Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 21 Nov 2014, 22:52
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Carolina - 1.2
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 80 of 102 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 78, 79, 80, 81, 82, ..., 100, 101, 102 Next
Author Message
can8v

Joined: 15 Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Location: Yuba City, CA

PostPosted: Sun 12 Jan 2014, 23:57    Post_subject:  

Ok I couldn't put this MTP issue to bed just yet. I am determined to make this work. Anyway I Installed the gnomad2.pet packaged which includes the libmtp and support for data transfer to mtp devices, however; it did not work in Carolina. I plugged in the Nexus 7 and gnomad2 said that it was scanning /root for quite some time then displayed relevant content from /root and said it was scanning the media library for over 30 minutes during which time my Nexus 7 said that MTP had stopped unexpectedly. After 30 minutes or so I killed the gnomad2 process as the app was locked up and wouldn't close. Then I installed the entire gvfs-backend deb package hoping it would work with the libmtp ver. 1.6.1 that was included with the gnomad2.pet pa ckage. It did not work because, it was compiled with support for gphoto2 and something else (which I already forgot). At any rate Thunar took almost 15 seconds to load after that, so I decided to see what was going on by launching it from the terminal you can see the result in the attached screenshot. Can somebody either tell me how to compile gvfs backend without support for these items or point me in the direction of a tutorial for such.
ThunarScreenshot.png
Description 
png

 Download 
Filename  ThunarScreenshot.png 
Filesize  66.44 KB 
Downloaded  104 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
ac2011

Joined: 09 Feb 2011
Posts: 78

PostPosted: Mon 13 Jan 2014, 05:44    Post_subject: Re: Grey/empty desktop with external monitor  

Geoffrey wrote:
ac2011 wrote:
When connecting an external monitor via D-sub VGA cable, the desktop is wiped, no background shows and it's not possible to right-click on it.


I tried this connecting to my TV via D-sub VGA, yes I get this also, I did try connecting the cable after the laptop had loaded Carolina and I had a desktop, I then used xrandr to select the TV, this gave me a screen but as you have described it then maxed out the CPU activity, this as me baffled, I wouldn't even know where to start.


A little more information now. The problem with the external monitor seems to be with xfdesktop: its CPU utilisation goes nuts. Installing the full Xorg PET doesn't help (in fact it stops Xorg working). I can use Xvesa and get two displays, but only at 1024x768.

I tried to killall xfdesktop but it restarts itself. After a bit of searching I found this, which might be related. It has a link to a patch.

https://forum.xfce.org/viewtopic.php?id=8119

Does that shed any light? I'd love to get Carolina running on this machine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
can8v

Joined: 15 Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Location: Yuba City, CA

PostPosted: Mon 13 Jan 2014, 18:31    Post_subject: Re: Grey/empty desktop with external monitor  

ac2011 wrote:
Geoffrey wrote:
ac2011 wrote:
When connecting an external monitor via D-sub VGA cable, the desktop is wiped, no background shows and it's not possible to right-click on it.


I tried this connecting to my TV via D-sub VGA, yes I get this also, I did try connecting the cable after the laptop had loaded Carolina and I had a desktop, I then used xrandr to select the TV, this gave me a screen but as you have described it then maxed out the CPU activity, this as me baffled, I wouldn't even know where to start.


A little more information now. The problem with the external monitor seems to be with xfdesktop: its CPU utilisation goes nuts. Installing the full Xorg PET doesn't help (in fact it stops Xorg working). I can use Xvesa and get two displays, but only at 1024x768.

I tried to killall xfdesktop but it restarts itself. After a bit of searching I found this, which might be related. It has a link to a patch.

https://forum.xfce.org/viewtopic.php?id=8119

Does that shed any light? I'd love to get Carolina running on this machine.

