Page 2 of 3

Posted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 22:49
by stifiling
Sim,

was wondering if there was a way the makesfs file could be modified to support multiple packages into one sfs file. presently if i do a:

Code: Select all

makesfs clementine vlc opera
the script will make 3 separate sfs files. would be nice if running that command would package all 3 into one sfs file.

Posted: Sun 10 Feb 2013, 23:54
by smil99
stifiling wrote:
was wondering if there was a way the makesfs file could be modified to support multiple packages into one sfs file
I think it already does that :)
You may have to put all the packages and their dependents in one folder and then run the script, say

Code: Select all

makesfs desired_sfs_name
whilst in that folder.
I have been making large sfs modules using this and arch2sfs script. Check "help" in the menu for further clarification.
Hope this helps.

systemd

Posted: Mon 11 Feb 2013, 05:55
by Arefacti
Hello,
it is expected to have systemd?

Posted: Mon 11 Feb 2013, 05:59
by mavrothal
13.2.1 looks good. :D
lxrandr is a nice addition but will not stick after an X restart even if you save. I remember I had this issue with lxrandr in Slitaz too :?

Nice touch with locales too but the problem with /usr/bin/locale(def) remains. On a fresh boot (pupmode 5) I get

Code: Select all

[root@archpup ArchPup]# ls -l /usr/bin/locale*
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root  31860 Feb  9 10:56 /usr/bin/locale
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root   1044 Jan 27 06:31 /usr/bin/locale-gen
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 325700 Feb  9 10:56 /usr/bin/localedef
[root@archpup ArchPup]# locale -a
bash: /usr/bin/locale: No such file or directory
[root@archpup ArchPup]# localedef
bash: /usr/bin/localedef: No such file or directory
It turns out that you must have archdev.sfs loaded for locale(def) to be seen by the system.
I'm assuming it has to do with the splitting of glibc in the main sfs and the devx

Also you may want to maybe include the gettext package in archlocale.sfs. The gettext and gettext.sh included in the main sfs are not sufficient (and give a conflict when you try to install from the repo).

I also tried to get some office apps from the repo

Code: Select all

#pacman -S gnumeric abiword
.......
Total Download Size:    59.84 MiB
Total Installed Size:   281.61 MiB
:shock:
Might worth trying a recompile.

Posted: Mon 11 Feb 2013, 07:15
by simargl8
I didn't notice that /usr/bin/locale is not working without devel sfs, which is not strange
because I have it always loaded...
Output of some commands

Code: Select all

[root@archpup ~]# locale -a
bash: /usr/bin/locale: No such file or directory
[root@archpup ~]# which locale
/usr/bin/locale
[root@archpup ~]# ldd /usr/bin/locale
/usr/bin/ldd: line 102: /usr/bin/lddlibc4: No such file or directory
	not a dynamic executable
lddlibc4 is in the main SFS.
First I thought /usr/bin/locale might be python or perl script and requires them to be installed.
But it's not.
locale-gen script starts working after installing arch-dev-20130201.spkg, package that contains
development files from the main sfs.
It has 3.750 files, now only to discover which file(s) is required :roll:
I will attach files.list if you spot something let me know

Posted: Mon 11 Feb 2013, 07:42
by mavrothal
simargl8 wrote: locale-gen script starts working after installing arch-dev-20130201.spkg, package that contains
development files from the main sfs.
It has 3.750 files, now only to discover which file(s) is required :roll:
I will attach files.list if you spot something let me know
3750 are rather too many.
But I looked at your arch-dev list instead.
binutils could be the one.
If not, is only 37 packages to install one at a time and check :wink:

Posted: Mon 11 Feb 2013, 08:22
by simargl8
I've found it 8) Problematic were glibc libraries, moved to /lib in main sfs otherwise system
couldn't boot, but also copied to /usr/lib in arch-dev otherwise compiling wouldn't work.
List of those files

Code: Select all

ld-2.17.so
ld-linux.so.2
libc-2.17.so
libc.so
libc.so.6
libdl-2.17.so
libdl.so
libdl.so.2
Save this to file called list, and then

Code: Select all

for i in $(cat list);do ln -s /lib/$i /usr/lib/$i;done
locale-def works, now to edit build script and test before uploading :x new iso file

Posted: Mon 11 Feb 2013, 09:59
by simargl
.

Posted: Mon 11 Feb 2013, 12:16
by Arefacti
Hello,
it is expected to have systemd?

Posted: Mon 11 Feb 2013, 12:20
by simargl
There are only two libraries from systemd as Xorg links to them, but no systemd is not required.
It's show as installed, and it is in IgnorePkgs list, newer reinstall systemd cause it may (and probably will)
mess things with udev.

systemd

Posted: Mon 11 Feb 2013, 13:52
by Arefacti
thanks for your answer.
I try to obtain acpi but with a AMD processor (so, must be powernow-k8 or powernow-k7), and unfortunately all the wiki talk about systemctl to make this work.
Because certainly systemd and systemd-sysvcompat are both installed by default on installation media newer than 2012-10-13. (it is NOT a bad review for your work : it's just to explain it :wink: ).
So...I try to find !

Posted: Mon 11 Feb 2013, 14:39
by slenkar
the download doesnt seem to be there

Posted: Mon 11 Feb 2013, 18:40
by mavrothal
Noticed that the 16MB libxatracker is in the base.
If I understand correctly this is used exclusively for X acceleration in VMware.
Is it really needed?

Posted: Mon 11 Feb 2013, 19:05
by Arefacti
yes ! I do it ! :D

Posted: Mon 11 Feb 2013, 20:32
by mavrothal
Arefacti wrote:yes ! I do it ! :D
You do what? Run VMware on Archpup (needed) or run Archpup on VMware (not-needed)?

Archpup

Posted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 04:29
by rameshiyer
I checked sourceforge and found only md5 file and some SFS only. Where is new ISO file for 13.2.1. Please provide link

Posted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 11:06
by simargl
Finally, new version with fixes for locale-gen script is now available for download
http://sourceforge.net/projects/archpup ... 130211.iso

Posted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 11:13
by simargl
Only one file left for upload and it is archpup_13.2.1_minimal-20130211.iso. Edit: It's done!
Those are the stable versions for next couple of months.
Please report any problems you encounter using this new release.

Posted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 17:41
by lemmy999
Loving the latest ArchPup. I'm using it on a EEEPC 1000HG netbook. Main issue for me is a keyboard layout issue. Not too sure how I can change what I have to what I need (GB keyboard layout) Pwireless appears to work ( detects my network but I can't connect because of the aforementioned keyboard issue.

Posted: Tue 12 Feb 2013, 17:47
by simargl
Hi lemmy999,
I remember someone reported keyboard problems with netbook if numlock is set to ON.
You could try to fix it, by removing this line from /root/.start: numlockx on &
Cheers