Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Thu 24 Apr 2014, 07:06
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
How to start Lucid Puppy 5.2.5 without Xserver?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 2 [16 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
Emperor

Joined: 19 Sep 2012
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Fri 21 Sep 2012, 11:34    Post subject:  How to start Lucid Puppy 5.2.5 without Xserver?
Subject description: Wont let me change my Video Drivers
 

Hello Puppy Fans,
i need some input for a unusual problem.
Ive found the ultimate program for my Car ECU and cant use it cause the Screen start with stripes/mirror etc.
http://forums.turbobricks.com/showthread.php?t=259983
as you can see its a Lucid 5.2.5 and i start it from the Hard drive
using the ISO/Grub Mod method.

the problem is when i kill the xserver i only get a black screen without terminal. I also dont get any chance to start without the xserver or a commandline to boot in vesa mode.

Its an old ToughBook M34 with the neomagic graphic which works on older versions without any problem
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1512
Location: wales

PostPosted: Fri 21 Sep 2012, 12:44    Post subject:  

you can boot puppy with the pfix=nox parameter
if you're booting with grub4dos you can edit the kernel line at boot.

or if you're booting live of the cd you need to put puppy pfix=nox

_________________
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
LÖVE2d, a collection of 27 lua gameshttp://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=76739
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Emperor

Joined: 19 Sep 2012
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Fri 21 Sep 2012, 14:06    Post subject:  

no i cant Laughing
i have
no CD drive
no Floppy
no USB boot

i also dont get any console or terminal. All i have is my grub menu which let me chose to start Puppy Linux 4.3 or my PuppyTune

i use as Main System Puppy 4.3 as Fullinstall. PuppyTune should act like booting from a CD/usb but didnt show any typical menus at startup Arrow Question
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1512
Location: wales

PostPosted: Fri 21 Sep 2012, 14:11    Post subject:  

do you have a live cd or usb? you could then edit the menu.1st to say pfix=nox
_________________
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
LÖVE2d, a collection of 27 lua gameshttp://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=76739
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Emperor

Joined: 19 Sep 2012
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Fri 21 Sep 2012, 14:20    Post subject:  

again
i boot the iso from my HDD
http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=28913



i have no external drive
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sfeeley

Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 807

PostPosted: Fri 21 Sep 2012, 14:38    Post subject:  

So I'm trying to figure out the link that you provided (as there are several suggested methods in that thread)

I think, though that you end up with grub as a bootloader and that it is basically running as a frugal install. In which case you should be able to put a paramenter like
nox

in grub's menu.lst file at the kernel line.

(mostly helpful guessing on my part, so my apologies if I'm wrong)

also the google turned up this-- maybe helpful
http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/linux-newbie-8/how-do-you-make-puppy-boot-into-the-command-line-696422/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Emperor

Joined: 19 Sep 2012
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Fri 21 Sep 2012, 16:11    Post subject:  

sounds like a great idea Very Happy
Quote:
title puppytune_v0.52 (on /mnt/home/puppytune_v0.52/)
root (hd0,0)
kernel (hd0,0)/mnt/home/puppytune_v0.52/vmlinuz root=/ram0/pfix=nox
initrd (hd0,0)/mnt/home/puppytune_v0.52/initrd.gz


um can someone correct me........i have the dumb and cant brain today
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Emperor

Joined: 19 Sep 2012
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Sat 22 Sep 2012, 08:52    Post subject:  

iam stuck......it wont accept any command
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
L18L

Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Posts: 2478
Location: Burghaslach, Germany somewhere also known as "Hosla"

PostPosted: Sat 22 Sep 2012, 08:59    Post subject:  

Emperor wrote:
sounds like a great idea Very Happy
Quote:
title puppytune_v0.52 (on /mnt/home/puppytune_v0.52/)
root (hd0,0)
kernel (hd0,0)/mnt/home/puppytune_v0.52/vmlinuz root=/ram0/pfix=nox
initrd (hd0,0)/mnt/home/puppytune_v0.52/initrd.gz


um can someone correct me........i have the dumb and cant brain today


Is /mnt/home/puppytune_v0.52 mounted Question Rolling Eyes Exclamation
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Emperor

Joined: 19 Sep 2012
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Sat 22 Sep 2012, 11:59    Post subject:  

iam sure it is....grub do it when i select it or?

i have no idea how it works^^
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sfeeley

Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 807

PostPosted: Sat 22 Sep 2012, 13:03    Post subject:  

Quote:
iam stuck......it wont accept any command


a bit vague?

could you find the menu.lst file? (I think its usually in the same folder as grub, but I'm not sure as I don't use grub to boot). Then open the menu.lst file with a text editor and change the lines. Probably wouldn't hurt to make a backup copy of the file just in case.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Emperor

Joined: 19 Sep 2012
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Sat 22 Sep 2012, 13:44    Post subject:  

Quote:
title puppytune_v0.52 (on /mnt/home/puppytune_v0.52/)
root (hd0,0)
kernel (hd0,0)/mnt/home/puppytune_v0.52/vmlinuz root=/ram0/pfix=nox
initrd (hd0,0)/mnt/home/puppytune_v0.52/initrd.gz


already posted this. no matter which command i add to the menu.lst, it still boot like normal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
666philb


Joined: 07 Feb 2010
Posts: 1512
Location: wales

PostPosted: Sat 22 Sep 2012, 15:06    Post subject:  

apparently full installs can't use pfix parameters (is this true?) however read though this post http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=65553&start=15
_________________
Quickpet_Precise, install popular apps quickly http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=83642
LÖVE2d, a collection of 27 lua gameshttp://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=76739
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Emperor

Joined: 19 Sep 2012
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Sat 22 Sep 2012, 16:58    Post subject:  

ive read through that....and i tried a couple of things which was mentioned in that topic, without any succes.

is there no way to modify the boot.lst?

the main problem is that puppytune boot´s from a iso like a CD do.
Keep in mind ITS JUST AN ISO

it also seems that it ignores the isolinux.cfg which contains following lines

Quote:
default puppy
display boot.msg
prompt 1
timeout 50

F1 boot.msg
F2 help.msg
F3 help2.msg

label puppy
kernel vmlinuz
append initrd=initrd.gz pmedia=cd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sfeeley

Joined: 14 Feb 2010
Posts: 807

PostPosted: Sat 22 Sep 2012, 22:26    Post subject:  

not sure if this is the answer, but I think maybe this line is wrong

Quote:
kernel (hd0,0)/mnt/home/puppytune_v0.52/vmlinuz root=/ram0/pfix=nox


there should probably be a space before pfix=nox . You might not need the / after ram0 also.

(again-- I'm no grub expert so excuse me if I'm wrong)

Quote:
Keep in mind ITS JUST AN ISO


If there is a possibility that your form of install is part of the problem, is there any reason that it is necessary over a frugal install? (which basically puts one folder of 3 files on your hd). I think you said that you didn't want to burn a CD. But now I think that you could use your current install, to do a more conventional frugal install.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 2 [16 Posts]   Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0624s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0032s) ][ GZIP on ]