I will be looking into this soon, as I also have an interest in getting this fixed. No guarantees, as I am not sure where to start with this either.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
ac2011

Joined: 09 Feb 2011
Posts: 78

PostPosted: Mon 13 Jan 2014, 21:00    Post_subject: Re: Grey/empty desktop with external monitor  

can8v wrote:
ac2011 wrote:
Geoffrey wrote:
ac2011 wrote:
When connecting an external monitor via D-sub VGA cable, the desktop is wiped, no background shows and it's not possible to right-click on it.


I tried this connecting to my TV via D-sub VGA, yes I get this also, I did try connecting the cable after the laptop had loaded Carolina and I had a desktop, I then used xrandr to select the TV, this gave me a screen but as you have described it then maxed out the CPU activity, this as me baffled, I wouldn't even know where to start.


A little more information now. The problem with the external monitor seems to be with xfdesktop: its CPU utilisation goes nuts. Installing the full Xorg PET doesn't help (in fact it stops Xorg working). I can use Xvesa and get two displays, but only at 1024x768.

I tried to killall xfdesktop but it restarts itself. After a bit of searching I found this, which might be related. It has a link to a patch.

https://forum.xfce.org/viewtopic.php?id=8119

Does that shed any light? I'd love to get Carolina running on this machine.

I will be looking into this soon, as I also have an interest in getting this fixed. No guarantees, as I am not sure where to start with this either.


Getting somewhere:

install rox from repository
mv /usr/bin/xfdesktop /usr/bin/xfdesktop_old
killall xfdesktop
rox -p default

I now have a basic desktop (rox) and can run on an external monitor without mad CPU usage. It's ugly, though, because I'm sure xfce4-session (or something) is trying like mad to re-start xfdesktop. Trouble is I can't work out where to tell it to stop trying.

xfdesktop is version 4.10.0. I think an upgrade would fix this.

Edit: some more thoughts. Doing the above but also creating a small shell script at /usr/bin/xfdesktop containing:

Code:
#!/bin/sh
while [ 1==1 ]
   do
   sleep 99999
done


allows xfce4-session to satisfy its desire to reload xfdesktop if it's not in memory.

Rox pinboard is fine for me, though there are no drive icons. Thunar can handle volume mounting, or I seem to remember there's a PET somewhere on the forum for doing so.

This is all just a workaround, but it means I can actually use Carolina with an external display from my laptop now.

Edit again: this works even better as the contents for /usr/bin/xfdesktop

Code:
#!/bin/sh
while [ 1==1 ]
   do
   rox -p /root/Choices/ROX-Filer/PuppyPin
   sleep 999999
done


Image attached, with the desktop_drive_icons package from elsewhere on this forum. This works fine for me.
rox_desktop_in_carolina.jpg
Description 
jpg

 Download 
Filename  rox_desktop_in_carolina.jpg 
Filesize  108.1 KB 
Downloaded  91 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1467
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Tue 14 Jan 2014, 18:35    Post_subject: Re: Grey/empty desktop with external monitor  

@ac2011,

I'm still trying to find the problem, but it's a ever so slow task, I did recompile xfdesktop but it has a bug that I can't find a fix for, jemimah did fix this but left no clue as to what she did, the problem is that dragging menu entries to the desktop removes them from the menu where it needs to just copy them to the desktop, the current version of xfdesktop in /usr/bin is from saluki which worked fine until you found it's downfall.

Did Saluki have the monitor problem? if not then may need to look elsewhere.

I'm calling on anyone that may have a lead to what the problem may be, rg66 and myself have very limited capabilities, as we are constantly learning as we go.

I compiled the desktop drives icons you mention in Carolina.
desktop_drive_icons-0.0.6-i486.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  desktop_drive_icons-0.0.6-i486.pet 
Filesize  39.52 KB 
Downloaded  86 Time(s) 

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions
Create strikethrough text HERE
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ac2011

Joined: 09 Feb 2011
Posts: 78

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jan 2014, 00:46    Post_subject: Re: Grey/empty desktop with external monitor  

Thanks Geoffrey. I compiled 0.0.5 - must have missed 0.0.6.

I'm actually quite happy with the Rox desktop, as it's what I use in Fluppy anyway. Everything else seems to work (tray, Thunar, etc.).

