Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Mon 21 Apr 2014, 06:32
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
How to set Grub to boot Windows by default? [SOLVED]
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Author Message
Kharl

Joined: 13 Jun 2010
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Wed 02 Jan 2013, 15:46    Post subject:  How to set Grub to boot Windows by default? [SOLVED]  

Hi!
i have laptop with windows 7 and puppy linux.

but to enter to the highlighted OS i have to hit enter.
I have another laptop with win 7, xubuntu and puppy, and i left xubuntu's grub (grub 2) to manage it all, and i set it up so it boot to windows after 2 secs...
how can i do that with the grubs that come with puppy?




Happy new year btw!

Last edited by Kharl on Sun 06 Jan 2013, 11:51; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
capicoso

Joined: 13 Jan 2012
Posts: 172
Location: Argentina

PostPosted: Thu 03 Jan 2013, 14:28    Post subject:  

I may be wrong. But grub doesn't have a counting feature... I don't know what puppy you have, but you could download shinobars grub4dos config. This will install grub4dos, it looks like grub but it also has a timer. When you install it, it'll show you what it found. Puppy will be at top by default. You then have to edit menu.lst, it should be in sda1 /menu.lst. And search for the windows part, cut and paste it over the puppy part.

If you do this but you're not sure about the editing part, just copy menu.lst here and i tell you which part you have to cut and paste.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Thu 03 Jan 2013, 14:41    Post subject:  

In boot/grub/menu.lst, a line near the beginning says;
# timeout 30.
Remove #
Change 30 to the amount of seconds of pause you want.
If Win is installed to 1st partition it wil boot 1st.

This is for regular grub; not grub4dos.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
ICPUG

Joined: 24 Jul 2005
Posts: 1288
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri 04 Jan 2013, 09:14    Post subject:  

rjbrewer wrote:
In boot/grub/menu.lst, a line near the beginning says;
# timeout 30.
Remove #
Change 30 to the amount of seconds of pause you want.
If Win is installed to 1st partition it wil boot 1st.

This is for regular grub; not grub4dos.


Strange - I thought that in legacy grub and grub4dos what was booted by default was determined by the line:

default=N

in the menu.lst file, not by where the OS resides.

N should be replaced by a number indicating which entry within menu.lst is to be booted by default. The counting starts from 0, not 1, so to boot the first entry in menu.lst add the following line to menu.lst at the top:

default=0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rjbrewer


Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 4422
Location: merriam, kansas

PostPosted: Fri 04 Jan 2013, 15:04    Post subject:  

ICPUG wrote:
rjbrewer wrote:
In boot/grub/menu.lst, a line near the beginning says;
# timeout 30.
Remove #
Change 30 to the amount of seconds of pause you want.
If Win is installed to 1st partition it wil boot 1st.

This is for regular grub; not grub4dos.


Strange - I thought that in legacy grub and grub4dos what was booted by default was determined by the line:

default=N

in the menu.lst file, not by where the OS resides.



I only use legacy grub.
I don't recall ever seeing a "default" line in menu.lst.

It can be useful for changing the default highlighted
partition.

I add the line right above the "timeout" line if wanted.

_________________

Inspiron 700m, Pent.M 1.6Ghz, 1Gb ram.
Msi Wind U100, N270 1.6>2.0Ghz, 1.5Gb ram.
Eeepc 8g 701, 900Mhz, 1Gb ram.
Full installs

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Kharl

Joined: 13 Jun 2010
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jan 2013, 02:52    Post subject:  

Thanks for the answer guys, ill try it within few hours then ill reply
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Kharl

Joined: 13 Jun 2010
Posts: 34

PostPosted: Sat 05 Jan 2013, 12:37    Post subject:  

rjbrewer wrote:
In boot/grub/menu.lst, a line near the beginning says;
# timeout 30.
Remove #
Change 30 to the amount of seconds of pause you want.
If Win is installed to 1st partition it wil boot 1st.

This is for regular grub; not grub4dos.


Oh yeahh.. that sove it!!
GREAT!! i didnt wanted to install ubuntu just to fix that, couple of years i just usedto install ubuntu for its grub2 when i only needed a tiny reliable OS for when windows fails.

Thank, a hug for you!


capicoso and ICPUG, thank you for your answers too, i appreciate your effort!

Have a great days guys!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Beginners Help ( Start Here)
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0511s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0060s) ][ GZIP on ]