Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 22 Nov 2014, 10:32
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Carolina - 1.2
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 86 of 102 [1527 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, ..., 100, 101, 102 Next
Author Message
rokytnji


Joined: 20 Jan 2009
Posts: 1455
Location: Pecos/ Texas

PostPosted: Sat 29 Mar 2014, 10:35    Post subject:  

Geoffrey wrote:
Edit: be aware the inxi pet installs to /usr/bin not /usr/local/bin

rokytnji wrote:
Embarassed

I manged to break inxi in Carolina 1.2 by updating it with

Code:
inxi -U



If you have the original bash inxi script. How about PMing or posting one in this thread. I think it was version inxi 1.9.17


It's in the repo http://smokey01.com/carolina/pet_packages-carolina/inxi-1.9.17.pet


Thank you Geoffrey. I even ried pu[ppy pfix=ram boot hoping to find the original. Just posting back to let you know it works. I am one sick puppy with the flu so I am going to leave this be before updating. Can't breathe or think.

Again Thanks.
I tried that pet in Xprecise 2.3 and it works ok, it even updated ok to version 2.1.12
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Pete22


Joined: 08 May 2009
Posts: 241
Location: Utah, USA

PostPosted: Sun 30 Mar 2014, 16:14    Post subject:  carolina 1.2
Subject description: Desktop
 

I mentioned this some time back. You answered and said it was a problem
with woof builds or something like that, I did not understand the answer.
To refresh your memory: When I updated to Carolina 1,2 I lost the
desktop. It blinks several times and then goes off, I tried fixing the
desktop file by replacing it with a new one but it did not help.

Since then my brother put Carolina 1.2 on six different computers. Some
are laptops and some are desktop computers, Carolina's 1.2 desktop
does not work on any of them. They are all frugal installs. He has now
gone back to Carolina 1.0 which works fine.

I am still using Carolina 1.2 without a desktop. Not my favorite way of
working. Is there someway to get the desktop working again?

Hope you can help me.


Pete
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
sheldonisaac

Joined: 21 Jun 2009
Posts: 433
Location: Philadelphia, PA

PostPosted: Sun 30 Mar 2014, 17:53    Post subject: Re: carolina 1.2
Subject description: Desktop
 

Hello, Pete22. I'm not an expert. I snipped some of your text.
Pete22 wrote:
When I updated to Carolina 1,2 I lost the
desktop. It blinks several times and then goes off,
Pete

Does desktop mean the graphical thing, vs a command line?

I just downloaded carolite-1.2 (as I understand, it's a stripped-down Carolina),
and it works fine.

Have you tried it without the save file?

Sheldon

_________________
Dell E6410: LuPu Super 2 & various Puppys;Dell D610: Windows XP, Puppy Linux 5.2, 'lina-lite;
Intel D865GBF: Windows XP, Puppy Linux 5.2;
Acer Aspire One: Windows XP, Puppy Linux 5.2; ASUS P5A: MS-Windows 98SE, Puppy Linux 2.14X
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1469
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Sun 30 Mar 2014, 21:23    Post subject: Re: carolina 1.2
Subject description: Desktop
 

Pete22 wrote:
When I updated to Carolina 1,2 I lost the
desktop. It blinks several times and then goes off

I really don't know why you have this problem, the update to 1.2 was only mainly application software and a few scripts unrelated to xfce.
Quote:

Since then my brother put Carolina 1.2 on six different computers. Some
are laptops and some are desktop computers, Carolina's 1.2 desktop
does not work on any of them. They are all frugal installs. He has now
gone back to Carolina 1.0 which works fine.


I would suspect that there is something wrong with the ISO downloaded for it not to work on all 6 computers, was that clean installs or using an existing save file.

The ISO md5 should be db187f3a4a1cfef0b2c0b47d48e01a09, it's strange as nobody else as reported this problem.