I always had the impression Xfce was slow (I mentioned it earlier in this thread, turned out to be related to a theme problem) and I think much of that was due to xfdesktop. It seems snappier now, though that's subjective.

Geoffrey wrote:
@ac2011,
Did Saluki have the monitor problem? if not then may need to look elsewhere.


I'll see if I can dig out my copy and try it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
greengeek

Joined: 20 Jul 2010
Posts: 2665
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jan 2014, 03:14    Post_subject: Re: Grey/empty desktop with external monitor  

Geoffrey wrote:
I'm calling on anyone that may have a lead to what the problem may be, rg66 and myself have very limited capabilities, as we are constantly learning as we go.
Was it akash rawal that was working with jemimah on drive icons? I wonder if he is still active on the forum. Could he be helpful here?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ac2011

Joined: 09 Feb 2011
Posts: 78

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jan 2014, 03:49    Post_subject: Remaster PET doesn't work for me  

The Remaster PET in the PPM for Carolina doesn't work for me. It creates an SFS file that seems far too small, and always on reboot results in a "kernel panic, trying to kill init" type error.

This is the same whether using smart or simple, xz or gzip compression, etc. This problem doesn't seem to be limited to Carolina: I've seen users of other recent Puppies reporting it.

So I tried the Fluppy version of the remaster script and it works fine in Carolina 1.1. Only downside is the file it creates is called 'lina-1.1.sfs' so you have to rename that to puppy_lina_1.1.sfs once it's finished.

I've attached the script here in case it's of use.

One issue with this script and with the Carolina one: you *must* make sure the device you're planning to write to is mounted *before* starting the remaster script. Otherwise the script might let you choose the device but not then mount it, resulting in a huge file being written in /mnt/whatever/ (i.e. within your save file). This can be very bad... I speak from experience.
pupremaster_fluppy.zip
Description 
zip

 Download 
Filename  pupremaster_fluppy.zip 
Filesize  10.17 KB 
Downloaded  78 Time(s) 
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1467
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jan 2014, 04:00    Post_subject:  

I tried the latest xfdesktop that I compiled even thought the menu is faulty, still don't work with two monitors, the search continues.
_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions
Create strikethrough text HERE
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
ac2011

Joined: 09 Feb 2011
Posts: 78

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jan 2014, 04:46    Post_subject:  

Geoffrey wrote:
I tried the latest xfdesktop that I compiled even thought the menu is faulty, still don't work with two monitors, the search continues.


I just booted into Saluki 023, then connected an external monitor. It worked fine, no problems. xfdesktop rarely went above 6% CPU and was mostly 1-2%.

Same version number of xfdesktop as in Carolina. Perhaps Jemimah did some clever patching, or perhaps the problem is elsewhere but causing xfdesktop to display this behaviour.

Edit: I meant Saluki 023, not 013. Had Fluppy on my mind.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rg66


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 585
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada / Entebbe, Uganda Africa!?!

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jan 2014, 08:15    Post_subject:  

ac2011 wrote:
Geoffrey wrote:
I tried the latest xfdesktop that I compiled even thought the menu is faulty, still don't work with two monitors, the search continues.


I just booted into Saluki 023, then connected an external monitor. It worked fine, no problems. xfdesktop rarely went above 6% CPU and was mostly 1-2%.

Same version number of xfdesktop as in Carolina. Perhaps Jemimah did some clever patching, or perhaps the problem is elsewhere but causing xfdesktop to display this behaviour.

Edit: I meant Saluki 023, not 013. Had Fluppy on my mind.


As Geoffrey stated earlier, Carolina uses Saluki's xfdesktop binary (from xfce-4.10-i486.pet). We are thinking of trying the complete xfdesktop package from Saluki to see if it works.

I've used the remaster pet to build a custom Carolina for my kids and it worked. The only issue I can remember was it needed to be built on an ntfs partition.

