ArchPup - First Puppy with pacman for installing apps

A home for all kinds of Puppy related projects
Message
Author
User avatar
Anniekin
Posts: 246
Joined: Wed 25 Feb 2009, 00:15

#31 Post by Anniekin »

interested... compiled for i686 or wat?

simargl

#32 Post by simargl »

Yes, Arch Linux is optimized for i686 cpu.
mavrothal: I made apmount script, works with every tested device and is so simple that I will add it below. :)

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash

mount_function() {
  DRIVE=$(echo $DRIVE_FULL | sed 's/\/dev\///')
  if [ ! -d /mnt/$DRIVE ]; then mkdir /mnt/$DRIVE; fi
  mount /dev/$DRIVE /mnt/$DRIVE
}

umount_function() {
  umount $DRIVE_FULL
}

case "$1" in

  mount)
    DRIVE_FULL="$2"
    mount_function ;;

  umount)
    DRIVE_FULL="$2"
    umount_function ;; 
    
  *)
    echo "apmount
options: mount umount" ;;
esac

mike delaw
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu 17 Jan 2013, 09:45

#33 Post by mike delaw »

Hi!

I like ArchPup a lot since everything works and works good. But I have a couple of questions ( I am a complete newbie in Arch based Distros so please bear with me):

- how do I set a keymap to Slovenian language?

I have installed additional software (I didn't set any mirrors since default one is really fast!), but I have ran into problems with Wine and VLC:
- I have installed wine (or I think I did) bu it's not showing in menus ...
- I have installed VLC through yaourt but it didn't show up in menu. I tried pacman -S vlc and then it showed up in the menu, but refused to open.

What are proper commands for those two - pacman -S wine and pacman -S vlc or should I do something else ...

I am sorry that I have to ask these elementary questions, but I just want to know ...

simargl

#34 Post by simargl »

Hi mike delaw, and welcome 8)
For changing keymap to slovenian I believe you should edit /root/.start and replace

Code: Select all

setxkbmap us
setxkbmap si 
VLC will not run as root, that is decision of its developers, so use this (to start it as user arch)

Code: Select all

su arch
vlc 
For wine first start winecfg from terminal, setup your options and it will then work.
Also you might consider using makesfs wine, to have program wine in sfs module and load only
when you need it. :wink:

mike delaw
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu 17 Jan 2013, 09:45

#35 Post by mike delaw »

Thank you.

stifiling
Posts: 388
Joined: Sun 30 Dec 2007, 03:56

#36 Post by stifiling »

Sim you don't like the idea of using the ydrv for archapps.sfs on the second iso?

This is the way i was seeing it as being for clean and easy use:

DISTRO_PUPPYSFS='archpup-12.12.sfs'
DISTRO_ADRVSFS='adrv-*-12.12.sfs'
DISTRO_YDRVSFS='archapps-12.12.sfs'

this way, if you use the * in the distro specs for adrv...the DE/WM can be easily changed...but still keeping the archapps useable.

so on the main.iso it would be:
adrv-openbox-12.12.sfs
archpup-12.12.sfs

and second.iso would be:
adrv-openbox-12.12.sfs
archpup-12.12.sfs
archapps-12.12.sfs

and also having premade and downloadable:
adrv-mate-12.12.sfs
adrv-xfce-12.12.sfs
adrv-kde-12.12.sfs
adrv-e17-12.12.sfs
adrv-lxde-12.12.sfs

to easily switch environments, but still being able to use the archapps.sfs. the user could download the mate.sfs and delete the openbox.sfs....and be ready to use the system using mate, and archapps.

and if the * is used in the distro specs file....it'll see whichever DE sfs the user may have in place. rather than having to rename it or something like that...

simargl

#37 Post by simargl »

I will use 3 sfs files as mentioned in page 2 in post with that funny picture :D
This:
adrv-mate-12.12.sfs
adrv-xfce-12.12.sfs
adrv-kde-12.12.sfs
adrv-e17-12.12.sfs
adrv-lxde-12.12.sfs
... sounds perfect, but I don't know if DISTRO_ADRVSFS='adrv-*-12.12.sfs' is supported :?:

stifiling
Posts: 388
Joined: Sun 30 Dec 2007, 03:56

#38 Post by stifiling »

simargl wrote:I will use 3 sfs files as mentioned in page 2 in post with that funny picture :D
This:
adrv-mate-12.12.sfs
adrv-xfce-12.12.sfs
adrv-kde-12.12.sfs
adrv-e17-12.12.sfs
adrv-lxde-12.12.sfs
... sounds perfect, but I don't know if DISTRO_ADRVSFS='adrv-*-12.12.sfs' is supported :?:
it works sim...i tested it.