Can anyone else confirm that the md5 is correct for the 1.2 version they are using,

Quote:
7FAFCC66AA0E69FB86356DFDB6711B90 zdrv_lina_1.2.sfs
C06E672497C66615F49415363B52A87A vmlinuz
5427AFFCA23CF81ACEA0ACBF5946A0A7 puppy_lina_1.2.sfs
5F3CABC6F69BB3EC39928677B5BFE74A logo.16
011D26C814A57DEFD4B8D1CEBFB59BD6 isolinux.cfg
DA63596009AF1C7B97EA8C6CC1E2DD46 isolinux.bin
5A5854FD6E0BF38A08C4D07194986968 initrd.gz
7AF2B62C561AF70B991D0B47229FEDCC help2.msg
7F5A7FB6282C88FA96C2419A578FF1B2 help.msg
78711D0E5B913F585B0BD6F3520C6BCE boot.msg
56F071DD156BC252415761EB45AB748B boot.cat
87672A3AE29DD6403725E89878B5A189 adrv_lina_1.2.sfs

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions
Create strikethrough text HERE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Moat

Joined: 16 Jul 2013
Posts: 203

PostPosted: Sun 30 Mar 2014, 21:33    Post subject: Re: carolina 1.2
Subject description: Desktop
 

Geoffrey wrote:


The ISO md5 should be db187f3a4a1cfef0b2c0b47d48e01a09, it's strange as nobody else as reported this problem.

Can anyone else confirm that the md5 is correct for the 1.2 version they are using


Confirmed correct for the 1.2 I have - and runs perfectly for me on a couple of different computers around here - never any hint of trouble displaying the desktop. I'd try a fresh download of the .iso if you can, Pete22!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pete22


Joined: 08 May 2009
Posts: 241
Location: Utah, USA

PostPosted: Sun 30 Mar 2014, 22:36    Post subject: The desktop
Subject description: The graphical version
 

Thanks for all the replys, I was sure it is some sort of a user error,
I also noticed no one else had this problem,

But then my brother computers all had the same problem. I will check
with him about how he did his upgrades.

For me I upgraded from Carolina 1.1. I had already checked the md5 . It
checks out. My guess now is that a pet or sfs that my brother and I use
but no one else does, must not like Carolina 1.2.

I will do a fresh install. I think i tried this before and it worked fine until I
rebooted. However, this time I will not add any pets or sfs. I will just
connect to the internet and save and reboot. I will let you know what happens,

FYI, I do NOT have this problem with Carolina 1.2 nonpae version,

I will report back.

Pete
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pete22


Joined: 08 May 2009
Posts: 241
Location: Utah, USA

PostPosted: Sun 30 Mar 2014, 23:04    Post subject:  desktop  

I did a fresh install. I put in my timezone and started the firewall. I also started Frisbee.

The desktop came on when I rebooted.

Now I will try creating some links to add to the desktop and reboot again.

Its got to be some setting or some pet or sfs that is the cause of the problem.

Pete
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1469
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Mon 31 Mar 2014, 21:08    Post subject:  

Xfce Whiskermenu plugin

Edit: repackaged to fix screen lock command.

A nice replacement panel menu.

xfce4-whiskermenu-plugin-git-carolina-02042014.pet
Description 
pet

 Download 
Filename  xfce4-whiskermenu-plugin-git-carolina-02042014.pet 
Filesize  202.26 KB 
Downloaded  78 Time(s) 

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions
Create strikethrough text HERE

Last edited by Geoffrey on Tue 01 Apr 2014, 17:13; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
SPPo71

Joined: 02 Oct 2010
Posts: 10
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Mon 31 Mar 2014, 21:18    Post subject: fi_FI.utf8 file + locale  

How do I get to work finnish locale Carolina distribution and Momanger? Now, I mean the file is missing fi_FI.utf8 file? Purpose would be to begin to reverse the Finnish language version of the great Carolina 1.2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
proebler

Joined: 24 Jan 2012
Posts: 70
Location: TAS

PostPosted: Tue 01 Apr 2014, 07:49    Post subject: problem with nomacs image viewer and some other comments  

Trying Carolina-1.2-non-pae
frugal from USB
on Compaq nc6220 Pentium M 1.73GHz

I find that the default image viewer, nomacs, does not work.
Is that a known problem?

I then removed nomacs using "Remove builtin packages" and tried nomacs-1.6.4.pet instead.
That lead to a dependency problem, apparently libraw.so.5 is needed.
I could not find that library, so tried with a symlink to the builtin libraw(s), naming the symlink libraw.so.5.
It did not work.

