Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 05:38
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Xeznet dialup client... is it really easy?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Author Message
howard

Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 61
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina, US

PostPosted: Thu 23 Jun 2005, 19:07    Post_subject:  Xeznet dialup client... is it really easy?  

I was hoping that the following instructions from 'Glitchman' would allow me to dial up the Internet with more predictability than with GKDial.

Glitchman: "In Xeznet, create a new Service (delete any old ones.) While in the process of creating the new service, go into Modem Settings and type no next to chat. That's all I had to do to get a working connection. Hopefully it's just something as simple as this."

So I let Puppy's modem wizard find my modem [ttys0], then followed the above instructions. Even before I could try the connection, the following appeared in the 'Status' column: "pppd failure @ <time , date>." Needless to say, I cannot dial out. Does anyone know what's going on here and how to correct?

Also, what is the proper syntax for specifying the location of the modem to Xeznet: '/dev/ttys0', or simply 'ttys0'?
Thanks.
Howard
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri 24 Jun 2005, 09:29    Post_subject:  

I made this note in the "How to internet' help page in Puppy:

"Note that when adding an account, the "tty" field and the "speed" field do not need to have anything entered into them as they default to /dev/modem and 115200bps."

After running the Modem Wizard, /dev/modem should be set to point to your modem, for example /dev/ttyS0, so no need to put anything into that field.
If you do though, it would seem that you put in the whole thing "/dev/ttyS0".
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 Posts_count  
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0416s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0032s) ][ GZIP on ]