Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 31 Oct 2014, 01:50
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
How much RAM can Puppy 5.2.5 use?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
kalebmullins

Joined: 21 Nov 2012
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon 10 Dec 2012, 15:31    Post_subject:  How much RAM can Puppy 5.2.5 use?  

I have looked, and haven't found how much memory puppy 5.2.5 can run. I have a laptop now with 2GB of ddr3 Memory, and for Christmas I am upgrading it to 8GB. So my question is how much is the most puppy 5.2.5 will read?
Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Flash
Official Dog Handler


Joined: 04 May 2005
Posts: 11128
Location: Arizona USA

PostPosted: Mon 10 Dec 2012, 16:12    Post_subject:  

Short answer: all the computer will hold. Smile

Long answer: it depends. To use more than about 3 GB of RAM, you need either a true 64-bit Puppy, or a Puppy version that has PAE enabled in its kernel. I believe most recent Puppy versions have PAE enabled in their kernels. I'm not sure if that includes 5.2.5. There have been one or two 64-bit Puppies. Older Puppy versions have strictly 32-bit kernels, so they can only use a little over 3 GB of RAM, though they will happily run with all the RAM the computer will hold.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
p310don

Joined: 19 May 2009
Posts: 722
Location: Brisbane, Australia

PostPosted: Mon 10 Dec 2012, 21:01    Post_subject:  

Puppy Lucid 5.25 is a NON-PAE 32 bit version of puppy. I used it for 18 months before I killed it. My pc has 4 gig of ram installed (8 gig now), but Lucid only ever saw 3.1 - 3.2 gig of ram.

Importantly, I never once ran out of RAM using it. The closest I got was running virtualbox with windows, and giving that as much memory as possible.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
topaz

Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 115
Location: Northumberland UK

PostPosted: Wed 12 Dec 2012, 10:06    Post_subject:  

Hi
The max i install is 4GB.
Recording my ram usage I have never been over 2GB with 2 firefox wondows with 8 tabs each, streaming video and with open office. and only use 20 to 30 MB in swap.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0454s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0054s) ][ GZIP on ]