I also modified /etc/rc.d/rc.shutdown in the known manner in order to be given the choice of not saving at shutdown/reboot.
While the choice is presented, the system then does not fully shut down or reboot. Instead it hangs and I have to use the power button to power off.
Is the modified rc.shutdown not compatible with Carolina?

Finally, may I suggest to consider using a later version of Thunar in further releases of Carolina.
Thunar 1.6.3 would do, it allows the use of tabs.

Thanks for providing this very configurable Puppy.
cheers
proebler
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rg66


Joined: 23 Jul 2012
Posts: 587
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada / Entebbe, Uganda Africa!?!

PostPosted: Tue 01 Apr 2014, 08:40    Post subject: Re: problem with nomacs image viewer and some other comments  

proebler wrote:
Trying Carolina-1.2-non-pae
frugal from USB
on Compaq nc6220 Pentium M 1.73GHz

I also modified /etc/rc.d/rc.shutdown in the known manner in order to be given the choice of not saving at shutdown/reboot.
While the choice is presented, the system then does not fully shut down or reboot. Instead it hangs and I have to use the power button to power off.


Lina's rc.shutdown has already been modified. If you are frugal from USB and have you savefile there as well you should have a Save entry in the menu and you can go to Control Panel > system > PupSaveconfig and choose Never Save.

_________________
Carolite-1.2 / Carolina-1.2 / X-precise-2.4 / X-slacko-2.2
Carolina
X-precise/X-slacko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1469
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Tue 01 Apr 2014, 08:53    Post subject: Re: problem with nomacs image viewer and some other comments  

proebler wrote:
Trying Carolina-1.2-non-pae
frugal from USB
on Compaq nc6220 Pentium M 1.73GHz

I find that the default image viewer, nomacs, does not work.
Is that a known problem?


No, it should work, no one has reported any issues with it.

Quote:

I then removed nomacs using "Remove builtin packages" and tried nomacs-1.6.4.pet instead.
That lead to a dependency problem, apparently libraw.so.5 is needed.
I could not find that library, so tried with a symlink to the builtin libraw(s), naming the symlink libraw.so.5.
It did not work.


nomacs-1.6.4 was compiled with a newer version of Libraw, you will find it in the repo

Quote:

Finally, may I suggest to consider using a later version of Thunar in further releases of Carolina.
Thunar 1.6.3 would do, it allows the use of tabs.


http://carolina-linux.com/rg66/X-common-packages/Thunar-1.6.3.pet this will work but when mounting partitions it shows the patition twice in the left hand column.
thunar.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   48.11 KB
 Viewed   400 Time(s)

thunar.jpg


_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions
Create strikethrough text HERE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
einar

Joined: 12 Nov 2010
Posts: 162

PostPosted: Tue 01 Apr 2014, 14:26    Post subject: nomacs-1.6.4  

I can confirm that nomacs-1.6.4 works just fine in Carolina 1.2
As Geoffrey stated it needs the updated libraw that i found in the repo.

Linux still needs better image viewers but this one is the best i have tested Smile
hoping for better hardware acceleration in the future hehe

and to Geoffrey and RG66 : thanks for keeping my favorite distro updated Smile

best regards

Einar
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
einar

Joined: 12 Nov 2010
Posts: 162

PostPosted: Tue 01 Apr 2014, 14:46    Post subject:  

I have downloaded and installed the .pet. how do i activate it ?

Best Regards

Einar

Edit : Found it Smile


Geoffrey wrote:
Xfce Whiskermenu plugin

A nice replacement panel menu.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1469
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Tue 01 Apr 2014, 17:25    Post subject:  

I've repackaged a new xfce4-whiskermenu-plugin-git-carolina-02042014.pet.
the previous one had the wrong command for the screen lock, that can be changed by right clicking the panel icon > properties > Behavior > Lock Screen, change the command to "Xlock" this runs a script to set the password if it isn't already set, no need to re-download if you already have the old one.

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?p=768398#768398

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions
Create strikethrough text HERE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 86 of 102 [1527 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, ..., 100, 101, 102 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1134s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0198s) ][ GZIP on ]