Puppy Linux Discussion Forum Forum Index Puppy Linux Discussion Forum
Puppy HOME page : puppylinux.com
"THE" alternative forum : puppylinux.info
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The time now is Sat 25 Oct 2014, 14:18
All times are UTC - 4
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Slacko 5.5 Final
Moderators: Flash, JohnMurga
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
Page 6 of 27 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, ..., 25, 26, 27 Next
Author Message
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7836
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 07 Feb 2013, 06:07    Post_subject:  

The rox "error" is a storm in a tea cup. People are free to do what they choose, including installing to ntfs. Rox is correct in reporting the permissions have changed and probably due to the file signature being changed (speculation) reports that it failed to copy/move. It's a simple rox bug, nothing more. I will not screw with the init or roll back ntfs-3g.

EDIT: looks like rox wont be patched without a lot of work. Rox in this case relies on the output of cp or mv. If no output it's all good, if there is then rox spits the dummy. It's actually a bug in the old ntfs-3g binary that rox didn't spit the dummy.

The only way to suppress the error is to change the init call from
Code:
ntfs-3g $MNT_DEV $MNT_DIR -o umask=0,no_def_opts,noatime,rw
to
Code:
ntfs-3g $MNT_DEV $MNT_DIR -o umask=0,noatime,rw
as suggested by SFR.

I'll leave that up to BK. This is as far as I am caring.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
tlchost

Joined: 05 Aug 2007
Posts: 1727
Location: Baltimore, Maryland USA

PostPosted: Thu 07 Feb 2013, 09:57    Post_subject: Re: getlibre is broken  

01micko wrote:
tlchost wrote:
get libreoffice is now broken with bootable usb drive...tells me it does not support DVD or low ram installs....works fine in the non-beta versions of Slacko.

This is strange, but I guess there is some conflict. I'll resolve it soon


Fails not only on the desktop with 16 gig of ram,but also on the laptop with
4 gig.

Works fine with the non-beta version of Slacko.

Just as a test,,,,what do I need to delete in the getlibreoffice script to disable the memory check and the usb check? I'm willing to test it with each one disabled if that would help you isolate the problem.

Thom
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2130
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Thu 07 Feb 2013, 11:13    Post_subject: Slacko 5.4.1 Beta  

Manual frugal install to an ext4 formatted SDHC card on AAO netbook
(11.6" screen)
video-info-glx 1.5.1 Thu7Feb2013 on Slacko Puppy 5.4.0.2 Linux 3.4.28-PAE i686
5.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI TechnologiesIncM880G[MobilityRadeonHD4200]
oem: ATI ATOMBIOS
product: RS880M 01.00
X Server: Xorg Driver: fglrx
X.Org version: 1.12.3
dimensions: 1024x600 pixels (270x158 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes
direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: ATI
server glx version string: 1.4
OpenGL vendor string: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
OpenGL renderer string: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4200 Series
OpenGL version string: 3.3.11672 Compatibility Profile Context
AMD Athlon(tm) II Neo K125 Processor
Core 0: @1700 MHz
# glxgears
8573 frames in 5.0 seconds = 1714.574 FPS
8716 frames in 5.0 seconds = 1743.173 FPS
Network controller Broadcom Corporation BCM43225 802.11b/g/n (rev 01)
It's working well but installing qt-482 from ppm took a long time.
screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   99.13 KB
 Viewed   916 Time(s)

screenshot.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
rodin.s

Joined: 22 Sep 2010
Posts: 338
Location: Ukraine

PostPosted: Thu 07 Feb 2013, 12:11    Post_subject: updates_mgr gettext, opera 50%CPU  

There is an error in line 214 of /usr/bin/updates_mgr. Variable shouldn't be a parameter to gettext. It works but it's not detected by xgettext. I have changed it like this and have also added gettext to line 216:

Code:
<text><label>'$(gettext "Your last update was on")' '$LASTUPDATE'</label></text>
    <tree>
      <label>'$(gettext 'Package|Version|Description')'</label>


Something in Opera consumes 50%CPU with only two tabs opened.
Code:
Mem: 479436K used, 25016K free, 0K shrd, 70940K buff, 286836K cached
CPU:  65% usr  20% sys   0% nic  14% idle   0% io   0% irq   0% sirq
Load average: 3.01 2.01 2.23 2/77 3320
  PID  PPID USER     STAT   VSZ %VSZ CPU %CPU COMMAND
 7112  6626 root     R    57392  11%   0  47% {opera:libflashp} /usr/lib/opera/pluginwrapper/operapluginwrapper
 3779  3778 root     S <   154m  31%   0   8% X :0 -br -nolisten tcp
 6626  5229 root     S     128m  26%   0   4% /usr/lib/opera/opera
 5306     1 root     S    21504   4%   0   1% /root/Startup/parcellite
 5390     1 root     S    19392   4%   0   1% /usr/local/firewallstate/firewallstate
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Volhout


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 403

PostPosted: Thu 07 Feb 2013, 15:01    Post_subject: Dutch translation  

Hi 01Micko,

Any idea how to change 5.4 into a dutch puppy ???

