).

_________________
Oscar in England

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
liro

Joined: 28 Jul 2012
Posts: 149

PostPosted: Wed 07 Nov 2012, 13:14    Post subject:  

Newbie question: I've been using Slacko 5.3.3 for the last few months and decided to give the latest Slacko 5.4 beta a try out today. Everything worked fine, but I have one little tiny niggle: How do I get the menu items to be collapsed like in Slacko 5.3.3? It does look neater with 3 different sections for "Utilities", etc, but I prefer to have them all in one list. Where can I find the option to do this? Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2127
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Wed 07 Nov 2012, 15:13    Post subject: Slacko - beta4 [5.4]  

I've been experimenting, I did a full install of the beta 4 PAE
version on an intel i5 processor and it ran well but seemed to run a
little hot.
I deleted that install and did a full install of beta 4 non PAE, it runs
about 8-10 degrees celcius cooler.
The beta 4 PAE full install on my single core amd emachines D620 runs
beautifully.
The beta 4 non PAE full install on my dual core i5 runs beautifully as
well.
screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   38.25 KB
 Viewed   718 Time(s)

screenshot.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 1697

PostPosted: Wed 07 Nov 2012, 15:22    Post subject:  

Hi Mick,
I finally got 5.3.71 running on the XOs and a couple of things are stricking.

It feels considerable more sluggish than precise. Confused
Looks like that gtkdialog 0.8.2 is to be blamed for that as some "time exec" commands show that it needs twice the time that gtkdialog 0.8.0 needs in precise. Looks certainly nicer but 22 seconds to open ppm is rather a lot.
But even C apps like Abiword, gnome-mplayer or gnumeric take ~20% longer. In contrast console apps (ie mplayer) are the same or faster
Any guesses there?
In addition with just htop running, load average is at least twice as high in Slacko vs Precise.
Granted, in a "normal" machine all these go unnoticed, but they do tell something about potential issues.

Finally the sfs (with all extras-to-XOs removed) is 15MB (gzip compressed) bigger than precise. I do not think that firefox adds that much over seamonkey. Any idea where the extra size might come from?

BTW, is time to apply your JWM patch. Unless if you wait for Joe and the upcoming Christmas season Laughing

_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
pemasu


Joined: 08 Jul 2009
Posts: 5463
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Wed 07 Nov 2012, 16:07    Post subject:  

Quote:
It feels considerable more sluggish than precise.
Looks like that gtkdialog 0.8.2 is to be blamed for that as some "time exec" commands show that it needs twice the time that gtkdialog 0.8.0 needs in precise. Looks certainly nicer but 22 seconds to open ppm is rather a lot.


I believe that the reason is that /usr/lib/gconv/gconv-modules.cache file is missing. I copied the one from Precise Puppy and after that Pup-Sysinfo launched in 4 secs...instead of 8 secs without the file.

That problem is not due to gtkdialog binary update but due to fact that gtkdialog apps try to find that cache file. I found that by using strace command.
Some time ago...after Radky timed the gtkdialog apps in dpup.

http://bkhome.org/blog/?viewDetailed=02849
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7835
Location: qld

PostPosted: Wed 07 Nov 2012, 19:40    Post subject:  

zigbert wrote:
Pburn is not the latest,
Ok, my mistake, was supposed to be, can you check all your others are the latest?

zigbert wrote:
As in Slacko 5.3.3 I don't get any contact with my keybaord to control the Grub menu.
But you can use up/down keys to navigate the menu? This would be a bug in grub. We'll see what I can do

zigbert wrote:
How I got sound...
Give up, go silent. What a mess! retrovol should NOT override anything. There are alternatives, even a simple gtkdialog sound slider could work, and automatically be fixed if multiple sound wizard is run. Anyone want to write it?

zigbert wrote:
I have a recent Amd radeon card. Slacko 5.4 got me straight to desktop at first run. This part is better than I thought, but as expected, it could not give me full HD resolution. Slacko 5.3.3 had slickpet that guided me through the installation of ATI catalyst pack. What do you expect me to now? I am both a newbie and an idiot.
There is a bug in Barry's first run which does not list all available refresh rates. Does a resolution for you at least get listed? It's based on xrandr. The output of xrandr would be interesting. As I have settled on kernels, proprietary drivers will come soon, except now there is much more difficult autodetecting for ATI because there are 2 drivers. We'll see.

