Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 20 Dec 2014, 08:26
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Slacko 5.5 Final
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
Page 20 of 27 [394 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, ..., 25, 26, 27 Next
Author Message
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 02 Mar 2013, 08:32    Post subject:  

gcmartin wrote:
In asn earlier post, it should have read that YASSM has no problem accessing the NAS for me.
Ok, neither should the network roxapp. I just tried this:

# mount.cifs //192.168.1.6/homeshare /mnt/share
Password:
#

Got on... maybe try that.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9366
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 02 Mar 2013, 08:33    Post subject:  

gcmartin wrote:
Already tried -t cifs....but, mount.cifs. yields
Code:
# mount.cifs -o username=root,password=woofwoof //192.168.1.207/NASunit /mnt/NAS2

Mounting the DFS root for domain not implemented yet
No ip address specified and hostname not found
(This is remarkably similar to what happened in FATDOG6+ when it 1st came out. @JamesBond/@Kirk addressed it in the release of 610.)

The mount.cifs command always requires that the options list be at the end.

[Edit] I also tried "mount -t cifs". It worked correctly both with the options list at the front and the back of the command.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
gcmartin


Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 4506
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sat 02 Mar 2013, 08:49    Post subject:  

Thanks, both suggestions work.

Been using mount for about 10 years and had grown accustomed to having it around. I'll appeal to @JamesBond to find out what they did to get mount to work again. (@Rcrsn51 was that you that helped them with that?)

Thanks again to get me this far.

_________________
Get ACTIVE Create Circles; Do those good things which benefit people's needs!
We are all related ... Its time to show that we know this!
3 Different Puppy Search Engine or use DogPile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
rcrsn51


Joined: 05 Sep 2006
Posts: 9366
Location: Stratford, Ontario

PostPosted: Sat 02 Mar 2013, 08:51    Post subject:  

See my edit above. The mount command still works correctly for me.

[Edit] I also tried it with just "mount -o ....." and it worked too.

I would try a fresh install, WITHOUT using Frisbee.

Last edited by rcrsn51 on Sat 02 Mar 2013, 10:49; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
tlchost

Joined: 05 Aug 2007
Posts: 1741
Location: Baltimore, Maryland USA

PostPosted: Sat 02 Mar 2013, 08:57    Post subject: Slacko Patches  

Hmmmm....pidgin does not show up....I updated the PPM...still doesn;t show up. What have I done wrong?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 02 Mar 2013, 09:12    Post subject: Re: Slacko Patches  

tlchost wrote:
Hmmmm....pidgin does not show up....I updated the PPM...still doesn;t show up. What have I done wrong?
Dunno.. but I know where my truck is... c u on irc
_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
artsown

Joined: 12 Sep 2012
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Sat 02 Mar 2013, 16:44    Post subject:  

Micko, concerning the optical media freeze bug, I found a post of
mine on Dec 2, 2012 that mentions the problem in connection with
testing Barry's Precise 5.4.2. I don't recall exactly when I first noticed
the problem.

I did as you requested, and posted on Barry's Precise 5.5 Beta thread
concering the bug.

Art
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 02 Mar 2013, 16:49    Post subject:  

Hi Art

So.. what you observe is that boot goes normally until it gets to ::

Code:
Recognising media devices... optical


then it hangs, Right?

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
artsown

Joined: 12 Sep 2012
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Sat 02 Mar 2013, 16:53    Post subject:  

Yes, Micko, that's right. I can spot a freeze immediately since the
cursor is static (not blinking).

Art
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
mavrothal


Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 1895

PostPosted: Sat 02 Mar 2013, 16:59    Post subject: udev-175  

Hi Mick,
5.4.0.5 looks really nice. Very Happy

I was disappointed that was not playing well in the XOs so I took another stub on udev-175 using the debian-patched source and moving udevd to /sbin, and it works!
So I can have a proper SlaXO_14 Laughing

In case anyone needs the full udev-175 with extras for Slacko 14, find them here (md5sum: 0424dbad23f07f9278397d43c3cd3a7f)
The tarball has the udev-175-i486 exe, dev and doc pets.

_________________
Kids all over the world go around with an XO laptop. They deserve one puppy (or many) too Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 02 Mar 2013, 17:34    Post subject: Re: udev-175  

mavrothal wrote:


In case anyone needs the full udev-175 with extras for Slacko 14, find them here (md5sum: 0424dbad23f07f9278397d43c3cd3a7f)
The tarball has the udev-175-i486 exe, dev and doc pets.


I gather that is committed to pox-git?

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1112

PostPosted: Sat 02 Mar 2013, 17:47    Post subject: ipinfo  

Well, it's not a bug actually, just another "aesthetic" thing, but quite annoying:
I have noticed that ipinfo has been, inter alia, i18l'ed recently (which is good), but at the same time --geometry=600x400 & <vbox scrollable=\"true\">...</vbox> have been removed as well, what very often (when more than ~10 connections) causes enormously stretched window in vertical direction - even twice as my screen height...and the bottom half is simply empty.
Has anyone else noticed this too?

IDK what was the reason to set it up this way, but in case I'm not the only one who prefer the old way, I recreated things as they were originally designed by Vovchik (script attached).
_________

BTW: What happened to YAD? Haven't seen it since 5.4. Crying or Very sad Wink

Greetings!
ipinfo.gz
Description  Remove fake .gz
gz

 Download 
Filename  ipinfo.gz 
Filesize  3.37 KB 
Downloaded  73 Time(s) 

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 02 Mar 2013, 18:09    Post subject:  

SFR

Thanks for latest ipinfo script, yeah I forgot to patch it Embarassed Embarassed , it's impossible on a small eee pc the old way!

As for yad, I should put it in PPM, I have an older version, is that ok?

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
SFR


Joined: 26 Oct 2011
Posts: 1112

PostPosted: Sat 02 Mar 2013, 18:21    Post subject:  

01micko wrote:
As for yad, I should put it in PPM, I have an older version, is that ok?

It's not a big deal actually, I was just curious what happened. Cool
But what is the version you have, btw?
I just checked in the repo (using 'find') and there's yad-0.17.1.1, but I have yad-0.19.1 installed (and I can't recall from where it is..? Shocked ).

Greetings!

_________________
[O]bdurate [R]ules [D]estroy [E]nthusiastic [R]ebels => [C]reative [H]umans [A]lways [O]pen [S]ource
Omnia mea mecum porto.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7841
Location: qld

PostPosted: Sat 02 Mar 2013, 18:27    Post subject:  

I remember removing yad because no stock slacko app was using it, I guess I can compile the latest, only takes a minute or 2.
_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website 
Display posts from previous:   Sort by:   
Page 20 of 27 [394 Posts]   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, ..., 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, ..., 25, 26, 27 Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.0855s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0078s) ][ GZIP on ]