Regards,

Volhout
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7836
Location: qld

PostPosted: Thu 07 Feb 2013, 18:06    Post_subject:  

Chromium is uploaded.

chromium-24.0.1312.56-i486-s14.pet 43 M (should be at nluug and other mirrors soon)

This I compiled myself in Slackware-14.0 so should be very compatible with slacko. It is the latest in the ~24 line, built with slackbuild.

I built in a unique feature. If you create the file /root/.chromium_dir ($HOME/.chromium_dir, hidden file, note the preceding DOT) with a path to your user-data-dir
Code:
USER_DATA_DIR=/path/to/my-data-dir
the chromium.sh starter script will detect it and use the path, you can selct the path in /mnt/home if you wish (you may already have settings for google-chrome/chromium in /mnt/home).

You might need to update flash-player. I think I better update the one in the iso to the latest in the ~10 series.

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
Billtoo


Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 2130
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Thu 07 Feb 2013, 22:04    Post_subject: Slacko 5.4.1 Beta  

Manual frugal install to an ext4 formatted SDHC card on an Acer laptop.
video-info-glx 1.5.1 Thu7Feb2013 on Slacko Puppy 5.4.0.2 Linux 3.4.28-PAE i686
0.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Manhattan
[Mobility Radeon HD 5400 Series]
oem: ATI ATOMBIOS
product: PARK 01.00

X Server: Xorg Driver: fglrx
X.Org version: 1.12.3
dimensions: 1600x900 pixels (423x238 millimeters)
depth of root window: 24 planes

direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: ATI
server glx version string: 1.4
OpenGL vendor string: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
OpenGL renderer string: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5400 Series
OpenGL version string: 4.2.12002 Compatibility Profile Context 9.012
# glxgears
23054 frames in 5.0 seconds = 4610.689 FPS
22873 frames in 5.0 seconds = 4574.458 FPS
23384 frames in 5.0 seconds = 4676.722 FPS

Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 430 @ 2.27GHz
Core 0: @1199 1: @1199 2: @1199 3: @1199 MHz
Atheros Communications Inc. AR928X Wireless Network Adapter (PCI-Express)
(rev 01)

After testing (stuff that I use) on computers with intel,nvidia,and
ati graphics I give 5.4.0.2 a thumbs up Smile No problems here.
screenshot.jpg
 Description   
 Filesize   73.64 KB
 Viewed   669 Time(s)

screenshot.jpg

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
dennis-slacko531


Joined: 18 Jan 2012
Posts: 103
Location: Oregon

PostPosted: Fri 08 Feb 2013, 04:55    Post_subject: Just checking in  

Got my girlfriends laptop setup w/Slacko 5.4.1 Beta. It has win7 on it too.
I hope the splash screen clears up when I grub4dos it in a momemt.
Because I also installed ArchPup it's making her beloved win7 harder to find
due to the advanced menu (kind of a grub thing, right?).

I like your Slacko's because they work excellent on this budget laptop.
HP G60-441 (3 1/2 years old)

Everything works with little or no interventions.

Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7836
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 08 Feb 2013, 09:42    Post_subject: Re: updates_mgr gettext, opera 50%CPU  

rodin.s wrote:
There is an error in line 214 of /usr/bin/updates_mgr. Variable shouldn't be a parameter to gettext. It works but it's not detected by xgettext. I have changed it like this and have also added gettext to line 216:

Code:
<text><label>'$(gettext "Your last update was on")' '$LASTUPDATE'</label></text>
    <tree>
      <label>'$(gettext 'Package|Version|Description')'</label>
I have rebuilt updates manager but I see the error of my way and have adjusted accordingly, thanks.

rodin.s wrote:
Something in Opera consumes 50%CPU with only two tabs opened.
Code:
Mem: 479436K used, 25016K free, 0K shrd, 70940K buff, 286836K cached
CPU:  65% usr  20% sys   0% nic  14% idle   0% io   0% irq   0% sirq
Load average: 3.01 2.01 2.23 2/77 3320
  PID  PPID USER     STAT   VSZ %VSZ CPU %CPU COMMAND
 7112  6626 root     R    57392  11%   0  47% {opera:libflashp} /usr/lib/opera/pluginwrapper/operapluginwrapper
 3779  3778 root     S <   154m  31%   0   8% X :0 -br -nolisten tcp
 6626  5229 root     S     128m  26%   0   4% /usr/lib/opera/opera
 5306     1 root     S    21504   4%   0   1% /root/Startup/parcellite
 5390     1 root     S    19392   4%   0   1% /usr/local/firewallstate/firewallstate
opera-12.14 was released the same time I released this beta, so it's likely there was a major bug in 12.13 (Feb 1) so maybe it's cured? I posted about this earlier, there is a new opera pet at ibiblio and mirrors.
_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
peebee


