Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sun 21 Sep 2014, 08:16
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Puppy is prompting to select keyboard layout at bootup
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [14 Posts]  
Author Message
edwin.evans

Joined: 15 Nov 2012
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Mon 19 Nov 2012, 23:28    Post subject:  Puppy is prompting to select keyboard layout at bootup  

I need Puppy to start up automatically but when I don't have any keyboard plugged in, it has a screen asking to choose keyboard layout. I need it to boot up all the way automatically without having any keyboard plugged in. How can I do this?

Thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Sky Aisling


Joined: 27 Jun 2009
Posts: 907
Location: Port Townsend, WA. USA

PostPosted: Tue 20 Nov 2012, 01:53    Post subject: Puppy is prompting to select keyboard layout at bootup
Subject description: More clarification, please
 

Hello edwin.evans
and, welcome to the forum.

Could we have a little more information, please.
What make and model machine are you using?
If you don't mind me asking, ... Why do you not want a keyboard plugged in on startup?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edwin.evans

Joined: 15 Nov 2012
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Tue 20 Nov 2012, 12:52    Post subject:  

I'm using Puppy 5.0 (and can't upgrade since 5.1 doesn't work with my USB device). For our deployment scenario there won't be any keyboard or monitor plugged in. Actually it is the monitor that seems to be the problem. When x windows starts it runs a wizard to select keyboard layout and optimize monitor. Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9121
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 20 Nov 2012, 12:55    Post subject:  

What happens if you boot using "puppy pfix=nox"?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edwin.evans

Joined: 15 Nov 2012
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Tue 20 Nov 2012, 12:59    Post subject:  

rcrsn51 wrote:
What happens if you boot using "puppy pfix=nox"?


Then it is OK. Thanks!

But will it run my startup scripts? I need it to update the time after booting. I'm trying doing an ntpdate or psync but I haven't had success with either of them when monitor isn't plugged in. When or how can I do this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9121
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 20 Nov 2012, 13:02    Post subject:  

In this setup, try running your startup scripts from /etc/rd.d/rc.local.

However, you may need to wait until you have a live network. Go here and look at samba-autostart. It contains some code that may be useful.

Last edited by rcrsn51 on Tue 20 Nov 2012, 13:07; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edwin.evans

Joined: 15 Nov 2012
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Tue 20 Nov 2012, 13:05    Post subject:  

Normally when running in X-Windows when I want to save to my Flash drive, I click the Save icon. Is there a way that I can do this so I can test this without running xwin?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9121
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 20 Nov 2012, 13:11    Post subject:  

What is the real objective here? To run in an X environment with a monitor and mouse, but NOT a keyboard?

Many computers won't even boot up if there is no keyboard present.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edwin.evans

Joined: 15 Nov 2012
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Tue 20 Nov 2012, 13:12    Post subject:  

No, I want to run with no keyboard, no mouse, and no monitor. Just the computer and network.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edwin.evans

Joined: 15 Nov 2012
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Tue 20 Nov 2012, 13:13    Post subject:  

It does not necessarily need to run x windows.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9121
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Tue 20 Nov 2012, 13:18    Post subject:  

I think that this would be easier to get working with two computers - one with all the devices and one headless.

On the full computer, you can start X by typing "xwin".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edwin.evans

Joined: 15 Nov 2012
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Tue 20 Nov 2012, 13:25    Post subject:  

Actually the problem with the headless configuration is fixed by not starting X Windows so I'm OK with that now. My only issue is that I can't seem to get ntpdate to run properly even when not headless. If I put it at the end of /etc/rc.d/rc.local it either isn't running or isn't able to run successfully at that point. I also tried before putting in a 60 second sleep before running it. It works fine if I run the rc.local script manually.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edwin.evans

Joined: 15 Nov 2012
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Tue 20 Nov 2012, 13:28    Post subject:  

Let me know if I should start a new thread for this. I'm only keeping it here since I thought it is related and you're being so helpful!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
edwin.evans

Joined: 15 Nov 2012
Posts: 60

PostPosted: Wed 21 Nov 2012, 01:02    Post subject:  

Actually, I need to start X Windows so I can use VNC (unless there is a better option).

So what I really need is just to prevent the xorgwizard from running. I tried just replacing /usr/sbin/xorgwizard with an empty file but got an error starting x-windows. I also tried removing the call to it in /usr/bin/xwin but also got an error. Any suggestion? Is that the right module I should be trying to prevent from running to avoid it getting stuck at bootup?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [14 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0649s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0080s) ][ GZIP on ]