Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Fri 01 Aug 2014, 20:49
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Xeznet dialup client... is it really easy?
Moderators: Flash, Ian, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 1 of 1 [2 Posts]  
Author Message
howard

Joined: 22 Jun 2005
Posts: 61
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina, US

PostPosted: Thu 23 Jun 2005, 19:07    Post subject:  Xeznet dialup client... is it really easy?  

I was hoping that the following instructions from 'Glitchman' would allow me to dial up the Internet with more predictability than with GKDial.

Glitchman: "In Xeznet, create a new Service (delete any old ones.) While in the process of creating the new service, go into Modem Settings and type no next to chat. That's all I had to do to get a working connection. Hopefully it's just something as simple as this."

So I let Puppy's modem wizard find my modem [ttys0], then followed the above instructions. Even before I could try the connection, the following appeared in the 'Status' column: "pppd failure @ <time , date>." Needless to say, I cannot dial out. Does anyone know what's going on here and how to correct?

Also, what is the proper syntax for specifying the location of the modem to Xeznet: '/dev/ttys0', or simply 'ttys0'?
Thanks.
Howard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
BarryK
Puppy Master


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 7047
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri 24 Jun 2005, 09:29    Post subject:  

I made this note in the "How to internet' help page in Puppy:

"Note that when adding an account, the "tty" field and the "speed" field do not need to have anything entered into them as they default to /dev/modem and 115200bps."

After running the Modem Wizard, /dev/modem should be set to point to your modem, for example /dev/ttyS0, so no need to put anything into that field.
If you do though, it would seem that you put in the whole thing "/dev/ttyS0".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 1 of 1 [2 Posts]  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » House Training » Users ( For the regulars )
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0414s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0070s) ][ GZIP on ]