Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Tue 30 Sep 2014, 20:46
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Carolina - 1.2
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 5 of 95 [1423 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ..., 93, 94, 95 Next
Author Message
Pete22


Joined: 08 May 2009
Posts: 239
Location: Utah, USA

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 16:27    Post subject:  Installing a patch as a pet or not  

Quote

To use a patch, download and extract, enter extracted
folder, open terminal from within folder, and enter
./install.sh to install the patch.

Unquote

I usually install tar.gz files as a pet. Is that wrong?

I can install the update your way if i need to. I am just
Just wondering if I have been making a mistake by
installing them as pets.


Pete22.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
elroy


Joined: 02 Feb 2012
Posts: 374

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 16:31    Post subject: Re: Installing a patch as a pet or not  

Pete22 wrote:
Quote

To use a patch, download and extract, enter extracted
folder, open terminal from within folder, and enter
./install.sh to install the patch.

Unquote

I usually install tar.gz files as a pet. Is that wrong?

I can install the update your way if i need to. I am just
Just wondering if I have been making a mistake by
installing them as pets.


Pete22.


No, do not install it as a pet. It must be done in the way described. Sorry, Pete22.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Minnesota

Joined: 11 Sep 2008
Posts: 313

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 16:38    Post subject: wireless  

Elroy:
"When that happens in frisbee, click the Reset Wireless Network button, and give it some time to refresh the list."...........

.is five minutes wait from boot long enough? Is another five minutes after reset?

I next went to menu, programs, control panel, networks, wizard -launch, it asked if OK to unload Frisbee.... OK-yes

Failed to raise interface. Cleared, old full network wizard replies with no networks are detected. I have the suspicion Frisbee did not unload.

I can not find the menu item to look at what modules are loaded in memory. to tell if Frisbee is still active. All I know is I can not run network wizard and get any networks found.

Thanks,

One more question, I have not tried Luki, but module for ODBC in LebraOffice - Libodc.so.1, seems to be missing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Minnesota

Joined: 11 Sep 2008
Posts: 313

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 17:17    Post subject: update on wirless
Subject description: Found task manger
 

Found the task manger, yes frisbee module is unloaded.

Icon on taskbar changes. However wizard fails to find any networks, as with my previous post. Says correct drive is loaded, zd1211rw. It scans as it does find a active interface.

Interesting - physically remove the USB cable to the dongle...and get exactly the same messages.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pete22


Joined: 08 May 2009
Posts: 239
Location: Utah, USA

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 20:04    Post subject:  What's not working  

Elroy:

I tried to install the patch just as you directed.
However, when I put ./install.sh in the terminal,
nothing happens. I tried going to the extraction folder
and pressing ~+esc to open a terminal but nothing
happened. So I put a terminal icon into the folder to
make sure it opened from there. I then tried
installing the patch three times but nothing happened.
I checked to see if the fixes are there, but they are not.

Wifi: Still is a no go, even with installing the most likely
kernels during startup. Wifi works on this computer in
Sakuki. I have installed and reinstalled the kernels but
nothing works. frisbee, sns, nw none of them work. I
installed and uninstalled numerous times.

I can not mount the sr0 drive by clicking on the
desktop icon nor by using pmount either. I can not
get the volume monitor to do anything, even though
the terminal says it is running.

Pete
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
cthisbear

Joined: 29 Jan 2006
Posts: 3417
Location: Sydney Australia

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 20:20    Post subject:  

Pete22:

This is rare but I experienced it myself.

:::::::::::::

Sometimes....very infrequently in Frisbee you have to

>> delete your profiles

Restart

>> Hit Connect

Frisbee starts...

Select >> Wireless Diagnostics

Select Ap_scan

Change the >> Ap_scan Parameter

from 1 to >> 2
for a better connection to a hidden network

Exit Frisbee

Hit Connect >> Frisbee starts...>> Wireless Network refresh

A few moments later...networks reappear

Fill in your details...and Frisbee connects.

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=76279&start=435

Chris.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
starhawk

Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 2879
Location: Everybody knows this is nowhere...

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 20:21    Post subject:  

Pete22, not to ask a terribly silly question, BUT: did you check the md5sum for your download with the one on the download site (which was marked blahblahblah.iso.txt)? They should match -- if they don't then a bad download would go a long way to explaining your troubles!

I admit that I get into a bad habit of not doing that. I'm learning better ones tho Wink

_________________
Loving X-Slacko 2.1!
Custom Build: HP MOCA-AR + Core2Duo T7200 + 4gb RAM + 256gb SSD
...just needs a pretty case Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
yr1945

Joined: 17 Apr 2010
Posts: 136

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 20:50    Post subject:  

@Geoffrey...

thanks very much for your responses to my questions/problems... i very much appreciate your support...

i am pleased to say that i now have my custom Carolina Adrive... it works perfectly...

i guess in previous attempts to build my Adrive i overlooked several important dependencies... eg... gtk dialogue, python, mozilla libs, etc, etc... the "builder" indicated they could not be found in any of the repositories... anyway, i manually searched and searched for them and found all but dvd +rw tools and core utils... i guess these two are not really required because the new custom Adrive is working quite well...

i will continue my testing of Carolina-001... as indicated earlier... i like what i see... keep up the good work...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Geoffrey


Joined: 30 May 2010
Posts: 1396
Location: Queensland Australia ɹǝpu∩uʍop

PostPosted: Sat 06 Oct 2012, 23:23    Post subject:  

yr1945 wrote:
@Geoffrey...

thanks very much for your responses to my questions/problems... i very much appreciate your support...

i am pleased to say that i now have my custom Carolina Adrive... it works perfectly...

i guess in previous attempts to build my Adrive i overlooked several important dependencies... eg... gtk dialogue, python, mozilla libs, etc, etc... the "builder" indicated they could not be found in any of the repositories... anyway, i manually searched and searched for them and found all but dvd +rw tools and core utils... i guess these two are not really required because the new custom Adrive is working quite well...

i will continue my testing of Carolina-001... as indicated earlier... i like what i see... keep up the good work...