Joined: 21 Sep 2008
Posts: 1464
Location: Malvern, Worcs, UK

PostPosted: Fri 08 Feb 2013, 14:07    Post_subject:  

01micko wrote:
Chromium is uploaded.

chromium-24.0.1312.56-i486-s14.pet 43 M (should be at nluug and other mirrors soon)

Hi Mick

I am interested to understand why you didn't compile
chromium-25.0.1323
as this is the one in the slacky.eu repository....
it's been available since November and apparently works fine - I use it all the time.

Cheers
peebee

_________________
LxPup-14.10 = Puppy + LXDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
01micko


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Posts: 7836
Location: qld

PostPosted: Fri 08 Feb 2013, 17:33    Post_subject:  

peebee wrote:

Hi Mick

I am interested to understand why you didn't compile
chromium-25.0.1323
as this is the one in the slacky.eu repository....
it's been available since November and apparently works fine - I use it all the time.

Cheers
peebee
Simply because I could not find the slackbuild! I expect they may have just repackaged the deb version.

While I had the source I searched for a way to disable the "run as root" message, but it was a bit out of sight for me.

EDIT: it seems the latest stable version is chromium-24.0.1312.69, anything from 25 series is beta and 26 dev (at this point in time).

see http://www.chromium.org/developers/calendar

EDIT: just compiled 24.0.1312.69, 3h12m59s on an AMD Athlon X2, 2GB RAM, 2GB Swap, slackware-14.0, NO X running. (Slackbuilds compile in RAM so hdd speed is of little importance).

EDIT: 24.0.1312.69 now up at ibiblio, mirrors will follow within 24hrs

_________________
Woof Mailing List | keep the faith Cool |

Edited_times_total
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
James C


Joined: 26 Mar 2009
Posts: 5867
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sat 09 Feb 2013, 04:10    Post_subject:  

Just wanted to report that things are still operating smoothly with the frugal install of 5.4.0.2 on the Athlon XP box.....
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Sage

Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Posts: 4797
Location: GB

PostPosted: Sat 09 Feb 2013, 06:45    Post_subject:  

Had the chance to wind up my old K7N420Pro (MSI) board yesterday. That's the one with the nV chipset, just before nV was acquired. A real beast. It failed to run stably with either Slacko or Precise using the onboard nV graphics with any driver. The trick is to write out the nV graphics in BIOS and install an ATI card! Works OK then, even with o'c-ing.

Noticed that both Slacko and Precise still contain the disappearing sr0 bug, despite much earlier discussion. Remember: a quick r.h. click on the sr0 icon causes it to disappear rather than offer the options menu. Can't remember what was the outcome of previous reports?
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Jades

Joined: 07 Aug 2010
Posts: 451
Location: Somewhere in Blighty.

PostPosted: Sat 09 Feb 2013, 15:00    Post_subject:  

Latest Flash Player from GetFlash (11.2.202.262) working fine with Opera 12.13 on this Pentium D machine on Slacko 5.4.0.2.
_________________
Zhaan - AMD K6 2 500, 512MB RAM, ATI Rage 128 VR. Full install Wary 5.5 HardInfo Report
Merlin - Core i5-4590, 8GB RAM, Radeon R9 270X. Slacko 5.7.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message Visit_website 
majorfoo

Joined: 07 Mar 2011
Posts: 445
Location: Wish I knew

PostPosted: Sat 09 Feb 2013, 18:51    Post_subject: Slacko 5.4.1 Beta
Sub_title: LibreOffice 4.0
 

Just d/l Libreoffice4.0
Created Pet and Installed.

Very fast - no problems to report on this version.
Back to top
View user's profile Send_private_message 
Display_posts:   Sort by:   
Page 6 of 27 Posts_count   Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, ..., 25, 26, 27 Next
Post_new_topic   Reply_to_topic View_previous_topic :: View_next_topic
 Forum index » Advanced Topics » Puppy Projects
Jump to:  

Rules_post_cannot
Rules_reply_cannot
Rules_edit_cannot
Rules_delete_cannot
Rules_vote_cannot
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
[ Time: 0.1172s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0153s) ][ GZIP on ]