zigbert wrote:
I can't connect to internet.
The logfile shows that we are closer than in beta3, but this is a bit out of my department, so I better just ship the log..
Ok, Do this:
  • boot
  • try sns
  • ok it fails
  • close sns
  • unplug and replug the device
  • try sns again

There is a patch that exists. I'll try to build a new kernel module.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jades wrote:
I've found that I can't create save files on my NTFS-formatted hard drive again
Ok, now what to try here..
Can you mount ntfs ordinarily?
Does an attempt to make the save happen at all?
Any error message? There is supposed to be one if ntfs gets mounted read only.

A known issue, (will go into release notes until resolved).. Ntfs save files should be created just fine. Sometimes, and I stress this has only happened to me once, however, when you boot you get the ugly warning symbols as icons and no wallpaper. This doesn't happen often, but the cause is a failure to remount the save file at first shutdown. The work around is to create your ntfs save file first and save nothing, reboot, run gtk-pixbuf-query-loaders --update-cache, reset the wallpaper then things will be fine. Some people have reported it, I think nooby and one other.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ETP wrote:
There is a warning but when you have multiple pups on the same drive the first to
launch gets the early bath! Laughing Smile
yeah i agree, sloppy, we'll see what we can do, but don't hold your breath, it's not top of the list, and probably not BK's list either.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sage wrote:
pfix=ram, nox. Black screen with empty task bar strip, except four squares
Unusual, I'll have to try it.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OscarTalks wrote:
when I create a save-file and reboot my little housey icon in the top left corner is displaced inwards and downwards a bit
yeah I put in an erroneous space somewhere... fixed. Will likely happen after you load an sfs too.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
pemasu wrote:
mavrothal wrote:
It feels considerable more sluggish than precise....
/usr/lib/gconv/gconv-modules.cache file is missing
Thanks. Fixed.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thanks everybody, keep 'em coming.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
MinHundHettePerro


Joined: 05 Feb 2009
Posts: 853
Location: SE

PostPosted: Wed 07 Nov 2012, 20:25    Post subject:  

Hiya! Smile


Made multiple fresh save-files with slacko-5.3.7.1-4g, ten or so of them (yeah, I wanted a clean environvemnt to build something that didn't want to build properly), and
first-run ok
shutdown and make save-file ok
bootmanager, load devx
reboot not ok - Black desktop, jwm taskbar; menu, the three launch-icons, four DT-squares -ok, black void where the clock's supposed to show - and a complete hang, requiring a hard reboot Shocked (very similar to what Sage reported).

Upon reboot (after installation of devx) homey-icon jumps diagonally inwards a little bit (like OscarTalks reported).

Subsequent reboots - seems to work.


The program I tried to build was gtk-youtube-viewer (a brilliant perl mess) and after building it, mplayer didn't show other than a blue, or sometimes black, screen, though, sound was working correctly.

Did like pemasu, copied /usr/lib/gconv/gconv-modules.cache from precise .iso - and mplayer worked (as well as gtk-youtube-viewer).

The experimentalist in me got the better of me, so I deleted /usr/lib/gconv/gconv-modules.cache and tried again, sometimes mplayer worked, sometimes not ...

copied /usr/lib/gconv/gconv-modules.cache in again - sometimes mplayer worked, sometimes not ...

Inconsistency!!!
Anyway, ..........

Hope it helps in some way Smile

Cheers Smile/ MHHP

_________________
Celeron 2.8 GHz, 1 GB, i82845, many ptns, modes 12, 13
Dual Xeon 3.2 GHz, 1 GB, nvidia quadro nvs 285

Slackos & 214X, ... and Q6xx
Nämen, vaf.... ln -s /dev/null MHHP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 36 of 49 [730 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, ..., 47, 48, 49 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Taking the Puppy out for a walk » Announcements
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1594s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0181s) ][ GZIP on ]