@yr1945,

Good to see it's working for you, though elroy deserves all the credit for getting the custom builder functioning correctly,
elroy tells me that he made a few adrives to test and make sure it's working, all have been successful.

Thanks for trying Carolina, all feedback is helpful.

Geoffrey

_________________
Carolina: Recent Repository Additions
Create strikethrough text HERE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
elroy


Joined: 02 Feb 2012
Posts: 374

PostPosted: Sun 07 Oct 2012, 02:12    Post subject:  

yr1945 wrote:
found all but dvd +rw tools and core utils
These two are located in the puppy_lina_001.sfs and are default packages. They're included when you build a new adrive, or even if you were to build an empty adrive.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
a0damasco


Joined: 10 Mar 2012
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun 07 Oct 2012, 04:02    Post subject: Carolina  

Felicitaciones!
Me gusta el trabajo que hicieron.
Quiero colaborar en lo que pueda. Cuenten conmigo.
Saludos.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
elroy


Joined: 02 Feb 2012
Posts: 374

PostPosted: Sun 07 Oct 2012, 08:31    Post subject: Re: What's not working  

Pete22 wrote:
Elroy:

I tried to install the patch just as you directed.
However, when I put ./install.sh in the terminal,
nothing happens. I tried going to the extraction folder
and pressing ~+esc to open a terminal but nothing
happened. So I put a terminal icon into the folder to
make sure it opened from there. I then tried
installing the patch three times but nothing happened.
I checked to see if the fixes are there, but they are not.


Open the patch folder, right click on an empty area and choose 'open terminal here.' Type
Code:
./install.sh
and press enter. There is no output if successful inside the terminal, but I'm about to update the patch so that it confirms installation.

You can check if patch-002 successfully installed from the terminal by entering:
Code:
ls /root/Startup/xfce4-volumed


Geoffrey is hard at work trying to sort out some of the reported wifi issues. Hopefully we will have something to report soon.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mikeslr


Joined: 16 Jun 2008
Posts: 783
Location: Union New Jersey USA

PostPosted: Sun 07 Oct 2012, 14:49    Post subject: Neither rt61pci nor rt2561pci drivers are included  

Hi elroy,

Thanks for the info re accessing wifi driver modules not automatically included at bootup. Good to know for future efforts. Unfortunately, my version of Carolina did not include either rt61pci or rt2561pci. See attached.
Wifi_driver_modules.jpg
 Description   Wifi Driver modules beginning with "r"
 Filesize   20.07 KB
 Viewed   926 Time(s)

Wifi_driver_modules.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pete22


Joined: 08 May 2009
Posts: 239
Location: Utah, USA

PostPosted: Sun 07 Oct 2012, 20:36    Post subject:  Trying to get wireless working on Carolina  

@cthisbear Thank you for your suggestion. I tried the fix for frisbee but it failed when I changed the api scan to number 2.

@starhawk:

I wish it was a bad download. I have forgotten to do it in the past. But it's not the problem this time.
Always worth asking, because that is an easy fix.

I loaded Saluki on the same machine as Carolina to see if it had the same problems with the internet.

No,it doesn't. Saluki detects my wireless hardware and connects just
fine. That makes me think its a software issue.

So I went snooping to see if I could see a difference..

I found one.

Saluki uses:

# ifconfig -a
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:11:D8:B8:0C:43
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
Interrupt:16 Base address:0xc800

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:12:F0:7C:A4:44
inet addr:192.168.0.7 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:319 errors:2 dropped:95 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:275 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:112644 (110.0 KiB) TX bytes:36030 (35.1 KiB)
Interrupt:22 Base address:0x8000 Memory:fe8fe000-fe8fefff


lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0F:66:A2:B3:42
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

Carolina uses:


# ifconfig -a

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:11:D8:B8:0C:43

BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000

RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

Interrupt:16 Base address:0xc800



lo Link encap:Local Loopback

inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0

UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1

RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

collisions:0 txqueuelen:0

RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)



wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0F:66:A2:B3:42

BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0

TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0

collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000

RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)



It looks to my untrained eye that Carolina is trying to use
wlan0
for the wireless network connection but is not being successful.
Saluki ignores wlan0 and is successful at using eth1.

Is that at all helpful?

Pete
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Pete22


Joined: 08 May 2009
Posts: 239
Location: Utah, USA

PostPosted: Sun 07 Oct 2012, 21:05    Post subject:  Easing the transistion to Carolina Puppy  

Geoffrey and elroy: I suggest making PupControl available for Carolina,
I use it all the time when I am tweaking my system. It gives me easy access to most
of the items I need without having to dig into the guts of Carolina.

For others who might not know about pupcontrol; take a look at what it can do:
|http://murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=61961

I think that pupshutdown would also be a great asset for Carolina.
It would give the shutdown routine a very polished look.

http://www.murga-linux.com/puppy/viewtopic.php?t=56077



Pete
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 5 of 95 [1423 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, ..., 93, 94, 95 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Derivatives
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1108s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0139s) ][ GZIP on ]