simargl

#39 Post by simargl »

mavrothal,
In /tmp/bootsysinit.log this error is reported
df: '/pup_new': No such file or directory
So I opened init script from initrd.gz, and it must be problem with these lines */1239-1241/

Code: Select all

#RW (top) layer now has a tmpfs, PDEV1 or ${DISTRO_FILE_PREFIX}save mounted on it. calc free space...
[ $FREEK -eq 0 ] && FREEK=`df | grep ' /pup_rw' | tr -s ' ' | cut -f 4 -d ' '`
[ ! $FREEK ] && FREEK=0
This is with new initrd.gz (adrv and ydrv), with old one that had just adrv this error is not
reported. I will atach init script, so you could compare maybe I didn't apply patch correctly.
Attachments
init.tar.gz
(28.37 KiB) Downloaded 366 times

User avatar
mavrothal
Posts: 3096
Joined: Mon 24 Aug 2009, 18:23

#40 Post by mavrothal »

simargl wrote:mavrothal,
In /tmp/bootsysinit.log this error is reported
df: '/pup_new': No such file or directory
So I opened init script from initrd.gz, and it must be problem with these lines */1239-1241/

Code: Select all

#RW (top) layer now has a tmpfs, PDEV1 or ${DISTRO_FILE_PREFIX}save mounted on it. calc free space...
[ $FREEK -eq 0 ] && FREEK=`df | grep ' /pup_rw' | tr -s ' ' | cut -f 4 -d ' '`
[ ! $FREEK ] && FREEK=0
This is with new initrd.gz (adrv and ydrv), with old one that had just adrv this error is not
reported. I will atach init script, so you could compare maybe I didn't apply patch correctly.
I do not know why (did you apply the patch "manually"?) but in your init (lines 1879-1880) you have:

Code: Select all

mount -t aufs -o udba=reval,diropq=w,dirs=${UMNTRW}${UMNTRO0}${ALAYER}${UMNTRO1}${ZLAYER}${UMNTRO} unionfs /pup_new
 mount -t aufs -o udba=reval,diropq=w,dirs=${UMNTRW}${UMNTRO0}${ALAYER}${YLAYER}${UMNTRO1}${ZLAYER}${UMNTRO} unionfs /pup_new 
Comment out the first one if you want adrv and ydrv. Comment out the second for ardv only.

I trust that you have added all the needed mount points in initramfs
== [url=http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html]Here is how to solve your[/url] [url=https://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/bugs.html]Linux problems fast[/url] ==

Scooby
Posts: 599
Joined: Sat 03 Mar 2012, 09:04

thunderbird

#41 Post by Scooby »

In archpup 12.12.2

I installed thunderbird but got errors about missing shared object file.

I thought about simargls comment on problems with dependencies in
unloaded sfs files. So I loaded everyone I had - still the same problem.

I figured it had something to do with firefox being in archapps.sfs

So I started thunderbird with

Code: Select all

LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/usr/share/firefox/ thunderbird
and it worked.

Why is it so? Why is library paths wrong?

bark_bark_bark
Posts: 1885
Joined: Tue 05 Jun 2012, 12:17
Location: Wisconsin USA

#42 Post by bark_bark_bark »

I know ArchPup nativley can't use pet pkgs. But here is a tool that does allow you to use .PET pkgs.

Look for it here: Download from AUR
....

simargl

#43 Post by simargl »

Yes, that was the problem, your are actually right I edited init script manually because I thought patching it wouldn't work
because of my little changes -> more pup_ro* mount points, for additional sfs modules and removing line when it makes
symbolic link to X11R6 in /usr. And after this error, was lazy to search again.
Scooby: So, thunderbird needs some libraries from folder /usr/share/firefox. This is not firefox from Arch repository, but
newer firefox (ESR), I moved its files to /usr/share/firefox and created links in /usr/lib to some libraries in that folder -
otherwise flash plugin didn't work in other browsers. I might have just added /usr/share/firefox/ to LD_LIBRARY_PATH that
seems better and cleaner solution.
Edit: I will move firefox files to /usr/lib/firefox like in Arch https://www.archlinux.org/packages/extr ... efox/files,
and add that folder to LD_LIBRARY_PATH.