_________________
Carolite-1.2 / Carolina-1.2 / X-precise-2.4 / X-slacko-2.2
Carolina
X-precise/X-slacko
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
can8v

Joined: 15 Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Location: Yuba City, CA

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jan 2014, 11:58    Post_subject:  

ac2011 wrote:
Geoffrey wrote:
I tried the latest xfdesktop that I compiled even thought the menu is faulty, still don't work with two monitors, the search continues.


I just booted into Saluki 023, then connected an external monitor. It worked fine, no problems. xfdesktop rarely went above 6% CPU and was mostly 1-2%.

Same version number of xfdesktop as in Carolina. Perhaps Jemimah did some clever patching, or perhaps the problem is elsewhere but causing xfdesktop to display this behaviour.

Edit: I meant Saluki 023, not 013. Had Fluppy on my mind.

I had the same experience in Saluki 023 last night.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
ac2011

Joined: 09 Feb 2011
Posts: 78

PostPosted: Wed 15 Jan 2014, 15:53    Post_subject:  

rg66 wrote:
I've used the remaster pet to build a custom Carolina for my kids and it worked. The only issue I can remember was it needed to be built on an ntfs partition.


Interesting constraint!

I have an odd setup: five or six SFS files loaded via sfs_load and not always from the home partition. The Fluppy remaster script handles this (writing the remaster to an Ext3 partition) but the Carolina one doesn't. I've read elsewhere on here of people reverting to remaster scripts from older Puppies for similar reasons.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
can8v

Joined: 15 Jul 2006
Posts: 584
Location: Yuba City, CA

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jan 2014, 15:55    Post_subject:  

can8v wrote:
ac2011 wrote:
Geoffrey wrote:
I tried the latest xfdesktop that I compiled even thought the menu is faulty, still don't work with two monitors, the search continues.


I just booted into Saluki 023, then connected an external monitor. It worked fine, no problems. xfdesktop rarely went above 6% CPU and was mostly 1-2%.

Same version number of xfdesktop as in Carolina. Perhaps Jemimah did some clever patching, or perhaps the problem is elsewhere but causing xfdesktop to display this behaviour.

Edit: I meant Saluki 023, not 013. Had Fluppy on my mind.

I had the same experience in Saluki 023 last night.

I had a little more time to tinker with this and I have come to the conclusion that this may have something to do with bios or hardware, because I tested an external monitor on three of the four laptops in my house all all three worked with Carolina1.1 booting off the cd in pfix=ram and I also tested one of them with my save file. One of the machines refused to display wallpaper on the external monitor, but in no case did any of them exceed 6%CPU usage and they were all quite zippy. In fact the laptop I turned into my Carolina media server has broken hinges and the lcd got so dim this morning I just removed it altogether and left an external monitor connected. I was concerned that it would not reboot into the external monitor mode, but those fears prooved to be unfounded. Grub doesn't come up on the extenal monitor, but once the time delay is over and Carolina begins booting as default, I soon have the remainder of the boot sequence on screen and the external monitor is simply remembered from session to session. Further more, on all the laptops the function keys worked for toggling my monitor selection. All of this was out of the box. No other distro has worked so well with my hardware.

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
ac2011

Joined: 09 Feb 2011
Posts: 78

PostPosted: Thu 16 Jan 2014, 16:33    Post_subject:  

can8v wrote:
I tested an external monitor on three of the four laptops in my house all all three worked with Carolina1.1 booting off the cd in pfix-ram and I also tested one of them with my save file.


Curiouser and curiouser...

Doesn't work here with an Asus Eee PC 900, a Fujitsu clone (possibly Uniwill L51 underneath) or a Twinhead H12Y.

All old-ish machines, all running Intel integrated graphics. I wonder if that's a factor. What graphics chips do yours use?

But Saluki does work here, at least on the Twinhead, so there is a software difference somewhere (Intel driver?).

Another step in the right direction.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 80 of 102 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 78, 79, 80, 81, 82, ..., 100, 101, 102 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1446s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0302s) ][ GZIP on ]