stifiling
Posts: 388
Joined: Sun 30 Dec 2007, 03:56

#44 Post by stifiling »

another thing that would be nice, if it's accomplishable, is if the adrv-'environment'-12.12.sfs were able to be chosen by the initrd at load time...same like how you are able to choose a different save file 'if' multiple ones exists. so while the machine is loading, it can ask:

Code: Select all

Type a number to choose which desktop environment file to use:
1 adrv-openbox-12.12.sfs
2 adrv-xfce-12.12.sfs
and then ask:

Code: Select all

Type a number to choose which personal file to use:
1 archsave.2fs
2 archsave-backup.4fs
3 archsavetest.4fs
i think this would be difficult to implement, but not impossible. i also think this would be taking it to the 'next' level. the same like ydrv. so what do u guys think??

User avatar
mavrothal
Posts: 3096
Joined: Mon 24 Aug 2009, 18:23

#45 Post by mavrothal »

stifiling wrote:another thing that would be nice, if it's accomplishable, is if the adrv-'environment'-12.12.sfs were able to be chosen by the initrd at load time...
I do not know how easy this may be (and I do not intend to find out...), but I do think that is not a good idea to go through a series of Q&A to boot your machine.

(Also the current thinking is that too many options for the user to choose, actually mean that the designer has no clear idea what (s)he wants to accomplish or how to do it)

Besides, if you want to change adrv or ydrv you do not need to make up your mind at boot time.You can maybe decide a couple of minutes earlier before you hit "reboot"...
== [url=http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html]Here is how to solve your[/url] [url=https://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/bugs.html]Linux problems fast[/url] ==

bark_bark_bark
Posts: 1885
Joined: Tue 05 Jun 2012, 12:17
Location: Wisconsin USA

#46 Post by bark_bark_bark »

I'm surprised that nobody thought adding pet package compatibility was a good idea. If it was I would have seen at least one response to it.
....

Scooby
Posts: 599
Joined: Sat 03 Mar 2012, 09:04

#47 Post by Scooby »

bark_bark_bark wrote:I'm surprised that nobody thought adding pet package compatibility was a good idea. If it was I would have seen at least one response to it.
I have used many different pups but since I started with archpup I must say I haven't missed
or even thought of .pet packages.

Between pacman and sfs I feel them satisfyingly covering my needs.

Can you elaborate on a situation where you feel the need for pets are pressing?

Scooby
Posts: 599
Joined: Sat 03 Mar 2012, 09:04

#48 Post by Scooby »

simargl wrote: Scooby: So, thunderbird needs some libraries from folder /usr/share/firefox. This is not firefox from Arch repository, but
newer firefox (ESR), I moved its files to /usr/share/firefox and created links in /usr/lib to some libraries in that folder -
otherwise flash plugin didn't work in other browsers. I might have just added /usr/share/firefox/ to LD_LIBRARY_PATH that
seems better and cleaner solution.
Edit: I will move firefox files to /usr/lib/firefox like in Arch https://www.archlinux.org/packages/extr ... efox/files,
and add that folder to LD_LIBRARY_PATH.
Thanks for taking time to explain.

I like to understand the why's and the how's of things.
Your explanation was crystal.

User avatar
mavrothal
Posts: 3096
Joined: Mon 24 Aug 2009, 18:23

#49 Post by mavrothal »

bark_bark_bark wrote:I know ArchPup nativley can't use pet pkgs. But here is a tool that does allow you to use .PET pkgs.

Look for it here: Download from AUR
Converting pet to tar.gz does not make them Arch packages.
If you want to install pets in Archpup try this tool
== [url=http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html]Here is how to solve your[/url] [url=https://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/bugs.html]Linux problems fast[/url] ==

stifiling
Posts: 388
Joined: Sun 30 Dec 2007, 03:56

#50 Post by stifiling »

Scooby wrote:I have used many different pups but since I started with archpup I must say I haven't missed
or even thought of .pet packages.
I agree. when i first started using archpup, i had copied all the 'puppy package manager' scripts out of a traditional puplet....and placed them inside of archpup. it worked perfectly to install pets (petget) but i never used it. i noticed that i totally didn't need it, and installing pets had a chance of breaking something.

Post Reply